Ministry of Culture
India is not just the land of Buddha’s birth, it is the steward of his universal message of non-violence, mindfulness, and the Middle Path- Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Vaishakha Buddha Purnima 2025 Celebrated with Grandeur at Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
India Reaffirms Commitment to Buddha’s Timeless Teachings at IBC Commemoration Event
15 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The ceremonial inauguration of Vaishakha Buddha Purnima 2025 was held today at the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, in a spiritually resonant and culturally rich tribute to Lord Shākyamuni Buddha. The event was organised by the Ministry of Culture and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to mark the Triple Blessed Day commemorating the Birth, Enlightenment, and Mahāparinirvāna of the Buddha.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, graced the occasion as Chief Guest, highlighting India’s pivotal role as the custodian of sacred Buddhist heritage. “India is not just the land of Buddha’s birth—it is the steward of his universal message of non-violence, mindfulness, and the Middle Path,” he said, echoing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s global vision.
Highlighting the rich Buddhist heritage, the Minister said, “India continues to actively share and preserve its sacred heritage. In recent years, the Government of India has undertaken initiatives to strengthen global Buddhist ties. One of the most significant efforts has been the exposition of Holy Buddha Relics. These relics—treasures of faith and reverence—have been sent on special tours to countries like Mongolia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam, strengthening spiritual and cultural bonds with our Buddhist brethren abroad.”
He mentioned that these expositions are more than ceremonial—they are acts of cultural diplomacy and spiritual unity. Wherever the relics travel, they evoke devotion, deepen connections, and reaffirm India’s role as the spiritual fountainhead of Buddhism, he added. So far, during the past ten days, more than 18 lakh people from Vietnam have sought the blessings from these sacred relics.
Guest of Honour, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, emphasised the inclusive relevance of Buddha’s teachings. “One need not be Buddhist to follow the Buddha. His wisdom is a guiding light for all, especially in times of turmoil and uncertainty. Buddhism is a philosophy and not a religion,” he noted.
Quoting the Prime Minister’s speech after the ceasefire that India has given Buddha’s teachings to the world and not war, Mr Rijiju said India strives for peace but if there are elements that want to disrupt peace, we will make use of power ‘shakti’ to maintain that peace.
The Minister was addressing a packed hall of over 600 that included the Sangha, Monks and Nuns, students of Buddhism, lay practitioners and others. Present were also members of the diplomatic community. The Ambassadors of Bhutan, Mongolia, Nepal, and Sri Lanka were felicitated as also the representatives from Laos, Japan, Russia, Taiwan, and Cambodia.
In his welcome address the Secretary General of IBC, Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, speaking on Dhamma mentioned 47 qualities of the Buddha in Sanskrit, saying that these praises and a description of his attributes exist only in the Sanskrit literature making it a valuable text. These verses are inspirational and are recited during the Vesak Purnima month.
The Director General of IBC, Abhijit Halder highlighted the efforts of the Ministry of Culture to push aggressively for preventing the auction of the jewels associated with the sacred Piprawah relics of the Buddha that were stopped just two days before coming under the hammer. “It was the power and the blessings of the Buddha that prevented the auction,” he added.
Buddhist scholars, including Geshe Dorji Damdul, Prof. Hira Paul Gang Negi, and Prof. Bimlendra Kumar, engaged in a profound panel discussion on ‘Application of Buddha Dhamma in Conflict Resolution’.
A stirring special address was delivered by Ven. Gyaltsen Samten, urging reflection on the moral courage and peace advocated by the Buddha, especially in troubled times. Ms. Subhadra Desai offered a devotional rendering of the Ratana Sutta, invoking the spirit of the teachings.
The celebrations featured two major exhibitions—Comparative Buddhist Art History of India and Life and Teachings of the Buddha—previously part of United Nations Vesak Day 2025 events in Vietnam. Screenings included documentaries on the dissemination of the Buddha Dhamma across Asia and the exposition of sacred relics from Sarnath.
