Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Expands Global Footprint with First Overseas Campus in Dubai
16 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has announced the establishment of its first overseas campus in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. This marks a key step in expanding IIFT’s global presence and strengthening India’s engagement in international business education.
This historic development has been made possible with the approvals from the Ministry of Education, and No Objection Certificates from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, and the University Grants Commission. It marks a proud moment in the globalisation of Indian higher education and aligns with the vision of NEP 2020, which emphasizes the internationalisation of Indian institutions and the creation of global learning hubs.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, expressing his happiness and congratulating IIFT on this landmark achievement, said, “This truly reflects the spirit of the National Education Policy 2020, marking a new chapter in the internationalisation of Indian education and its growing role in shaping thought leadership globally. It is also a testament to the strengthening India-UAE partnership, and this new campus will play a pivotal role in moulding the business leaders of tomorrow.”
Congratulating IIFT on its maiden international expansion, Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal said that it’s a turning point in the 62 years of IIFT’s history that the institute is setting up a full-fledged campus in Dubai. It represents India’s emergence as a country that provides world class education especially in the field of International Trade. He commended the institute for consistently aligning its academic and research endeavours in national interest that would contribute significantly to promote exports.
Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor (IIFT), reiterated his commitment to transform IIFT into a world class institute and make a mark in its newly upcoming Dubai campus by way of excelling in research, training and research in the area of International Trade. He thanked Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Indian Embassy in UAE, UGC and all those who have extended their consistent support in making IIFT’s Dubai campus a reality. He reaffirmed IIFT’s commitment to advancing India’s academic and economic diplomacy through excellence in education and research.
The upcoming Dubai campus reflects India's deepening educational collaboration with the UAE and is poised to become a strategic center for nurturing global business leaders equipped with Indian values and international outlook. It will not only serve the dynamic needs of the Indian diaspora and global learners but also strengthen India's educational footprint in the Gulf region.
With the launch of its Dubai campus, IIFT is poised to carry the Indian legacy of education to new frontiers—grooming leaders who will shape the future of international trade and business.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آئی آئی ایف ٹی نے دبئی میں اپنے پہلے اوور سیز کیمپس کے ساتھ عالمی پہچان کو بڑھایا
16 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی)، جو کہ وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے دبئی، متحدہ عرب امارات میں اپنے پہلے بیرون ملک کیمپس کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ آئی آئی ایف ٹی کی عالمی موجودگی کو بڑھانے اور بین الاقوامی کاروباری تعلیم میں ہندوستان کی مصروفیت کو مضبوط کرنے کی جانب اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ تاریخی پیش رفت وزارت تعلیم کی منظوریوں، اور وزارت خارجہ، وزارت داخلہ اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کی طرف سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹس ملنے کی بدولت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی اعلیٰ تعلیم کی عالمگیریت میں ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے اور این ای پی 2020 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو ہندوستانی اداروں کی بین الاقوامی کاری اور انہیں تعلیم کے عالمی مراکز میں بدلنے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اور آئی آئی ایف ٹی کو اس تاریخی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘یہ صحیح معنوں میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستانی تعلیم کے بین الاقوامی ہونے اور عالمی سطح پر سوچ کی قیادت کو تشکیل دینے میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔یہ ہندوستان-یو اے ای کی شراکت داری کے مضبوط ہونے کا بھی ثبوت ہے، اور یہ نیا کیمپس آنے والے کل کے کاروباری رہنما پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔’’
آئی آئی ایف ٹی کو اس کی پہلی بین الاقوامی توسیع پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایف ٹی کی 62 سالہ تاریخ میں یہ ایک اہم موڑ ہے کہ ادارہ دبئی میں ایک مکمل کیمپس قائم کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ایسے ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو خاص طور پر بین الاقوامی تجارت کے میدان میں عالمی معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ادارہ کی تعریف کی کہ وہ قومی مفاد میں اپنی علمی اور تحقیقی کوششوں کو مسلسل ترتیب دے رہا ہے جو برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
پروفیسر راکیش موہن جوشی، وائس چانسلر (آئی آئی ایف ٹی) نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کو عالمی معیار کے ادارے میں تبدیل کرنے اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے شعبے میں تحقیق، تربیت اور تحقیق میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اس کے نئے آنے والے دبئی کیمپس کے اپنی شناخت بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے وزارت تجارت، وزارت تعلیم، وزارت داخلہ، وزارت خارجہ، متحدہ عرب امارات میں واقع ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ، یو جی سی اور ان تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے دبئی کیمپس کو حقیقت بنانے میں مسلسل تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تعلیم اور تحقیق میں عمدگی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی تعلیمی اور اقتصادی سفارت کاری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
آنے والا دبئی کیمپس متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے گہرے تعلیمی تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ہندوستانی اقدار اور بین الاقوامی نقطہ نظر سے آراستہ عالمی کاروباری رہنماؤں کی پرداخت کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ہندوستانی برادری اور عالمی سیکھنے والوں کی سرگرم ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا بلکہ خلیجی خطہ میں ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نقوش بھی گہرا کرے گا۔
اپنے دبئی کیمپس کے آغاز کے ساتھ، آئی آئی ایف ٹی تعلیم کی ہندوستانی وراثت کو نئی سرحدوں تک لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو مستقبل کی بین الاقوامی تجارت اور کاروبار کو ڈھالنے والے رہنما تیار کرے گا۔