Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India-EU join hands to find innovative research solutions to Marine Plastic Litter and Waste to Hydrogen
15 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
India and the European Union (EU) have launched two major research and innovation initiatives under the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC). The TTC was established in 2022, by Indian Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen to strengthen the bilateral partnership on trade and technology. With a joint investment of ₹391 crore (~ €41 million), the initiatives focus on two coordinated calls in the areas of Marine Plastic Litter (MPL) and Waste to Green Hydrogen (W2GH), co-funded by Horizon Europe—the EU’s research and innovation framework programme—and the Government of India.
"Collaborative research is the cornerstone of innovation. These initiatives will harness the strengths of both Indian and European researchers to develop solutions that address our shared environmental challenges.", said Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India during the call launch.
Highlighting the increasing momentum of the EU-India collaboration, H.E. Mr. Hervé Delphin, EU Ambassador to India, remarked, “These research calls under the EU-India Trade and Technology Council demonstrate the dynamism of the EU India partnership, renewed by our leaders in Delhi last February. By tackling concrete issues like marine pollution and sustainable energy together, we’re driving innovation, circular economy and energy efficiency. Development of cutting-edge technologies in these areas makes both economic and environmental sense. We are committed to a cleaner, more sustainable future that will benefit both the EU and India.”
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India noted "Undertaking collaborative efforts through the joint calls in areas like marine plastic pollution and waste to green hydrogen serves testament to our shared commitment for sustainable development".
Mr. Marc Lemaître, Director-General, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation (RTD), European Commission highlighted the scale of investment being made- “Together the EU and India are putting forward €41 million for collaborative research. Our cooperation in two coordinated research calls into marine pollution and waste-to-renewable hydrogen shows our commitment to invest in a shared sustainable future.”
The first coordinated call focuses on combating marine pollution, particularly the pervasive issue of marine plastic litter. Despite global efforts, marine pollution continues to threaten biodiversity, disrupt ecosystems, and impact human health. This call, co-funded by the EU (€12 million/~₹115 crore) and India's Ministry of Earth Sciences (₹90 crore/~€9.3 million), seeks innovative solutions to monitor, assess, and mitigate the cumulative impacts of various pollutants, including microplastics, heavy metals, and persistent organic pollutants. The resulting research will support international commitments such as the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development and contribute to the objectives of the EU's Zero Pollution Action Plan and India's National Marine Litter Policy.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India said that
"Marine pollution is a global concern that requires collective action. This joint call will enable us to develop advanced tools and strategies to protect our marine ecosystems."​
The second coordinated Call addresses the urgent need for sustainable energy solutions through the development of waste-to-green hydrogen technologies. With the global push towards clean energy, converting biogenic waste into hydrogen presents a promising avenue. This joint call, supported by the EU (€10 million/~₹96 crore) and India's Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (INR 90 crore/~€9.3 million), aims to develop efficient, cost-effective, and environment friendly methods for hydrogen production. The research will align with the EU's Hydrogen Strategy and India's National Green Hydrogen Mission, contributing to global efforts in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and promoting energy security.​
Mr. Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India said that "Advancing waste-to-hydrogen technologies is crucial for our energy transition goals. This collaboration will accelerate the development of sustainable hydrogen production methods."​
Call on Cumulative Impacts of Marine Pollution on Marine Organisms & Ecosystems
- Total Budget: India/MoES INR 90 Crore | EU €12 million
- Scope: Tackling marine pollution, its cumulative effects, and links to climate change.
- Focus Areas: Developing tools to detect marine micro/nano plastic litter and pollutants, advance assessment of risks and ecotoxicological effects on marine life, evaluating bioaccumulation in the food chain and human health risks, innovative technology and solutions for the reduction and mitigation of the marine plastics from the source/entry points including the waste management and recycling.
- Expected Outcomes: New analytical tools for pollution assessment, scientific insights for policy support, strengthened EU-India cooperation on marine litter.
- Call Opened on: 6th May 2025
- For more information: https://moes.gov.in/news-and-announcements
Call on Hydrogen from Biogenic Wastes
- Total Budget: India/MNRE INR 90 Crore EU | €10 Million
- Scope: Joint innovation for sustainable renewable hydrogen production from biogenic wastes (agriculture, forestry, municipal, sewage sludge, industrial).
- Scope: Joint innovation for sustainable renewable hydrogen
- Key Technologies: Advanced catalysts, process intensification, feedstock pre/post-treatment, and utilization of side streams via biological, electrochemical, and catalytic methods.
- Goals: High carbon-to-hydrogen yield, lower GHG emissions (or negative footprint), reduced costs, and minimized environmental impact.
