National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India urges all states for the immediate implementation of Supreme Court's 14 directives, issued in the case of Dr. Balram Singh v/s Union of India - 2023, to eliminate the practice of manual cleaning of hazardous waste
Highlights the establishment of robust monitoring systems to ensure real-time compliance and deterrence
Emphasizes the need for regular follow-ups and review mechanisms to track progress, identify implementation gaps, and ensure accountability at all levels
Calls for action taken reports from concerned authorities within eight weeks
15 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the continued practice of manual cleaning of hazardous waste, the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, in a letter to all the Chief Secretaries and Administrators of States and Union Territories, has asked to ensure the immediate implementation of the 14 directives issued by the Supreme Court in its landmark 2023 judgment (Dr. Balram Singh v/s Union of India, 2023 INSC 950), aimed at eradicating the inhuman and caste-based practice of manual scavenging and hazardous sewer cleaning. The Commission has noted that the practice constitutes to a grave violation of human rights, especially the right to life with dignity and equality before the law.
The Commission has observed that despite the constitutional and legal safeguards, as well as a complete ban announced by the Supreme Court on 29th January, 2025 in six major cities - Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad - manual cleaning of hazardous waste continues to be reported in certain parts of the country.
Therefore, the NHRC, India has recommended the immediate implementation of the following measures:
• Wide dissemination of the prohibition of manual scavenging and relevant judicial directives among stakeholders, including local authorities, contractors, and the general public;
• Sensitisation programmes for government officials, sanitation workers, and communities on the legal, social, and human rights dimensions of manual scavenging;
• Establishment of robust monitoring systems to ensure real-time compliance and deterrence;
• Regular follow-ups and review mechanisms to track progress, identify implementation gaps, and ensure accountability at all levels.
The Commission has also asked the concerned authorities to submit an action taken report within eight weeks.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
டாக்டர் பால்ராம் சிங் எதிர் மத்திய அரசு - 2023 வழக்கில், அபாயகரமான கழிவுகளை கையால் தூய்மைபடுத்தும் நடைமுறையை ஒழிக்க உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் 14 உத்தரவுகளை உடனடியாக செயல்படுத்துமாறு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களையும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது
15 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் பால்ராம் சிங் எதிர் மத்திய அரசு - 2023 வழக்கில், அபாயகரமான கழிவுகளை கையால் தூய்மைபடுத்தும் நடைமுறையை ஒழிக்க உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் 14 உத்தரவுகளை உடனடியாக செயல்படுத்துமாறு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களையும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகிகளுக்கு கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளது.
இந்த நடைமுறை மனித உரிமைகளை, குறிப்பாக சட்டத்தின் முன் கண்ணியம் மற்றும் சமத்துவத்துடன் வாழ்வதற்கான உரிமையை கடுமையாக மீறுவதாக ஆணையம் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.
அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் சட்டப் பாதுகாப்புகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், 2025 ஜனவரி 29 அன்று உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தால் தில்லி, மும்பை, சென்னை, கொல்கத்தா, பெங்களூரு தராபாத் ஆகிய ஆறு முக்கிய நகரங்களில் முழுமையான தடை அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட போதிலும், நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் அபாயகரமான கழிவுகளை கையால் தூய்மை செய்வது தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருவதாக ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது.
எனவே, தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் சில நடவடிக்கைகளை உடனடியாக செயல்படுத்த பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த அறிக்கையை எட்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளை ஆணையம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.