Ministry of Communications
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, MoS Communications, addresses ‘Bharat 6G 2025’-3rd International Conference and Exhibition
India Charts Bold Course for 6G Leadership with Dr. Pemmasani Reaffirming Commitment to Bharat 6G as a National Mission
6G Represents a Civilisation-Scale Opportunity; India Will Lead the Future of Connectivity: MoS Communications Dr Pemmasani
14 MAY 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, today emphasised India’s resolve to lead globally in the development of next-generation 6G technologies. Addressing the ‘Bharat 6G 2025’-3rd International Conference and Exhibition in New Delhi, he highlighted the country’s transformation from a technology adopter to a standard-setter, and urged all stakeholders to treat Bharat 6G not merely as a technical pursuit but as a national mission.
The event brought together global technology leaders, researchers, and policymakers to align on India’s roadmap to becoming a pioneer in sixth-generation (6G) communications technology.
The Minister described 6G as a transformative opportunity that could redefine connectivity for future generations, and outlined its potential to revolutionise sectors such as healthcare, education, agriculture, and smart cities.
Dr. Pemmasani pointed out that the Bharat 6G Vision, launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on March 23, 2023, charts out an ambitious path for India to design, develop, and deploy 6G technologies by 2030. He stated that Bharat's 6G Vision aims to position India as a global 6G leader by 2030 through the Bharat 6G Alliance, 111+ funded research projects, global partnerships with Japan, Singapore, and Finland, and breakthroughs in terahertz communication and AI-native networks.
Outlining the technical promise of 6G, the Minister said,“6G presents not merely an incremental improvement, but a fundamental transformation… enabling terahertz frequency bands, 1 terabit per second speeds, sub-millisecond latency, intelligent self-healing networks, and volumetric connectivity — from underwater to aerospace”.
Dr. Pemmasani reaffirmed Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a secure, inclusive, and globally relevant 6G ecosystem, emphasising that India’s approach is to develop technology, shape global standards, and lead digital transformation for the benefit of humanity. Concluding his remarks, the Minister affirmed the Government’s full commitment to supporting the mission and reiterated that India has the necessary scale, innovation capacity, and political will to lead the global 6G journey.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
https://x.com/PemmasaniOnX/status/1922569789790118325?t=YyzkKAmO_-N1M8XhZ9BmXw&s=19
https://www.instagram.com/p/DJoKUr7Sgdb/?igsh=MTJib3Vna3R0eTRlOA==
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/16V6he3qyo/

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
‘भारत 6G 2025’ - तिसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाला दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांनी केले संबोधित
6 जी तंत्रज्ञान प्रगतीच्या दृष्टीने एक मोठी संधी आहे; भारत कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या भविष्याचे नेतृत्व करेल: दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.पेम्मासानी
14 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2025
दळणवळण आणि ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांनी आज नव्या पिढीतील 6 जी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासात जागतिक स्तरावर नेतृत्व करण्याच्या भारताच्या निर्धारावर भर दिला. नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या 'भारत 6G 2025'-तिसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाला संबोधित करताना, त्यांनी तंत्रज्ञान स्वीकारणारा देश ते मानक स्थापित करणारा देश बनण्यापर्यंतचा भारताचा प्रवास अधोरेखित केला आणि सर्व हितधारकांना भारत 6 जी कडे केवळ तांत्रिक उपक्रम म्हणून नाही तर राष्ट्रीय ध्येय म्हणून पाहण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सहाव्या पिढीतील (6G) दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञानात अग्रणी बनण्याच्या भारताच्या रुपरेषेला पाठिंबा म्हणून या कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने जागतिक तंत्रज्ञान नेते, संशोधक आणि धोरणकर्ते एकत्र आले होते.
6G ही एक परिवर्तन घडवणारी संधी असल्याचे वर्णन राज्यमंत्र्यांनी केले जी भावी पिढ्यांसाठी कनेक्टिव्हिटी नव्याने परिभाषित करू शकते आणि आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण, शेती आणि स्मार्ट शहरे यासारख्या क्षेत्रात क्रांती घडवून आणण्याची त्यात क्षमता असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 23 मार्च 2023 रोजी सुरू केलेली भारत 6G संकल्पना 2030 पर्यंत 6G तंत्रज्ञानाची रचना, विकास आणि वापर करण्यासाठी भारतासाठी एक महत्त्वाकांक्षी मार्ग आखून देते याकडे डॉ. पेम्मासानी यांनी लक्ष वेधले. त्यांनी सांगितले की भारत 6G आघाडी , निधीची तरतूद असलेले 111+ संशोधन प्रकल्प, जपान, सिंगापूर आणि फिनलंडसह जागतिक भागीदारी आणि टेराहर्ट्झ कम्युनिकेशन आणि एआय-नेटिव्ह नेटवर्कमधील प्रगतीद्वारे 2030 पर्यंत भारताला जागतिक 6G नेतृत्व म्हणून स्थापित करण्याचे भारताच्या 6G संकल्पनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
6G च्या तांत्रिक क्षमतेबाबत बोलताना ते म्हणाले,"6 जी केवळ वाढीव सुधारणाच नाही तर एक मूलभूत परिवर्तन घडवून आणते. टेराहर्ट्झ फ्रिक्वेन्सी बँड, 1 टेराबिट प्रति सेकंद वेग, सब-मिलिसेकंद लेटन्सी, इंटेलिजेंट सेल्फ-हीलिंग नेटवर्क्स आणि व्हॉल्यूमेट्रिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी -अंडरवॉटर ते एरोस्पेसपर्यंत सक्षम करते".