Ministry of Home Affairs
Achieving a historic success in the resolve of a ‘Naxal-free India’, security forces kill 31 Naxalites in the biggest-ever operation against Naxalism at Karreguttalu Hill (KGH) on Chhattisgarh-Telangana border
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, the Karreguttalu Hills, which was once ruled by red terror, now proudly hoists the tricolour
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are determined to eliminate Naxalism from its roots and India is set to be Naxal-free by March 31, 2026
Our security forces completed this biggest-ever anti-Naxal operation in just 21 days and there were no casualties of security forces in the operation
Congratulations to our CRPF, STF and DRG personnel who faced the Naxalites with bravery and valour despite harsh weather and difficult hilly terrain, entire country is proud of you
This operation is an excellent example of coordination between various state and central agencies and the Modi government's Whole of Government Approach
Despite the extremely difficult conditions of KGH and temperatures over 45 degrees, the morale of the soldiers remained high and they continued the operation against the Naxalites with full courage and enthusiasm
14 MAY 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Achieving a historic success in the resolve of a 'Naxal-free India,' the security forces have killed 31 Naxalites in the biggest-ever operation against Naxalism, on the Karreguttalu Hill (KGH) at the Chhattisgarh-Telangana border.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in a post on X, that the Karreguttalu Hill, which was once ruled by red terror, now proudly hoists the tricolour. Karreguttalu Hill was the Unified Headquarters of major Naxal organizations like the PLGA Battalion 1, DKSZC, TSC, and CRC, where Naxal training, as well as the creation of strategies and weapons, used to take place. Shri Shah said that our security forces completed this biggest anti-Naxal operation in just 21 days, and it is a matter of immense pleasure that there were no casualties among the security forces during this operation. The Home Minister congratulated the CRPF, STF, and DRG personnel who bravely faced the Naxalites in the bad weather and rugged hilly region and said that the entire country is proud of them. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are determined to eliminate Naxalism from the roots. He reassured the citizens of the country that India will be Naxal-free by March 31, 2026.
In Bijapur, Chhattisgarh, Shri Gyanendra Pratap Singh, Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Shri Arun Dev Gautam, Director General of Police, Chhattisgarh, and ADG (Anti-Naxal Operations), Chhattisgarh, provided detailed information about this operation in a joint press conference. The Chhattisgarh Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) recovered the bodies of 31 uniformed Naxalites, including 16 female Naxalites in uniform, and 35 weapons after 21 encounters that took place over 21 days on the Karreguttalu Hill (KGH), which was considered an impregnable stronghold of Naxalites on the Chhattisgarh-Telangana border. So far, 28 Naxalites have been identified, with a total reward of Rs. 1 crore 72 lakh announced for them. The anti-Naxal operation, which took place from April 21, 2025, to May 11, 2025, indicates that the bodies recovered from the encounter site might belong to cadres of the banned, illegal, and most powerful armed Naxal organization, the PLGA Battalion, CRC Company, and the Telangana State Committee.
The border areas of Sukma and Bijapur, which are the strongholds of Naxalites, including the most powerful armed organizations like the PLGA Battalion, CRC Company, and the Telangana State Committee, have been home to several top cadres. In this area, under challenging circumstances, the security forces established numerous new security camps, which increased their dominance. As a result, the Naxalites formed a Unified Command and took refuge in the Karreguttalu Hill (KGH), considered impregnable, located at the border of Bijapur, Chhattisgarh, and Mulugu, Telangana. KGH is an extremely difficult hilly region, approximately 60 km long and 5 to 20 km wide, with a very tough and challenging geographical terrain. Over the past two and a half years, the Naxalites established their base in this area, where around 300-350 armed cadres, including the technical department (TD Unit) of the PLGA Battalion and other important organizations, took refuge. Based on the inputs received, a comprehensive and well-coordinated plan was prepared, and on April 21, 2025, the Chhattisgarh Police and Central Armed Police Forces launched a large-scale joint operation.
In this operation at KGH, a multi-agency special team was formed for collection, collation and analysis of technical, human intelligence and field inputs received from various intelligence agencies. Using the gathered intelligence, the team conducted meticulous planning of the operation, including determining the strength of deployed forces, scheduling continuous mobilization and arranging timely replacements. The intelligence inputs were continuously analyzed and relayed in real time to field commanders, which enabled security forces to locate Naxalite operatives, their hideouts and arms caches while also helping to prevent casualties from improvised explosive devices (IEDs) on several occasions. Acting on this intelligence, the security forces successfully recovered a substantial quantity of IEDs, BGL shells and other explosive materials. This operation stands as the largest, most comprehensive and well-coordinated anti-Naxal campaign to date — a notable example of seamless cooperation between various state and central agencies operating in unison on a unified platform.
