Ministry of Science & Technology
"Aatmnirbhar Bharat" in Quantum Tech: Standards & Indigenous Approaches Discussed at CSIR-NPL
15 MAY 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL), India's national measurement institute, hosted a pivotal "Focused Interaction Meeting on Indigenous Approaches to Quantum Technologies, Measurements, and Standardization" on May 6, 2025.
The meeting convened a diverse group of stakeholders from various Ministries and Institutions to address the critical need for developing indigenous standards and measurement capabilities to support India's rapidly growing quantum technologies sector. The focused meeting was attended by over 40 invited delegates including Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Co-founder, HCL & Chairman, Mission Governing Board, National Quantum Mission (NQM), Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, Indian Institute of Technology- Madras (IIT-M), Chennai, Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL, Dr. Sivakumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), New Delhi and representatives of Indian Army, Indian Navy, ISRO, DRDO, TIFR Mumbai, IITs-Madras, Delhi, Tirupati, IISER-Pune, BIS-New Delhi, DoT-New Delhi, MeitY-New Delhi, TEC- New Delhi, DIAT-Pune, MCTE-Mhow, C-DOT-New Delhi along with teams from CSIR-NPL and IIT-M Pravartak Technologies Foundation, Chennai.
Participants emphasized that the development of precise measurements, robust standards, and the pursuit of technological sovereignty are fundamental to building reliable and trustworthy quantum technologies. It was highlighted that homegrown quantum approaches, capabilities, and advancements are essential for driving national and international standardization efforts, fostering business opportunities, and ensuring the practical utility of quantum technology. The participants deliberated and strongly felt the need for specific standards in the field.
The event served as a platform for expert dialogue among metrologists, quantum technology experts, strategic sector leaders, and policymakers. The meeting spurred discussions on strategic collaborations to accelerate the development and deployment of indigenous quantum technologies and on formulating policy frameworks to nurture a self-reliant quantum technology ecosystem.
A central theme of the discussions was the critical importance of the four pillars necessary for the smooth adoption and advancement of quantum technologies in India: characterization/calibration, standardization, validation, and certification.
Several prominent figures felt strongly that CSIR-NPL should play a vital role in the NQM, especially considering the urgent requirement of standardization of emerging quantum technologies under the umbrella of the ambitious and futuristic NQM Program. Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director of CSIR-NPL, delivered a keynote address on "Quantum Metrology and Metrology for Quantum Technologies". He provided an overview of NPL's role in India's National Quality Infrastructure as the custodian of national standards. Prof. Achanta emphasized the importance of quantum metrology and standardization in developing India's Quantum Technology ecosystem. He also presented NPL's R&D activities and efforts toward developing new quantum standards and made a strong case for CSIR-NPL's inclusion in the ongoing NQM.
Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Co-founder, HCL & Chairman, Mission Governing Board, National Quantum Mission (NQM), delivered a keynote address on "Accelerating the Indigenization Quotient in Quantum Technologies through Certification and Characterization". Dr. Chowdhry echoed the importance of metrology and standardization for the successful outcome of the NQM. He stressed the need for technology sovereignty through indigenous quantum technologies, supported by Indian standards, metrology, accreditation, and certification, to bolster India's Quantum R&D, startups, and armed forces. Dr. Chowdhry urged institutions under NQM, including NPL, C-DOT, and Pravartak, to collaborate on a policy framework that integrates metrology and standardization as essential components of the NQM, specifically advocating for the onboarding of CSIR-NPL.
Prof.V.Kamakoti, Director, Indian Institute of Technology-Madras (IIT-M), Chennai, delivered a keynote address on "Towards the Confluence of a Computer Scientist and a Metrologist to aid Strides in Quantum Technology". Prof. Kamakoti emphasized the indigenous development and standardization of quantum computers and quantum communication systems.
The Indian Armed Forces, represented by Maj. Gen. Subhasis Das (Army) and Rear Admiral T. Ajit (Navy), highlighted their push to adopt quantum technologies. They stressed the urgent need for collaboration between R&D institutions and the military to develop and deploy relevant quantum solutions, emphasizing the critical role of India- specific standards, especially for secure communication and quantum cryptography.
Representatives from C-DOT and TEC expressed their strong willingness in partnership with CSIR-NPL for developing India-specific standards and relevant documentation required for upcoming quantum technologies.
