UPSC
Dr. Ajay Kumar Assumes Charge as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission
15 MAY 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ajay Kumar, Former Secretary, Ministry of Defence took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission today. The Oath was administered by Lt.Gen. Raj Shukla (Retd.), the senior most Member of the Commission.
Having pursued a B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Dr. Ajay Kumar has done his M.S. in Applied Economics from the University of Minnesota, USA and Ph.D in Business Administration from Carlson School of Management, University of Minnesota, USA. He was also conferred an Hon. Doctor of Philosophy by Amity University in 2019.
Dr. Ajay Kumar belongs to the 1985 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) of Kerala Cadre. During his illustrious career of more than thirty five years, he has served in key positions in the State Government of Kerala as well as in the Centre. Some of his important assignments in the State were Managing Director, Electronics and Information Technology Department; Principal Secretary, Information Technology Department. At the Centre he held the significant portfolios of Director, Science & Technology; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology; Director General, National Informatics Centre; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology; Secretary, Defence Production. In his last assignment, he served as Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
He has been instrumental in introducing several e-Governance initiatives such as “Jeevan Pramaan" (digital life certificates for pensioners); myGov, Pragati (Prime Minister's video conference); Bio-metric Attendance System; OPD Registration System in AIIMS; "Cloud First" policy for Government for using Cloud Service Providers, etc.
Dr. Ajay Kumar has several publications to his credit in various national and international Journals. Also, he is a recipient of several awards like "Silver Elephant" medallion by National Scouts and Guides in 1994; "Electronics Leader of the Year for the year 2012 for promotion of electronics industry in the country; "Technovation Sarabhai Award' by India Electronics & Semiconductor Association in 2015; "Champion of Change" by Consumer Electronics & Appliances Manufacturers Association in 2017.

یو پی ایس سی
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
15 MAY 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سابق سکریٹری وزارت دفاع نے آج یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے چیئرمین کے عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف لیا۔ انہیں کمیشن کے سب سے سینئر رکن لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راج شکلا (ریٹائرڈ) نے حلف دلایا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کانپور سے الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ میں بی ٹیک کرنے کے بعد ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نےامریکہ کی مینیسوٹا یونیورسٹی سے اپلائیڈ اکنامکس میں ایم ایس اور مینیسوٹا یونیورسٹی امریکہ کے کارلسن اسکول آف مینجمنٹ سے بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ہے۔ انہیں ایمٹی یونیورسٹی نے 2019 میں ڈاکٹر آف فلاسفی ( پی ایچ ڈی) کی اعزازی ڈگری سے بھی نوازا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کا تعلق کیرالہ کیڈر کی1985 بیچ کے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) سے ہے۔ پینتیس سال پر محیط اپنے شاندار کریئر کے دوران وہ کیرالہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز میں بھی اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں۔ ریاست میں ان کی کچھ اہم ذمہ داریوں میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، محکمہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔اس کے علاوہ جوائنٹ سکریٹری وزارت مواصلات اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی؛ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر؛ ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت؛ دفاعی پیداوار کے سیکرٹری جیسے اہم محکموں سے وابستہ رہے ۔ اپنے آخری دور میں انہوں نے وزارت دفاع کے سیکرٹری کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داریاں بحسن وخوبی انجام دیں ۔
انہوں نے کئی ای-گورننس اقدامات شروع کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جیسے’’جیون پرمان‘‘ (پنشنرز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ)؛ مائی جی او وی، پرگتی (وزیراعظم کی ویڈیو کانفرنس)؛ بائیو میٹرک حاضری کا نظام؛ ایمس میں او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن سسٹم؛ کلاؤڈ سروس پرووائیڈرز وغیرہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی ’’کلاؤڈ فرسٹ’’ پالیسی وغیرہ۔
ڈاکٹر اجے کمارکے مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی جرائد میں متعدد مضامین شائع ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں کئی ایوارڈز بھی مل چکے ہیں۔ جیسے 1994 میں نیشنل اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائیڈز کی طرف سے ’’سلور ایلیفنٹ‘‘ میڈل، ملک میں الیکٹرانکس کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سال 2012 کے لیے’’الیکٹرانکس لیڈر آف دی ایئر‘‘، 2015 میں انڈیا الیکٹرانکس اینڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایسوسی ایشن کی طرف سے ’’ٹیکنوویشن سارا بھائی ایوارڈ‘‘ اور2017 میں کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس اینڈ ایپلائینسز مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن کی طرف سے ’’چیمپئن آف چینج‘‘وغیرہ۔