Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights convenes National Consultation on Dissemination and Awareness of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012, and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986
14 MAY 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), held an online National Consultation on Dissemination and Awareness of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) CAL (P&R) Act, 1986, today. Around 300 participants from various Central and State Ministries, State Police Departments, SCPCRs, NGOs participated in the aforementioned event.
Chairperson, NCPCR Ms. Tripti Gurha while delivering key note address, emphasized that structured awareness should be promoted for effective implementation of POCSO Act, 2012 & CAL (P&R) Act, 1986. She also highlighted various initiatives of commission in these areas. She sought collaboration and cooperation of every stakeholder to achieve the objectives of protection of child rights in true spirit.
Ms. Preeti Bharadwaj Dalal, Member (LRC), NCPCR drawing on her experience related to spreading on awareness about POCSO Act, mentioned that the challenges in implementation of POCSO Act can be effectively tackled through proactive approach, personal intervention of the authorities & effective dissemination of the Act. She also mentioned that the Benches and Camps organized by NCPCR in Aspirational Districts yielded good results in reaching out to marginalized communities.
Dr. Divya Gupta, Member (Child Health, Care, Welfare) NCPCR, while speaking on CAL (P&R) Act said that the awareness and dissemination of information also play major role in facilitating the implementation of the Act. We need to take gender neutral view by implementing the Acts, she said.
Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Member Secretary NCPCR, highlighted sheer cruciality of protection of child rights. He also mentioned that while meaningful progress has been made in this area however, significant ground is still to be covered. He also underscored the importance of awareness and education of all stakeholders.
The consultation underscored the pressing need for coordinated inter-ministerial action to ensure the effective implementation of the POCSO Act, 2012, and the CAL (P&R) Act, 1986. Emphasis was laid on the establishment of Fast Track Courts across all States & UTs. Further, the importance of standardizing the format of Medico-Legal Reports (MLRs) nationwide in POCSO cases to ensure uniformity and consistency in medico-legal documentation and evidentiary procedures was highlighted. The integration of the NCPCR’s Child Safety Manual and key provisions of the POCSO Act into the school curriculum was also stressed, along with the need for regular capacity-building programmes for teachers and the strengthening of School Management Committees (SMCs).
Furthermore, the need for accessible legal aid for child victims and the timely disbursement of compensation in accordance with statutory provisions was reiterated. In the context of child labour cases, the consultation highlighted the necessity of enhancing the mechanisms for timely compensation disbursement, inter-agency institutional coordination, surveillance, and comprehensive rehabilitation of rescued children.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Registrar NCPCR.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن نے جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ، 2012، اور چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈولیسنٹ لیبر (پروہیبیشن اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1986 کی تشہیر اور آگاہی پر قومی مشاورت کا اجلاس طلب کیا
14 MAY 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی سی آر) نے آج جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کے تحفظ (پی او سی ایس او) ایکٹ، 2012 اور چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈولیسنٹ لیبر (پروہیبیشن اینڈ ریگولیشن) سی اے ایل (پی اینڈ آر) ایکٹ، 1986 کے بارے میں ایک آن لائن قومی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا۔ مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی وزارتوں، ریاستی پولیس محکموں،سی ایس پی سی آرز،این جی اوز کے تقریباً 300 شرکاء نے مذکورہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
چیئرپرسن، این سی پی سی آر محترمہ ترپتی گورہا نے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پاکسو ایکٹ، 2012 اورسی اے ایل و پی اینڈ آرایکٹ، 1986 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے منظم بیداری کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ان شعبوں میں کمیشن کے مختلف اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے مقاصد کو حقیقی روح کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر سے تعاون اور تعاون کی کوشش کی۔
محترمہ پریتی بھاردواج دلال، ممبر(ایل آر سی )،این سی پی آر سی آرنے پاکسو ایکٹ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے سے متعلق اپنے تجربے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ پاکسو ایکٹ کے نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو فعال نقطہ نظر، حکام کی ذاتی مداخلت اور ایکٹ کی مؤثر تشہیر کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ خواہش مند اضلاع میں این سی پی سی آر کے زیر اہتمام بینچوں اور کیمپوں نے پسماندہ طبقات تک پہنچنے میں اچھے نتائج برآمد کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر دیویا گپتا، ممبر (چائلڈ ہیلتھ، کیئر، ویلفیئر) این سی پی سی آر نے سی اے ایل (پی اینڈ آر) ایکٹ پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس ایکٹ کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں بیداری اور معلومات کی ترسیل بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایکٹ کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے صنفی غیر جانبدارانہ نظریہ اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، ممبر سکریٹری این سی پی سی آر نے بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کی کلیدی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اگرچہ اسشعبہ میں بامعنی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے تاہم اہم زمین کا احاطہ کرنا باقی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی آگاہی اور تعلیم کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
مشاورت نے پاکسو ایکٹ، 2012، اورسی اے ایل(پی اینڈ آر) ایکٹ، 1986 کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مربوط بین وزارتی کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتوں کے قیام پر زور دیا گیا۔ مزید، پاکسو مقدمات میں ملک بھر میں میڈیکو-لیگل رپورٹس(ایم ایل آرز) کے فارمیٹ کو معیاری بنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی تاکہ میڈیکو-قانونی دستاویزات اور شواہد کے طریقہ کار میں یکسانیت اور مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔این سی پی سی آر کے چائلڈ سیفٹی مینوئل اورپاکسو ایکٹ کی کلیدی دفعات کو اسکول کے نصاب میں شامل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا، اس کے ساتھ اساتذہ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے باقاعدہ پروگراموں اور اسکول مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (ایس ایم سیز) کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
مزید برآں، متاثرہ بچوں کے لیے قابل رسائی قانونی امداد کی ضرورت اور قانونی دفعات کے مطابق معاوضے کی بروقت تقسیم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔ چائلڈ لیبر کے معاملات کے تناظر میں، مشاورت نے بروقت معاوضے کی تقسیم، اداروں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی، نگرانی اور بچائے گئے بچوں کی جامع بحالی کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، رجسٹرار این سی پی سی آرکے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