Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Total Exports (merchandise & services) during April 2025 are estimated at US$ 73.80 Billion, as compared to US$ 65.48 Billion during April 2024, an estimated growth of 12.70%.
Merchandise exports during April 2025 was US$ 38.49 Billion, as compared to US$ 35.30 Billion during April 2024, registering a positive growth of 9.02%.
Non-Petroleum exports in April 2025 valued at US$ 31.11 Billion registered an increase of 10.10% as compared to US$ 28.26 Billion in April 2024.
Electronic Goods exports increased by 39.51% from US$ 2.65 Billion in April 2024 to US$ 3.69 Billion in April 2025.
Engineering Goods exports increased by 11.28% from US$ 8.55 Billion in April 2024 to US$ 9.51 Billion in April 2025.
Gems & Jewellery exports increased by 10.74% from US$ 2.26 Billion in April 2024 to US$ 2.5 Billion in April 2025.
RMG of all Textiles exports increased by 14.43% from US$ 1.2 Billion in April 2024 to US$ 1.37 Billion in April 2025.
Rice exports increased by 13.63% from US$ 0.95 Billion in April 2024 to US$ 1.08 Billion in April 2025.
Marine Products exports increased by 17.81% from US$ 0.49 Billion in April 2024 to US$ 0.58 Billion in April 2025.
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals exports increased by 2.37% from US$ 2.43 Billion in April 2024 to US$ 2.49 Billion in April 2025.
15 MAY 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s total exports (Merchandise and Services combined) for April 2025* is estimated at US$ 73.80 Billion, registering a positive growth of 12.70 percent vis-à-vis April 2024. Total imports (Merchandise and Services combined) for April 2025* is estimated at US$ 82.45 Billion, registering a positive growth of 15.72 percent vis-à-vis April 2024.
Table 1: Trade during April 2025*
April 2025
(US$ Billion)
April 2024
(US$ Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
38.49
35.30
Imports
64.91
54.49
Services*
Exports
35.31
30.18
Imports
17.54
16.76
Total Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
73.80
65.48
Imports
82.45
71.25
Trade Balance
-8.65
-5.77
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for March 2025. The data for April 2025 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
Fig 1: Total Trade during April 2025*
MERCHANDISE TRADE
• Merchandise exports during April 2025 were US$ 38.49 Billion as compared to US$ 35.30 Billion in April 2024.
• Merchandise imports during April 2025 were US$ 64.91 Billion as compared to US$ 54.49 Billion in April 2024.
Fig 2: Merchandise Trade during April 2025
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in April 2025 were US$ 28.61 Billion compared to US$ 26 Billion in April 2024.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports in April 2025 were US$ 39.27 Billion compared to US$ 33.26 Billion in April 2024.
Table 2: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April 2025
April 2025
(US$ Billion)
April 2024
(US$ Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
31.11
28.26
Non- petroleum imports
44.20
37.99
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery exports
28.61
26.00
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery imports
39.27
33.26
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April 2025
SERVICES TRADE
• The estimated value of services export for April 2025* is US$ 35.31 Billion as compared to US$ 30.18 Billion in April 2024.
• The estimated value of services imports for April 2025* is US$ 17.54 Billion as compared to US$ 16.76 Billion in April 2024.
Fig 4: Services Trade during April 2025*
• Exports of Tobacco (66.43%), Coffee (47.85%), Electronic Goods (39.51%), Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals Including Processed Minerals (34.43%), Fruits & Vegetables (30.72%), Marine Products (17.81%), Tea (15.93%), Meat, Dairy & Poultry Products (15.85%), Rmg Of All Textiles (14.43%), Rice (13.63%), Engineering Goods (11.28%), Gems & Jewellery (10.74%), Spices (8.38%), Cereal Preparations & Miscellaneous Processed Items (7.71%), Petroleum Products (4.68%), Jute Mfg. Including Floor Covering (4.58%), Plastic & Linoleum (4.58%), Man-Made Yarn/Fabs./Made-Ups Etc. (4.18%), Leather & Leather Products (3.91%), Carpet (3.32%), Drugs & Pharmaceuticals (2.37%), Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Made-Ups, Handloom Products Etc. (1.71%) and Ceramic Products & Glassware (0.23%) record positive growth during April 2025 over the corresponding month of last year.
• Imports of Pulses (-23.5%), Newsprint (-14.4%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, Etc. (-12.28%), Fruits & Vegetables (-8.97%), Vegetable Oil (-8.09%), Leather & Leather Products (-4.84%) and Transport Equipment (-3.18%) record negative growth during April 2025 over the corresponding month of last year.
• Services exports is estimated to grow by 17.01 percent during April 2025* over April 2024.