So far, a total of 214 Naxal hideouts and bunkers have been destroyed in this operation and a total of 450 IEDs, 818 BGL shells, 899 bundles of Codex, detonators and a huge amount of explosive material have been recovered during the search. In addition, nearly 12,000 kilograms of food supplies have also been recovered. Analysis of the information obtained during this historic 21-day-long anti-Naxal operation suggests that several senior Naxal cadres were either killed or seriously injured during the operation. However, due to the difficult geographical conditions, the security forces have not yet been able to recover the bodies of all the injured or killed Naxalites.
A large number of forces, equipment, and other logistics were mobilized in a professional manner for the implementation of the action plan of this historic operation. In the joint briefing, the forces were primarily warned about the tough and challenging terrain of KGH, hundreds of caves for hiding, ambush points, and the dangers of IEDs. Detailed information about their area of operation was provided to the security forces to ensure there was no confusion.
As part of the operation, the security forces also destroyed four Naxal technical units that were being used for the production of BGL shells, homemade weapons, IEDs, and other deadly weapons. During the operation, a large quantity of ration supplies, medicines, and daily-use items were also recovered from various Naxal hideouts and bunkers.
During this significant operation, a total of 18 personnel from Commando Battalion for Resolute Action (CoBRA), Special Task Force (STF) and District Reserve Guards (DRG) were injured in various IED explosions. All the injured personnel are now out of danger and are receiving the best possible treatment at various hospitals. The conditions at Karreguttalu Hill are extremely difficult, and with daytime temperatures exceeding 45 degrees Celsius, many soldiers suffered from dehydration. Despite this, there was no decrease in the morale of the soldiers, and they continued the operation against the Naxalites with full courage and enthusiasm. This operation is an excellent example of coordination between various state and central agencies, and the Modi government's 'whole-of-government’ approach. The objective of the campaign was to reduce the armed capabilities of the Naxalites, neutralize armed squads, drive Naxal elements out of inaccessible areas and dismantle the brutal Naxalite organization, the PLGA battalion.
Under the direction of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, anti-Naxal operations are being conducted in Chhattisgarh by the security forces under a Joint Action Plan. The key components of this campaign are - filling security gaps by establishing new security camps, effective implementation of development schemes in Naxal-affected districts for the holistic development of the region, so that local citizens can benefit, and effective action by security forces against the Naxalites’ hard-core cadre and their entire ecosystem. As a result of the implementation of this action plan, security forces have inflicted heavy damage on the Naxalites’ core cadre and ecosystem, leading to a significant reduction in the area under Naxalite influence.
It is noteworthy that building on the success of the anti-Naxal operations in 2024, the security forces have neutralized 197 hardcore Naxalites in the last 4 months as part of the ongoing anti-Naxal operations in 2025. In 2014, 35 districts were most affected by Naxalism, and by 2025, this number has reduced to only 6. Similarly, the number of Naxal-affected districts has decreased from 126 to just 18. In 2014, 1080 Naxal incidents were recorded in 330 police stations across 76 districts, whereas in 2024, only 374 incidents were recorded in 151 police stations across 42 districts. In 2014, 88 security personnel were martyred in Naxal violence, which decreased to 19 in 2024. The number of Naxalites killed in encounters has increased from 63 to 2089. In 2024, 928 Naxalites surrendered, and so far, 718 have surrendered in the first four months of 2025. From 2019 to 2025, the central forces, in collaboration with state police, have established a total of 320 camps in Naxal-affected states, including 68 night-landing helipads. The number of fortified police stations, which was 66 in 2014, has now increased to 555.
The long-term results of this extensive operation against the Naxalites are being observed, such as the division of large and armed Naxal units into several smaller units. The security forces' hold on these areas has strengthened, and they are continuously advancing in the National Park area under Bijapur district and the Maad region under Narayanpur district.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നക്സൽ മുക്ത ഇന്ത്യ' എന്ന ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ചരിത്രപരമായ വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്-തെലങ്കാന അതിർത്തിയിലെ കരേഗുട്ടാലു കുന്നിൽ (KGH) നക്സലിസത്തിനെതിരായ എക്കാലത്തെയും വലിയ ഓപ്പറേഷനിലൂടെ സുരക്ഷാ സേന 31 നക്സലൈറ്റുകളെ വധിച്ചു.
