Ministry of Defence
PM Modi has redefined India’s policy against terrorism, any attack on Indian soil will be considered as an act of war: Raksha Mantri in Srinagar
Pakistan’s irresponsible nuclear threats could not deter India’s resolve to eliminate terrorism, says Shri Rajnath Singh; Calls for IAEA supervision of Pak’s nuclear weapons
“India prioritises peace, but any attack on its sovereignty will be responded to”
“Pakistan will pay a heavier price if it continues to support terrorism; It must stop sheltering anti-India & terrorist organisations”
“Terrorism & talks cannot go together; Talks with Pakistan will only be held on terrorism & PoK”
15 MAY 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has redefined India’s policy against terrorism which now says that any attack on Indian soil will be considered as an act of war,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the brave Indian Army soldiers at Badami Bagh Cantt, Srinagar on May 15, 2025. Raksha Mantri emphasised that India has always prioritised peace and never supported war, however, when its sovereignty is attacked, it is necessary to respond. If Pakistan continues to support terrorism, it will pay a heavier price, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed Operation Sindoor as the biggest action taken by India against terrorism in history, and a testament to the nation’s commitment to go to any extent to eliminate the menace. “Operation Sindoor was a commitment demonstrated by India of not just carrying out defence, but taking bold decisions whenever needed. It was a dream of every soldier that we will reach every terrorist hideout and destroy them. Terrorists killed Indians based on their religion, we killed them for their deeds. It was our dharma to eliminate them. Our forces gave the right direction to their anger and took revenge for Pahalgam with great courage & discretion,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Operation Sindoor has sent a loud and clear message to the terrorist organisations hiding in Pakistan and their masters that they are not safe anywhere. “Our forces have shown to the world that their aim is precise & pin-point and the task of counting is left to the enemies,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India’s unwavering resolve against terrorism can be gauged from the fact that it was not deterred by Pakistan’s nuclear blackmail, pointing out that the world has witnessed how irresponsibly Islamabad has issued nuclear threats to New Delhi several times. “I raise this question before the world: Are nuclear weapons safe in the hands of such an irresponsible and rogue nation? Pakistan’s nuclear weapons should be taken under the supervision of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA),” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that through the Pahalgam incident, an attempt was made to break the social unity of India, and the Armed Forces responded to the terror attack by hitting the heart of the adversary. He recalled Pakistan’s declaration about 21 years ago in front of the then Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee that terrorism will no longer be exported from its land. Raksha Mantri said Pakistan has been deceiving India, and it must stop sheltering anti-India and terrorist organisations & not allow its land to be used against India, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Pakistan has reached a state where it has sought loan from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), while India falls in the category of those countries which provide funds to IMF so that they can help poor countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted that no unwarranted action should be taken from across the border, which is the base of the understanding reached between the two countries. He reiterated Prime Minister Modi’s views that terrorism & talks cannot go together, and if talks are held, it will only be on terrorism and PoK.
Raksha Mantri paid homage to the innocent civilians who were killed in a terror attack in Pahalgam, and the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland during Operation Sindoor. He commended the courage of the injured soldiers and wished for their speedy recovery.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed gratitude to the brave soldiers who destroyed the Pakistani posts & bunkers across the border, sending a clear message to the enemy. “I come here today with a message from the people of India: ‘We are proud of our Forces’,” he added.
While Raksha Mantri praised the valour and dedication of the Armed Forces, he reiterated the Government’s commitment to continue equipping the soldiers with advanced weapons & platforms and modern infrastructure. “Our Government has ensured that our forces are prepared for every situation. Many new generation equipment like modern rifles, missile defence shields, and drones are being rapidly manufactured in India itself. Connectivity has been ensured along LoC and LAC like never before. The devotion and readiness with which our soldiers serve the country, the government is trying to serve you,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government and the people of the country stand shoulder-to-shoulder with the Armed Forces at every step, in every situation. He exuded confidence that with the cooperation of the military, India will soon eradicate terrorism in the region, so that no one dares to cast an evil eye on the sovereignty of the nation.
