Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high-level meeting to review the progress of the fisheries sector
Focus of the discussion on Fishing in the EEZ and High Seas
PM Calls for using Satellite Technology to Boost Fisheries and Fishermen Safety
PM Stresses Modernization of Fisheries with Smart Harbours, Drone Transport, and Value-Added Supply Chains
On the lines of agro tech in the agriculture sector, PM suggests enhanced adoption of fish tech in the fisheries sector for improving production, processing and marketing practices
PM discusses Fisheries in Amrit Sarovars and promotion of Ornamental Fisheries for livelihood support
PM suggests exploration of multifarious use of seaweeds for fuel purposes, as nutritional inputs, in pharmaceuticals and other sectors
PM calls for strategy to Boost Fish Supply in Landlocked Areas
15 MAY 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of the fisheries sector, with focus on Fishing in the Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) and High Seas, at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister emphasized the extensive use of satellite technology to harness better use of fish resources and give safety instructions to fishermen.
Prime Minister stressed on modernization of the sector through smart harbours and markets, use of drones in transportation of the catch and its marketing. He said that there is a need to move toward a healthier system of functioning so as to add value in the supply chain.
Further, Prime Minister suggested exploration of the usage of drones, as per technical protocols, for transportation of fresh fish from production centres to big nearby markets in cities / towns in consultation with civil aviation.
Prime Minister underlined the need for improvements in processing and packaging of the produce. Facilitation of investments from the private sector was also discussed.
Regarding the use of technology, Prime Minister said that similar to agro tech in the agriculture sector, adoption of fish tech in the fisheries sector should be enhanced for improving the production, processing and marketing practices.
Prime Minister said that taking up fisheries production in Amrit Sarovars will not only improve the sustenance of these water bodies but also improve the livelihoods of the fishermen. He also highlighted that ornamental fisheries also needs to be promoted as an avenue for income generation.
Prime Minister said that a strategy should be worked out to serve the needs of landlocked areas where there is high demand for fish but not enough supply.
Prime Minister suggested that usage of seaweeds for fuel purposes, as nutritional inputs, in pharmaceuticals and other sectors should be explored. He said that all the departments concerned should work together and use technology to create the required outputs and outcomes in the seaweed sector, ensuring complete ownership.
Prime Minister also suggested undertaking capacity building of fishermen in modern fishing practices. He also suggested maintenance of a negative list of items that hinder the growth of the sector so that action plans can be made to overcome these and further enhance Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living of the fishermen.
During the meeting, a presentation was also done on the progress made in important initiatives, compliances to the suggestions given during the last review, and the proposed enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) and High Seas.
Since 2015, Government of India has stepped-up investment to Rs. 38,572 crore through various GoI schemes and programs namely Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC). India has registered an annual fish production of 195 lakh tons in 2024-25 with sectoral growth rate of more than 9%.
The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to PM Shri Amit Khare, Secretary of the Department of Fisheries and senior officials.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
चर्चा का मुख्य विषय ईईजेड और क्षेत्रीय जल से बाहर के समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन रहा
प्रधानमंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन और मछुआरों की सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मार्ट बंदरगाहों, ड्रोन परिवहन और मूल्यवर्धित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के साथ मत्स्य पालन के आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर दिया
कृषि क्षेत्र में कृषि तकनीक की तर्ज पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन की कार्य प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में मछली तकनीक को अपनाने का सुझाव दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत सरोवरों में मत्स्य पालन और आजीविका में प्रोत्साहन के लिए सजावटी मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईंधन के प्रयोजनों, पोषण संबंधी इनपुट के रूप में, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और अन्य क्षेत्रों में समुद्री शैवाल के विविध उपयोग की खोज का सुझाव दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने जमीन से घिरे क्षेत्रों में मछली आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीति बनाने का आह्वान किया
15 MAY 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) और क्षेत्रीय जल से बाहर के समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मछली संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग और मछुआरों को सुरक्षा निर्देश देने के लिए उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक उपयोग पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मार्ट बंदरगाहों और बाजारों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण, पकड़ी गई मछलियों के परिवहन और उसके विपणन में ड्रोन के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में मूल्य जोड़ने के लिए कामकाज की एक स्वस्थ प्रणाली की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिक उड्डयन के परामर्श से उत्पादन केन्द्रों से शहरों/कस्बों में बड़े नजदीकी बाजारों तक ताजी मछली ले जाने के लिए तकनीकी प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार ड्रोन के उपयोग की खोज करने का सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्पादन के प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। निजी क्षेत्र से निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में एग्रो टेक की तरह ही मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में भी मछली प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया जाना चाहिए ताकि उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन की कार्य प्रणालियों में सुधार हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत सरोवरों में मत्स्य उत्पादन से न केवल इन जल निकायों की जीविका में सुधार होगा, बल्कि मछुआरों की आजीविका में भी सुधार होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि आय सृजन के एक अवसर के रूप में सजावटी मत्स्य पालन को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भूमि से घिरे क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक रणनीति तैयार की जानी चाहिए, जहां मछली की मांग अधिक है, लेकिन आपूर्ति पर्याप्त नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि समुद्री शैवाल का उपयोग ईंधन के लिए, पोषण संबंधी इनपुट के रूप में, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और अन्य क्षेत्रों में किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी संबंधित विभागों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और समुद्री शैवाल क्षेत्र में आवश्यक आउटपुट और परिणाम बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना चाहिए, जिससे पूर्ण स्वामित्व सुनिश्चित हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मछुआरों को मछली पकड़ने की आधुनिक पद्धतियों में सक्षम बनाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के विकास में बाधा डालने वाली वस्तुओं की एक नकारात्मक सूची बनाए रखने का भी सुझाव दिया, ताकि इनसे निपटने के लिए कार्ययोजना बनाई जा सके और मछुआरों के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी और जीवनयापन में आसानी को बढ़ाया जा सके।
बैठक के दौरान, महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में हुई प्रगति, पिछली समीक्षा के दौरान दिए गए सुझावों के अनुपालन तथा भारतीय विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) और क्षेत्रीय जल से बाहर के समुद्रों से निरंतर मत्स्य पालन के लिए प्रस्तावित सक्षम ढांचे पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
सरकार ने 2015 से विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों जैसे कि नीली क्रांति योजना, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य समृद्धि योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से निवेश को बढ़ाकर 38,572 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है। भारत ने 2024-25 में 9 प्रतिशत से अधिक की क्षेत्रीय वृद्धि दर के साथ 195 लाख टन का वार्षिक मछली उत्पादन दर्ज किया है।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव-2 श्री शक्तिकांत दास, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री अमित खरे, मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।