- Expected Outcomes: Enhanced sustainability, safety, and affordability of hydrogen production, expanded technology portfolio, knowledge sharing, and strengthened EU-India cooperation.
- Call Opened on: 15th May 2025
- For more information: https://research.mnre.gov.in/
These initiatives aim to bring together researchers, startups, and industries from both India and the EU to develop sustainable, scalable solutions with global impact.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
بھارت اور یوروپی یونین نے سمندر میں پلاسٹک کوڑا کرکٹ اور فضلے سے ہائیڈروجن کے لیے اختراعی تحقیقی حل تلاشنے کی غرض سے شراکت داری قائم کی
15 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور یوروپی یونین (ای یو) نے بھارت – یوروپی یونین تجارت اور تکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کے تحت دو اہم تحقیقی و اختراعی پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ٹی ٹی سی کا قیام بھارتی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر اُرسولا وون ڈر لائن کے ذریعہ 2022 میں عمل میں آیا جس کا مقصد تجارت اور تکنالوجی کو لے کر باہمی شراکت داری کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا تھا۔ 391 کروڑ روپے (~41 ملین یورو)کے بقدر کی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ پہل قدمیاں سمندری پلاسٹک کچرے (ایم پی ایل) اور فضلے سے سبز ہائیڈروجن (ڈبلیو 2 جی ایچ) کے معاملے میں دو اپیلوں کو مربوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں، جن میں ہورائزن یوروپ – یوروپی یونین کا تحقیقی اور اختراعی فریم ورک پروگرام -اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ سرمایہ فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔
پہل قدمی کے آغاز کے دوران حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک مشیر، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کہا، ’’ باہمی تحقیق جدت کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ہندوستانی اور یورپی محققین دونوں کی طاقتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ایسے حل تیار کریں گے جو ہمارے مشترکہ ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکیں۔ ‘‘
یوروپی یونین- بھارت اشتراک کی افزوں رفتار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، بھارت میں یوروپی یونین کے سفیر، محترم جناب ہاروی ڈیلفن نے کہا، ’’ یوروپی یونین-بھارت تجارت اور تکنالوجی کونسل کے تحت یہ تحقیقی پہل قدمیاں یوروپی یونین – بھارت شراکت داری کے مزاج کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں، جس کی تجدید ہمارے رہنماؤں نے گزشتہ فروری میں دہلی میں کی تھی۔ سمندری آلودگی اور پائیدار توانائی جیسے ٹھوس مسائل سے ایک ساتھ نمٹ کر، ہم جدت، مدور معیشت اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ان علاقوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی معاشی اور ماحولیاتی دونوں لحاظ سے اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ ہم ایک صاف ستھرے، مزید پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جس سے یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ ‘‘
پرنسل سائنٹفک مشیر کے دفتر، حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے کہا، "سمندری پلاسٹک کی آلودگی اور کچرے سے سبز ہائیڈروجن جیسے شعبوں میں مشترکہ اپیل کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون کی کوششیں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم کا ثبوت ہے"۔
ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل برائے تحقیق و اختراع (آر ٹی ڈی) ، یوروپی کمیشن کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل، جناب مارک لیمائٹرے نے کی جارہی سرمایہ کاریوں کے پیمانے کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا، ’’یوروپی یونین اور ہندوستان مل کر مشترکہ تحقیق کے لیے 41 ملین یورو پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ سمندری آلودگی اور کچرے سے قابل تجدید ہائیڈروجن کے حوالے سے دو مربوط تحقیقی کالوں میں ہمارا تعاون مشترکہ پائیدار مستقبل میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ‘‘
