Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Communications and Development of Northeastern region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chairs curtain raiser event for Rising North East Investor Summit
Ministry of DoNER Hosts Curtain Raiser for Rising North East Investor Summit; Shri Scindia Highlights NER As Future Growth Hub”
North East is Not Waiting for the Future, It Is Building It, Says Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia at Curtain Raiser for Rising North East Investor Summit
14 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications and Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia chaired a press meet for the Rising North East Investor Summit today.
Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of DoNER – Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Secretary, Ministry of DoNER – Shri Chanchal Kumar, ADG, PIB – Ms. Manisha Verma, Statistical Advisor, Ministry of DoNER – Shri Dharmvir Jha, and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
In his address to the media, Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia welcomed everyone to the curtain raiser for the North Eastern Investors Summit 2025 and said that the greatest potential for India in the future is our wonderful North Eastern regions. Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “The event will showcase our wonderful Ashta Lakshmi – our eight states, which stand at the heart of the transformative growth that our country represents.”
“The Prime Minister's resolve, his commitment, his vision, to ensure that the Northeastern region becomes the pivot for the future growth and the future path of India as she advances towards her goal of Vikisit Bharat by 2047,” said the Union Minister.
The Minister said whether it is the 10% of gross budgetary support (GBS) amounting to almost one lakh crore a year that's been ploughed into the Northeast, whether it's tax devolution, or different arms and the private sector and others taking that leap forward, today the Northeast, which was always considered the periphery of India prior to a decade ago, has become the center of India's growth story.
“North East’s cultural tapestry along with the reservoir of natural resources and the strategic geographical positioning of the Northeast, translated the region into the most powerful gateway in the world to Southeast Asia,” he added.
The Minister said, “The last 10 years of committed investment, the last 10 years of the Prime Minister's resolve on infrastructure, on health care, on education, on submarine cable, today has set the platform for that rise of the Northeast into the economic power that it portends to be, not only for India, but for the world.” He added that the North East is not waiting for the future but it is building it.
“I invite all of you to join in witnessing the dawn of this new era for this magnificent region, an era that promises prosperity, not only for the Northeast, but the rest of India, and the rest of Southeast Asia,” said the Union Minister.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia informed that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has consented to grace the occasion. The Rising North East investment summit will witness participation from different Ministries of the Government of India, MPs, diplomats, and Hon'ble Chief Ministers of North Eastern States, among others
Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary MDoNER, presented key investment opportunities spanning all eight Northeastern states during the event. A presentation by Shri Chanchal Kumar highlighted various investor roadshows organized by MDoNER in different Indian cities, including Mumbai, Bengaluru, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Guwahati, and New Delhi, to promote investment in the NER.
MDoNER Secretary informed that the pre-summit activities organized by MDoNER have attracted investment proposals worth more than Rs. 1 lakh crore across all the Northeastern states. In the run-up to the summit, an Ambassadors' Meet was organized in coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs on 15th April 2025 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, to give exposure to foreign investors to the region. The event saw unprecedented participation at the level of Ambassadors and High Commissioners of more than 75 countries, showcasing the enormous interest of the missions to explore the region. The purpose is to give boost to investment system of north east. Many industry houses, investors have already committed large amount of investment interest. More than one lakh crore MOUs and Letter on Intent have been signed.
The Rising North East Investor Summit is the culmination of various pre-summit activities, such as investment roadshows, ambassador meets, bilateral chamber meets, etc., to promote investment in the North East region. The focus sectors of the summit include Tourism & Hospitality, Agro-Food Processing & allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts, Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; IT/ITeS; Infrastructure and Logistics; Energy; and Entertainment & Sports.
MDoNER has been undertaking several initiatives to present NER as a land of opportunity, attracting global and domestic investment, bringing together key stakeholders, investors, and policymakers on a single platform. A business-friendly ecosystem, bolstered by government-driven infrastructure upgrades and targeted skill development initiatives, has ignited a fervent race among industrial titans to tap into the region's vast potential.
Looking ahead to Vision 2047, the Government aims to position the North East as India’s most prosperous region — a global hub for startups, a leading exporter of exotic horticultural products, and the crown jewel of Indian tourism.
