Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates new buildings of College of Veterinary Sciences and Animal Husbandry at Jalukie in Nagaland
Shri Chouhan announces assistance of Rs 338.83 crore for development of Agri sector in Nagaland
15 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development inaugurated the Administrative-cum-Academic Block of College of Veterinary Sciences and Animal Husbandry, Central Agricultural University (Imphal), Jalukie, Nagaland, in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri T. R. Zeliang, state Rural Development Minister Shri Metsubo Jamir, Vice Chancellor of Central Agricultural University (Imphal) Dr. Anupam Mishra.
In his inaugural speech, Shri Chouhan highlighted the progress of agriculture and livestock sectors, specific products of Nagaland. He has announced a financial assistant of Rs 338.83 Crore for the state of Nagaland for the overall growth and development of Agri sector. He asked the Govt of Nagaland to come up with action plan for the Agriculture and Rural development of the state and has assured full support from the Central Government in this aspect.
CPBG.jpeg)
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan advised the state government officials to form a core scientific team comprising of scientists, KVK officials, University professionals, and famers for each districts of Nagaland to interact with the farmers in the villages, at least twice a month to find out their problems. This will help in formulation of policy and technology intervention at the grass root level. Union Minister stressed on opportunities of natural farming in the state of Nagaland. In this aspect, the Central Government is ready to extend their helping hand, he said.
EXNH.jpeg)
Union Minister appreciated the efforts of the Veterinary Sciences and Animal Husbandry College and invited its students to Delhi to share their innovative ideas with him. He assured all cooperation and financial support to start-up/ entrepreneurship development of the students. He promised to revisit Nagaland again to interact with farmers and students. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also visited the Farmers’ Fair and exhibition stalls set up on this occasion and interacted with the farmers.
Governor of Nagaland, Shri La. Ganesan presided over the function and appreciated the role of the Central Agricultural University, Imphal and the College in helping animal health care, and agriculture improvement for the people of the region. He emphasised the importance of scientific approach and partnership of farmers & state holders for the growth of India so that the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047 may be achieved.
Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri T. R. Zeliang highlighted the importance technical interventions and research oriented farming in the region for agricultural progress and economic upliftment in the state. This event was attended by 639 farmers and 84 officials from the State and Central Government.
RVNK.jpeg)
ETH4.jpeg)
46NI.jpeg)

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ناگالینڈ کے جالوکی میں کالج آف ویٹرنری سائنس اینڈ اینیمل یونیورسٹی کی نئی عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا
جناب چوہان نے ناگالینڈ میں زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے 338.83 کروڑ روپے کی امداد کا اعلان کیا
15 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سنٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی (امپھال)، جالوکی، ناگالینڈ کے کالج آف ویٹرنری سائنس اینڈ اینیمل یونیورسٹی کے ایڈمنسٹریٹو کم اکیڈمک بلاک کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ناگالینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ٹی آر۔ زیلیانگ، ریاستی دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب میٹسوبو جمیر، سنٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی (امپھال) کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر انوپم مشرا بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب چوہان نے زراعت اور مویشیوں کے شعبے کی ترقی، ناگالینڈ کی خاص مصنوعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زراعت کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ریاست ناگالینڈ کو 338.83 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے ناگالینڈ حکومت سے کہا کہ وہ ریاست کی زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کرے اور اس معاملے میں مرکزی حکومت سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
CPBG.jpeg)
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ناگالینڈ کے ہر ضلع کے لیے سائنسدانوں، KVK کے عہدیداروں، یونیورسٹی کے پیشہ ور افراد اور کسانوں پر مشتمل ایک بنیادی سائنسی ٹیم تشکیل دیں جو مہینے میں کم از کم دو بار دیہات میں کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرکے ان کے مسائل کا پتہ لگائیں۔ اس سے نچلی سطح پر پالیسی سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت میں مدد ملے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست ناگالینڈ میں قدرتی کھیتی کے مواقع پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس معاملے میں مدد کے لیے تیار ہے۔
EXNH.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر نے کالج آف ویٹرنری سائنس اینڈ اینیمل یونیورسٹی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور اس کے طلباء کو اپنے اختراعی خیالات ان کے ساتھ شیئرکرنے کے لئے دہلی مدعو کیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی سٹارٹ اپ/ انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی کے لئے ہر قسم کے تعاون اور مالی مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے کسانوں اور طلباء سے بات کرنے کے لئے دوبارہ ناگالینڈ آنے کا وعدہ کیا۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس موقع پر لگائے گئے کسانوں کے میلے اور نمائشی اسٹال کا بھی دورہ کیا اور کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
ناگالینڈ کے گورنر جناب لا گنیسن نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور علاقے کے لوگوں کے لیے جانوروں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور زراعت کی بہتری میں مدد کرنے میں مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹی، امپھال اور کالج کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے سائنسی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت اور کسانوں اور ریاستی مالکان کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر ہو سکے۔
ناگالینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ٹی آر زیلیانگ نے ریاست میں زرعی ترقی اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے تکنیکی مداخلتوں اور تحقیق پر مبنی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں 639 کسانوں اور ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے 84 عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
RVNK.jpeg)
ETH4.jpeg)
46NI.jpeg)