ഒരുകാലത്ത് ചുവപ്പ് ഭീകരതയുടെ ആധിപത്യത്തിലായിരുന്ന കരേഗുട്ടാലു കുന്നുകളിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ അഭിമാനപൂർവ്വം ത്രിവർണ്ണ പതാക ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
14 MAY 2025 8:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'നക്സൽ മുക്ത ഇന്ത്യ' എന്ന ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ചരിത്രപരമായ വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്-തെലങ്കാന അതിർത്തിയിലെ കരേഗുട്ടാലു കുന്നിൽ (KGH) നക്സലിസത്തിനെതിരായ എക്കാലത്തെയും വലിയ ഓപ്പറേഷനിലൂടെ സുരക്ഷാ സേന 31 നക്സലൈറ്റുകളെ വധിച്ചു.
ഒരുകാലത്ത് ചുവപ്പ് ഭീകരതയുടെ ആധിപത്യത്തിൽ കീഴിലായിരുന്ന കരേഗുട്ടാലു കുന്നുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ അഭിമാനപൂർവ്വം ത്രിവർണ്ണ പതാക ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഒരു X- പോസ്റ്റിലൂടെ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. PLGA ബറ്റാലിയൻ 1, DKSZC, TSC, CRC തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന നക്സൽ സംഘടനകളുടെ ഏകീകൃത ആസ്ഥാനമായിരുന്നു കരേഗുട്ടാലു കുന്ന്.നക്സലുകളെ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കുന്നതും ആയുധ നിർമ്മാണം നടന്നിരുന്നതും അവിടെയായിരുന്നു. വെറും 21 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഈ അതി ബൃഹത്തായ നക്സൽ വിരുദ്ധ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ നമ്മുടെ സുരക്ഷാ സേന പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയെന്നും, നടപടിക്കിടെ സുരക്ഷാ സൈനികർക്കാർക്കും ജീവഹാനിയില്ലെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മോശം കാലാവസ്ഥയിൽ, ദുർഘടമായ കുന്നിൻ പ്രദേശത്ത് നക്സലുകളെ ധീരമായി നേരിട്ട CRPF, STF, DRG ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. രാജ്യം മുഴുവൻ അവരെക്കുറിച്ച് അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, നക്സലിസത്തെ വേരോടെ ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യാൻ നാം ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യ നക്സൽ മുക്തമാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ ബിജാപൂരിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര റിസർവ് പോലീസ് സേന (CRPF) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ ഗ്യാനേന്ദ്ര പ്രതാപ് സിംഗ്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് പോലീസ് ശ്രീ അരുൺ ദേവ് ഗൗതം, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് ADG (ആന്റി-നക്സൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ്) എന്നിവർ നടത്തിയ സംയുക്ത വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ഈ ഓപ്പറേഷനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്-തെലങ്കാന അതിർത്തിയിലെ നക്സലൈറ്റുകളുടെ അജയ്യമായ ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന കരേഗുട്ടാലു കുന്നിൽ (KGH) 21 ദിവസത്തിനിടെ നടന്ന 21 ഏറ്റുമുട്ടലുകളിലൂടെ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ട യൂണിഫോം ധാരികളായ 31 നക്സലൈറ്റുകളുടെ മൃതദേഹങ്ങളും, 16 സ്ത്രീ നക്സലൈറ്റുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ, 35 ആയുധങ്ങളും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് പോലീസും കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനയും (CAPF) ചേർന്ന് കണ്ടെടുത്തു. ഇതുവരെ 28 നക്സലൈറ്റുകളെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. അവരെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനായി മുമ്പ് ആകെ 1 കോടി 72 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ പാരിതോഷികം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 21 മുതൽ 2025 മെയ് 11 വരെയുള്ള നക്സൽ വിരുദ്ധ നടപടിയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം, ഏറ്റുമുട്ടൽ സ്ഥലത്ത് നിന്ന് കണ്ടെടുത്ത മൃതദേഹങ്ങൾ നിയമവിരുദ്ധവും നിരോധിതവും ഏറ്റവും ശക്തവുമായ സായുധ നക്സൽ സംഘടനയായ PLGA ബറ്റാലിയൻ, CRC കമ്പനി, തെലങ്കാന സംസ്ഥാന കമ്മിറ്റി കേഡറുകളുടേതാണെന്നാണ് സൂചന.
