UPSC
Dr. Ajay Kumar Assumes Charge as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission
15 MAY 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ajay Kumar, Former Secretary, Ministry of Defence took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission today. The Oath was administered by Lt.Gen. Raj Shukla (Retd.), the senior most Member of the Commission.
Having pursued a B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Dr. Ajay Kumar has done his M.S. in Applied Economics from the University of Minnesota, USA and Ph.D in Business Administration from Carlson School of Management, University of Minnesota, USA. He was also conferred an Hon. Doctor of Philosophy by Amity University in 2019.
Dr. Ajay Kumar belongs to the 1985 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) of Kerala Cadre. During his illustrious career of more than thirty five years, he has served in key positions in the State Government of Kerala as well as in the Centre. Some of his important assignments in the State were Managing Director, Electronics and Information Technology Department; Principal Secretary, Information Technology Department. At the Centre he held the significant portfolios of Director, Science & Technology; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology; Director General, National Informatics Centre; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology; Secretary, Defence Production. In his last assignment, he served as Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
He has been instrumental in introducing several e-Governance initiatives such as “Jeevan Pramaan" (digital life certificates for pensioners); myGov, Pragati (Prime Minister's video conference); Bio-metric Attendance System; OPD Registration System in AIIMS; "Cloud First" policy for Government for using Cloud Service Providers, etc.
Dr. Ajay Kumar has several publications to his credit in various national and international Journals. Also, he is a recipient of several awards like "Silver Elephant" medallion by National Scouts and Guides in 1994; "Electronics Leader of the Year for the year 2012 for promotion of electronics industry in the country; "Technovation Sarabhai Award' by India Electronics & Semiconductor Association in 2015; "Champion of Change" by Consumer Electronics & Appliances Manufacturers Association in 2017.

কেন্দ্রীয়লোকসেবাআয়োগ
ডক্টর অজয় কুমার কেন্দ্রীয় জন কৃত্যক আয়োগের অধ্যক্ষের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন
15 MAY 2025 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৫
প্রাক্তন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডক্টর অজয় কুমার আজ কেন্দ্রীয় জন কৃত্যক আয়োগের অধ্যক্ষ হিসেবে পদ এবং গোপনীয়তা রক্ষার শপথ নিয়েছেন। আয়োগের বরিষ্ঠতম সদস্য অবসরপ্রাপ্ত লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাজ শুক্লা শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান।
কানপুর আইআইটি থেকে ইলেট্রিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং বিভাগে বি-টেক করার পর ডক্টর অজয় কুমার আমেরিকার মিনেসোটা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে ফলিত অর্থনীতিতে এমএস এবং আমেরিকার মিনেসোটা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের কার্লসন স্কুল অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট থেকে বিজনেস অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনে পিএইচডি করেন। ২০১৯ সালে অ্যামেতি ইউনিভার্সিটি তাঁকে সাম্মানিক ডক্টর অফ ফিলোজফি উপাধিতে ভূষিত করে।
ডক্টর অজয় কুমার ১৯৮৫ সালের কেরল ক্যাডারের আইএএস। ৩৫ বছরের বেশি কর্মবহুল জীবনে তিনি কেরল সরকারের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। কেরলে ইলেকট্রনিক্স অ্যান্ড ইনফরমেশন টেকনোলজি দফতরের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ছাড়াও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি দফতরের প্রধান সচিবের দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। কেন্দ্রে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের অধিকর্তা, যোগাযোগ ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রধান সচিব, ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টারের মহানির্দেশক, ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ছাড়াও প্রতিরক্ষা দফতরের সচিব পদের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা দফতরের সচিব থাকাকালীন তিনি অবসর নেন।
‘জীবন প্রমাণ’, ‘মাই গভ’, ‘প্রগতি’, ‘বায়োমেট্রিক অ্যাটেনডেন্স সিস্টেম’,‘এইমস-এর বহির্বিভাগে নথিভুক্তি ব্যবস্থা’, ক্লাউড পরিষেবা প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্যে সরকারের জন্য ‘ক্লাউড ফার্স্ট নীতি’ ইত্যাদি ই-গভর্নেন্স উদ্যোগের সূচনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিলেন তিনি।
বিভিন্ন জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সাময়িকীতে তাঁর একাধিক প্রবন্ধ প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও তিনি একাধিক পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন যেমন ১৯৯৪-তে ন্যাশনাল স্কাউটস অ্যান্ড গাইডস-এ ‘সিলভার এলিফ্যান্ট’ পদক, দেশে ইলেকট্রনিক্স শিল্পের প্রসারের জন্য ২০১২-য় ‘ইলেকট্রনিক্স লিডার অফ দ্য ইয়ার’ সম্মান, ২০১৫-য় ইন্ডিয়া ইলেকট্রনিক্স অ্যান্ড সেমিকন্ডাকটর অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের ‘টেকনোভেশন সারাভাই পুরস্কার’ এবং ২০১৭-য় কনজিউমার ইলেকট্রনিক্স অ্যান্ড অ্যাপ্লায়েন্সেস ম্যানুফাকচারার্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের দেওয়া ‘চ্যাম্পিয়ন অফ চেঞ্জ’ সম্মান।