Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights convenes National Consultation on Dissemination and Awareness of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012, and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986
14 MAY 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), held an online National Consultation on Dissemination and Awareness of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) CAL (P&R) Act, 1986, today. Around 300 participants from various Central and State Ministries, State Police Departments, SCPCRs, NGOs participated in the aforementioned event.
Chairperson, NCPCR Ms. Tripti Gurha while delivering key note address, emphasized that structured awareness should be promoted for effective implementation of POCSO Act, 2012 & CAL (P&R) Act, 1986. She also highlighted various initiatives of commission in these areas. She sought collaboration and cooperation of every stakeholder to achieve the objectives of protection of child rights in true spirit.
Ms. Preeti Bharadwaj Dalal, Member (LRC), NCPCR drawing on her experience related to spreading on awareness about POCSO Act, mentioned that the challenges in implementation of POCSO Act can be effectively tackled through proactive approach, personal intervention of the authorities & effective dissemination of the Act. She also mentioned that the Benches and Camps organized by NCPCR in Aspirational Districts yielded good results in reaching out to marginalized communities.
Dr. Divya Gupta, Member (Child Health, Care, Welfare) NCPCR, while speaking on CAL (P&R) Act said that the awareness and dissemination of information also play major role in facilitating the implementation of the Act. We need to take gender neutral view by implementing the Acts, she said.
Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Member Secretary NCPCR, highlighted sheer cruciality of protection of child rights. He also mentioned that while meaningful progress has been made in this area however, significant ground is still to be covered. He also underscored the importance of awareness and education of all stakeholders.
The consultation underscored the pressing need for coordinated inter-ministerial action to ensure the effective implementation of the POCSO Act, 2012, and the CAL (P&R) Act, 1986. Emphasis was laid on the establishment of Fast Track Courts across all States & UTs. Further, the importance of standardizing the format of Medico-Legal Reports (MLRs) nationwide in POCSO cases to ensure uniformity and consistency in medico-legal documentation and evidentiary procedures was highlighted. The integration of the NCPCR’s Child Safety Manual and key provisions of the POCSO Act into the school curriculum was also stressed, along with the need for regular capacity-building programmes for teachers and the strengthening of School Management Committees (SMCs).
Furthermore, the need for accessible legal aid for child victims and the timely disbursement of compensation in accordance with statutory provisions was reiterated. In the context of child labour cases, the consultation highlighted the necessity of enhancing the mechanisms for timely compensation disbursement, inter-agency institutional coordination, surveillance, and comprehensive rehabilitation of rescued children.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Registrar NCPCR.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग ने यौन अपराधों से बालकों का संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2012 और बाल एवं किशोर श्रम (निषेध एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1986 के प्रसार एवं जागरूकता पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श आयोजित किया
14 MAY 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) ने आज यौन अपराधों से बालकों का संरक्षण (पोक्‍सो) अधिनियम, 2012 और बाल एवं किशोर श्रम (निषेध एवं विनियमन) सीएएल (पीएंडआर) अधिनियम, 1986 के प्रसार एवं जागरूकता के संबंध में ऑनलाइन राष्ट्रीय परामर्श आयोजित किया। उक्त कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न केंद्रीय एवं राज्य मंत्रालयों, राज्य पुलिस विभागों, एससीपीसीआर, गैर सरकारी संगठनों के लगभग 300 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
एनसीपीसीआर की अध्यक्ष सुश्री तृप्ति गुरहा ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पोक्सो अधिनियम, 2012 और सीएएल (पी एंड आर) अधिनियम,1986 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए व्यवस्थित जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इन क्षेत्रों में आयोग की विभिन्न पहलों को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सही मायने में बाल अधिकारों के संरक्षण के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रत्येक हितधारक से सहकार्य और सहयोग की मांग की।
एनसीपीसीआर की सदस्य (एलआरसी) सुश्री प्रीति भारद्वाज दलाल ने पोक्सो अधिनियम के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने से संबंधित अपने अनुभव का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि पोक्सो अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण, अधिकारियों के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप और अधिनियम के कारगर प्रचार-प्रसार के माध्यम से प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आकांक्षी जिलों में एनसीपीसीआर द्वारा आयोजित बेंच और शिविरों ने हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों तक पहुँच कायम करने की दिशा में अच्छे परिणाम दिए हैं।
एनसीपीसीआर की सदस्य (बाल स्वास्थ्य, देखभाल, कल्याण) डॉ. दिव्या गुप्ता ने सीएएल (पी एंड आर) अधिनियम के बारे में कहा कि इस अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में जागरूकता और सूचना का प्रसार भी प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अधिनियमों को लागू करते समय जेंडर के प्रति तटस्थ दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
एनसीपीसीआर के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. संजीव शर्मा ने बाल अधिकारों के संरक्षण की महत्ता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस क्षेत्र में सार्थक प्रगति होने के बावजूद अभी काफी कुछ किया जाना बाकी है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों की जागरूकता और शिक्षा के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
इस परामर्श के दौरान पोक्सो अधिनियम, 2012 और सीएएल (पी एंड आर) अधिनियम, 1986 का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वित अंतर-मंत्रालयी कार्रवाई की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट की स्थापना पर जोर दिया गया। इसके अलावा, पोक्सो मामलों में देश भर में मेडिको-लीगल रिपोर्ट (एमएलआर) के प्रारूप को मानकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया ताकि मेडिको-लीगल दस्तावेज़ीकरण और साक्ष्य प्रक्रियाओं में एकरूपता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। एनसीपीसीआर के बाल सुरक्षा मैनुअल और पोक्सो अधिनियम के प्रमुख प्रावधानों को स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करने पर भी जोर दिया गया, साथ ही शिक्षकों के लिए नियमित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और स्कूल प्रबंधन समितियों (एसएमसी) को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया।
इसके अलावा, बाल पीड़ितों के लिए कानूनी सहायता सुलभ कराने और वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुसार समय पर मुआवज़ा वितरित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया। परामर्श के दौरान बाल श्रम मामलों के संदर्भ में, समय पर मुआवज़ा वितरण, अंतर-एजेंसी संस्थागत समन्वय, निगरानी और मुक्‍त कराए गए बच्चों के व्यापक पुनर्वास के लिए तंत्र को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया।
बैठक का समापन एनसीपीसीआर के रजिस्ट्रार श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।