PLGA ബറ്റാലിയൻ, CRC കമ്പനി, തെലങ്കാന സ്റ്റേറ്റ് കമ്മിറ്റി തുടങ്ങിയ ഏറ്റവും ശക്തമായ സായുധ സംഘടനകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന നക്സൽ ശക്തികേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായ സുക്മ, ബിജാപൂർ അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ നിരവധി ഉന്നത കേഡർമാരുടെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണ്. അത്യന്തം വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ, സുരക്ഷാ സേന നിരവധി പുതിയ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഇത് സേനയുടെ ആധിപത്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. തത്ഫലമായി, നക്സലൈറ്റുകൾ ഒരു ഏകീകൃത കമാൻഡ് രൂപീകരിച്ച് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ ബിജാപൂരിന്റെയും തെലങ്കാനയിലെ മുളുഗുവിന്റെയും അതിർത്തിയിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്നതും അജയ്യമെന്ന് കരുതപ്പെടുന്നതുമായ കരേഗുട്ടാലു കുന്നിൽ (KGH) അഭയം തേടി. ഏകദേശം 60 കിലോമീറ്റർ നീളവും 5 മുതൽ 20 കിലോമീറ്റർ വരെ വീതിയുമുള്ള, ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായി ഏറെ ദുഷ്‌കരവും വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞതുമായ ഭൂപ്രകൃതിയുള്ള, ഒരു കുന്നിൻ പ്രദേശമാണ് KGH. കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടര വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ, PLGA ബറ്റാലിയന്റെ സാങ്കേതിക വിഭാഗം (TD യൂണിറ്റ്) ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഏകദേശം 300-350 സായുധ കേഡറുകൾ അഭയം പ്രാപിച്ച ഈ പ്രദേശം നക്സൽ താവളമായി മാറി. ലഭ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, സമഗ്രവും ഏകോപിതവുമായ ഒരു പദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ ശേഷം, 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 21 ന് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസും കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനയും വിപുലമായ സംയുക്ത ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
KGH ലെ ഈ ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ, വിവിധ രഹസ്യാന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസികളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച സാങ്കേതിക, മാനുഷിക രഹസ്യ വിവരങ്ങൾ, താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ശേഖരണം, സംശോധനം, വിശകലനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഒരു മൾട്ടി-ഏജൻസി സ്പെഷ്യൽ ടീം രൂപീകരിച്ചു. ശേഖരിച്ച രഹസ്യ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സേനകളുടെ ശക്തി നിർണ്ണയിക്കൽ, തുടർ സൈനിക നടപടികൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുക, സമയബന്ധിതമായി പകരം സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ക്രമീകരിക്കുക എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ സൂക്ഷ്മമായ ആസൂത്രണം സംഘം നടത്തി. രഹസ്യാന്വേഷണ വിവരങ്ങൾ തുടർച്ചയായി വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുകയും ഫീൽഡ് കമാൻഡർമാർക്ക് തത്സമയം കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്തു. നക്സലൈറ്റുകളെയും അവരുടെ ഒളിത്താവളങ്ങളെയും ആയുധശേഖരങ്ങളെയും കണ്ടെത്താൻ ഇത് സുരക്ഷാ സേനയെ സഹായിച്ചു. അതോടൊപ്പം പല തവണ ഇംപ്രൊവൈസ്ഡ് ഏക്സ്പ്ലോസീവ് ഉപകരണങ്ങളിൽ (IED) നിന്നുള്ള നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും സഹായിച്ചു. ഈ രഹസ്യ വിവരങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി പ്രവർത്തിച്ച സുരക്ഷാ സേന ഗണ്യമായ തോതിൽ IED കൾ, BGL ഷെല്ലുകൾ, മറ്റ് സ്ഫോടകവസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നിവ വിജയകരമായി കണ്ടെടുത്തു. ഇന്നുവരെയുള്ളതിൽ വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും വിപുലവും സമഗ്രവും നന്നായി ഏകോപിതവുമായ നക്സൽ വിരുദ്ധ നടപടി ആയി ഈ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ മാറി - ഒരു ഏകീകൃത പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ ഐക്യത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന, കേന്ദ്ര ഏജൻസികൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള തടസ്സരഹിതമായ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഉദാഹരണമാണിത്.
