Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high-level meeting to review the progress of the fisheries sector
Focus of the discussion on Fishing in the EEZ and High Seas
PM Calls for using Satellite Technology to Boost Fisheries and Fishermen Safety
PM Stresses Modernization of Fisheries with Smart Harbours, Drone Transport, and Value-Added Supply Chains
On the lines of agro tech in the agriculture sector, PM suggests enhanced adoption of fish tech in the fisheries sector for improving production, processing and marketing practices
PM discusses Fisheries in Amrit Sarovars and promotion of Ornamental Fisheries for livelihood support
PM suggests exploration of multifarious use of seaweeds for fuel purposes, as nutritional inputs, in pharmaceuticals and other sectors
PM calls for strategy to Boost Fish Supply in Landlocked Areas
15 MAY 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of the fisheries sector, with focus on Fishing in the Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) and High Seas, at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister emphasized the extensive use of satellite technology to harness better use of fish resources and give safety instructions to fishermen.
Prime Minister stressed on modernization of the sector through smart harbours and markets, use of drones in transportation of the catch and its marketing. He said that there is a need to move toward a healthier system of functioning so as to add value in the supply chain.
Further, Prime Minister suggested exploration of the usage of drones, as per technical protocols, for transportation of fresh fish from production centres to big nearby markets in cities / towns in consultation with civil aviation.
Prime Minister underlined the need for improvements in processing and packaging of the produce. Facilitation of investments from the private sector was also discussed.
Regarding the use of technology, Prime Minister said that similar to agro tech in the agriculture sector, adoption of fish tech in the fisheries sector should be enhanced for improving the production, processing and marketing practices.
Prime Minister said that taking up fisheries production in Amrit Sarovars will not only improve the sustenance of these water bodies but also improve the livelihoods of the fishermen. He also highlighted that ornamental fisheries also needs to be promoted as an avenue for income generation.
Prime Minister said that a strategy should be worked out to serve the needs of landlocked areas where there is high demand for fish but not enough supply.
Prime Minister suggested that usage of seaweeds for fuel purposes, as nutritional inputs, in pharmaceuticals and other sectors should be explored. He said that all the departments concerned should work together and use technology to create the required outputs and outcomes in the seaweed sector, ensuring complete ownership.
Prime Minister also suggested undertaking capacity building of fishermen in modern fishing practices. He also suggested maintenance of a negative list of items that hinder the growth of the sector so that action plans can be made to overcome these and further enhance Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living of the fishermen.
During the meeting, a presentation was also done on the progress made in important initiatives, compliances to the suggestions given during the last review, and the proposed enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) and High Seas.
Since 2015, Government of India has stepped-up investment to Rs. 38,572 crore through various GoI schemes and programs namely Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC). India has registered an annual fish production of 195 lakh tons in 2024-25 with sectoral growth rate of more than 9%.
The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to PM Shri Amit Khare, Secretary of the Department of Fisheries and senior officials.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మత్స్య రంగ పురోగతిని సమీక్షించిన ప్రధాని
ఈఈజెడ్, సముద్ర మధ్యంలో చేపల వేటపై ప్రధానంగా చర్చ
మత్స్య సంపద, మత్స్యకారుల భద్రత కోసం శాటిలైట్ టెక్నాలజీ ఉపయోగించాలంటూ సూచన
అధునాతన ఓడరేవులు, డ్రోన్ రవాణా, సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచి అదనపు విలువను అందించడం ద్వారా మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ ఆధునికీకరణ ఆవశ్యకం: ప్రధాని
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో అగ్రోటెక్ తరహాలో.. ఉత్పత్తి పెంపుదల, ప్రాసెసింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ కోసం మత్స్య రంగంలో ఫిష్ టెక్‌ను అందిపుచ్చుకోవాలి
అమృత్ సరోవర్లలో మత్స్య సంపద, జీవనోపాధి కోసం ఆక్వేరియం చేపలపై చర్చించిన ప్రధాని
ఇంధన అవసరాల కోసమూ, పోషకాలను అందించేవిగానూ, ఔషధాలు, ఇతర రంగాల్లోనూ బహుముఖీనంగా సముద్ర శైవలాల వినియోగంపై అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించాలని సూచన
భూపరివేష్టిత ప్రాంతాల్లో చేపల సరఫరాను పెంచే దిశగా వ్యూహాలు రూపొందించాలని పిలుపు
15 MAY 2025 8:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో మత్స్య రంగ పురోగతిని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు జరిగిన ఒక ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశంలో సమీక్షించారు. లోకకల్యాణ్ మార్గ్‌లోని ఆయన నివాసంలో ఈ సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. స్వీయ ఆర్థిక మండళ్లు (ఈఈజెడ్), సముద్ర మధ్యంలో చేపల వేటపై ఇందులో ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించారు.
