Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high-level meeting to review the progress of the fisheries sector
Focus of the discussion on Fishing in the EEZ and High Seas
PM Calls for using Satellite Technology to Boost Fisheries and Fishermen Safety
PM Stresses Modernization of Fisheries with Smart Harbours, Drone Transport, and Value-Added Supply Chains
On the lines of agro tech in the agriculture sector, PM suggests enhanced adoption of fish tech in the fisheries sector for improving production, processing and marketing practices
PM discusses Fisheries in Amrit Sarovars and promotion of Ornamental Fisheries for livelihood support
PM suggests exploration of multifarious use of seaweeds for fuel purposes, as nutritional inputs, in pharmaceuticals and other sectors
PM calls for strategy to Boost Fish Supply in Landlocked Areas
15 MAY 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of the fisheries sector, with focus on Fishing in the Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) and High Seas, at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister emphasized the extensive use of satellite technology to harness better use of fish resources and give safety instructions to fishermen.
Prime Minister stressed on modernization of the sector through smart harbours and markets, use of drones in transportation of the catch and its marketing. He said that there is a need to move toward a healthier system of functioning so as to add value in the supply chain.
Further, Prime Minister suggested exploration of the usage of drones, as per technical protocols, for transportation of fresh fish from production centres to big nearby markets in cities / towns in consultation with civil aviation.
Prime Minister underlined the need for improvements in processing and packaging of the produce. Facilitation of investments from the private sector was also discussed.
Regarding the use of technology, Prime Minister said that similar to agro tech in the agriculture sector, adoption of fish tech in the fisheries sector should be enhanced for improving the production, processing and marketing practices.
Prime Minister said that taking up fisheries production in Amrit Sarovars will not only improve the sustenance of these water bodies but also improve the livelihoods of the fishermen. He also highlighted that ornamental fisheries also needs to be promoted as an avenue for income generation.
Prime Minister said that a strategy should be worked out to serve the needs of landlocked areas where there is high demand for fish but not enough supply.
Prime Minister suggested that usage of seaweeds for fuel purposes, as nutritional inputs, in pharmaceuticals and other sectors should be explored. He said that all the departments concerned should work together and use technology to create the required outputs and outcomes in the seaweed sector, ensuring complete ownership.
Prime Minister also suggested undertaking capacity building of fishermen in modern fishing practices. He also suggested maintenance of a negative list of items that hinder the growth of the sector so that action plans can be made to overcome these and further enhance Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living of the fishermen.
During the meeting, a presentation was also done on the progress made in important initiatives, compliances to the suggestions given during the last review, and the proposed enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) and High Seas.
Since 2015, Government of India has stepped-up investment to Rs. 38,572 crore through various GoI schemes and programs namely Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC). India has registered an annual fish production of 195 lakh tons in 2024-25 with sectoral growth rate of more than 9%.
The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to PM Shri Amit Khare, Secretary of the Department of Fisheries and senior officials.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে উচ্চপর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
15 MAY 2025 8:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লোককল্যাণ মার্গে তাঁর বাসভবনে মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনায় উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। বৈঠকে এক্সক্লুসিভ ইকনমিক জোন (ইইজেড) এবং গভীর সমুদ্রে মৎস্য চাষের উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মৎস্য সম্পদের উন্নত ব্যবহার এবং মৎস্যজীবীদের সুরক্ষায় উপগ্রহ প্রযুক্তির ব্যাপক প্রয়োগের উপর জোর দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
স্মার্ট বন্দর ও বাজারের মাধ্যমে এই ক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং মৎস্য পরিবহণ ও বিপণনে ড্রোন ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সরবরাহশৃঙ্খলে মূল্য সংযোজনের জন্য এই ক্ষেত্রের কার্য প্রক্রিয়ার উন্নতিসাধন করা প্রয়োজন বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র থেকে কাছাকাছি থাকা শহরের বড় বাজারগুলিতে মাছ পরিবহণের জন্য কারিগরি প্রোটোকল মেনে ড্রোন ব্যবহার করার সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখার পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পণ্যের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও প্যাকেজিং-এর উন্নয়নের উপর জোর দেন। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণের পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে যেভাবে কৃষি প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে সেইভাবেই মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে, মৎস্য প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ ঘটাতে হবে। এতে উৎপাদন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও বিপণনের মান বাড়বে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃত সরোবরগুলিতে মাছ চাষ করা হলে একদিকে যেমন এই জলাশয়গুলির স্থায়িত্ব বাড়বে, তেমনি মৎস্যজীবীদের জীবন ও জীবিকারও উন্নতি হবে। ঘর সাজানোর জন্য যেসব মাছ ব্যবহার করা হয়, সেগুলির চাষও উপার্জনের একটা রাস্তা হতে পারে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
মাছের ভালো চাহিদা আছে, অথচ যেসব অঞ্চল ভূমি দ্বারা আবদ্ধ, সেইসব অঞ্চলে মাছ সরবরাহ করতে একটি পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন করা দরকার বলে তিনি মত পোষণ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জ্বালানি, পুষ্টি, ওষুধ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সামুদ্রিক শৈবালের ব্যবহার নিয়ে গবেষণা করা দরকার। প্রত্যাশিত ফল পেতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব দপ্তরকে একযোগে কাজ করে উপযুক্ত প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগ করার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
আধুনিক মৎস্য চাষে মৎস্যজীবীদের সক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর উপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। যেসব উপাদান এই ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশকে ব্যাহত করতে পারে, সেগুলির একটি তালিকা প্রস্তুত করে কিভাবে তা এড়িয়ে যাওয়া যায়, তার কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের নির্দেশ দেন তিনি। মৎস্যজীবীদের ব্যবসা করার সুবিধা ও জীবনযাত্রার মান যাতে বাড়ে সেদিকে লক্ষ রাখার পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বৈঠকে সরকারের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের অগ্রগতি, বিগত পর্যালোচনার সময়ে দেওয়া পরামর্শগুলির রূপায়ণ এবং ভারতের এক্সক্লুসিভ ইকনমিক জোন ও গভীর সমুদ্রে মৎস্য চাষের উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে একটি উপস্থাপনা প্রদর্শন করা হয়।
২০১৫ সাল থেকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সরকার মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে ৩৮ হাজার ৫৭২ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে নীল বিপ্লব প্রকল্প, ফিসারিজ অ্যান্ড অ্যাকোয়াকালচার পরিকাঠামো তহবিল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা, কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রভৃতি। ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ভারতে বার্ষিক মৎস্য উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৯৫ লক্ষ টনে। এই ক্ষেত্রের বার্ষিক বিকাশ হার ৯ শতাংশেরও বেশি।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন ওরফে লালন সিং, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রিন্সিপাল সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র, প্রিন্সিপাল সচিব ২ শ্রী শক্তিকান্ত দাস, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অমিত খারে, মৎস্য দপ্তরের সচিব ও পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেন।