Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Voluntary Blood Donation Drive by DoPT
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Among the First to Launch Such Camps
Earlier, a similar Blood Donation Camp was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh on behalf of the Ministry of Science & Technology at Ambedkar International Centre.
“We stand with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's resolve and commitment through a small but humane gesture of blood donation” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
14 MAY 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a heartfelt gesture of solidarity with India’s defence forces and the larger cause of national service, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated a voluntary Blood donation Camp today.
The Camp was organised by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) at North Block here, where over 150 employees donated blood.
Earlier, a similar Blood Donation Camp was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh on behalf of the Ministry of Science & Technology at Ambedkar International Centre.
Addressing the gathering at the Voluntary Blood Donation Camp organized by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Red Cross Society, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the Ministry's commitment to national welfare. He highlighted that this Ministry is among the first to launch such an initiative, focusing not only on the management of personnel but also on training, capacity building, and fostering a compassionate spirit among citizens.
Dr. Jitendra Singh personally interacted with the donors, applauding their selfless service and addressing common misconceptions surrounding blood donation, leveraging his medical expertise as a renowned endocrinologist.
The Minister also announced that similar blood donation camps will be organized across all departments and institutions under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions in the coming weeks. These efforts aim to establish a robust and diverse national blood pool that can be mobilized swiftly during emergencies.
"This initiative echoes the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, whose resolve and commitment to national service we are proud to support through this small yet meaningful gesture," Dr. Singh added.
The Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions extends its heartfelt appreciation to the Indian Red Cross Society, all participating institutions, and every individual who contributed to this noble cause. This momentous day not only celebrates the spirit of Indian science but also reaffirms the Ministry’s ongoing commitment to nation-building and national service.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےڈی او پی ٹی کے ذریعے رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کی مہم کا آغاز کیا
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت اس طرح کے کیمپوں کا آغاز کرنے والوں میں پہلی ہے
اس سے قبل، اسی طرح کا خون عطیہ کیمپ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی جانب سے امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں شروع کیا تھا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ‘‘ہم خون کے عطیہ کے ایک چھوٹے لیکن انسانی جذبے کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قرارداد اور عزم کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں’’
14 MAY 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی دفاعی افواج اور قومی خدمت کے وسیع تر مقصد کے ساتھ دلی یکجہتی کی علامت کے طور پر مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایک رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
کیمپ کا انعقاد عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے یہاں نارتھ بلاک میں کیا، جہاں 150 سے زیادہ ملازمین نے خون کا عطیہ دیا۔
اس سے قبل، اسی طرح کا خون عطیہ کیمپ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی جانب سے امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں شروع کیا تھا۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی طرف سے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے اشتراک سے منعقد رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کیمپ میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی بہبود کے لیے وزارت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ وزارت اس طرح کی پہل کا آغاز کرنے والی پہلی وزارت ہے، جو نہ صرف اہلکاروں کے نظم و نسق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے بلکہ تربیت، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور شہریوں میں ہمدردی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ذاتی طور پرخون کے عطیہ دہندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، ان کی بے لوث خدمات کو سراہا اور ایک معروف اینڈو کرائنولوجسٹ کی حیثیت سے اپنی طبی مہارت کے ذریعے خون کے عطیہ سے متعلق عام غلط فہمیوں کو دور کیا۔
وزیر نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ آنے والے ہفتوں میں وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے تحت تمام محکموں اور اداروں میں اسی طرح کے خون کے عطیہ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد ایک مضبوط اور متحرک قومی بلڈ پول قائم کرنا ہے جسے ہنگامی حالات کے دوران تیزی سے متحرک کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا، ‘‘یہ پہل وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کی بازگشت ہے، جن کے قومی خدمت کی قرار داد اور عزم کی ہمیں اس چھوٹے لیکن معنی خیز پہل کے ذریعے حمایت کرنے پر فخر ہے۔’’
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی، تمام حصہ لینے والے اداروں اور اس نیک مقصد میں تعاون کرنے والے ہر فرد کی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ اہم دن نہ صرف ہندوستانی سائنس کی روح کو مناتا ہے بلکہ ملک کی تعمیر اور قومی خدمت کے لیے وزارت کی جاری وابستگی کی بھی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