Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs meeting on ways to further strengthen the fisheries sector
15 MAY 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today chaired a meeting on ways to further strengthen the fisheries sector. "We attach great importance to this area and have worked extensively to improve infrastructure relating to the sector and also ensure greater access to credit as well as markets for our fishermen", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"Chaired a meeting on ways to further strengthen the fisheries sector. We attach great importance to this area and have worked extensively to improve infrastructure relating to the sector and also ensure greater access to credit as well as markets for our fishermen. Today’s meeting included brainstorming on how to improve exports and increase the focus on deep sea fishing."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
15 MAY 2025 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ " ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ,"।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ X 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ;
“ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।“