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, J&K Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officials of the Indian Army were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
پی ایم مودی نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی پالیسی کو نئی شکل دی ہے، بھارتی سرزمین پر ہونے والا کوئی بھی حملہ جنگی کارروائی سمجھی جائے گی: سری نگر میں وزیر دفاع
پاکستان کی غیر ذمہ دارانہ ایٹمی دھمکیاں بھارت کے دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے عزم کو متزلزل نہ کر سکیں، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا بیان؛ پاکستان کے ایٹمی ہتھیاروں پر آئی اے ای اے کی نگرانی کا مطالبہ
‘‘بھارت امن کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، لیکن خودمختاری پر کسی بھی حملے کا منہ توڑ جواب دیا جائے گا’’
‘‘اگر پاکستان دہشت گردی کی حمایت جاری رکھتا ہے تو اسے بھاری قیمت چکانی پڑے گی؛ اسے بھارت مخالف اور دہشت گرد تنظیموں کو پناہ دینا بند کرنا ہوگا’’
‘‘دہشت گردی اور مذاکرات ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے؛ پاکستان سے بات چیت صرف دہشت گردی اور مقبوضہ کشمیر (پی او کے) پر ہی ہوگی’’
15 MAY 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی پالیسی کو نئی شکل دی ہے، کہ بھارتی سرزمن پر ہونے والا کوئی بھی حملہ جنگی کارروائی سمجھی جائے گی ’’ یہ باتیں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 15 مئی 2025 کو سری نگر کے بادامی باغ کینٹ میں بہادر بھارتی فوجیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت نے ہمیشہ امن کو ترجیح دی ہے اور کبھی جنگ کی حمایت نہیں کی، تاہم جب اس کی خودمختاری پر حملہ کیا جائے تو جواب دینا ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ اگر پاکستان دہشت گردی کی حمایت جاری رکھتا ہے تو اسے اس کی بھاری قیمت چکانی پڑے گی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آپریشن سندور کو بھارت کی تاریخ میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف سب سے بڑی کارروائی قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ قوم کے اس عزم کا مظہر ہے کہ ہم دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے کسی بھی حد تک جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘آپریشن سندور ایک عزم تھا جو بھارت نے صرف دفاع کرنے میں نہیں بلکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر جرات مندانہ فیصلے کرنے میں دکھایا۔ یہ ہر سپاہی کا خواب تھا کہ ہم ہر دہشت گرد کے ٹھکانے تک پہنچیں اور انہیں نیست و نابود کریں۔ دہشت گردوں نے مذہب کی بنیاد پر بھارتیوں کو مارا، ہم نے ان کے اعمال کی بنیاد پر انہیں ختم کیا۔ ان کا خاتمہ ہمارا دھرم تھا۔ ہماری افواج نے اپنے غصے کو صحیح سمت دی اور پہلگام کا بدلہ بڑی بہادری اور دانشمندی سے لیا۔’’
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ آپریشن سندور نے پاکستان میں چھپے دہشت گرد تنظیموں اور ان کے آقاؤں کو ایک واضح پیغام دے دیا ہے کہ وہ اب کہیں بھی محفوظ نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ہماری افواج نے دنیا کو دکھا دیا ہے کہ ان کا نشانہ نہایت درست اور نقطہ وار ہوتا ہے، اور گنتی کا کام اب دشمنوں کے لیے چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔’’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف غیرمتزلزل عزم کا اندازہ اس بات سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ پاکستان کی جوہری بلیک میلنگ کے باوجود بھارت نے قدم پیچھے نہیں ہٹایا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘دنیا نے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح اسلام آباد نے غیرذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے نئی دہلی کو بارہا جوہری دھمکیاں دی ہیں۔ میں دنیا کے سامنے یہ سوال اٹھاتا ہوں: کیا ایٹمی ہتھیار ایک ایسے غیر ذمہ دار اور بدمعاش ملک کے ہاتھوں میں محفوظ ہیں؟ پاکستان کے ایٹمی ہتھیاروں کو انٹرنیشنل اٹامک انرجی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) کی نگرانی لیا جانا چاہیے۔’’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلگام واقعے کے ذریعے بھارت کی سماجی یکجہتی کو توڑنے کی کوشش کی گئی تھی، اور مسلح افواج نے اس دہشت گرد حملے کا جواب دشمن کے دل پر وار کر کے دیا۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ آج سے 21 سال قبل، اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے سامنے پاکستان نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ اس کی سرزمین سے اب دہشت گردی برآمد نہیں ہوگی۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ پاکستان بھارت کو دھوکہ دیتا آیا ہے، اور اسے چاہیے کہ وہ بھارت مخالف اور دہشت گرد تنظیموں کو پناہ دینا بند کرے اور اپنی سرزمین کو بھارت کے خلاف استعمال ہونے سے روکے۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ پاکستان ایس حالت میں پہنچ چکا ہے کہ اسے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) سے قرض مانگنا پڑا، جب کہ بھارت اُن ممالک کی صف میں شامل ہے جو آئی ایم ایف کو فنڈز فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ غریب ممالک کی مدد کر سکیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ سرحد پار سے کسی بھی قسم کی غیر ضروری کارروائی نہیں ہونی چاہیے، یہی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان طے شدہ سمجھ بوجھ(مفاہمت ) کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے اس مؤقف کو دہرایا کہ دہشت گردی اور مذاکرات ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے، اور اگر کوئی بات چیت ہوگی تو وہ صرف دہشت گردی اور پاکستان کے زیرِ قبضہ کشمیر (پی او کے) پر ہوگی۔
وزیر دفاع نے پہلگام میں دہشت گرد حملے میں شہید ہونے والے بے گناہ شہریوں اور آپریشن سندور کے دوران مادر وطن کی خدمت میں جان کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے سپاہیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے زخمی سپاہیوں کی ہمت کو سراہا اور ان کی جلد صحتیابی کی دعا کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان بہادر سپاہیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے سرحد پار پاکستانی پوسٹوں اور بنکروں کو تباہ کیا اور دشمن کو واضح پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘میں آج یہاں بھارت کے عوام کا پیغام لے کر آیا ہوں: ‘ہمیں اپنی افواج پر فخر ہے’۔’’
وزیر دفاع نے مسلح افواج کے حوصلے اور قربانی کو سراہا، انہوں نے فوجیوں کو جدید ہتھیاروں، آلات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ہماری حکومت نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہماری افواج ہر صورتحال کے لیے تیار رہیں۔ جدید رائفلیں، میزائل دفاعی نظام اور ڈرون جیسے نئی نسل کے کئی آلات تیزی سے بھارت میں ہی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایل او سی اور ایل اے سی پر اس سے پہلے کبھی نہ دیکھی گئی سطح کی کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ جس لگن اور تیاری سے ہمارے سپاہی ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہیں، حکومت بھی ویسے ہی آپ کی خدمت کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔’’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اور ملک کے عوام ہر قدم پر، ہر صورتحال میں مسلح افواج کے شانہ بشانہ کھڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ فوج کے تعاون سے بھارت جلد ہی خطے سے دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ کر دے گا، تاکہ کوئی بھی ملک کی خودمختاری پر بری نظر ڈالنے کی جرات نہ کرے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا، جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب عمر عبداللہ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپندر دویدی اور بھارتی فوج کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