Election Commission
ECI launches capacity building programme for new batch of field-level electoral officers from Bihar, Haryana and NCT of Delhi
14 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar inaugurated a two-day capacity-building training programme for Booth Level Officers (BLOs), BLO Supervisors, Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) from Haryana and NCT of Delhi at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi today.
2. A total of 371 grassroots election officials (306 BLOs from Bihar; 30 EROs and BLO Supervisors from Haryana; 35 EROs and BLO Supervisors from NCT of Delhi) are taking part in the training programme. Including the current batch, over 2,600 field officials have been trained in the last two months by ECI in New Delhi.
3. In his inaugural address, CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that the BLOs will soon be issued standard Identity cards so as to facilitate their functioning during door-to-door verifications. He added that these participants will further train other BLOs in their respective States/UTs. The CEC impressed upon the participants that they are to function strictly as per the Representation of the People Act 1950, Registration of Electors Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 and the instructions issued by the ECI from time to time.
4. The training is designed to enhance participants’ practical understanding especially in the areas of voter registration, Form handling, and field-level implementation of electoral procedures. The participants will be familiarised with the provisions of first and second appeals against the final electoral rolls as published with the DM/District Collector/Executive Magistrate under section 24(a) of RP Act 1950 and the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the State/UT under section 24(b) respectively.
5. It may be recalled that no appeals were filed from Bihar, Haryana and NCT of Delhi after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
6. The curriculum of the programme includes interactive sessions, role plays, simulating house-to-house surveys, case studies, and hands-on exercises for filling Forms 6, 7 and 8. Additionally, participants will receive practical training on the Voter Helpline App (VHA) and the IT tools. The officials will also be provided technical demonstrations and training of EVMs and VVPATs including mock polls.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیانے بہار، ہریانہ اور قومی دارالحکومت دہلی کے علاقائی سطح کے انتخابی افسران کے نئے بیچ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام شروع کیا
14 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) جناب گیانییش کمار نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع انڈین انٹرنیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم ) میں ہریانہ اور دہلی کے بوتھ لیول افسران (بی ایل او ایس )، بی ایل او نگران کاروں، اور انتخابی رجسٹریشن افسران (ای آر او ایس ) کے لیے دو روزہ صلاحیت سازی تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
2. تربیتی پروگرام میں کل 371 نچلی سطح کے انتخابی افسران (بہار سے 306 بی ایل او ؛ ہریانہ سے 30 ای آر او اور بی ایل او سپروائزر ؛ این سی ٹی دہلی سے 35 ای آر او اور بی ایل او سپروائزر) حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔ نئی دہلی میں ای سی آئی کے ذریعے گزشتہ دو مہینوں میں موجودہ بیچ سمیت 2600 سے زائد علاقائی افسران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
3. اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانییش کمار نے کہا کہ بی ایل او ایس کو جلد ہی معیاری شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے جائیں گے تاکہ گھر گھر جا کر تصدیق کے دوران ان کا کام آسان ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شرکاء اپنے اپنے ریاستوں/مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دیگر بی ایل او ایس کو تربیت دیں گے۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر نے شرکاء کو بتایا کہ انہیں عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1950، ووٹر رجسٹریشن قواعد 1960، انتخابی کارروائی کے قواعد 1961، اور وقتاً فوقتاً ای ایس آئی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ہدایات کے مطابق سختی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔
4. اس تربیت کا مقصد خاص طور پر ووٹر رجسٹریشن، فارم کی ہینڈلنگ، اور انتخابی عمل کے زمینی سطح پر نفاذ کے شعبوں میں شرکاء کی عملی سمجھ کو بڑھانا ہے۔ شرکاء کو عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1950 کی دفعہ 24(اے ) کے تحت ڈی ایم/ضلع کلکٹر/ایگزیکٹو مجسٹریٹ اور دفعہ 24(بی ) کے تحت ریاست/مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقے کے چیف الیکشن آفیسر (سی ای او) کے ساتھ شائع شدہ آخری ووٹر فہرست کے خلاف پہلی اور دوسری اپیل کے ضوابط سے واقف کروایا جائے گا۔
5. یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 6 سے 10 جنوری 2025 تک مکمل کیے گئے خصوصی خلاصہ ترمیمی(نظر ثانی ) (ایس ایس آر) عمل کے بعد بہار، ہریانہ اور دہلی سے کوئی اپیل دائر نہیں کی گئی تھی۔
6. پروگرام کے نصاب میں انٹرایکٹو سیشن، رول پلے، گھر گھر جا کر سروے، کیس اسٹڈیز، اور فارم 6، 7 اور 8 بھرنے کی عملی مشق شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شرکاء کو ووٹر ہیلپ لائن ایپ (ای ایچ اے) اور آئی ٹی ٹولز پر عملی تربیت دی جائے گی۔ افسران کو ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کے تکنیکی مظاہرے اور مَوک پول سمیت تربیت بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