Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani urges states to complete the integration of Aadhar numbers with RoRs
Inaccurate and outdated land records causing disputes: Shri Pemmasani
Central Govt. to take up a centrally coordinated and technology-driven survey and re-survey of lands
To be implemented in five phases, starting with 3 lakh sq. km. of rural agricultural land
National Workshop on Survey/Re-survey under DILRMP inaugurated at Guntur in Andhra Pradesh
15 MAY 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani has urged the states to complete the integration of Aadhaar numbers with Records of Rights (RoRs) — a reform that will help link land ownership with unique digital identity, eliminate impersonation, and ensure targeted delivery of benefits such as Agristack, PM-KISAN and crop insurance. While inaugurating a two-day National Workshop on Survey/Re-survey under Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) at Guntur in Andhra Pradesh today, the Minister has said the reforms like resurvey, digitization, paperless offices, court case management and Aadhaar integration — will create a comprehensive and transparent land governance ecosystem. Stating that proper surveys unlock the economic potential of land when the records match ground reality, banks can confidently extend credit, businessmen can invest with certainty and farmers can access agricultural support.
Stating that the Central Government is committed to complete the long pending task of providing clear, conclusive and current land records, the Minister has said the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) was conceived to transform land governance through digitization, integration and modernization with technology. “If we want fast highways, smart cities, safe housing, and sustainable agriculture, we must start from the ground — quite literally”, the Minister has said.
Though substantial progress has been made under the DILRMP, a major pending component – survey and re-survey has so far been completed in only four percent of villages as this task is a mass administrative, technological and public engagement exercise, he said.
Shri Chandrasekhar has said land is not just a physical asset in India. It is a symbol of identity, security, and dignity. For nearly 90 percent of our citizens, land and property represent their most valuable possession. Yet, inaccurate or outdated land records have long been the root cause of widespread disputes, delays in development, and denial of justice. Our judicial statistics speak volumes — over 66% of civil cases in lower courts are related to land and property disputes. Even in the Supreme Court, a quarter of all pending disputes are land-related. Therefore this is a challenge to the very idea of inclusive development, he said.
Stating that our earlier surveys were conducted over 100 years ago — between 1880 and 1915 — using tools like chains and cross-staffs, the Minister said in many parts of the country, especially the North-Eastern States and Union Territories, original cadastral surveys were never even completed. States that attempted surveys found that the process involved huge manpower for ground truthing, draft map publication, objection resolution, and final notification, he said.
“Many States have not carried out map-based subdivisions, or kept spatial records in sync with textual updates, making the current cadastral maps obsolete, Our experience shows that without political will and strong coordination; surveys lose momentum and remain unfinished. That is why the Government of India has resolved to take up a centrally coordinated exercise which will bring land records into the 21st century”, Shri Chandrasekhar said.
Explaining further about the centrally sponsored programme, the Minister said it would be Technology driven - leveraging aerial surveys through drones and aircraft, at just 10 percent of the cost of traditional methods. It will also use AI, GIS and high accuracy equipment. It would be co-operative with the states conducting ground-truthing and validations while the Centre provides policy, funding, and technological backbone. The programme will be implemented in five phases, starting with 3 lakh sq. km. of rural agricultural land, over a 2-year period with an outlay of Rs.3,000 crore for Phase I.
The Minister has informed that the Central Government is also undertaking NAKSHA — a pioneering initiative for Urban and Peri-Urban Land Records. More than 150 Urban Local Bodies are already being covered. Urban land values are high, transactions are frequent, and high rises are coming up. These are leading to more disputes and informal settlements. Therefore, accurate records are critical for urban planning, affordable housing, and municipal revenue”, Shri Pemmasani stated.
Stating that the Department of Land Resources (DoLR) is encouraging the states to make their registration systems and Revenue Court Case Management system (RCCMS) online and paperless, adopt automated workflows, and enable anywhere access for citizens and officials, the Minister said it will help to track and manage land-related court cases, bring accountability and reduce delays.
