Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India-EU join hands to find innovative research solutions to Marine Plastic Litter and Waste to Hydrogen
15 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
India and the European Union (EU) have launched two major research and innovation initiatives under the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC). The TTC was established in 2022, by Indian Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen to strengthen the bilateral partnership on trade and technology. With a joint investment of ₹391 crore (~ €41 million), the initiatives focus on two coordinated calls in the areas of Marine Plastic Litter (MPL) and Waste to Green Hydrogen (W2GH), co-funded by Horizon Europe—the EU’s research and innovation framework programme—and the Government of India.
"Collaborative research is the cornerstone of innovation. These initiatives will harness the strengths of both Indian and European researchers to develop solutions that address our shared environmental challenges.", said Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India during the call launch.
Highlighting the increasing momentum of the EU-India collaboration, H.E. Mr. Hervé Delphin, EU Ambassador to India, remarked, “These research calls under the EU-India Trade and Technology Council demonstrate the dynamism of the EU India partnership, renewed by our leaders in Delhi last February. By tackling concrete issues like marine pollution and sustainable energy together, we’re driving innovation, circular economy and energy efficiency. Development of cutting-edge technologies in these areas makes both economic and environmental sense. We are committed to a cleaner, more sustainable future that will benefit both the EU and India.”
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India noted "Undertaking collaborative efforts through the joint calls in areas like marine plastic pollution and waste to green hydrogen serves testament to our shared commitment for sustainable development".
Mr. Marc Lemaître, Director-General, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation (RTD), European Commission highlighted the scale of investment being made- “Together the EU and India are putting forward €41 million for collaborative research. Our cooperation in two coordinated research calls into marine pollution and waste-to-renewable hydrogen shows our commitment to invest in a shared sustainable future.”
The first coordinated call focuses on combating marine pollution, particularly the pervasive issue of marine plastic litter. Despite global efforts, marine pollution continues to threaten biodiversity, disrupt ecosystems, and impact human health. This call, co-funded by the EU (€12 million/~₹115 crore) and India's Ministry of Earth Sciences (₹90 crore/~€9.3 million), seeks innovative solutions to monitor, assess, and mitigate the cumulative impacts of various pollutants, including microplastics, heavy metals, and persistent organic pollutants. The resulting research will support international commitments such as the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development and contribute to the objectives of the EU's Zero Pollution Action Plan and India's National Marine Litter Policy.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India said that
"Marine pollution is a global concern that requires collective action. This joint call will enable us to develop advanced tools and strategies to protect our marine ecosystems."​
The second coordinated Call addresses the urgent need for sustainable energy solutions through the development of waste-to-green hydrogen technologies. With the global push towards clean energy, converting biogenic waste into hydrogen presents a promising avenue. This joint call, supported by the EU (€10 million/~₹96 crore) and India's Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (INR 90 crore/~€9.3 million), aims to develop efficient, cost-effective, and environment friendly methods for hydrogen production. The research will align with the EU's Hydrogen Strategy and India's National Green Hydrogen Mission, contributing to global efforts in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and promoting energy security.​
Mr. Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India said that "Advancing waste-to-hydrogen technologies is crucial for our energy transition goals. This collaboration will accelerate the development of sustainable hydrogen production methods."​
Call on Cumulative Impacts of Marine Pollution on Marine Organisms & Ecosystems
- Total Budget: India/MoES INR 90 Crore | EU €12 million
- Scope: Tackling marine pollution, its cumulative effects, and links to climate change.
- Focus Areas: Developing tools to detect marine micro/nano plastic litter and pollutants, advance assessment of risks and ecotoxicological effects on marine life, evaluating bioaccumulation in the food chain and human health risks, innovative technology and solutions for the reduction and mitigation of the marine plastics from the source/entry points including the waste management and recycling.
- Expected Outcomes: New analytical tools for pollution assessment, scientific insights for policy support, strengthened EU-India cooperation on marine litter.
- Call Opened on: 6th May 2025
- For more information: https://moes.gov.in/news-and-announcements
Call on Hydrogen from Biogenic Wastes
- Total Budget: India/MNRE INR 90 Crore EU | €10 Million
- Scope: Joint innovation for sustainable renewable hydrogen production from biogenic wastes (agriculture, forestry, municipal, sewage sludge, industrial).
- Scope: Joint innovation for sustainable renewable hydrogen
- Key Technologies: Advanced catalysts, process intensification, feedstock pre/post-treatment, and utilization of side streams via biological, electrochemical, and catalytic methods.
