Election Commission
ECI launches capacity building programme for new batch of field-level electoral officers from Bihar, Haryana and NCT of Delhi
14 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar inaugurated a two-day capacity-building training programme for Booth Level Officers (BLOs), BLO Supervisors, Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) from Haryana and NCT of Delhi at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi today.
2. A total of 371 grassroots election officials (306 BLOs from Bihar; 30 EROs and BLO Supervisors from Haryana; 35 EROs and BLO Supervisors from NCT of Delhi) are taking part in the training programme. Including the current batch, over 2,600 field officials have been trained in the last two months by ECI in New Delhi.
3. In his inaugural address, CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that the BLOs will soon be issued standard Identity cards so as to facilitate their functioning during door-to-door verifications. He added that these participants will further train other BLOs in their respective States/UTs. The CEC impressed upon the participants that they are to function strictly as per the Representation of the People Act 1950, Registration of Electors Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 and the instructions issued by the ECI from time to time.
4. The training is designed to enhance participants’ practical understanding especially in the areas of voter registration, Form handling, and field-level implementation of electoral procedures. The participants will be familiarised with the provisions of first and second appeals against the final electoral rolls as published with the DM/District Collector/Executive Magistrate under section 24(a) of RP Act 1950 and the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the State/UT under section 24(b) respectively.
5. It may be recalled that no appeals were filed from Bihar, Haryana and NCT of Delhi after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
6. The curriculum of the programme includes interactive sessions, role plays, simulating house-to-house surveys, case studies, and hands-on exercises for filling Forms 6, 7 and 8. Additionally, participants will receive practical training on the Voter Helpline App (VHA) and the IT tools. The officials will also be provided technical demonstrations and training of EVMs and VVPATs including mock polls.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने बिहार, हरियाणा और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के क्षेत्र स्तरीय निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के नए बैच के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
14 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम) में हरियाणा और दिल्ली के बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारियों (बीएलओ), बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षकों, निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारियों (ईआरओ) के लिए दो दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
2. कुल 371 जमीनी स्तर के चुनाव अधिकारी (बिहार से 306 बीएलओ; हरियाणा से 30 ईआरओ और बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षक; दिल्ली के एनसीटी से 35 ईआरओ और बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षक) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं। वर्तमान बैच सहित, पिछले दो महीनों में ईसीआई द्वारा नई दिल्ली में 2,600 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
3. अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कहा कि बीएलओ को जल्द ही मानक पहचान पत्र जारी किए जाएंगे ताकि घर-घर जाकर सत्यापन के दौरान उनका काम आसान हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रतिभागी अपने-अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अन्य बीएलओ को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि उन्हें जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950, मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम 1960, चुनाव संचालन नियम, 1961 और समय-समय पर ईसीआई द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार सख्ती से काम करना है।
4. प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य खासकर मतदाता पंजीकरण, फॉर्म हैंडलिंग और चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं के क्षेत्र-स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन के क्षेत्रों में प्रतिभागियों की व्यावहारिक समझ को बढ़ाना है। प्रतिभागियों को आरपी अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 24(ए) के तहत डीएम/जिला कलेक्टर/कार्यकारी मजिस्ट्रेट और धारा 24(बी) के तहत राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) के साथ प्रकाशित अंतिम मतदाता सूची के खिलाफ पहली और दूसरी अपील के प्रावधानों से परिचित कराया जाएगा।
5. यह स्मरणीय है कि 6-10 जनवरी 2025 तक विशेष सारांश संशोधन (एसएसआर) अभ्यास पूरा होने के बाद बिहार, हरियाणा और दिल्ली से कोई अपील दायर नहीं की गई थी।
6. कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम में इंटरैक्टिव सत्र, रोल प्ले, घर-घर जाकर सर्वेक्षण, केस स्टडी और फॉर्म 6, 7 और 8 भरने के लिए व्यावहारिक अभ्यास शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिभागियों को वोटर हेल्पलाइन ऐप (वीएचए) और आईटी उपकरणों पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा। अधिकारियों को मॉक पोल सहित ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का तकनीकी प्रदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाएगा।