Ministry of Defence
PM Modi has redefined India’s policy against terrorism, any attack on Indian soil will be considered as an act of war: Raksha Mantri in Srinagar
Pakistan’s irresponsible nuclear threats could not deter India’s resolve to eliminate terrorism, says Shri Rajnath Singh; Calls for IAEA supervision of Pak’s nuclear weapons
“India prioritises peace, but any attack on its sovereignty will be responded to”
“Pakistan will pay a heavier price if it continues to support terrorism; It must stop sheltering anti-India & terrorist organisations”
“Terrorism & talks cannot go together; Talks with Pakistan will only be held on terrorism & PoK”
15 MAY 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has redefined India’s policy against terrorism which now says that any attack on Indian soil will be considered as an act of war,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the brave Indian Army soldiers at Badami Bagh Cantt, Srinagar on May 15, 2025. Raksha Mantri emphasised that India has always prioritised peace and never supported war, however, when its sovereignty is attacked, it is necessary to respond. If Pakistan continues to support terrorism, it will pay a heavier price, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed Operation Sindoor as the biggest action taken by India against terrorism in history, and a testament to the nation’s commitment to go to any extent to eliminate the menace. “Operation Sindoor was a commitment demonstrated by India of not just carrying out defence, but taking bold decisions whenever needed. It was a dream of every soldier that we will reach every terrorist hideout and destroy them. Terrorists killed Indians based on their religion, we killed them for their deeds. It was our dharma to eliminate them. Our forces gave the right direction to their anger and took revenge for Pahalgam with great courage & discretion,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Operation Sindoor has sent a loud and clear message to the terrorist organisations hiding in Pakistan and their masters that they are not safe anywhere. “Our forces have shown to the world that their aim is precise & pin-point and the task of counting is left to the enemies,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India’s unwavering resolve against terrorism can be gauged from the fact that it was not deterred by Pakistan’s nuclear blackmail, pointing out that the world has witnessed how irresponsibly Islamabad has issued nuclear threats to New Delhi several times. “I raise this question before the world: Are nuclear weapons safe in the hands of such an irresponsible and rogue nation? Pakistan’s nuclear weapons should be taken under the supervision of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA),” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that through the Pahalgam incident, an attempt was made to break the social unity of India, and the Armed Forces responded to the terror attack by hitting the heart of the adversary. He recalled Pakistan’s declaration about 21 years ago in front of the then Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee that terrorism will no longer be exported from its land. Raksha Mantri said Pakistan has been deceiving India, and it must stop sheltering anti-India and terrorist organisations & not allow its land to be used against India, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Pakistan has reached a state where it has sought loan from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), while India falls in the category of those countries which provide funds to IMF so that they can help poor countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted that no unwarranted action should be taken from across the border, which is the base of the understanding reached between the two countries. He reiterated Prime Minister Modi’s views that terrorism & talks cannot go together, and if talks are held, it will only be on terrorism and PoK.
Raksha Mantri paid homage to the innocent civilians who were killed in a terror attack in Pahalgam, and the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland during Operation Sindoor. He commended the courage of the injured soldiers and wished for their speedy recovery.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed gratitude to the brave soldiers who destroyed the Pakistani posts & bunkers across the border, sending a clear message to the enemy. “I come here today with a message from the people of India: ‘We are proud of our Forces’,” he added.
While Raksha Mantri praised the valour and dedication of the Armed Forces, he reiterated the Government’s commitment to continue equipping the soldiers with advanced weapons & platforms and modern infrastructure. “Our Government has ensured that our forces are prepared for every situation. Many new generation equipment like modern rifles, missile defence shields, and drones are being rapidly manufactured in India itself. Connectivity has been ensured along LoC and LAC like never before. The devotion and readiness with which our soldiers serve the country, the government is trying to serve you,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government and the people of the country stand shoulder-to-shoulder with the Armed Forces at every step, in every situation. He exuded confidence that with the cooperation of the military, India will soon eradicate terrorism in the region, so that no one dares to cast an evil eye on the sovereignty of the nation.