The Minister said accurate surveys help the most vulnerable among us. For small and marginal farmers, tribal communities, and rural women, clear land titles are not luxuries but essential protections against exploitation. Let us move forward as Team Land Records — Centre and States together — to complete this long-pending task for the people of India. Let us build a nation where land is no longer a source of confusion and conflict, but of trust, security, and prosperity. The journey from Bhu-vivad to Bhu-vishwas begins with us — and the time to walk that path is now, he added.
Among others, Shri Anagani Satya Prasad, Minister of Revenue, Registration & Stamps, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Ms. G. Jaya Lakshmi, Special Chief Secretary and Chief Commissioner of Land Administration, Shri Manoj Joshi ji, Secretary and Shri Kunal Satyarthi, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Govt. of India, several senior officers from the Centre and States, experts and field practitioners were present.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने राज्यों से रिकॉर्ड ऑफ राइट्स के साथ आधार संख्या को एकीकृत करने का आग्रह किया
गलत और पुराने भूमि अभिलेखों के कारण विवाद उत्पन्न हो रहे हैं: श्री पेम्मासानी
केंद्र सरकार भूमि का केंद्रीय रूप से समन्वित और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सर्वेक्षण और पुनः सर्वेक्षण कराएगी
इसे पांच चरणों में क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा, जिसकी शुरुआत 3 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर ग्रामीण कृषि भूमि से होगी
आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में डीआईएलआरएमपी के अंतर्गत सर्वेक्षण/पुनः सर्वेक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया गया
15 MAY 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने राज्यों से रिकॉर्ड ऑफ राइट्स के साथ आधार संख्या को एकीकृत करने का आग्रह किया है। यह एक ऐसा सुधार है जो भूमि स्वामित्व को डिजिटल पहचान से जोड़ने, गलत पहचान को खत्म करने और एग्रीस्टैक, पीएम-किसान और फसल बीमा जैसे लाभों का लक्षित वितरण सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा। आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में आज डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी) के अंतर्गत सर्वेक्षण/पुनः सर्वेक्षण पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि पुन:सर्वेक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण, कागज रहित कार्यालय, न्यायालय मामला प्रबंधन और आधार एकीकरण जैसे सुधार एक व्यापक और पारदर्शी भूमि प्रशासन इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब अभिलेख सही होते हैं तो उचित सर्वेक्षण भूमि की आर्थिक क्षमता को बढ़ाते हैं, बैंक ऋण दे सकते हैं, व्यवसायी निश्चितता के साथ निवेश कर सकते हैं और किसान कृषि सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार स्पष्ट, निर्णायक और वर्तमान भूमि रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध कराने के लंबित कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि रिकॉर्ड आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी) की परिकल्पना डिजिटलीकरण, एकीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आधुनिकीकरण के माध्यम से भूमि प्रशासन को बदलने के लिए की गई थी। श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि अगर हम तेज़ राजमार्ग, स्मार्ट शहर, सुरक्षित आवास और टिकाऊ कृषि चाहते हैं, तो हमें भूमि से शुरुआत करनी होगी।
श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि हालांकि डीआईएलआरएमपी के अंतर्गत पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है, लेकिन सर्वेक्षण और पुनः सर्वेक्षण अब तक केवल चार प्रतिशत गांवों में ही पूरा हो पाया है, क्योंकि यह कार्य एक व्यापक प्रशासनिक, तकनीकी और सार्वजनिक सहभागिता वाला कार्य है।