Ministry of Culture
India is not just the land of Buddha’s birth, it is the steward of his universal message of non-violence, mindfulness, and the Middle Path- Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Vaishakha Buddha Purnima 2025 Celebrated with Grandeur at Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
India Reaffirms Commitment to Buddha’s Timeless Teachings at IBC Commemoration Event
15 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The ceremonial inauguration of Vaishakha Buddha Purnima 2025 was held today at the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, in a spiritually resonant and culturally rich tribute to Lord Shākyamuni Buddha. The event was organised by the Ministry of Culture and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to mark the Triple Blessed Day commemorating the Birth, Enlightenment, and Mahāparinirvāna of the Buddha.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, graced the occasion as Chief Guest, highlighting India’s pivotal role as the custodian of sacred Buddhist heritage. “India is not just the land of Buddha’s birth—it is the steward of his universal message of non-violence, mindfulness, and the Middle Path,” he said, echoing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s global vision.
Highlighting the rich Buddhist heritage, the Minister said, “India continues to actively share and preserve its sacred heritage. In recent years, the Government of India has undertaken initiatives to strengthen global Buddhist ties. One of the most significant efforts has been the exposition of Holy Buddha Relics. These relics—treasures of faith and reverence—have been sent on special tours to countries like Mongolia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam, strengthening spiritual and cultural bonds with our Buddhist brethren abroad.”
He mentioned that these expositions are more than ceremonial—they are acts of cultural diplomacy and spiritual unity. Wherever the relics travel, they evoke devotion, deepen connections, and reaffirm India’s role as the spiritual fountainhead of Buddhism, he added. So far, during the past ten days, more than 18 lakh people from Vietnam have sought the blessings from these sacred relics.
Guest of Honour, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, emphasised the inclusive relevance of Buddha’s teachings. “One need not be Buddhist to follow the Buddha. His wisdom is a guiding light for all, especially in times of turmoil and uncertainty. Buddhism is a philosophy and not a religion,” he noted.
Quoting the Prime Minister’s speech after the ceasefire that India has given Buddha’s teachings to the world and not war, Mr Rijiju said India strives for peace but if there are elements that want to disrupt peace, we will make use of power ‘shakti’ to maintain that peace.
The Minister was addressing a packed hall of over 600 that included the Sangha, Monks and Nuns, students of Buddhism, lay practitioners and others. Present were also members of the diplomatic community. The Ambassadors of Bhutan, Mongolia, Nepal, and Sri Lanka were felicitated as also the representatives from Laos, Japan, Russia, Taiwan, and Cambodia.
In his welcome address the Secretary General of IBC, Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, speaking on Dhamma mentioned 47 qualities of the Buddha in Sanskrit, saying that these praises and a description of his attributes exist only in the Sanskrit literature making it a valuable text. These verses are inspirational and are recited during the Vesak Purnima month.
The Director General of IBC, Abhijit Halder highlighted the efforts of the Ministry of Culture to push aggressively for preventing the auction of the jewels associated with the sacred Piprawah relics of the Buddha that were stopped just two days before coming under the hammer. “It was the power and the blessings of the Buddha that prevented the auction,” he added.
Buddhist scholars, including Geshe Dorji Damdul, Prof. Hira Paul Gang Negi, and Prof. Bimlendra Kumar, engaged in a profound panel discussion on ‘Application of Buddha Dhamma in Conflict Resolution’.
A stirring special address was delivered by Ven. Gyaltsen Samten, urging reflection on the moral courage and peace advocated by the Buddha, especially in troubled times. Ms. Subhadra Desai offered a devotional rendering of the Ratana Sutta, invoking the spirit of the teachings.
The celebrations featured two major exhibitions—Comparative Buddhist Art History of India and Life and Teachings of the Buddha—previously part of United Nations Vesak Day 2025 events in Vietnam. Screenings included documentaries on the dissemination of the Buddha Dhamma across Asia and the exposition of sacred relics from Sarnath.