మత్స్యకారులకు భద్రతా సూచనలు ఇవ్వడానికి, మత్స్య వనరులను వారు బాగా ఉపయోగించుకునేలా ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఉపగ్రహ సాంకేతికతను విస్తృతంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు.
అధునాతన ఓడరేవులు, మార్కెట్లు, చేపల తరలింపు, వాటి మార్కెటింగ్‌లో డ్రోన్ల వినియోగం ద్వారా ఈ రంగాన్ని ఆధునికీకరించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. మరింత మెరుగైన పద్ధతుల ద్వారా సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో ఉత్పత్తికి అదనపు విలువను సమకూర్చాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
అంతేకాకుండా, పౌర విమానయాన విభాగాన్ని సంప్రదించి.. సాంకేతిక నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా డ్రోన్లను వినియోగించి తాజా చేపలను ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రాల నుంచి సమీపంలోని నగరాలు, పట్టణాల్లో ఉన్న పెద్ద మార్కెట్లకు తరలించే విషయమై అవకాశాలను పరిశీలించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు.
ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రాసెసింగ్, ప్యాకేజింగ్ను మెరుగుపరచడం ఆవశ్యకమని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రైవేటు రంగం నుంచి పెట్టుబడులను సులభతరం చేయడంపై కూడా చర్చించారు.
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో అగ్రో టెక్ తరహాలో.. మత్స్య రంగంలో ఫిష్ టెక్‌ను అందిపుచ్చుకోవడం ద్వారా ఉత్పత్తి, ప్రాసెసింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ పద్ధతులను మెరుగుపరచుకోవాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు.
అమృత్ సరోవర్లలో చేపల పెంపకాన్ని చేపట్టడం వల్ల ఈ జల వనరుల నిర్వహణతోపాటు మత్స్యకారుల జీవనోపాధి కూడా మెరుగుపడుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఆదాయ మార్గంగా అలంకారిక మత్స్య సంపదను కూడా ప్రోత్సహించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
చేపలకు అధిక డిమాండ్ ఉన్నప్పటికీ తగినంత సరఫరా లేని భూపరివేష్టిత ప్రాంతాల అవసరాలను తీర్చడం కోసం ఓ వ్యూహాన్ని రూపొందించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఇంధన అవసరాల కోసమూ, పోషకాలను అందించేవిగానూ, ఔషధాలు, ఇతర రంగాల్లోనూ సముద్ర శైవలాల వినియోగానికి అవకాశాలను పరిశీలించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు. సంబంధిత అన్ని విభాగాలు కలిసి పనిచేస్తూ సాంకేతికతను వినియోగించుకుని సముద్ర శైవలాల రంగంలో అవసరమైన ఫలితాలను సాధించాలని, వాటిపై పూర్తి యాజమాన్యాన్ని సాధించాలని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఆధునిక చేపల వేట పద్ధతుల్లో మత్స్యకారుల సామర్థ్యాభివృద్ధి చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు. ఈ రంగం వృద్ధికి ఆటంకం కలిగించే ప్రతికూల అంశాల జాబితాను కూడా రూపొందించాలన్నారు. తద్వారా వాటిని అధిగమించడానికి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందించవచ్చని, సులభతర వాణిజ్యాన్నీ మత్స్యకారుల జీవనాన్నీ మెరుగుపరచవచ్చని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
గత సమీక్షలో చేసిన సూచనలకు అనుగుణంగా ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమాల్లో సాధించిన పురోగతి, అలాగే భారత స్వీయ ఆర్థిక మండళ్లు (ఈఈజెడ్), సముద్ర మధ్యం నుంచి సుస్థిరమైన పద్ధతుల్లో మత్స్య సంపదను వినియోగించుకోవడం కోసం ప్రతిపాదిత విధానంపై ఈ సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ఓ ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించారు.
2015 నుంచి వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఈ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడిని భారత ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 38,572 కోట్లకు పెంచింది. నీలి విప్లవ పథకం, మత్స్య-జలచరాల పెంపకం కోసం మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (ఎఫ్ఐడీఎఫ్), ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై), ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సమృద్ధి సహయోజన (పీఎంఎంకేఎస్ఎస్‌వై), కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డు (కేసీసీ)లను కేంద్రం ప్రారంభించింది. 2024-25లో భారత వార్షిక చేపల ఉత్పత్తి 195 లక్షల టన్నులుగా ఉంది. రంగాలవారీ వృద్ధి రేటును బట్టి చూస్తే ఇది 9 శాతం కన్నా ఎక్కువగా ఉంది.
ఈ సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రజన్ సింగ్ అలియాస్ లలన్ సింగ్, ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ డాక్టర్ పి.కె. మిశ్రా, ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ-2 శ్రీ శక్తికాంత దాస్, ప్రధానమంత్రి సలహాదారు శ్రీ అమిత్ ఖరే, మత్స్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, సీనియర్ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.