- Goals: High carbon-to-hydrogen yield, lower GHG emissions (or negative footprint), reduced costs, and minimized environmental impact.
- Expected Outcomes: Enhanced sustainability, safety, and affordability of hydrogen production, expanded technology portfolio, knowledge sharing, and strengthened EU-India cooperation.
- Call Opened on: 15th May 2025
- For more information: https://research.mnre.gov.in/
These initiatives aim to bring together researchers, startups, and industries from both India and the EU to develop sustainable, scalable solutions with global impact.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ ने समुद्री प्लास्टिक कूड़े और अपशिष्ट से हाइड्रोजन के लिए अभिनव अनुसंधान समाधान खोजने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
15 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) ने भारत-ईयू व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) के तहत दो प्रमुख अनुसंधान और नवाचार पहल शुरू की हैं। टीटीसी की स्थापना 2022 में भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन ने व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी पर द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए की थी।391 करोड़ (~ €41 मिलियन) के संयुक्त निवेश के साथ, पहल समुद्री प्लास्टिक कूड़े (एमपीएल) और अपशिष्ट से हरित हाइड्रोजन (डब्ल्यू2जीएच) के क्षेत्रों में दो समन्वित प्रयासों पर केंद्रित है, जिसे होराइजन यूरोप-ईयू के अनुसंधान और नवाचार रूपरेखा कार्यक्रम- और भारत सरकार द्वारा सह-वित्तपोषित किया गया है।
इस पहल के आरम्भ के दौरान भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा, "सहयोगी अनुसंधान नवाचार की आधारशिला है। ये पहल भारतीय और यूरोपीय शोधकर्ताओं की शक्तियों का उपयोग करके ऐसे समाधान विकसित करेंगी जो हमारी साझा पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करेंगी।"
यूरोपीय संघ-भारत सहयोग की बढ़ती गति पर बल देते हुए, भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के राजदूत महामहिम श्री हर्वे डेल्फिन ने कहा, "यूरोपीय संघ-भारत व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के तहत ये शोध प्रयास यूरोपीय संघ भारत साझेदारी की गतिशीलता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जिसे पिछली फरवरी में दिल्ली में हमारे नेताओं द्वारा नवीनीकृत किया गया था। समुद्री प्रदूषण और संधारणीय ऊर्जा जैसे ठोस मुद्दों से एक साथ निपटकर, हम नवाचार, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था और ऊर्जा दक्षता को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का विकास आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय दोनों ही दृष्टि से समझदारी भरा है। हम स्वच्छ, अधिक संधारणीय भविष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिससे यूरोपीय संघ और भारत दोनों को लाभ होगा।"
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने कहा, "समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण और अपशिष्ट से हरित हाइड्रोजन जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त पहल के माध्यम से सहयोगात्मक प्रयास करना संधारणीय विकास के लिए हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।"
यूरोपीय आयोग के अनुसंधान और नवाचार महानिदेशालय (आरटीडी) के महानिदेशक श्री मार्क लेमेत्रे ने किए जा रहे निवेश के पैमाने की जानकारी दी- "यूरोपीय संघ और भारत मिलकर सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के लिए 41 मिलियन यूरो का निवेश कर रहे हैं। समुद्री प्रदूषण और अपशिष्ट से नवीकरणीय हाइड्रोजन में दो समन्वित अनुसंधान पहल में हमारा सहयोग साझा टिकाऊ भविष्य में निवेश करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।"
पहली समन्वित पहल समुद्री प्रदूषण, विशेष रूप से समुद्री प्लास्टिक कूड़े के व्यापक मुद्दे से निपटने पर केंद्रित है। वैश्विक प्रयासों के बावजूद, समुद्री प्रदूषण जैव विविधता को खतरे में डाल रहा है, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बाधित कर रहा है और मानव स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित कर रहा है। यूरोपीय संघ (€12 मिलियन/~₹115 करोड़) और भारत के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (₹90 करोड़/~€9.3 मिलियन) द्वारा सह-वित्तपोषित यह पहल माइक्रोप्लास्टिक, भारी धातुओं और लगातार कार्बनिक प्रदूषकों सहित विभिन्न प्रदूषकों के संचयी प्रभावों की निगरानी, ​​आकलन और शमन के लिए अभिनव समाधान तलाशती है। परिणामी शोध सतत विकास के लिए महासागर विज्ञान के संयुक्त राष्ट्र दशक जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं का समर्थन करेगा और यूरोपीय संघ की शून्य प्रदूषण कार्य योजना और भारत की राष्ट्रीय समुद्री कूड़ा नीति के उद्देश्यों में योगदान देगा।
भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि
"समुद्री प्रदूषण वैश्विक चिंता है जिसके लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। यह संयुक्त प्रयास हमें अपने समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रक्षा के लिए उन्नत उपकरण और रणनीति विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।"
दूसरी समन्वित पहल अपशिष्ट से हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के माध्यम से स्थायी ऊर्जा समाधानों की तत्काल आवश्यकता को पूरा करती है। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर वैश्विक बल के साथ, बायोजेनिक कचरे को हाइड्रोजन में परिवर्तित करना आशाजनक रास्ता प्रस्तुत करता है। यूरोपीय संघ (€10 मिलियन/~₹96 करोड़) और भारत के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (INR 90 करोड़/~€9.3 मिलियन) द्वारा समर्थित इस संयुक्त पहल का उद्देश्य हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए कुशल, लागत प्रभावी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके विकसित करना है। यह शोध यूरोपीय संघ की हाइड्रोजन रणनीति और भारत के राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के साथ संरेखित होगा, जो ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में योगदान देगा।​
भारत सरकार के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने कहा कि "अपशिष्ट से हाइड्रोजन बनाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाना हमारे ऊर्जा संक्रमण लक्ष्यों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह सहयोग संधारणीय हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन विधियों के विकास में तेजी लाएगा।"
समुद्री जीवों और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों पर समुद्री प्रदूषण के संचयी प्रभावों की पहल
- कुल बजट: भारत/एमओईएस 90 करोड़ रुपए | यूरोपीय संघ €12 मिलियन
- दायरा: समुद्री प्रदूषण, इसके संचयी प्रभावों और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधों से निपटना।
- फोकस क्षेत्र: समुद्री सूक्ष्म/नैनो प्लास्टिक कूड़े और प्रदूषकों का पता लगाने के लिए उपकरण विकसित करना, समुद्री जीवन पर जोखिमों और पारिस्थितिकी संबंधी प्रभावों का अग्रिम आकलन, खाद्य श्रृंखला में जैव संचय और मानव स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों का मूल्यांकन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और पुनर्चक्रण सहित स्रोत/प्रवेश बिंदुओं से समुद्री प्लास्टिक की कमी और शमन के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी और समाधान।
- अपेक्षित परिणाम: प्रदूषण आकलन के लिए नए विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरण, नीति समर्थन के लिए वैज्ञानिक अंतर्दृष्टि, समुद्री कूड़े पर यूरोपीय संघ-भारत सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
- पहल शुरू की गई: 6 मई 2025
- अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://moes.gov.in/news-and-announcements
बायोजेनिक कचरे से हाइड्रोजन की पहल
- कुल बजट: भारत/एमएनआरई 90 करोड़ रुपए | यूरोपीय संघ €10 मिलियन
- दायरा: बायोजेनिक कचरे (कृषि, वानिकी, नगरपालिका, सीवेज कीचड़, औद्योगिक) से टिकाऊ नवीकरणीय हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए संयुक्त नवाचार।
- दायरा: टिकाऊ नवीकरणीय हाइड्रोजन के लिए संयुक्त नवाचार
- प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियाँ: उन्नत उत्प्रेरक, प्रक्रिया गहनता, फीडस्टॉक पूर्व/पश्चात उपचार, और जैविक, विद्युत रासायनिक और उत्प्रेरक विधियों के माध्यम से साइड स्ट्रीम का उपयोग।
- लक्ष्य: उच्च कार्बन-से-हाइड्रोजन उपज, कम जीएचजी उत्सर्जन (या नकारात्मक पदचिह्न), कम लागत, और न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव।
- अपेक्षित परिणाम: हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और सामर्थ्य में वृद्धि, प्रौद्योगिकी पोर्टफोलियो का विस्तार, ज्ञान साझा करना, और यूरोपीय संघ-भारत सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
- पहल शुरू की गई: 15 मई 2025
- अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://research.mnre.gov.in/
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य वैश्विक प्रभाव के साथ टिकाऊ, स्केलेबल समाधान विकसित करने के लिए भारत और यूरोपीय संघ दोनों के शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप और उद्योगों को एक साथ लाना है।