The commemorative event concluded with a vibrant cultural performance by Guru Alpana Nayak and her troupe, encapsulating the timeless artistic and spiritual legacy of Lord Buddha.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत सिर्फ बुद्ध की जन्मभूमि नहीं, बल्कि उनके अहिंसा, चैतन्यता और मध्यम मार्ग के सार्वभौमिक संदेश का वाहक है- श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
वैशाख बुद्ध पूर्णिमा 2025 अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में भव्यता के साथ मनाई गई
आईबीसी स्मरणोत्सव समारोह में भारत ने बुद्ध के शाश्वत शिक्षाओं के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
15 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
वैशाख बुद्ध पूर्णिमा 2025 का औपचारिक उद्घाटन आज नई दिल्ली के डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में, भगवान शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध को आध्यात्मिक अनुगूँज और सांस्कृतिक समृद्ध, आदरंजलि के रूप में किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा बुद्ध के जन्म, ज्ञान और महापरिनिर्वाण की याद में मनाए जाने वाले त्रिगुण धन्य दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया और पवित्र बौद्ध विरासत के संरक्षक के रूप में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कहा, "भारत केवल बुद्ध की जन्मभूमि नहीं - यह अहिंसा, सजगता और मध्यम मार्ग के उनके सार्वभौमिक संदेश का संरक्षक है।"
समृद्ध बौद्ध विरासत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत अपनी पवित्र विरासत को सक्रियता से साझा और संरक्षित करता है। हाल के वर्षों में, भारत सरकार ने वैश्विक बौद्ध संबंधों को मजबूत करने की पहल की है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों में से एक पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी है। आस्था और श्रद्धा की निधि, ये अवशेष - मंगोलिया, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम जैसे देशों में विशेष यात्राओं पर भेजे गए हैं, जिससे विदेशों में हमारे बौद्ध भाइयों के साथ आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रदर्शनियां महज औपचारिकता से कहीं बढ़कर हैं - ये सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और आध्यात्मिक एकता के कार्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अवशेष जहां भी जाते हैं, वहां भक्ति की भावना जागृत होती है, संबंध गहरे होते हैं और बौद्ध धर्म के आध्यात्मिक स्रोत के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की पुष्टि होती है। पिछले दस दिनों में अब तक वियतनाम से 18 लाख से अधिक लोग इन पवित्र अवशेषों का आशीर्वाद ले चुके हैं।
मुख्य अतिथि, संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की समावेशी प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "बुद्ध का अनुसरण करने के लिए किसी को बौद्ध होने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। उनका ज्ञान, खासकर उथल-पुथल और अनिश्चितता के समय में सभी के लिए मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश है। बौद्ध धर्म एक दर्शन है, मात्र धर्म नहीं।"
युद्ध विराम के बाद प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का हवाला देते हुए कि भारत ने दुनिया को युद्ध नहीं बल्कि बुद्ध की शिक्षा दी है, श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि भारत शांति के लिए प्रयास करता है लेकिन यदि ऐसे तत्व हैं जो शांति को बाधित करना चाहते हैं, तो हम शांति बनाए रखने के लिए शक्ति का उपयोग करेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय 600 से अधिक लोगों से भरे हॉल को संबोधित कर रहे थे जिसमें संघ, भिक्षु और भिक्षुणियाँ, बौद्ध धर्म के छात्र, आम साधक और अन्य लोग शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्य भी मौजूद थे। भूटान, मंगोलिया, नेपाल और श्रीलंका के राजदूतों के साथ-साथ लाओस, जापान, रूस, ताइवान और कंबोडिया के प्रतिनिधियों को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में आईबीसी के महासचिव शार्त्से खेंसुर जंगचुप चोएडेन रिनपोछे ने धम्म पर बोलते हुए संस्कृत में बुद्ध के 47 गुणों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि ये स्तुतियाँ और उनके गुणों का वर्णन केवल संस्कृत साहित्य में ही मौजूद है, जो इसे एक मूल्यवान ग्रंथ बनाता है। ये श्लोक प्रेरणादायक हैं और वेसाक पूर्णिमा महीने के दौरान पढ़े जाते हैं।
आईबीसी के महानिदेशक अभिजीत हलदर ने बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरावाह अवशेषों से जुड़े आभूषणों की नीलामी को रोकने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के आक्रामक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे नीलामी से दो दिन पहले ही रोक दिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, "यह बुद्ध की शक्ति और आशीर्वाद ही था जिसने नीलामी को रोका।"
गेशे दोरजी दामदुल, प्रो. हीरा पॉल गंग नेगी और प्रो. बिमलेन्द्र कुमार सहित बौद्ध विद्वानों ने 'संघर्ष समाधान में बुद्ध धम्म के अनुप्रयोग' पर गहन पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया।
आदरणीय ग्यालत्सेन समतेन ने एक विशेष संबोधन दिया, खासकर मुश्किल समय में बुद्ध द्वारा बताए गए नैतिक साहस और शांति पर चिंतन करने का आग्रह किया । सुश्री सुभद्रा देसाई ने शिक्षाओं की भावना का आह्वान करते हुए रत्न सुत्त का भक्तिपूर्ण प्रतिपादन किया।
समारोह में दो प्रमुख प्रदर्शनियाँ शामिल थीं - पहले वियतनाम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र वेसाक दिवस 2025 के कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा रहीं, भारत का तुलनात्मक बौद्ध कला इतिहास और बुद्ध का जीवन और शिक्षाएँ। प्रदर्शनियों में एशिया भर में बुद्ध धम्म के प्रसार और सारनाथ से पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी पर वृत्तचित्र शामिल थे।
स्मारक समारोह का समापन गुरु अल्पना नायक और उनकी मंडली द्वारा जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भगवान बुद्ध की कालातीत कलात्मक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को दर्शाया गया।