Further information related to the Rising North East Investor Summit can be accessed at the following links:
Website: https://risingnortheast.in/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/?next=%2F

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مواصلات اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹر سمٹ کی تعارف نامہ کی تقریب کی صدارت کی
ڈونر کی وزارت نے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹر سمٹ کے لیے تعارف نامہ تقریب کا اہتمام کیا ؛ جناب سندھیا نے شمال مشرق کو ترقی کے مستقبل کے مرکز کے طور پر اجاگر کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹر سمٹ کی تعارف نامہ تقریب میں کہا کہ شمال مشرق مستقبل کا انتظار نہیں کررہاہے، یہ اسکی تعمیرکررہاہے
14 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آج شمال مشرق میں رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹر سمٹ کے لیے ایک پریس کانفرنس کی صدارت کی ۔
ڈونر کی وزارت کے معزز وزیر مملکت جناب سکانتا مجمدار ، ڈونر کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب چنچل کمار ، اے ڈی جی پی آئی بی محترمہ منیشا ورما ، شماریاتی مشیر ، ڈونر کی وزارت جناب دھرمویر جھا اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔
میڈیا سے اپنی تقریر میں مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے نارتھ ایسٹرن انویسٹرس سمٹ 2025 کے تعارف نامہ کی تقریب میں سب کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ مستقبل میں ہندوستان کے لیے بڑی صلاحیت شمال مشرق کے ہمارے شاندار علاقے ہیں ۔ جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا: ’’یہ تقریب ہماری شاندار اشٹ لکشمی-ہماری آٹھ ریاستوں کو پیش کریگی ، جو ہمارے ملک کی نمائندگی کرنے والی تبدیلی کی ترقی کے مرکز میں ہیں‘‘ ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا عزم ، لگن اور وژن اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہے کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے اپنے ہدف کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی اور مستقبل کا راستہ بن جائے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پہلے سے ہی مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس) کا 10 فیصد جو شمال مشرق میں سرمایہ کاری کیے گئے سال میں تقریبا ایک لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا ہے ، چاہے ٹیکسوں کی تقسیم ، یا مختلف اداروں اور نجی شعبے اور دیگر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، شمال مشرق جسے ایک دہائی قبل ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی حدود پر واقع خطہ سمجھا جاتا رہا ہے ، ہندوستان کی ترقی کی تاریخ کا مرکز بن گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’شمال مشرق کی ثقافتی رنگارنگی ، قدرتی وسائل کے ذخائر اور شمال مشرق کی اسٹریٹجک جغرافیائی پوزیشن کے ساتھ ، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں دنیا کے سب سے طاقتور صدر دروازہ بناتے ہیں ‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا: ’’پچھلے 10 سالوں کی سرمایہ کاری کی عہدبستگی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، طبی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم ،سمندری کیبل میں وزیر اعظم کے عزم کے آخری دس سالوں نے آج شمال مشرق کو معاشی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرنے کی بنیاد رکھی ہے جو نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لیے بلکہ دنیا کے لیے ہونے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق مستقبل کا انتظار نہیں کر رہا ہے بلکہ اس کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے ۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ میں آپ سب کو اس شاندار خطے کے لیے اس نئے دور کے آغاز کا گواہ بننے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں ، ایک ایسا دور جو نہ صرف شمال مشرق کے لیے بلکہ باقی ہندوستان اور باقی جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے خوشحالی کا وعدہ کرتا ہے ۔
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنی مجودگی سے اس موقع کو اعزاز بخشنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے ۔ رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹمنٹ سمٹ میں حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ ، سفارت کاروں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے معزز وزراء شامل ہونگے ۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری جناب چنچل کمار نے تقریب کے دوران شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری کے اہم مواقع کے بارے میں بتایا۔ چنچل کمار نے ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں ، بشمول ممبئی ، بنگلورو ، احمد آباد ، چنئی ، حیدرآباد ، کولکتہ ، گوہاٹی اور نئی دہلی میں منتعقد کی گئے مختلف انویسٹر روڈشو کو نمایاں کیا ۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے زیر اہتمام سمٹ سے قبل کی سرگرمیوں نے شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز کو راغب کیا ہے ۔ سمٹ سے پہلے ، خطے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کو جاننے کے لیے 15 اپریل 2025 کو سشما سوراج بھون میں وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مل کر سفیروں کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس تقریب میں 75 سے زائد ممالک کے سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنروں کی سطح پر بے مثال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جس سے خطے میں امکانات کی تلاش میں مشنوں کی بے پناہ دلچسپی ظاہر ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاری کے نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ بہت سے صنعتی گروپوں اور سرمایہ کاروں نے پہلے ہی بڑی مقدار میں سرمایہ کاری کا عزم کیا ہے ۔ ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مفاہمت ناموں اور دلچسپی کی دستاویزات پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
شمال مشرق میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے روڈ شوز ، سفیروں کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں ، دو طرفہ چیمبرز کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں وغیرہ کے طور پر سمٹ سے قبل مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اختتام سرمایہ کاروں کی ابھرتی ہوئی شمال مشرق کی سمٹ ہے ۔ سمٹ کے فوکس کے شعبوں میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی ،ایگروفوڈ پروسیسنگ اور متعلقہ سیکٹر ؛ ٹیکسٹائلز ، ینڈ لوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ ،حفظان صحت ،تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ ، ؛ آئی ٹی آ/ٹی آئی ای ایس ؛ انفراسٹرکچر لوجسٹک ؛ انرجی ؛ انٹرٹینمنٹ اور اسپورٹس شامل ہیں ۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر این ای آر کو مواقع کی سرزمین کے طور پر پیش کرنے ، عالمی اور قومی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ، کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، سرمایہ کاروں اور پالیسی سازوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہا ہے ۔ حکومت کی طرف سے فروغ دیے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری اور مخصوص مہارتوں کی ترقی کے اقدامات کی مدد سے ایک کاروبار دوست ماحولیاتی نظام نے خطے کی وسیع صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے صنعتی ٹائیٹنز کے درمیان شدید مسابقت کو روشن کیا ہے ۔
ویژن 2047 کی طرف دیکھتے ہوئے ، حکومت کا مقصد شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کے سب سے خوشحال خطے کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے جو اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز ، ایگزاٹکس ہارٹیکلچر پروڈکٹس کا ایک اہم برآمد کنندہ اور ہندوستانی سیاحت کا تاج ہے ۔
مزید معلومات مندرجہ ذیل لنکس کے ذریعے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں:
ویب سائٹ : https://risingnortheast.in/
فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia
انسٹا گرام : https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/?next=%2F