Several keynote addresses and technical talks were followed by an engrossing panel discussion. In the panel discussion, all members unanimously agreed on the necessity of indigenous development of quantum technologies and their standards, as well as metrology, for a "Sashakt" (Strong) and "Aatmnirbhar" (Self-Reliant) Bharat.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این ایل پی میں کوانٹم ٹیک میں ‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’:معیارات اور مقامی نقطہائے نظر پر تبادلہ خیال
15 MAY 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فیزیکل لیباریٹری (این پی ایل)، ہندوستان کا قومی پیمائشی ادارہ، نے 6 مئی 2025 کو ایک اہم ‘‘کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، پیمائش اور معیار سازی کے لیے مقامی نقطہائے نظر پر مرکوز گفتگووالی میٹنگ’’ کی میزبانی کی۔
میٹنگ نے مختلف وزارتوں اور اداروں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ایک متنوع گروپ کو بلایا تاکہ ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی سیکٹر کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے مقامی معیارات اور پیمائش کی صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرنے کی اہم ضرورت سے نپٹا جا سکے۔ اس مرتکز میٹنگ میں 40 سے زیادہ مدعو مندوبین نے شرکت کی جن میں ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری، شریک بانی، ایچ سی ایل اور چیئرمین، مشن گورننگ بورڈ، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم)، پروفیسر وی کاما کوٹی، ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی- مدراس (آئی آئی ٹی-ایم)، چنئی، پروفیسر وینو گوپال اچانتا، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل، ڈاکٹرشیوکمار کلیانا رمن، سی ای او، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف)، نئی دہلی اور ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی بحریہ، اسرو، ڈی آر ڈی او، ٹی آئی ایف ا ٓر ممبئی،آئی آئی ٹیز -مدراس، دہلی، تروپتی،آئی آئی ایس ای آر-پونے،بی آئی ایس-نئی دہلی،ڈی او ٹی-نئی دہلی،ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی۔نئی دہلی،ٹی ای سی-نئی دہلی،ڈی آئی-پونے، ایم سی ٹی ای-مہاؤ، سی- ڈی او ٹی-نئی دہلی کے نمائندگان نے سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل اورآئی آئی ٹی-ایم پرورتک ٹیکنالوجیز فاؤنڈیشن، چنئی کی ٹیموں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
شرکاء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ درست پیمائش، مضبوط معیارات، اور تکنیکی خودمختاری کا حصول قابل اعتماد اوربھروسےمند کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیار سازی کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے، کاروباری مواقع کو فروغ دینے اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کی عملی افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقامی کوانٹم نقطہائے نظر، صلاحیتیں اور پیشرفت ضروری ہیں۔ شرکاء نے غور وخوض کیا اوراس میدان میں مخصوص معیارات کی ضرورت کو شدت سے محسوس کیا۔
اس تقریب نے میٹرولوجسٹ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین، اسٹریٹجک سیکٹر کے رہنماؤں، اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان مہارت پر مبنی مکالمے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ میٹنگ نے مقامی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے اور خود انحصاری کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک تعاون پر بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
مباحثوں کا مرکزی موضوع ہندوستان میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو آسانی سے اپنانے اور آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری چار ستونوں یعنی خصوصیت سازی/ پیمائش، معیار سازی، توثیق، اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی اہمیت تھی۔
مختلف ممتاز شخصیات نے سختی سے محسوس کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کواین کیو ایم میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے، خاص طور پر آرزومند اور مستقبل کے این کیو ایم پروگرام کی چھتری کے تحت ابھرتی ہوئی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو معیاری بنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر غور کرنا چاہئے۔سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وینو گوپال اچانتا نے "کوانٹم میٹرولوجی اور میٹرولوجی فار کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز" کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے قومی معیارات کے محافظ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے قومی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں این پی ایل کے کردار کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ پروفیسر اچانتا نے ہندوستان کے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں کوانٹم میٹرولوجی اور معیارسازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے این پی ایل کی آر اینڈ ڈی R&D سرگرمیاں اور نئے کوانٹم معیارات تیار کرنے کی کوششوں کو بھی پیش کیا اور جاری این کیو ایم میں سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کی شمولیت کے لیے ایک مستحکم صورت پیش کی۔
ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری، شریک بانی، ایچ سی ایل اور چیئرمین، مشن گورننگ بورڈ، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) نے ‘‘سرٹیفیکیشن اور خصوصیت سازی کے ذریعے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں انڈیجنائزیشن کوٹینٹ کو تیز کرنا’’ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ ڈاکٹر چودھری نے این کیو ایم کے کامیاب نتائج کے لیے میٹرولوجی اور معیار سازی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے کوانٹم آر اینڈ ڈی، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور مسلح افواج کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، ہندوستانی معیارات، میٹرولوجی، ایکریڈیٹیشن، اور سرٹیفیکیشن سے تعاون یافتہ مقامی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی خودمختاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر چودھری نےاین کی ایم کے تحت اداروں بشمول این پی ا یل،سی-ڈی او ٹی اورپرورتک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک ایسے پالیسی فریم ورک پر تعاون کریں جو میٹرولوجی اور معیارسازی کو این کیو ایم کے ضروری اجزاء کے طور پر مربوط کرے، خاص طور پرسی ایس آئی ا ٓر-این پی ایل کی شمولیت کی وکالت کرے۔
پروفیسر وی کاما کوٹی، ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی-مدراس (آئی آئی ٹی-ایم) ، چنئی نے‘‘کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کی مدد کے لیے ایک کمپیوٹر سائنسدان اور میٹرولوجسٹ کے سنگم کی طرف" کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ پروفیسر کاما کوٹی نے کوانٹم کمپیوٹرز اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن سسٹم کی مقامی ترقی اور معیارسازی پر زور دیا۔
میجر جنرل سبھاسس داس (آرمی) اور ریئر ایڈمرل ٹی اجیت (بحریہ)کے ذریعہ نمائندگی کی جانے والی ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لیے اپنے زور کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ کوانٹم حل تیار کرنے اور ان کی تعیناتی کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں اور فوج کے درمیان تعاون کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر محفوظ مواصلات اور کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی کے لیے ہندوستان کے مخصوص معیارات کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی اورٹی ای سی کے نمائندوں نےسی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ہندوستان کے مخصوص معیارات اور آنے والی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے درکار متعلقہ دستاویزات تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی مضبوط خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
کئی کلیدی خطابات اور تکنیکی بات چیت کے بعد ایک جامع پینل مباحثہ ہوا ۔ پینل مباحثہ میں، تمام ممبران نے متفقہ طور پر‘‘سشکت’’ (مضبوط) اور "آتم نر بھر" (خودکفیل) بھارت کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور ان کے معیارات کے ساتھ ساتھ میٹرولوجی کی مقامی ترقی کی ضرورت پررضامندی ظاہر کی ۔