Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD organizes ‘Inclusive India Summit’ on Global Accessibility Awareness Day, in New Delhi today
Summit promoted Inclusive Development and Digital Accessibility for Divyangjan in the country, witnessing 3 MoUs between DEPwD and other organisations working for empowerment of PwDs
Making Divyangjans Self-reliant, while ensuring Accessibility and Inclusion, is a Collective Duty of Society as a whole: Secretary (DEPwD)
15 MAY 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD) on May 15, 2025, the Inclusive India Summit was organized at the India International Centre, New Delhi. The event was conducted in a hybrid mode in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, along with SBI Foundation and the National Association for the Blind (NAB), Delhi, and supported by the Association of People with Disability (APD) and Mission Accessibility (Dhananjay Sanjogta Foundation).
The Chief Guest, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD), emphasized that ensuring accessibility and inclusion in the lives of persons with disabilities is not just the responsibility of the government but a collective duty of society as a whole. Highlighting the three key aspects of life—Life, Learning, and Livelihood, he stated that every Divyangjan has the right to live a life of dignity. He underlined the transformative role of technology in easing their daily lives and called for making it even more accessible. He emphasized that education is the right of every child, and we must develop an inclusive infrastructure that enables divyangjan children to access mainstream education without discrimination. While special schools are important, the relevance of inclusive schools is even more significant today.
Speaking on livelihood, Shri Aggarwal stressed the importance of making divyangjans self-reliant. Many young men and women with disabilities are setting examples of success in various fields. He urged parents of divyang children to believe in them and give them opportunities. He also appreciated the corporate sector for its contribution to building an inclusive society by providing employment to skilled youth with disabilities.
During the event, DEPwD signed three Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with different organizations:
1. I for Humanity Foundation – This MoU aims to develop an accessible built environment and transportation system. It also includes the creation of a checklist, toolkit, and an ‘Accessibility Index’ for auditing and certifying compliance in public buildings.
2. Nipman Foundation and Young Leaders for Active Citizenship (YLAC) – This MoU focuses on promoting innovation and awareness about the rights of persons with disabilities. Under this partnership, hackathons, national competitions, and Equal Opportunity Awards will be organized to recognize inclusive practices.
3. Ramp my city Foundation – This partnership is centered around building barrier-free public infrastructure, including healthcare centres, tourist destinations, and government buildings.
The summit also featured the demonstration of a voice and WhatsApp-based AI-enabled chatbot, currently under development in collaboration with Sarvam AI. The chatbot is designed to improve access to information about disability-related schemes and initiatives for divyangjan.
On this occasion, Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary (DEPwD), stated that accessibility is not a standalone effort but a collective initiative. She emphasized the need to develop an effective system that ensures better participation of the divyang community in an inclusive society. She said that accessibility is foundational to inclusivity and development for any PwDs.
Shri Sanjay Prakash, Managing Director of SBI Foundation, shared his views, stating that accessibility is not just about physical infrastructure but a medium to bring about a positive transformation in the entire lives of persons with disabilities.
This summit marked a significant step towards building an inclusive India, laying a strong foundation for an accessible and inclusive future through the joint efforts of government and society. Senior officials from DEPwD, representatives from NAB, APD, Mission Accessibility, SBI Foundation, and various non-governmental organizations were present at the event.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے آج نئی دہلی میں یومِ آگاہی برائے عالمی رسائی کے موقع پر ’انکلوزیو انڈیا سمٹ‘ کا انعقاد کیا
15 MAY 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
اجلاس میں ملک میں معذور افراد کی شمولیت، ترقی، اور ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا۔ جس میں ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے والی دیگر تنظیموں کے درمیان تین مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے
معذور افراد کو خود کفیل بنانا، ساتھ ہی رسائی اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا، معاشرے کی مجموعی ذمہ داری ہے: سیکرٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)
یوم آگاہی برائے عالمی رسائی (جی اے اے ڈی )کے موقع پر 15 مئی 2025 کو ’’انکلوسیو انڈیا سمٹ‘‘ کا انعقاد انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب ہائبرڈ انداز) مخلوط طرز( میں منعقد کی گئی، جس کا اہتمام محکمہ برائے معذور افراد کی بااختیاری )ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی )وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات، حکومتِ ہند، کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا۔ اس میں ایس بی آئی فاؤنڈیشن اور نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن فار دی بلائنڈ(این اے بی )دہلی، نے بھی تعاون کیا، جبکہ ایسوسی ایشن آف پیپل وِد ڈس ایبلٹی (اے پی ڈی )اور مشن ایکسیسبلٹی (دھننجے سنجوگتا فاؤنڈیشن) نے اس پروگرام کی معاونت کی۔
مہمانِ خصوصی، جناب راجیش اگروال، سیکرٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ) نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معذور افراد کی زندگیوں میں رسائی اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں بلکہ پورے معاشرے کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے زندگی کے تین اہم پہلوؤں زندگی، تعلیم، اور روزگار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر دیویانگجن (معذور فرد) کو باعزت زندگی گزارنے کا حق حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو معذور افراد کی روزمرہ زندگی کو آسان بناتی ہے، اور اس ٹیکنالوجی کو مزید قابلِ رسائی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم ہر بچے کا حق ہے، اور ہمیں ایسا جامع انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرنا ہوگا جو دیویانگجن(معذور) بچوں کو بغیر کسی امتیاز کے مرکزی دھارے کی تعلیم تک رسائی دے سکے۔ اگرچہ خصوصی اسکول اہم ہیں، تاہم آج کے دور میں جامع اسکولوں کی اہمیت کہیں زیادہ ہے۔
روزگار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے دیویانگجن(معذور) کو خود کفیل بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے نوجوان مرد و خواتین معذور ہونے کے باوجود مختلف شعبوں میں کامیابی کی مثالیں قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیویانگ(معذور) بچوں کے والدین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے بچوں پر یقین رکھیں اور انہیں مواقع فراہم کریں۔
انہوں نے معذور نوجوانوں کو روزگار دے کر جامع معاشرہ بنانے میں تعاون کرنے پر کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی بھی تعریف کی۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ تین مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے۔
1۔آئی فار ہیومینٹی فاؤنڈیشن -اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ایک تعمیر شدہ ماحول اور قابل رسائی نقل و حمل کا نظام تیار کرنا ہے ۔ اس میں عوامی عمارتوں میں تعمیل کی جانچ پڑتال اور تصدیق کے لیے ایک توثیقی فہرست ، ایک ٹول کٹ اور ایک ’’رسائی انڈیکس‘‘(ایکسیسبیلیٹی انڈیکس) کی تخلیق بھی شامل ہے ۔
2۔نپ مین فاؤنڈیشن اور ینگ لیڈرز فار ایکٹو سٹیزنشپ (وائی ایل اے سی) ۔ اس مفاہمتی یادداشت کا مقصد معذور افراد کے حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہی اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت ہیکاتھون، قومی مقابلے، اور ایکوَل اپورچونیٹی ایوارڈز کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا تاکہ شمولیتی اقدامات کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے۔
3. ریمپ مائی سٹی فاؤنڈیشن۔ یہ شراکت داری عوامی انفراسٹرکچر کو بغیر رکاوٹوں کے قابلِ رسائی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں صحت کے مراکز، سیاحتی مقامات، اور سرکاری عمارتیں شامل ہیں۔
سمِٹ میں ایک وائس اور واٹس ایپ پر مبنی اے آئی سےفعال چیٹ بوٹ کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا گیا، جو اس وقت سروم اے آئی کے تعاون سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ چیٹ بوٹ معذور افراد (دیویانگجن) کے لیے معذوری سے متعلق اسکیموں اور اقدامات کی معلومات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ من میت کور نندا، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)نے کہا کہ رسائی (ایکسیسبیلیٹی) کوئی انفرادی کوشش نہیں بلکہ ایک اجتماعی اقدام ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک مؤثر نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ایک جامع معاشرے میں دیویانگ(معذور) کمیونٹی کی بہتر شرکت کو یقینی بنائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ رسائی کسی بھی معذور فرد کے لیے شمولیت اور ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔
جناب سنجے پرکاش، مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایس بی آئی فاؤنڈیشن، نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ رسائی (ایکسیسبیلیٹی )صرف جسمانی انفراسٹرکچر تک محدود نہیں بلکہ یہ معذور افراد کی پوری زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کا ذریعہ ہے۔
یہ سمِٹ ایک جامع بھارت کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم تھا، جس نے حکومت اور معاشرے کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ایک قابل رسائی اور جامع مستقبل کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی۔ اس موقع پر ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سینئر افسران، این اے بی ، اے پی ڈی ، مشن ایکسیسبلٹی، ایس بی آئی فاؤنڈیشن اور مختلف غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے نمائندگان بھی موجود تھے۔