National Human Rights Commission
NHRC invites entries for its 11th annual competition for short films on human rights
Online entries open for Indian citizens: Last date 31st August, 2025
The themes to be based on various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights
Films to be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English
Entries to be sent using Google Drive at nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com
14 MAY 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has invited entries for its 11th annual competition for short films on human rights. The last date to receive the entries is 31st August, 2025. The winning entries will be awarded.
The Short Film Awards scheme was instituted by the Commission in 2015. The scheme aims to encourage and acknowledge the cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous responses from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language, with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The films could be documentary, dramatisation of real stories, or a work of fiction made in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights based on the following themes:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women & children’s rights
• Rights in challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violations due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to a clean environment, including environmental hazards impacting life on planet Earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before the law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے انسانی حقوق پر مختصر فلموں کے گیارہویں سالانہ مقابلے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
بھارتی شہریوں کے لیے آن لائن درخواست کی آخری تاریخ 31 اگست، 2025 ہے
مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی ، ثقافتی اور سیاسی حقوق پر مبنی موضوعات
فلمیں انگریزی یا کسی بھی بھارتی زبان میں ہوں، لیکن ان کے ساتھ انگریزی ذیلی عنوانات (سب ٹائٹلز) ہونا لازمی ہے
اندراجات گوگل ڈرائیو کے ذریعے اس ای میل پر بھیجیں: nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com
14 MAY 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت نے انسانی حقوق پر مختصر فلموں کے لیے اپنے 11ویں سالانہ مقابلے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں۔ درخواست جمع کروانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اگست 2025 ہے۔ جیتنے والی فلموں کو انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
مختصر فلم ایوارڈز اسکیم کمیشن نے 2015 میں شروع کی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بھارتی شہریوں کی سینماٹوگرافی اور تخلیقی کوششوں کو سراہنا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، چاہے ان کی عمر کچھ بھی ہو تاکہ انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ پچھلے تمام مقابلوں میں کمیشن کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے۔
مختصر فلمیں انگریزی یا کسی بھی ہندوستانی زبان میں ہو سکتی ہیں، لیکن ان کے ساتھ انگریزی سب ٹائٹلز (ذیلی عنوانات) ہونا ضروری ہے۔ فلم کا دورانیہ کم از کم 3 منٹ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 منٹ ہونا چاہیے۔ فلمیں دستاویزی، حقیقی کہانیوں پر مبنی ڈرامائی انداز، یا کوئی تخیلاتی کام ہو سکتی ہیں، جو کسی بھی تکنیکی فارمیٹ (بشمول اینیمیشن) میں بنائی گئی ہوں۔ ان کا موضوع درج ذیل سماجی، معاشی، ثقافتی اور سیاسی حقوق کے دائرے میں آنا چاہیے۔
• زندگی، آزادی، مساوات اور وقار کا حق
• جبری مشقت اور بچہ مزدوری (چائلڈ لیبر)، خواتین و بچوں کے حقوق سے متعلق مسائل
• بزرگ افراد کو درپیش چیلنجز میں حقوق
• معذور افراد کے حقوق
• مینوئل اسکیونجنگ (ہاتھ سے صفائی کا کام)، صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کا حق
• بنیادی آزادیوں کے مسائل
• انسانی اسمگلنگ
• گھریلو تشدد
• پولیس مظالم کی وجہ سے انسانی حقوق کی پامالی
• حراستی تشدد اور اذیت
• معاشی و سماجی عدم مساوات
• خانہ بدوش اور نامزد قبائل کے حقوق
• جیل اصلاحات
• تعلیم کا حق
• صاف ماحول کا حق، بشمول وہ ماحولیاتی خطرات جو زمین پر زندگی کو متاثر کرتے ہیں
• کام کرنے کا حق
• قانون کے سامنے برابری کا حق
• خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کا حق
• ایل جی بی ٹی کیو آئی پلس افراد کے حقوق
• انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی جو انسان ساختہ یا قدرتی آفات کے باعث بے دخلی کی وجہ سے ہو
• بھارتی تنوع میں انسانی حقوق اور اقدار کا جشن
• ترقیاتی اقدامات جو زندگی اور معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، وغیرہ
مسابقت میں شرکت کے لیے نہ تو کوئی داخلہ فیس ہے اور نہ ہی انفرادی طور پر بھیجے جانے والے فلموں کی تعداد پر کوئی پابندی ہے۔ تاہم ، شرکاء کو ہر فلم کو باضابطہ طور پر بھرا ہوا اندراج فارم کے ساتھ الگ سے بھیجنا ہوگا ۔ شرائط و ضوابط اور داخلہ فارم این ایچ آر سی کی ویب سائٹ www.nhrc.nic.in سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیے جا سکتے ہیں یا اس لنک پر کلک کر کے حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