ഇതുവരെ, ഈ ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ ആകെ 214 നക്സൽ ഒളിത്താവളങ്ങളും ബങ്കറുകളും നശിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടു, തിരച്ചിലിൽ ആകെ 450 IED കൾ, 818 BGL ഷെല്ലുകൾ, 899 ബണ്ടിൽ കോഡെക്സ്, ഡിറ്റണേറ്ററുകൾ, വൻതോതിലുള്ള സ്ഫോടകവസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നിവ കണ്ടെടുത്തു. കൂടാതെ, ഏകദേശം 12,000 കിലോഗ്രാം ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളും കണ്ടു കെട്ടി. 21 ദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിന്ന ചരിത്രപരമായ ഈ നക്സൽ വിരുദ്ധ ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ ലഭിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളുടെ വിശകലനം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് നിരവധി മുതിർന്ന നക്സൽ കേഡർമാർ ഓപ്പറേഷനിലൂടെ കൊല്ലപ്പെടുകയോ ഗുരുതരമായി പരിക്കേൽക്കുകയോ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നാണ്. എന്നാൽ, ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ കാരണം, പരിക്കേറ്റതോ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടതോ ആയ എല്ലാ നക്സലൈറ്റുകളുടെയും മൃതദേഹങ്ങൾ വീണ്ടെടുക്കാൻ ഇതുവരെ സുരക്ഷാ സേനയ്ക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടില്ല.
ഈ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഓപ്പറേഷന്റെ പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി വലിയ സംഖ്യയിൽ സൈനികരെയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളെയും ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളെയും പ്രൊഫഷണൽ രീതിയിൽ അണിനിരത്തി. KGH ന്റെ ദുഷ്ക്കരവും വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞതുമായ ഭൂപ്രദേശം, നൂറുകണക്കിന് ഒളിത്താവളങ്ങൾ, പതിയിരിക്കാനുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, IED അപകടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് സംയുക്ത ബ്രീഫിംഗിൽ സൈനികർക്ക് പ്രാഥമികമായി മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ആശയക്കുഴപ്പം ഉണ്ടാകാതിരിക്കാൻ സുരക്ഷാ സേനയ്ക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രവർത്തന മേഖലയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദമായ വിവരങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാക്കി.
ഓപ്പറേഷന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, BGL ഷെല്ലുകൾ, തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമ്മിച്ച ആയുധങ്ങൾ, IED കൾ എന്നിവയും മാരകായുധങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരുന്ന നാല് നക്സൽ സാങ്കേതിക യൂണിറ്റുകളും സുരക്ഷാ സേന നശിപ്പിച്ചു. ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ, വിവിധ നക്സൽ ഒളിത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ബങ്കറുകളിൽ നിന്നും ധാരാളം റേഷൻ സാധനങ്ങൾ, മരുന്നുകൾ, ദൈനംദിന ഉപയോഗത്തിനുള്ള വസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നിവയും കണ്ടെടുത്തു.
ഈ സുപ്രധാന ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ, കമാൻഡോ ബറ്റാലിയൻ ഫോർ റെസൊല്യൂട്ട് ആക്ഷൻ (CoBRA), സ്പെഷ്യൽ ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സ് (STF), ഡിസ്ട്രിക്റ്റ് റിസർവ് ഗാർഡ്‌സ് (DRG) എന്നിവയിലെ 18 പേർക്ക് വിവിധ IED സ്ഫോടനങ്ങളിൽ പരിക്കേറ്റു. പരിക്കേറ്റ എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഇപ്പോൾ അപകടനില തരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.വിവിധ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ അവർക്ക് സാധ്യമായ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ചികിത്സ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. കരേഗുട്ടാലു കുന്നിലെ സ്ഥിതി ഏറെ ദുഷ്ക്കരമായിരുന്നു. പകൽ താപനില 45 ഡിഗ്രി സെൽഷ്യസിൽ കൂടുതലായതിനാൽ ഒട്ടേറെ സൈനികർക്ക് നിർജ്ജലീകരണം സംഭവിച്ചു. വിപരീത സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലും, സൈനികരുടെ മനോവീര്യത്തിൽ ഒരു കുറവും ഉണ്ടായില്ല. അവർ വർദ്ധിത ധൈര്യത്തോടെയും ഉത്സാഹത്തോടെയും നക്സലൈറ്റുകൾക്കെതിരായ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ തുടർന്നു. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന, കേന്ദ്ര ഏജൻസികൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനത്തിന്റെയും മോദി സർക്കാരിന്റെ 'സമഗ്രമായി ഇടപെടുന്ന സർക്കാർ ' എന്ന സമീപനത്തിന്റെയും മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണ് ഈ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ. നക്സലൈറ്റുകളുടെ സായുധ ശേഷി കുറയ്ക്കുക, സായുധ സ്ക്വാഡുകളെ നിർവീര്യമാക്കുക, നക്സൽ ഘടകങ്ങളെ ദുർഘട പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് തുരത്തുക, ക്രൂരത മുഖമുദ്രയാക്കിയ നക്സലൈറ്റ് സംഘടനയായ PLGA ബറ്റാലിയനെ തകർക്കുക എന്നിവയായിരുന്നു നടപടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.