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, J&K Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officials of the Indian Army were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की नीति को फिर से परिभाषित किया है, भारतीय धरती पर किसी भी हमले को युद्ध की कार्रवाई माना जाएगा: श्रीनगर में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
पाकिस्तान की गैरजिम्मेदार परमाणु धमकियां आतंकवाद को समाप्त करने के भारत के संकल्प को नहीं रोक सकतीं: श्री राजनाथ सिंह; आईएईए से पाकिस्तान के परमाणु हथियारों की निगरानी का आह्वान
"भारत शांति को प्राथमिकता देता है, लेकिन इसकी संप्रभुता पर किसी भी तरह के हमले का उचित जवाब दिया जाएगा"
"यदि पाकिस्तान आतंकवाद का समर्थन जारी रखता है तो उसे भारी कीमत चुकानी पड़ेगी; उसे भारत विरोधी आतंकवादी संगठनों को पनाह देनी बंद करनी होगी"
"आतंकवाद और बातचीत एक साथ नहीं चल सकते; पाकिस्तान के साथ बातचीत केवल आतंकवाद और पीओके मुद्दे पर होगी"
15 MAY 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने श्रीनगर के बादामी बाग कैंट में 15 मई, 2025 को भारतीय सेना के वीर जवानों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की नीति को फिर से परिभाषित किया है, जिसके अनुसार अब भारत की धरती पर किए जाने वाले किसी भी हमले को युद्ध की कार्रवाई माना जाएगा।" रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने हमेशा शांति को प्राथमिकता दी है और कभी भी युद्ध का समर्थन नहीं किया है, हालांकि, जब इसकी संप्रभुता पर हमला होता है, तो इसका जवाब देना आवश्यक होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर पाकिस्तान आतंकवाद को समर्थन जारी रखता है, तो उसे इसकी भारी कीमत चुकानी पड़ेगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को आतंकवाद के खिलाफ इतिहास में भारत द्वारा की गई सबसे बड़ी कार्रवाई बताया और इसे आतंकवाद को खत्म करने के लिए किसी भी हद तक जाने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर भारत द्वारा न केवल रक्षा करने, बल्कि जरूरत पड़ने पर साहसिक फैसले लेने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। हर सैनिक का सपना था कि हम हर आतंकवादी ठिकाने तक पहुंचेंगे और उन्हें नष्ट करेंगे। आतंकवादियों ने भारतीयों को उनके धर्म के आधार पर मारा, लेकिन हमने उन्हें उनके कृत्यों के लिए मारा। उन्हें समाप्त करना हमारा धर्म था। हमारी सेना ने अपने गुस्से को सही दिशा दी और पहलगाम का बदला बहुत साहस और सूझबूझ के साथ लिया।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने पाकिस्तान में छिपे आतंकवादी संगठनों और उनके आकाओं को यह स्पष्ट संदेश दिया है कि वे कहीं भी सुरक्षित नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी सेनाओं ने दुनिया को दिखा दिया है कि उनका निशाना सटीक और कारगर है तथा गिनती का काम दुश्मनों पर छोड़ दिया गया है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प का अंदाजा इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि पाकिस्तान की परमाणु ब्लैकमेल की धमकी से भारत विचलित नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया ने देखा है कि पाकिस्तान ने कितनी गैरजिम्मेदारी से कई बार भारत को परमाणु धमकियां दी हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं दुनिया के सामने यह सवाल उठाता हूं: क्या ऐसे गैरजिम्मेदार और दुष्ट देश के हाथों में परमाणु हथियार सुरक्षित हैं? पाकिस्तान के परमाणु हथियारों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईएईए) की निगरानी में लिया जाना चाहिए।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पहलगाम की घटना के माध्यम से भारत की सामाजिक एकता को तोड़ने का प्रयास किया गया था, और सशस्त्र बलों ने दुश्मन पर वार करके आतंकी हमले का जवाब दिया। उन्होंने लगभग 21 साल पहले तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के समक्ष की गई पाकिस्तान की उस घोषणा का जिक्र किया कि अब उसकी धरती से आतंकवाद को समर्थन नहीं दिया जाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान भारत को धोखा देता रहा है, और उसे भारत विरोधी और आतंकवादी संगठनों को पनाह देना बंद करना चाहिए तथा अपनी जमीन का इस्तेमाल भारत के खिलाफ नहीं होने देना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान आज ऐसी स्थिति में पहुंच गया है जहां उसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) से ऋण मांगना पड़ रहा है, जबकि भारत उन देशों की श्रेणी में आता है जो गरीब देशों की मदद करने के लिए आईएमएफ को धन मुहैया कराते हैं ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दोहराया कि सीमा पार से कोई भी अनुचित कार्रवाई नहीं होनी चाहिए, जो दोनों देशों के बीच बनी सहमति का आधार है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विचारों को दोहराया कि आतंकवाद और बातचीत एक साथ नहीं चल सकते, और अगर बातचीत होगी, तो वह केवल आतंकवाद और पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले कश्मीर (पीओके) पर होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पहलगाम में आतंकी हमले में मारे गए निर्दोष नागरिकों और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान मातृभूमि की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने घायल सैनिकों के साहस की सराहना करते हुए उनके शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीमा पार पाकिस्तानी चौकियों और बंकरों को नष्ट करने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिससे दुश्मन को स्पष्ट संदेश मिल गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं आज भारत के लोगों का संदेश लेकर यहां आया हूं: 'हमें अपनी सेनाओं पर गर्व है' "
रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता और समर्पण की प्रशंसा करते हुए सैनिकों को उन्नत हथियारों और प्लेटफार्मों तथा आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे से लैस करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी सरकार ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि हमारे सशस्त्र बल हर स्थिति के लिए तैयार रहें। आधुनिक राइफल, मिसाइल रक्षा कवच और ड्रोन जैसे कई नई पीढ़ी के उपकरण भारत में ही तेजी से बनाए जा रहे हैं। एलओसी और एलएसी पर पहले से कहीं अधिक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित की गई है। जिस समर्पण और तत्परता के साथ हमारे सैनिक देश की सेवा करते हैं, सरकार भी आपकी सेवा करने का प्रयास कर रही है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार और देश की जनता हर कदम पर, हर परिस्थिति में सशस्त्र बलों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि सेना के सहयोग से भारत जल्द ही इस क्षेत्र में आतंकवाद का सफाया कर देगा, ताकि कोई भी देश की संप्रभुता पर बुरी नजर डालने की हिम्मत न कर सके।
इस अवसर पर जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी और भारतीय सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।