Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Voluntary Blood Donation Drive by DoPT
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Among the First to Launch Such Camps
Earlier, a similar Blood Donation Camp was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh on behalf of the Ministry of Science & Technology at Ambedkar International Centre.
“We stand with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's resolve and commitment through a small but humane gesture of blood donation” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
14 MAY 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a heartfelt gesture of solidarity with India’s defence forces and the larger cause of national service, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated a voluntary Blood donation Camp today.
The Camp was organised by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) at North Block here, where over 150 employees donated blood.
Earlier, a similar Blood Donation Camp was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh on behalf of the Ministry of Science & Technology at Ambedkar International Centre.
Addressing the gathering at the Voluntary Blood Donation Camp organized by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Red Cross Society, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the Ministry's commitment to national welfare. He highlighted that this Ministry is among the first to launch such an initiative, focusing not only on the management of personnel but also on training, capacity building, and fostering a compassionate spirit among citizens.
Dr. Jitendra Singh personally interacted with the donors, applauding their selfless service and addressing common misconceptions surrounding blood donation, leveraging his medical expertise as a renowned endocrinologist.
The Minister also announced that similar blood donation camps will be organized across all departments and institutions under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions in the coming weeks. These efforts aim to establish a robust and diverse national blood pool that can be mobilized swiftly during emergencies.
"This initiative echoes the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, whose resolve and commitment to national service we are proud to support through this small yet meaningful gesture," Dr. Singh added.
The Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions extends its heartfelt appreciation to the Indian Red Cross Society, all participating institutions, and every individual who contributed to this noble cause. This momentous day not only celebrates the spirit of Indian science but also reaffirms the Ministry’s ongoing commitment to nation-building and national service.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते कार्मिक व प्रशिक्षण विभागाच्या (डीओपीटी) वतीने स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान शिबिराचे आयोजन
"पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची सेवा आणि समर्पणाची भावना,रक्तदानासारख्या मानवतावादी उपक्रमातून आपण सामूहिकपणे व्यक्त करत आहोत"- डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह
14 MAY 2025 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2025
देशाच्या संरक्षण दलांविषयी आदरभावना आणि राष्ट्रीय सेवेसाठी समर्पण व्यक्त करत,केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज एक स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान शिबिराचे उद्घाटन केले.
हे शिबिर कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) यांच्यातर्फे नॉर्थ ब्लॉक येथे आयोजित करण्यात आले होते, ज्यामध्ये 150 हून अधिक कर्मचाऱ्यांनी रक्तदान केले.
याआधी, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र येथेही असेच रक्तदान शिबिर आयोजित केले होते.
कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार व निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालय आणि इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसायटी यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान शिबिरात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय कल्याणासाठी असलेल्या कटिबद्धतेचा उल्लेख केला. केवळ कार्मिक व्यवस्थापनापुरते मर्यादित न राहता, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमतेचा विकास आणि सहृदयतेची भावना बाळगणाऱ्या नागरिकांचे निर्माण हेही मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ. सिंह यांनी वैयक्तिकरित्या रक्तदात्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि रक्तदानासंदर्भातील सामान्य गैरसमज दूर केले. ते स्वतः एक ख्यातनाम एंडोक्रिनॉलॉजिस्ट असल्याने त्यांनी वैद्यकीय माहिती देऊन उपस्थितांच्या ज्ञानात भर घातली.
डॉ. सिंह यांनी जाहीर केले की, पुढील काही आठवड्यात मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील सर्व विभाग आणि संस्थांमध्ये अशाच प्रकारची रक्तदान शिबिरे आयोजित केली जातील. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश म्हणजे आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत तत्काळ वापरता येईल असा एक मजबूत आणि विविधतेने समृद्ध राष्ट्रीय रक्तसाठा निर्माण करणे.
"हा उपक्रम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या राष्ट्रीय सेवेसाठी असलेल्या दृढ निश्चयाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. हे एक लहान पण अर्थपूर्ण योगदान आहे," असे डॉ.सिंह यांनी नमूद केले.