Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Expands Global Footprint with First Overseas Campus in Dubai
16 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has announced the establishment of its first overseas campus in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. This marks a key step in expanding IIFT’s global presence and strengthening India’s engagement in international business education.
This historic development has been made possible with the approvals from the Ministry of Education, and No Objection Certificates from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, and the University Grants Commission. It marks a proud moment in the globalisation of Indian higher education and aligns with the vision of NEP 2020, which emphasizes the internationalisation of Indian institutions and the creation of global learning hubs.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, expressing his happiness and congratulating IIFT on this landmark achievement, said, “This truly reflects the spirit of the National Education Policy 2020, marking a new chapter in the internationalisation of Indian education and its growing role in shaping thought leadership globally. It is also a testament to the strengthening India-UAE partnership, and this new campus will play a pivotal role in moulding the business leaders of tomorrow.”
Congratulating IIFT on its maiden international expansion, Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal said that it’s a turning point in the 62 years of IIFT’s history that the institute is setting up a full-fledged campus in Dubai. It represents India’s emergence as a country that provides world class education especially in the field of International Trade. He commended the institute for consistently aligning its academic and research endeavours in national interest that would contribute significantly to promote exports.
Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor (IIFT), reiterated his commitment to transform IIFT into a world class institute and make a mark in its newly upcoming Dubai campus by way of excelling in research, training and research in the area of International Trade. He thanked Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Indian Embassy in UAE, UGC and all those who have extended their consistent support in making IIFT’s Dubai campus a reality. He reaffirmed IIFT’s commitment to advancing India’s academic and economic diplomacy through excellence in education and research.
The upcoming Dubai campus reflects India's deepening educational collaboration with the UAE and is poised to become a strategic center for nurturing global business leaders equipped with Indian values and international outlook. It will not only serve the dynamic needs of the Indian diaspora and global learners but also strengthen India's educational footprint in the Gulf region.
With the launch of its Dubai campus, IIFT is poised to carry the Indian legacy of education to new frontiers—grooming leaders who will shape the future of international trade and business.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
துபாயில் முதல் வெளிநாட்டு வளாகத்துடன் உலகளாவிய தடத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தும் ஐஐஎப்டி
16 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனம் (ஐஐஎப்டி), ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் துபாயில் அதன் முதல் வெளிநாட்டு வளாகத்தை நிறுவுவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. இது ஐஐஎப்டி-யின் உலகளாவிய இருப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும், சர்வதேச வணிகக் கல்வியில் இந்தியாவின் ஈடுபாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் ஒரு முக்கிய படியாகும்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒப்புதல்கள், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழுவின் தடையில்லாச் சான்றிதழ்கள் மூலம் இந்த வரலாற்று வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. இது இந்திய உயர்கல்வியின் உலகமயமாக்கலில் ஒரு பெருமைமிக்க தருணத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்திய நிறுவனங்களின் சர்வதேசமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கற்றல் மையங்களை உருவாக்குவதை வலியுறுத்தும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்த மைல்கல் சாதனைக்காக தனது மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தெரிவித்து, ஐஐஎப்டி-யை வாழ்த்திப் பேசுகையில், “இது தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் உணர்வை உண்மையிலேயே பிரதிபலிக்கிறது, இது இந்திய கல்வியின் சர்வதேசமயமாக்கலில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தையும், நாளைய வணிகத் தலைவர்களை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், உலகளவில் சிந்தனைத் தலைமையை வடிவமைப்பதிலும் அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கையும் குறிக்கிறது” என்றார்.
ஐஐஎஃப்டியின் முதல் சர்வதேச விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த வர்த்தகத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால், ஐஐஎஃப்டியின் 62 ஆண்டுகால வரலாற்றில் துபாயில் ஒரு முழுமையான வளாகத்தை அமைப்பது ஒரு திருப்புமுனையாகும் என்று கூறினார். இது உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த கல்வியை வழங்கும் நாடாக, குறிப்பாக சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிக்கும் வகையில், தேசிய நலனுக்காக அதன் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து சீரமைப்பதற்காக நிறுவனத்தைப் பாராட்டினார்.
ஐஐஎஃப்டியின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ராகேஷ் மோகன் ஜோஷி, ஐஐஎஃப்டியை உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனமாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஆய்வில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதன் மூலம் அதன் புதிதாக வரவிருக்கும் துபாய் வளாகத்தில் ஒரு முத்திரையைப் பதிப்பதற்கும் தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம், கல்வி அமைச்சகம், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம், யுஜிசி மற்றும் ஐஐஎஃப்டியின் துபாய் வளாகத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளித்த அனைவருக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
துபாய் வளாகத்தைத் தொடங்குவதன் மூலம், ஐஐஎஃப்டி இந்திய கல்வியின் பாரம்பரியத்தை புதிய எல்லைகளுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லத் தயாராக உள்ளது .