Ministry of Steel
LAUNCH OF NEW WEBSITE OF MINISTRY OF STEEL
Steel Ministry launches the new website designed to enhance transparency, accessibility, and efficiency in its operations
16 MAY 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy launched the new website of Ministry of Steel, today on 16th May 2025 at Udyog Bhavan, New Delhi.
The new website is designed to enhance transparency, accessibility, and efficiency in its operations. The new website features a modern, user-friendly interface, making it easier for visitors to navigate and find relevant information. Key features of newly launched website include:
• User-Friendly Interface: The website provides a clear and intuitive experience, ensuring that stakeholders can quickly access policy documents, industry data, and information on various initiatives.
• Enhanced Cyber Security: The website incorporates the latest cyber security measures to protect sensitive data and ensure the integrity of the Ministry's online presence.
• GIGW Compliance: The website is also in compliance with the latest Guidelines for Indian Government Websites(GIGW), ensuring accessibility for all citizens, including those with disabilities.
• The website is available in various Indian languages providing better outreach to the general public at large.
This new website represents a significant step in government’s commitment to leveraging technology to improve governance and promote the growth of the Indian steel sector. The website offers comprehensive information on the Indian steel industry, including production statistics, policy updates, and details on various schemes and initiatives. It also includes interactive tools, a responsive design for seamless access across devices, and regular updates.
At the event Secretary of Steel Ministry Shri Sandeep Poundrik, and other officials of Ministry of Steel were present.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت کی نئی ویب سائٹ کا اجراء
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اپنی نئی ویب سائٹ کا اجرا ء کیا، جو شفافیت، رسائی اور کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے
16 MAY 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارا سوامی نے آج 16 مئی ، 2025 ء کو نئی دلّی میں واقع ادیوگ بھون میں اسٹیل کی وزارت کی نئی ویب سائٹ کا اجراء کیا۔
نئی ویب سائٹ کو اسٹیل کی وزارت کی کارکردگی میں شفافیت، رسائی اور موثریت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ویب سائٹ میں ایک جدید اور صارف دوست انٹرفیس موجود ہے، جو صارفین کے لیے آسانی سے نیویگیٹ کرنے اور متعلقہ معلومات حاصل کرنے کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ نئی ویب سائٹ کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• صارف دوست انٹرفیس: ویب سائٹ ایک واضح اور آسان تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے فریقین پالیسی دستاویزات، صنعت سے متعلق ڈاٹا اور مختلف اقدامات کی معلومات تیزی سے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
• بہتر سائبر سکیورٹی: ویب سائٹ میں جدید ترین سائبر سکیورٹی اقدامات شامل کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ حساس ڈاٹا کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور وزارت کی آن لائن موجودگی کی سالمیت برقرار رہے۔
• جی آئی جی ڈبلیو سے مطابقت : یہ ویب سائٹ حکومت ہند کی ویب سائٹس کے لیے جاری کردہ تازہ ترین رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق ہے تاکہ تمام شہریوں، بشمول معذور افراد کے لیے بھی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• ویب سائٹ مختلف بھارتی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے، جس سے عوام تک اس کی رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
یہ نئی ویب سائٹ حکومت کے اس عزم کی ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ، جس کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے حکمرانی کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے اور بھارت کے اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ویب سائٹ پر بھارت کے اسٹیل کی صنعت سے متعلق جامع معلومات دستیاب ہیں، جن میں پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار، پالیسی کی تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹس اور مختلف اسکیموں ا ور اقدامات کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔ اس ویب سائٹ میں انٹرایکٹو ٹولز، مختلف آلات پر باآسانی رسائی کے لیے ریسپانسیو ڈیزائن اور باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب کے موقع پر اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سندیپ پونڈریک اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
...............................
) ش ح – م ش - ع ا )
U.No. 826