National Human Rights Commission
NHRC invites entries for its 11th annual competition for short films on human rights
Online entries open for Indian citizens: Last date 31st August, 2025
The themes to be based on various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights
Films to be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English
Entries to be sent using Google Drive at nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com
14 MAY 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has invited entries for its 11th annual competition for short films on human rights. The last date to receive the entries is 31st August, 2025. The winning entries will be awarded.
The Short Film Awards scheme was instituted by the Commission in 2015. The scheme aims to encourage and acknowledge the cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous responses from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language, with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The films could be documentary, dramatisation of real stories, or a work of fiction made in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights based on the following themes:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women & children’s rights
• Rights in challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violations due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to a clean environment, including environmental hazards impacting life on planet Earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before the law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने मानवी हक्कांवरील लघुपटांच्या 11 व्या वार्षिक स्पर्धेसाठी प्रवेशिका मागवल्या
भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी ऑनलाइन प्रवेशिका स्वीकारण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु: प्रवेशिका स्वीकारण्याची अंतिम तारीख 31ऑगस्ट 2025
लघुपटांच्या संकल्पना विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि राजकीय हक्कांवर आधारित असाव्यात
लघुपट इंग्रजी अथवा कोणत्याही भारतीय भाषेत असावेत आणि त्याला इंग्रजी उपशीर्षके असावीत
प्रवेशिका गुगल ड्राइव्हचा वापर करून पुढील ई-मेल वर पाठवाव्यात: nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com
14 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2025
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), इंडिया ने मानवी हक्कांवरील लघुपटांच्या 11 व्या वार्षिक स्पर्धेसाठी प्रवेशिका मागविल्या आहेत. प्रवेशिका स्वीकारण्याची अंतिम तारीख 31 ऑगस्ट 2025 आहे. विजेत्या प्रवेशिकांना पुरस्कार दिला जाईल.
आयोगाने 2015 साली लघुपट पुरस्कार योजना सुरू केली होती. कोणत्याही वयोगटातील भारतीय नागरिकांनी मानवी हक्कांना प्रोत्साहन आणि संरक्षण देण्याच्या दिशेने केलेल्या सिनेमॅटिक आणि सर्जनशील प्रयत्नांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि त्याला मान्यता देणे, हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यापूर्वीच्या सर्व स्पर्धांमध्ये आयोगाला देशाच्या विविध भागांतून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळाला होता.
लघुपट इंग्रजी अथवा कोणत्याही भारतीय भाषेत असावेत आणि त्याला इंग्रजी उपशीर्षके असावीत. लघुपटाचा कालावधी कमीत कमी 3 मिनिटे आणि जास्तीत जास्त 10 मिनिटे असावा. लघुपटात विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि राजकीय अधिकारांचे पालन करून, ऍनिमेशनसह माहितीपट, वास्तविक कथांचे नाट्य रुपांतर, अथवा किंवा कोणत्याही तांत्रिक स्वरूपातील काल्पनिक कथा सादर करता येतील. लघुपट पुढील संकल्पनांवर आधारित असावेत:
• जगण्याचा, स्वातंत्र्याचा, समानतेचा आणि प्रतिष्ठेचा अधिकार
• वेठबिगारी आणि बाल मजुरी, महिला आणि बाल हक्क या समस्यांशी संबंधित विषय
• ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांचे हक्क
• अपंग (दिव्यांग) व्यक्तींचे हक्क
• हाताने मैला साफ करणे, आरोग्यसेवेचा अधिकार
• मूलभूत स्वातंत्र्य
• मानवी तस्करी
• कौटुंबिक हिंसाचार
• पोलिसांच्या अत्याचारामुळे मानवी हक्कांचे उल्लंघन
• कोठडीतील हिंसाचार आणि छळ
• सामाजिक-आर्थिक विषमता
• भटक्या व विमुक्त जमातींचे अधिकार
• तुरुंग सुधारणा
• शिक्षणाचा अधिकार
• पृथ्वीवरील जीवनावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या पर्यावरण विषयक धोक्यांसह स्वच्छ पर्यावरणाचा अधिकार
• कामाचा अधिकार
• कायद्यासमोर समानतेचा अधिकार
• अन्न व पोषण सुरक्षेचा अधिकार
• एलजीबीटीक्यूआय + (LGBTQI+) चे अधिकार
• मानवनिर्मित अथवा नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमुळे होणाऱ्या विस्थापनामुळे मानवी हक्कांचे उल्लंघन
• भारताच्या विविधतेतील मानवी हक्क आणि मूल्यांचा उत्सव
• जीवनमान आणि राहणीमान सुधारणारे विकास उपक्रम इ.
स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी कोणतेही शुल्क आकारले जाणार नाही, तसेच एखादी व्यक्ती किती प्रवेशिका पाठवू शकते यावर कोणतेही बंधन नाही. तथापि, स्पर्धकांनी प्रत्येक लघुपट योग्य रित्या भरलेल्या प्रवेश अर्जासह स्वतंत्रपणे पाठवणे आवश्यक आहे. प्रवेश अर्जासह अटी आणि शर्ती एनएचआरसीच्या पुढील वेबसाइटवरून डाउनलोड करता येईल:
www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.
गुगल ड्राइव्हचा वापर करून लघुपट, योग्य प्रकारे भरलेला प्रवेश अर्ज आणि इतर आवश्यक कागदपत्रे पुढील पत्त्यावर पाठवावीत: