National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India urges all states for the immediate implementation of Supreme Court's 14 directives, issued in the case of Dr. Balram Singh v/s Union of India - 2023, to eliminate the practice of manual cleaning of hazardous waste
Highlights the establishment of robust monitoring systems to ensure real-time compliance and deterrence
Emphasizes the need for regular follow-ups and review mechanisms to track progress, identify implementation gaps, and ensure accountability at all levels
Calls for action taken reports from concerned authorities within eight weeks
15 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the continued practice of manual cleaning of hazardous waste, the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, in a letter to all the Chief Secretaries and Administrators of States and Union Territories, has asked to ensure the immediate implementation of the 14 directives issued by the Supreme Court in its landmark 2023 judgment (Dr. Balram Singh v/s Union of India, 2023 INSC 950), aimed at eradicating the inhuman and caste-based practice of manual scavenging and hazardous sewer cleaning. The Commission has noted that the practice constitutes to a grave violation of human rights, especially the right to life with dignity and equality before the law.
The Commission has observed that despite the constitutional and legal safeguards, as well as a complete ban announced by the Supreme Court on 29th January, 2025 in six major cities - Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad - manual cleaning of hazardous waste continues to be reported in certain parts of the country.
Therefore, the NHRC, India has recommended the immediate implementation of the following measures:
• Wide dissemination of the prohibition of manual scavenging and relevant judicial directives among stakeholders, including local authorities, contractors, and the general public;
• Sensitisation programmes for government officials, sanitation workers, and communities on the legal, social, and human rights dimensions of manual scavenging;
• Establishment of robust monitoring systems to ensure real-time compliance and deterrence;
• Regular follow-ups and review mechanisms to track progress, identify implementation gaps, and ensure accountability at all levels.
The Commission has also asked the concerned authorities to submit an action taken report within eight weeks.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ین ایچ آر سی، ہندوستان نے تمام ریاستوں سے ڈاکٹر بلرام سنگھ بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا - 2023 کے معاملے میں جاری کیے گئے سپریم کورٹ کے 14 ہدایات کو فوری اثر سے نافذ کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے تاکہ خطرناک فضلہ کی دستی طور پر صفائی کے عمل کو ختم کیا جا سکے
بروقت عمل آوری اور ازالہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مضبوط نگرانی کے نظام کے قیام کو نمایاں کیاگیا ہے
پیش رفت پر نظر رکھنے، عمل درآمد میں رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ہر سطح پر جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے باقاعدگی سے فالو اپ کارروائی اور جائزہ لینے کے طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر زور دیاگیا
متعلقہ حکام سے آٹھ ہفتے کےاندرکی گئی کارروائی کی رپورٹ مانگی گئی ہے
15 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
خطرات سے پُر فضلہ کی دستی طور پر صفائی کی مسلسل روایت کے پیش نظر،بھارت کے نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام چیف سکریٹریز اور ایڈمنسٹریٹرز کو لکھے گئے ایک خط میں سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے اپنے تاریخی 2023 کے فیصلے(ڈاکٹر بلرام سنگھ بنام یونین آف انڈیا2023 آئی این ایس سی950) میں جاری کردہ 14 ہدایات پر فوری عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کو کہا ہے، جس کا مقصد دستی صفائی اور گٹر کی خطرناک صفائی کے غیر انسانی اور ذات پات پر مبنی عمل کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ یہ عمل انسانی حقوق خاص طور پر وقار کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کا حق اورقانون کی رو سےمساوات کے حق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے۔
کمیشن کو معلوم ہوا ہے کہ آئینی اور قانونی تحفظات کے ساتھ ساتھ سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے 29 جنوری 2025 کو چھ بڑے شہروں دہلی، ممبئی، چنئی، کولکاتہ، بنگلورو اور حیدرآباد میں مکمل پابندی کے اعلان کے باوجود ملک کے بعض حصوں میں خطرناک کچرے کی دستی طور پر صفائی کی خبریں ابھی بھی آ رہی ہیں۔
لہذا، این ایچ آر سی، بھارت نے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کے فوری نفاذ کی سفارش کی ہے:
• اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول مقامی حکام، ٹھیکیداروں اور عام لوگوں کے درمیان دستی صفائی کی ممانعت اور متعلقہ عدالتی ہدایات کا وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانا؛
• حکومتی اہلکاروں، صفائی کے کارکنوں اور کمیونٹیز کے لیے دستی صفائی کے قانونی، سماجی اور انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مبنی حساسیت سے متعلق پروگرام؛
• بروقت عمل آوری اور ازالہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط نگرانی کے نظام کا قیام؛
• پیش رفت پر نظر رکھنے، عمل درآمد میں حائل رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ہر سطح پر جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے باقاعدگی سے فالو اپ اور جائزہ لینے کے طریقہ کار۔
کمیشن نے متعلقہ حکام سے آٹھ ہفتہ کے اندر کارروائی کی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کو بھی کہا ہے۔