• Top 5 export destinations, in terms of change in value, exhibiting positive growth in April 2025 vis a vis April 2024 are U S A (27.31%), U Arab Emts (33.65%), Australia (74.16%), Tanzania Rep (87.2%) and Kenya (132.44%).
• Top 5 import sources, in terms of change in value, exhibiting growth in April 2025 vis a vis April 2024 are U Arab Emts (88.97%), China P Rp (27.08%), U S A (63.76%), Russia (17.82%) and Ireland (425.65%).
*Link for Quick Estimates

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2025 दरम्यान एकूण निर्यात (वस्तूमाल आणि सेवा) अंदाजे 73.80 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतका राहण्याचा अंदाज,एप्रिल 2024 दरम्यान 65.48 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतक्या निर्यातीच्या तुलनेत अंदाजे 12.70% वाढ
15 MAY 2025 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2025
एप्रिल 2025* या महिन्यामधील भारताची एकूण निर्यात (वस्तूमाल आणि सेवा एकत्रित) अंदाजे 73.80 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर राहील असा अंदाज असून एप्रिल 2024 मधल्या एकूण निर्यातीच्या तुलनेत यात 12.70 टक्क्यांची सकारात्मक वाढ राहील. एप्रिल 2025* मधील एकूण आयात (वस्तूमाल आणि सेवा एकत्रित) अंदाजे 82.45 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर राहण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
तक्ता 1
Table 1: Trade during April 2025*
April 2025
(US$ Billion)
April 2024
(US$ Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
38.49
35.30
Imports
64.91
54.49
Services*
Exports
35.31
30.18
Imports
17.54
16.76
Total Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
73.80
65.48
Imports
82.45
71.25
Trade Balance
-8.65
-5.77
टीप : भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने (RBI) सेवा क्षेत्रासंबंधी जारी केलेली ताजी माहिती मार्च 2025 शी संबंधित आहे. एप्रिल 2025 ची माहिती हा एक अंदाज आहे, या अंदाजात भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या या पुढच्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात सुधारणा केली जाईल.
आकृती 1 : एप्रिल 2025* दरम्यानचा एकूण व्यापार
वस्तूमाल व्यापार
एप्रिल 2024 वस्तूमालाची एकूण निर्यात 35.30 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतकी होती, त्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये वाढ होऊन ती 38.49 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतकी झाली.
एप्रिल 2024 वस्तूमालाची एकूण आयात 54.49 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतकी होती, त्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये वाढ होऊन ती 64.91 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतकी झाली.
आकृती 2: एप्रिल 2025 दरम्यानचा वस्तूमाल व्यापार
April 2025
(US$ Billion)
April 2024
(US$ Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
31.11
28.26
Non- petroleum imports
44.20
37.99
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery exports
28.61
26.00
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery imports
39.27
33.26
एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम तसेच रत्ने आणि आभूषणे वगळून असलेली निर्यात 26 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतकी होती त्यात एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये वाढ होऊन ती 28.61 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतकी झाली. .
एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम तसेच रत्ने आणि आभूषणे वगळून असलेली (सोने, चांदी आणि मौल्यवान धातू) आयात 33.26 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतकी होती, त्यात एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये वाढ होऊन ती 39.27 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतकी झाली.
टीप: रत्ने आणि आभूषणे आयातीत सोने, चांदी आणि मोती, मौल्यवान आणि अर्ध-मौल्यवान रत्नांचा समावेश आहे.
आकृती 3 : एप्रिल 2025 दरम्यान पेट्रोलियम आणि तसेच रत्ने आणि आभूषणे वगळून असलेला व्यापार
सेवा क्षेत्रविषयक व्यापार
एप्रिल 2025 सेवा क्षेत्रांतर्गत निर्यातीचे अंदाजित मूल्य 35.31 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतके आहे, तर एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये ते 30.18 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतके होते.
एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये सेवा क्षेत्रांतर्गत आयातीचे अंदाजित मूल्य 17.54 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतके असून, एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये ते 16.76 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतके होते.
आकृती 4 : एप्रिल 2025* दरम्यानचा सेवा क्षेत्राअंतर्गतचा व्यापार
एप्रिल 2024 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये आयातीच्या स्त्रोतांच्या बाबतीत मूल्य बदलाच्या अनुषंगाने संयुक्त अरब अमिराती (88.97%), चीन (27.08%), अमेरिका (63.76%), रशिया (17.82%) आणि आयर्लंड (425.65%) या पाच प्रमुख देशांमध्ये वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे.
त्वरीत अंदाज पाहण्यासाठीचा दुवा