Ministry of Steel
LAUNCH OF NEW WEBSITE OF MINISTRY OF STEEL
Steel Ministry launches the new website designed to enhance transparency, accessibility, and efficiency in its operations
16 MAY 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy launched the new website of Ministry of Steel, today on 16th May 2025 at Udyog Bhavan, New Delhi.
The new website is designed to enhance transparency, accessibility, and efficiency in its operations. The new website features a modern, user-friendly interface, making it easier for visitors to navigate and find relevant information. Key features of newly launched website include:
• User-Friendly Interface: The website provides a clear and intuitive experience, ensuring that stakeholders can quickly access policy documents, industry data, and information on various initiatives.
• Enhanced Cyber Security: The website incorporates the latest cyber security measures to protect sensitive data and ensure the integrity of the Ministry's online presence.
• GIGW Compliance: The website is also in compliance with the latest Guidelines for Indian Government Websites(GIGW), ensuring accessibility for all citizens, including those with disabilities.
• The website is available in various Indian languages providing better outreach to the general public at large.
This new website represents a significant step in government’s commitment to leveraging technology to improve governance and promote the growth of the Indian steel sector. The website offers comprehensive information on the Indian steel industry, including production statistics, policy updates, and details on various schemes and initiatives. It also includes interactive tools, a responsive design for seamless access across devices, and regular updates.
At the event Secretary of Steel Ministry Shri Sandeep Poundrik, and other officials of Ministry of Steel were present.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट का शुभारम्भ
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने अपने कार्यों में पारदर्शिता, पहुंच और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए नई वेबसाइट शुरू की
16 MAY 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने आज 16 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित उद्योग भवन में इस्पात मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट का शुभारम्भ किया।
नई वेबसाइट को इसके संचालन में पारदर्शिता, पहुंच और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। नई वेबसाइट में एक आधुनिक और उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस है, जिससे वेबसाइट का इस्तेमाल करना और वहां से प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्राप्त करना सहज हो जाता है। इस नई वेबसाइट की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस: वेबसाइट एक स्पष्ट और सहज अनुभव प्रदान करती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि हितधारक नीति दस्तावेजों, उद्योग डेटा और विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी तक शीघ्रता से पहुंच सकते हैं।
• उन्नत साइबर सुरक्षा: वेबसाइट में संवेदनशील डेटा की सुरक्षा और मंत्रालय की ऑनलाइन उपस्थिति की अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीनतम साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों को शामिल किया गया है।
• जीआईजीडब्ल्यू अनुपालन: वेबसाइट भारतीय सरकार की वेबसाइटों के लिए नवीनतम दिशानिर्देशों (जीआईजीडब्ल्यू) के अनुरूप भी है, जिससे विकलांगों सहित सभी नागरिकों के लिए पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
• वेबसाइट विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है, जिससे आम जनता तक बेहतर पहुंच बनती है।
यह नई वेबसाइट प्रशासन को बेहतर बनाने और भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वेबसाइट भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग पर व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करती है, जिसमें उत्पादन आंकड़े, नीतिगत अपडेट और विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के विवरण शामिल हैं। इसमें इंटरैक्टिव टूल, सभी डिवाइस पर सहज पहुंच के लिए उत्तरदायी डिज़ाइन और नियमित अपडेट भी शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक और इस्पात मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।