پہلی مربوط پہل قدمی سمندری آلودگی خاص طور پر سمندری پلاسٹک کی گندگی کے وسیع مسئلے کا مقابلہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، ۔ عالمی کوششوں کے باوجود، سمندری آلودگی حیاتیاتی تنوع، ماحولیاتی نظام میں خلل ڈالنے اور انسانی صحت کو متاثر کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی، جس کے لیے یوروپی یونین (12 ملین یورو/~115 کروڑ روپے) اور بھارتی ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (90 کروڑ روپے/~9.3 ملین یورو) نے مشترکہ طور پر سرمایہ فراہم کیا ہے، مائیکرو پلاسٹکس، بھاری دھاتوں، اور مسلسل نامیاتی کثافت سمیت مختلف آلودگیوں کے مجموعی اثرات کی نگرانی، جائزہ لینے اور ان کو کم کرنے کے لیے اختراعی حل تلاش کرتی ہے۔ نتیجہ خیز تحقیق بین الاقوامی وعدوں کی حمایت کرے گی جیسے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی دہائی کے سمندری سائنس اور یورپی یونین کے زیرو آلودگی ایکشن پلان اور ہندوستان کی قومی میرین لیٹر پالیسی کے مقاصد میں تعاون دےگی۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے کہا، ’’ سمندری آلودگی ایک عالمی تشویش ہے جس کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ پہل قدمی ہمیں اپنے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت کے لیے جدید آلات اور حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ ‘‘
دوسری مربوط کال فضلہ سے سبز ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے ذریعے پائیدار توانائی کے حل کی فوری ضرورت کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ صاف توانائی کی طرف عالمی دھکا کے ساتھ، بائیوجینک فضلہ کو ہائیڈروجن میں تبدیل کرنا ایک امید افزا راستہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ EU (€10 ملین/~96 کروڑ) اور ہندوستان کی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (90 کروڑروپے/~9.3 ملین یورو) کے تعاون سے اس مشترکہ کال کا مقصد ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے موثر، سرمایہ کاری مؤثر، اور ماحول دوست طریقے تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ تحقیق یورپی یونین کی ہائیڈروجن حکمت عملی اور ہندوستان کے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوگی، جو گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینے میں عالمی کوششوں میں تعاون کرے گی۔
نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی نے کہا ہے کہ’’ ہمارے توانائی کی منتقلی کے اہداف کے لیے فضلے سے ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ تعاون ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے پائیدار طریقوں کی ترقی کو تیز کرے گا۔ ‘‘
سمندری حیاتیات اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر سمندری آلودگی کے مجموعی اثرات سے متعلق پہل قدمی
- مجموعی بجٹ : بھارت / ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت، 90 کروڑ روپے | 12 ملین یورو
-دائرہ کار: سمندری آلودگی سے نمٹنا، اس کے مجموعی اثرات، اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے روابط۔
- ارتکازی شعبے: سمندری مائیکرو/نینو پلاسٹک کی گندگی اور آلودگیوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ٹولز تیار کرنا، سمندری زندگی پر خطرات اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کا پیشگی جائزہ، فوڈ چین میں بائیو اکیومولیشن اور انسانی صحت کے خطرات کا جائزہ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور سمندری پلاسٹک کی کمی اور تخفیف کے لیے حل شامل ہیں ری سائیکلنگ پوائنٹس اور مینجمنٹ پوائنٹ۔
- متوقع نتائج: آلودگی کی تشخیص کے لیے نئے تجزیاتی ٹولز، پالیسی سپورٹ کے لیے سائنسی بصیرت، سمندری گندگی پر مضبوط یوروپی یونین-بھارت تعاون ۔
پہل قدمی کا آغاز : 06 مئی 2025
- مزید معلومات کے لیے: https://moes.gov.in/news-and-announcements
بایوجینک فضلات سے ہائیڈروجن سے متعلق پہل قدمی
- مجموعی بجٹ : بھارت / نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، 90 کروڑ روپے ، یوروپی یونین| 10 ملین یورو
دائرہ کار: بایوجینک فضلہ (زراعت، جنگلات، میونسپل، سیوریج سلج، صنعتی) سے پائیدار قابل تجدید ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے مشترکہ اختراع۔
- دائرہ کار: پائیدار قابل تجدید ہائیڈروجن کے لیے مشترکہ اختراع
- کلیدی ٹیکنالوجیز: اعلی درجے کی کیٹالسٹ، عمل کی شدت، فیڈ اسٹاک پری/پوسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ، اور بائیولوجیکل، الیکٹرو کیمیکل، اور کیٹلیٹک طریقوں کے ذریعے سائڈ اسٹریمز کا استعمال۔
- اہداف: کاربن سے ہائیڈروجن کی اعلی پیداوار، کم جی ایچ جی اخراج (یا منفی اثرات)، لاگت میں کمی، اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنا۔
- متوقع نتائج: ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی پائیداری، حفاظت، اور استطاعت میں اضافہ، توسیع شدہ ٹیکنالوجی پورٹ فولیو، علم کا اشتراک، اور یوروپی یونین-بھارت تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا۔
- پہل قدمی کا آغاز: 15 مئی 2025
مزید معلومات کے لیے: https://research.mnre.gov.in/
ان اقدامات کا مقصد ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین دونوں کے محققین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے تاکہ عالمی اثرات کے ساتھ پائیدار، توسیع پذیر حل تیار کیا جا سکے۔