Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Expands Global Footprint with First Overseas Campus in Dubai
16 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has announced the establishment of its first overseas campus in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. This marks a key step in expanding IIFT’s global presence and strengthening India’s engagement in international business education.
This historic development has been made possible with the approvals from the Ministry of Education, and No Objection Certificates from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, and the University Grants Commission. It marks a proud moment in the globalisation of Indian higher education and aligns with the vision of NEP 2020, which emphasizes the internationalisation of Indian institutions and the creation of global learning hubs.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, expressing his happiness and congratulating IIFT on this landmark achievement, said, “This truly reflects the spirit of the National Education Policy 2020, marking a new chapter in the internationalisation of Indian education and its growing role in shaping thought leadership globally. It is also a testament to the strengthening India-UAE partnership, and this new campus will play a pivotal role in moulding the business leaders of tomorrow.”
Congratulating IIFT on its maiden international expansion, Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal said that it’s a turning point in the 62 years of IIFT’s history that the institute is setting up a full-fledged campus in Dubai. It represents India’s emergence as a country that provides world class education especially in the field of International Trade. He commended the institute for consistently aligning its academic and research endeavours in national interest that would contribute significantly to promote exports.
Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor (IIFT), reiterated his commitment to transform IIFT into a world class institute and make a mark in its newly upcoming Dubai campus by way of excelling in research, training and research in the area of International Trade. He thanked Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Indian Embassy in UAE, UGC and all those who have extended their consistent support in making IIFT’s Dubai campus a reality. He reaffirmed IIFT’s commitment to advancing India’s academic and economic diplomacy through excellence in education and research.
The upcoming Dubai campus reflects India's deepening educational collaboration with the UAE and is poised to become a strategic center for nurturing global business leaders equipped with Indian values and international outlook. It will not only serve the dynamic needs of the Indian diaspora and global learners but also strengthen India's educational footprint in the Gulf region.
With the launch of its Dubai campus, IIFT is poised to carry the Indian legacy of education to new frontiers—grooming leaders who will shape the future of international trade and business.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
दुबईमध्ये पहिल्या परराष्ट्र संकुलासह सह भारतीय परराष्ट्र व्यापार संस्था (आयआयएफटी) ने वाढवली जागतिक स्तरावर व्याप्ती
16 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणारी स्वायत्त संस्था, भारतीय परराष्ट्र व्यापार संस्था (आयआयएफटी) ने दुबई, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती येथे आपले पहिले परदेशी संकुल स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. आयआयएफटीच्या जागतिक उपस्थितीचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवसायविषयक शिक्षणात भारताचा सहभाग मजबूत करण्यासाठी हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाची मंजुरी आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय आणि विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाच्या ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्रांमुळे ही ऐतिहासिक प्रगती शक्य झाली आहे. भारतीय उच्च शिक्षणाच्या जागतिकीकरणातील हा एक अभिमानाचा क्षण असून भारतीय संस्थांचे आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरण आणि जागतिक शिक्षण केंद्रे निर्माण करण्यावर भर देणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 च्या दृष्टिकोनाशी देखील सुसंगत आहे.
या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीबद्दल आयआयएफटीचे अभिनंदन करताना मंत्री पियुष गोयल म्हणाले, “भारतीय शिक्षणाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरणात आणि जागतिक स्तरावर विचार नेतृत्व घडवण्यात त्याची वाढती भूमिका यातील एक नवीन अध्याय चिन्हांकित करणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 च्या भावनेचे हे प्रतिबिंब आहे..”
हे भारत-यूएई भागीदारी मजबूत होण्याचे प्रमाण आहे, तसेच हे नवीन कॅम्पस उद्याच्या व्यावसायिक नेत्यांना घडवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.” असे ही ते म्हणाले.
आयआयएफटीच्या पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय विस्ताराबद्दल अभिनंदन करताना, वाणिज्य सचिव सुनील बर्थवाल म्हणाले की, आयआयएफटीच्या ६२ वर्षांच्या इतिहासात ही संस्था दुबईमध्ये पूर्ण क्षमतेने कॅम्पस उभारत आहे, हा एक महत्त्वाची घटना आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार क्षेत्रात जागतिक दर्जाचे शिक्षण देणारा देश म्हणून हे भारताच्या भविष्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते. निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय हितासाठी संस्थेच्या सातत्यपूर्ण शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन प्रयात्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले
आयआयएफटीचे कुलगुरू (आयआयएफटी) प्रा. राकेश मोहन जोशी यांनी आयआयएफटीला जागतिक दर्जाच्या संस्थेत रूपांतरित करण्याची आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार क्षेत्रात संशोधन, प्रशिक्षण आणि संशोधनात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करून त्याच्या नव्याने तयार होत असलेल्या दुबई कॅम्पसमध्ये एक ठसा उमटवण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा व्यक्त केली.
त्यांनी वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, शिक्षण मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, युएईमधील भारतीय दूतावास, युजीसी आणि आयआयएफटीच्या दुबई कॅम्पसला प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी सातत्याने पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या सर्वांचे आभार मानले. शिक्षण आणि संशोधनातील उत्कृष्टतेद्वारे भारताच्या शैक्षणिक आणि आर्थिक राजनैतिकतेला पुढे नेण्यासाठी आयआयएफटीच्या वचनबद्धतेची त्यांनी पुष्टी केली.
दुबईतील नव्याने तयार होणारा परिसर भारताच्या युएईसोबतच्या वाढत्या शैक्षणिक सहकार्याचे प्रतिबिंब आहे आणि भारतीय मूल्ये आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोनाने सुसज्ज असलेल्या जागतिक व्यावसायिक नेत्यांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी एक धोरणात्मक केंद्र बनण्यास सज्ज आहे. हे केवळ तिथल्या भारतीय लोकांना आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या गतिमान गरजाच पूर्ण करणार नाही तर आखाती प्रदेशात भारताचा शैक्षणिक ठसा देखील मजबूत करेल.
दुबई कॅम्पसच्या लाँचसह, आयआयएफटी भारतीय शिक्षणाचा वारसा नवीन सीमांपलीकडे घेऊन जाण्यास सज्ज आहे – जेणेकरून आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार आणि व्यवसायाचे भविष्य घडवणारे नेते तयार होऊ शकतील.