Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture & IBC to Celebrate Vaiśākha Buddha Pūrṇimā Divas with Prayers, Dialogue, and Cultural Splendour at Dr. BR Ambedkar International Centre
14 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is set to commemorate the sacred occasion of Vaiśākha Buddha Pūrṇimā Divas—the Triple Blessed Day marking the Birth, Enlightenment, and Mahāparinirvāna of Lord Shākyamuni Buddha. The event will be held at Dr B R Ambedkar International Centre (Auditorium), Janpath, New Delhi on 15th May 2025 (Thursday). The Guest of Honour for the event will be Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs and the Chief Guest will be Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture & Tourism.
The programme will feature prayers and a thought-provoking panel discussion on the theme: ‘Application of Buddha Dhamma in Conflict Resolution’. Esteemed Buddhist scholar-monks and domain experts, including Geshe Dorji Damdul (Director, Tibet House, New Delhi), Prof. Hira Paul Gang Negi (Former HoD, Buddhist Studies, Delhi University), and Prof. Bimlendra Kumar (Professor, Pali & Buddhist Studies, BHU), will share insights on the timeless relevance of Buddha’s teachings.
A special address will be delivered by the distinguished Buddhist nun, Ven. Gyaltsen Samten, and the Ratana Sutta will be rendered by renowned singer Ms. Subhadra Desai.
Highlighting the cultural and spiritual significance of the day, two major exhibitions will be showcased:
1. Comparative Buddhist Art History of India
2. Life and Teachings of the Buddha
These exhibitions were part of the United Nations Vesak Day 2025 celebrations in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, held alongside the exposition of the Holy Relics of the Buddha from Sarnath across four Vietnamese cities.
The event will also feature screenings of a documentary on the Dissemination of Buddha Dhamma in Asia and a film on the Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Buddha. Though the full moon of Vaiśākha falls on May 12 this year, the sanctity of the occasion leads to celebrations across the entire month. This gathering on May 15 stands as part of this global and month-long observance of Vesak/Vaishakha Day. The commemoration will conclude with a cultural performance by acclaimed artist Guru Alpana Nayak and her troupe, celebrating the spiritual and artistic heritage inspired by the Buddha’s life and teachings.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और आईबीसी डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र में प्रार्थना, संवाद और सांस्कृतिक वैभव के साथ वैशाख बुद्ध पूर्णिमा दिवस मनाएंगे
14 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) वैशाख बुद्ध पूर्णिमा दिवस - भगवान शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध के जन्म, ज्ञान और महापरिनिर्वाण को चिह्नित करने वाला त्रिगुण धन्य दिवस के पवित्र अवसर पर उत्सव मनाने के लिए तैयार है। यह कार्यक्रम 15 मई 2025 (गुरुवार) को डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र (सभागार), जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू होंगे और मुख्य अतिथि संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत होंगे।
कार्यक्रम में प्रार्थना और 'संघर्ष समाधान में बुद्ध धम्म का अनुप्रयोग' विषय पर विचारोत्तेजक पैनल चर्चा होगी। गेशे दोरजी दामदुल (निदेशक, तिब्बत हाउस, नई दिल्ली), प्रो. हीरा पॉल गंग नेगी (पूर्व विभागाध्यक्ष, बौद्ध अध्ययन, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय) और प्रो. बिमलेंद्र कुमार (प्रोफेसर, पाली और बौद्ध अध्ययन, बीएचयू) सहित प्रतिष्ठित बौद्ध विद्वान-भिक्षु और क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की कालातीत प्रासंगिकता पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे।
प्रतिष्ठित बौद्ध भिक्षुणी आदरणीय ग्यालत्सेन समतेन द्वारा विशेष संबोधन दिया जाएगा तथा सुप्रसिद्ध गायिका सुश्री सुभद्रा देसाई द्वारा रत्न सुत्त का गायन किया जाएगा।
इस दिन के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व को उजागर करते हुए दो प्रमुख प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की जाएंगी:
1. भारत का तुलनात्मक बौद्ध कला इतिहास
2. बुद्ध का जीवन और शिक्षाएं
ये प्रदर्शनियां वियतनाम के हो ची मिन्ह शहर में संयुक्त राष्ट्र वेसाक दिवस 2025 समारोह का हिस्सा थीं, जो चार वियतनामी शहरों में सारनाथ से बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी के साथ आयोजित की गई थी।
इस कार्यक्रम में एशिया में बुद्ध धम्म के प्रसार पर एक वृत्तचित्र और बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी पर एक फिल्म भी दिखाई जाएगी। हालांकि इस साल वैशाख की पूर्णिमा 12 मई को है, किंतु इस अवसर की पवित्रता के कारण पूरे महीने उत्सव मनाया जाता है। 15 मई को होने वाला यह समागम वैशाख/वैशाख दिवस के वैश्विक और महीने भर चलने वाले पालन का हिस्सा है। स्मरणोत्सव का समापन प्रशंसित कलाकार गुरु अल्पना नायक और उनकी मंडली द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के साथ होगा, जिसमें बुद्ध के जीवन और शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित आध्यात्मिक और कलात्मक विरासत का जश्न मनाया जाएगा।