National Human Rights Commission
NHRC invites entries for its 11th annual competition for short films on human rights
Online entries open for Indian citizens: Last date 31st August, 2025
The themes to be based on various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights
Films to be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English
Entries to be sent using Google Drive at nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com
14 MAY 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has invited entries for its 11th annual competition for short films on human rights. The last date to receive the entries is 31st August, 2025. The winning entries will be awarded.
The Short Film Awards scheme was instituted by the Commission in 2015. The scheme aims to encourage and acknowledge the cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous responses from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language, with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The films could be documentary, dramatisation of real stories, or a work of fiction made in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights based on the following themes:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women & children’s rights
• Rights in challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violations due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to a clean environment, including environmental hazards impacting life on planet Earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before the law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மனித உரிமைகள் குறித்த 11வது ஆண்டு குறும்பட போட்டிக்கான உள்ளீடுகளை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் வரவேற்கிறது
14 MAY 2025 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
மனித உரிமைகள் குறித்த 11வது ஆண்டு குறும்பட போட்டிக்கான உள்ளீடுகளை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் வரவேற்கிறது அதை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி நாள் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 31 ஆகும். வெற்றி பெறும் உள்ளீடுகளுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
குறும்பட விருதுகள் திட்டம், ஆணையத்தால் 2015-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்டது. மனித உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் குடிமக்களின் திரைப்பட மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவித்து அங்கீகரிப்பதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. முந்தைய அனைத்து போட்டிகளிலும், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் ஆணையத்திற்கு மிகப்பெரிய வரவேற்பு கிடைத்தது.
குறும்படங்கள் ஆங்கிலம் அல்லது எந்த இந்திய மொழியிலும் இருக்கலாம், ஆங்கிலத்தில் வசன வரிகள் இருக்கலாம். குறும்படத்தின் காலம் குறைந்தபட்சம் 3 நிமிடங்கள் மற்றும் அதிகபட்சம் 10 நிமிடங்கள் இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்தத் திரைப்படங்கள் ஆவணப்படமாகவோ, உண்மைக் கதைகளை நாடகமாக்குவதாகவோ அல்லது அனிமேஷன் உட்பட எந்த தொழில்நுட்ப வடிவத்திலும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புனைகதைப் படைப்பாகவோ இருக்கலாம்.
வாழ்வதற்கான உரிமை, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் கண்ணியம்
,கொத்தடிமை மற்றும் குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் உரிமைகள் தொடர்பான குறிப்பிட்ட பிரச்சினைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது, முதியோர்களின் சவால்களில் உரிமைகள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் உரிமைகள், கழிவுகளை மனிதர்கள் அகற்றுதல், சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு உரிமை, அடிப்படை சுதந்திர பிரச்சினைகள், ஆள் கடத்தல், வீட்டு வன்முறை, காவல்துறையினரால் ஏற்படும் மனித உரிமை மீறல்கள், காவல் வன்முறை மற்றும் சித்திரவதை, சமூக-பொருளாதார ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகள், நாடோடி மற்றும் சீர்குலைக்கப்பட்ட பழங்குடியினரின் உரிமைகள், சிறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள், கல்வி உரிமை, பூமியில் வாழ்க்கையை பாதிக்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆபத்துகள் உட்பட தூய்மை சூழலுக்கான உரிமை, வேலை செய்யும் உரிமை, சட்டத்தின் முன் சமத்துவத்திற்கான உரிமை, உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்புக்கான உரிமை, மனிதனால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது இயற்கை பேரிடர் காரணமாக இடம்பெயர்வு காரணமாக ஏற்படும் மனித உரிமை மீறல், இந்திய பன்முகத்தன்மையில் மனித உரிமைகள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளைக் கொண்டாடுதல், வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை கருப்பொருள்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதார, கலாச்சார மற்றும் அரசியல் உரிமைகளின் வரம்பிற்குள் குறும்படம் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும் ஒரு தனிநபர் பல குறும்படங்களை அனுப்பலாம். நுழைவுக் கட்டணம் எதுவும் இல்லை.