Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoS Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol inaugurates new ATC Tower cum Technical Block cum Fire Station at Kolhapur Airport
Govt committed to provide modern and inclusive aviation infrastructure to all regions in the country: Shri Murlidhar Mohol
15 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Today marked a significant moment for Maharashtra’s aviation growth as Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol inaugurated the new ATC Tower cum Technical Block cum Fire Station at Kolhapur Airport, and flagged off the inaugural Star Air flight between Kolhapur and Nagpur.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and proactive guidance of Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, these upgrades aim to enhance air safety, bolster emergency services, and strengthen regional air connectivity across Maharashtra. The Minister expressed deep gratitude for the warm reception and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to ensuring that every region benefits from modern and inclusive aviation infrastructure.
Kolhapur Lok Sabha Member Shri Shrimant Shahu Maharaj Chhatrapati; Guardian Minister, Kolhapur Shri Prakash Abitkar; Rajya Sabha MP Shri Dhananjay Mahadik; Hatkanangale MP Shri Dhairyasheel Mane; Shri M Suresh (Member, Air Navigation Services, AAI; Shri Amalji Mahadik (MLA Kolhapur South); Shri Ashokrao Mane (MLA Hatkanangle); Shri Rahul Aawade (MLA Ichalkaranji) and other senior officials and staff of the Airport Authority of India were also present on the occasion.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے ریاستی وزیر جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے کولہاپور ہوائی اڈے پر نئے اے ٹی سی ٹاور سمیت تکنیکی بلاک اور فائر اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت ملک کے تمام علاقوں میں جدید اور جامع ہوابازی کے انفراسٹرکچر کی فراہمی کے لیے پُرعزم ہے: جناب مرلی دھر موہول
15 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
آج مہاراشٹر کی ہوا بازی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم لمحہ تھا جب شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے کولہاپور ہوائی اڈے پر نئے اے ٹی سی ٹاور سمیت ٹیکنیکل بلاک اور فائر اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا اور کولہاپور اور ناگپور کے درمیان اسٹار ایئر کی پہلی پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور مرکزی شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو کی فعال رہنمائی میں، ان ترقیاتی اقدامات کا مقصد فضائی سلامتی کو بڑھانا، ہنگامی خدمات کو مضبوط کرنا اور مہاراشٹر بھر میں علاقائی فضائی روابط کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ وزیر نے گرم جوشی سے استقبال کرتے ہوئے اظہارتشکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر شعبہ جدید اور جامع ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے مستفید ہو ۔
اس موقع پرکولہاپور لوک سبھا کے رکن جناب شریمنت شاہو مہاراج چھترپتی ،کولہاپور کے سرپرست وزیر جناب پرکاش ابیتکر، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب دھننجے مہادک ، ہٹکاننگلے کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب دھیریشیل مانے ؛ جناب ایم سریش (ممبر ، ایئر نیویگیشن سروسز ، اے اے آئی ، جناب املجی مہادک (ممبر اسمبلی، کولہاپور ساؤتھ) جناب اشوک راؤ مانے (ممبر اسمبلی ،ہٹکاننگلے) جناب راہل آوڑے (ممبر اسمبلی، اچل کرنجی) اور ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور عملہ بھی موجود تھے ۔