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि भारत में भूमि केवल भौतिक संपत्ति नहीं है। यह पहचान, सुरक्षा और सम्मान का प्रतीक है। लगभग 90 प्रतिशत नागरिकों के लिए भूमि सबसे मूल्यवान संपत्ति है। फिर भी, गलत या पुराने भूमि रिकॉर्ड लंबे समय से व्यापक विवादों, विकास में देरी और न्याय से वंचित होने का मूल कारण रहे हैं। न्यायिक आंकड़ों के अनुसार निचली अदालतों में 66 प्रतिशत से अधिक दीवानी मामले भूमि और संपत्ति विवादों से संबंधित हैं। यहां तक ​​कि उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय में भी सभी लंबित विवादों में से एक चौथाई भूमि से संबंधित हैं। यह लंबित मामले समावेशी विकास के लिए चुनौती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे पिछले सर्वेक्षण 100 साल पहले - 1880 और 1915 के बीच - चेन और क्रॉस-स्टाफ़ जैसे उपकरणों का उपयोग करके किए गए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कई हिस्सों में, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, भू-कर सर्वेक्षण कभी पूरे ही नहीं हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन राज्यों ने सर्वेक्षण करने का प्रयास किया, उन्होंने पाया कि इस प्रक्रिया में ज़मीनी सच्‍चाई, मसौदा मानचित्र प्रकाशन, आपत्ति समाधान और अंतिम अधिसूचना के लिए अत्‍यधिक जनशक्ति की आवश्यकता थी।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि कई राज्यों ने मानचित्र-आधारित उपविभाजन नहीं किए हैं, या स्थानिक अभिलेखों को पाठ्य अद्यतनों के साथ समन्वयित नहीं रखा है, जिससे वर्तमान भू-कर मानचित्र अप्रचलित हो गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और मजबूत समन्वय के बिना सर्वेक्षणों की गति कम हो जाती है और वे अधूरे रह जाते हैं। इसीलिए भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय रूप से समन्वित अभ्यास करने का संकल्प लिया है जो भूमि अभिलेखों को 21वीं सदी में ले आएगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि यह केंद्र प्रायोजित कार्यक्रम तकनीक आधारित होगा जिसमें ड्रोन और विमान के माध्यम से हवाई सर्वेक्षण का लाभ उठाते हुए, पारंपरिक तरीकों की लागत का केवल 10 प्रतिशत खर्च आएगा। इसमें एआई, जीआईएस और उच्च सटीकता वाले उपकरणों का भी उपयोग किया जाएगा। यह राज्यों के साथ मिलकर जमीनी सच्चाई का पता लगाएगा और सत्यापन करेगा, जबकि केंद्र इस कार्यक्रम के लिए नीति, वित्त पोषण और तकनीकी आधार प्रदान करेगा। कार्यक्रम को पांच चरणों में लागू किया जाएगा, जिसकी शुरुआत 3 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर ग्रामीण कृषि भूमि से होगी। पहले चरण को दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 3,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्‍यय के साथ लागू किया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार शहरी और उप-नगरीय भूमि अभिलेखों के लिए एक अग्रणी पहल - नक्शा भी शुरू कर रही है। इसमें 150 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकाय पहले से ही शामिल हैं। शहरी भूमि के मूल्य अधिक होने और ऊंची इमारतों के निर्माण से विवाद तथा अनौपचारिक समझौते बढ़ रहे हैं। इसलिए, शहरी नियोजन, किफायती आवास और नगरपालिका राजस्व के लिए सही रिकॉर्ड महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) राज्यों को अपनी पंजीकरण प्रणाली और राजस्व न्यायालय मामला प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आरसीसीएमएस) को ऑनलाइन और कागज रहित बनाने, स्वचालित कार्यप्रवाह अपनाने और नागरिकों तथा अधिकारियों की पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। इससे भूमि से संबंधित अदालती मामलों का पता लगाने और प्रबंधित करने, जवाबदेही तय करने और देरी को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सही सर्वेक्षण कमजोर वर्गों की मदद करते हैं। छोटे और सीमांत किसानों, आदिवासी समुदायों और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए, स्पष्ट भूमि अधिकार शोषण से सुरक्षा है। मंत्री ने राज्‍यों से भूमि रिकॉर्ड से जुड़े लंबित कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस लंबित कार्य के पूरे होने से एक ऐसे राष्‍ट्र का निर्माण होगा, जहां भूमि संघर्ष नहीं, बल्कि विश्वास, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि का स्रोत हो। उन्होंने कहा कि अब भू-विवाद से भू-विश्वास की ओर बढ़ने का समय है।
इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के राजस्व, पंजीकरण और टिकट मंत्री श्री अनगनी सत्य प्रसाद, विशेष मुख्य सचिव और भूमि प्रशासन की मुख्य आयुक्त सुश्री जी. जया लक्ष्मी, सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी जी और भारत सरकार के भूमि संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री कुणाल सत्यार्थी, केंद्र तथा राज्यों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विशेषज्ञ और अन्‍य पेशेवर उपस्थित रहे।