The commemorative event concluded with a vibrant cultural performance by Guru Alpana Nayak and her troupe, encapsulating the timeless artistic and spiritual legacy of Lord Buddha.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان صرف مہاتما بدھ کی پیدائش کی سرزمین نہیں ہے، یہ ان کے عدم تشدد، ذہن سازی اور درمیانی راستے کے آفاقی پیغام کا محافظ ہے- جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما 2025 شان و شوکت کے ساتھ منائی گئی
ہندوستان نےآئی بی سی یادگاری تقریب میں بدھ کی دائمی تعلیمات سے وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا
15 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما 2025 کا رسمی افتتاح آج ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی، میں منعقد ہوا۔روحانی طور پر گونجنے والے اور ثقافتی اعتبار سے بھگوان شاکی مونی بدھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے اس تقریب کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے بدھ کی پیدائش، نروان ، اور مہاپری نروان کی یاد میں ٹرپل بلیسڈ ڈے کے موقع پر کیا تھا۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی اور بدھ مت کے مقدس ورثے کے رکھوالے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان صرف مہاتما بدھ کی پیدائش کی سرزمین نہیں ہے - یہ ان کے عدم تشدد، ذہن سازی اور درمیانی راستے کے آفاقی پیغام کا محافظ ہے‘‘ جووزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عالمی وژن کے مطابق ہیں ۔
بدھ مت کے بھرپور ورثے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان اپنے مقدس ورثے کو فعال طور پر بانٹنے اور محفوظ کرنے کے لیے جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، حکومت ہند نے بدھ مت کے عالمی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ سب سے اہم کوششوں میں سے ایک بد کی مقدس اشیا کی نمائش ہے۔ یہ مقدس اشیا جو کی عقیدت اور حرمت کا خزانہ ہے — منگولیا، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام، جیسے ممالک کو خصوصی طور پر بھیجے گئے ہیں۔بیرون ملک اپنے بدھ بھائیوں کے ساتھ روحانی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ نمائشیں رسمی سے زیادہ ہیں - یہ ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور روحانی اتحاد کی کارروائیاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں کہیں بھی یہ مقدس اشیا جاتی ہیں، وہ عقیدت کو جنم دیتے ہیں، روابط کو گہرا کرتے ہیں، اور بدھ مت کے روحانی ماخذ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔ اب تک گزشتہ دس دنوں کے دوران ویتنام سے 18 لاکھ سے زائد افراد ان مقدس اشیا سے فیض حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔
مہمان خصوصی، پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے بدھ کی تعلیمات کی جامع مطابقت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ’’بدھ کی پیروی کرنے کے لیے کسی کو بدھ مت اپنانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس کی حکمت سب کے لیے رہنمائی کی روشنی ہے، خاص طور پر ہنگامہ آرائی اور غیر یقینی کے وقت۔ بدھ مت ایک فلسفہ ہے نہ کہ مذہب‘‘ ۔
جنگ بندی کے بعد وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات دی ہیں نہ کہ جنگ، جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان امن کے لیے کوشاں ہے لیکن اگر ایسے عناصر ہیں جو امن میں خلل ڈالنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہم اس امن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے طاقت ’شکتی‘ کا استعمال کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف 600 سے زیادہ لوگوں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ، جن میں سنگھ ، بھکشو، اور راہبہ ، بدھ مت کے طلباء ، عام آدمی اور دیگر سفارتی برادری کے ارکان بھی موجود تھے ۔ بھوٹان ، منگولیا ، نیپال اور سری لنکا کے سفیروں کے ساتھ ساتھ لاؤس ، جاپان ، روس ، تائیوان اور کمبوڈیا کے نمائندوں کی بھی عزت افزائی کی گئی ۔
اپنی استقبالیہ تقریر میں ، آئی بی سی کے سکریٹری جنرل ، شارٹسے کھنسور جانگچپ چوئڈن رنپوچے نے دھم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، سنسکرت میں بدھ کی 47 خوبیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تعریفیں اور اس کی صفات کی تفصیل صرف سنسکرت کے ادب میں موجود ہے ، جو اسے ایک قیمتی متن بناتا ہے ۔ یہ شلوک متاثر کن ہیں اور ویسک پورنیما کے مہینے میں جاپ کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی بی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ابھیجیت ہلدر نے وزارت ثقافت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس نے بدھ کی مقدس پپراوا کی یادگاری اشیا سے وابستہ زیورات کی نیلامی سے بچنے کے لیے جارحانہ دباؤ ڈالے ، جنہیں نقصان پہنچنے سے دو دن پہلےروک دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ بدھ کی طاقت اور آشیرواد ہی تھے جنہوں نے نیلامی کو روکا‘‘ ۔
گیشے دورجی دمدل ، پروفیسر ہیرا پال گینگ نیگی اور پروفیسر بملیندر کمار سمیت ارود کے بودھ اسکالرز نے’تنازعات کے حل میں بدھ دھم کا اطلاق‘ کے موضوع پر پینل مباحثے میں حصہ لی۔
گیالٹسن سامٹن ، خاص طور پر مشکل وقت میں بدھ کی طرف سے محفوظ کردہ اخلاقی ہمت اور امن پر غور کرنے پر زور دیتے ہیں ۔ سبھدرا دیسائی نے رتنا سوٹا کی عقیدت مندانہ تشریح پیش کی ، جس میں تعلیمات کے جذبے کا ذکر کیا گیا ۔
تقریبات میں دو اہم نمائشیں شامل تھیں — ہندوستان کی تقابلی بدھ فن تاریخ اور بدھ کی حیات و تعلیمات ، جو ویتنام میں اقوام متحدہ کے ویسک ڈے 2025 کے پروگرام کا حصہ بنیں ۔ ان نمائشوں میں ایشیا میں بدھ دھم کی تشہیر پر دستاویزی فلمیں اور سار ناتھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش شامل تھی ۔
یادگاری تقریب کا اختتام گرو الپنا نائک اور ان کے گروپ کی متحرک ثقافتی کارکردگی کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں بھگوان بدھ کی فنکارانہ اور روحانی میراث کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