Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Expands Global Footprint with First Overseas Campus in Dubai
16 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has announced the establishment of its first overseas campus in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. This marks a key step in expanding IIFT’s global presence and strengthening India’s engagement in international business education.
This historic development has been made possible with the approvals from the Ministry of Education, and No Objection Certificates from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, and the University Grants Commission. It marks a proud moment in the globalisation of Indian higher education and aligns with the vision of NEP 2020, which emphasizes the internationalisation of Indian institutions and the creation of global learning hubs.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, expressing his happiness and congratulating IIFT on this landmark achievement, said, “This truly reflects the spirit of the National Education Policy 2020, marking a new chapter in the internationalisation of Indian education and its growing role in shaping thought leadership globally. It is also a testament to the strengthening India-UAE partnership, and this new campus will play a pivotal role in moulding the business leaders of tomorrow.”
Congratulating IIFT on its maiden international expansion, Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal said that it’s a turning point in the 62 years of IIFT’s history that the institute is setting up a full-fledged campus in Dubai. It represents India’s emergence as a country that provides world class education especially in the field of International Trade. He commended the institute for consistently aligning its academic and research endeavours in national interest that would contribute significantly to promote exports.
Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor (IIFT), reiterated his commitment to transform IIFT into a world class institute and make a mark in its newly upcoming Dubai campus by way of excelling in research, training and research in the area of International Trade. He thanked Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Indian Embassy in UAE, UGC and all those who have extended their consistent support in making IIFT’s Dubai campus a reality. He reaffirmed IIFT’s commitment to advancing India’s academic and economic diplomacy through excellence in education and research.
The upcoming Dubai campus reflects India's deepening educational collaboration with the UAE and is poised to become a strategic center for nurturing global business leaders equipped with Indian values and international outlook. It will not only serve the dynamic needs of the Indian diaspora and global learners but also strengthen India's educational footprint in the Gulf region.
With the launch of its Dubai campus, IIFT is poised to carry the Indian legacy of education to new frontiers—grooming leaders who will shape the future of international trade and business.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आईआईएफटी ने दुबई में पहला विदेशी परिसर खोलकर वैश्विक उपस्थिति का विस्तार किया
16 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। इसने दुबई, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में अपना पहला विदेशी परिसर स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है। यह आईआईएफटी की वैश्विक उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार शिक्षा में भारत की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह ऐतिहासिक प्रगति शिक्षा मंत्रालय से मिली मंजूरी और विदेश मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र मिलने के बाद संभव हुई है। यह भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा के वैश्वीकरण में एक गौरवपूर्ण क्षण है और यह एनईपी 2020 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो भारतीय संस्थानों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण और वैश्विक शिक्षण केंद्रों के निर्माण पर जोर देता है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए आईआईएफटी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "यह वास्तव में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की भावना को दर्शाता है, जो भारतीय शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण और वैश्विक स्तर पर विचार नेतृत्व को आकार देने में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ता है। यह भारत-यूएई साझेदारी को मजबूत करने का भी प्रमाण है। यह नया परिसर भविष्य के व्यावसायिक नेताओं को गढ़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।"
आईआईएफटी को उसके पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय विस्तार पर बधाई देते हुए वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने कहा कि यह आईआईएफटी के 62 साल के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है कि संस्थान दुबई में एक पूर्ण परिसर स्थापित कर रहा है। यह भारत के एक ऐसे देश के रूप में उभरने का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो विशेष रूप से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने संस्थान की सराहना की कि वह लगातार अपने शैक्षणिक और शोध प्रयासों को राष्ट्रीय हित में जोड़ रहा है जो निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
आईआईएफटी के कुलपति प्रो. राकेश मोहन जोशी ने आईआईएफटी को विश्वस्तरीय संस्थान बनाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के क्षेत्र में शोध, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से अपने नए दुबई परिसर में अपनी छाप छोड़ने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, यूएई में भारतीय दूतावास, यूजीसी और उन सभी लोगों का धन्यवाद किया जिन्होंने आईआईएफटी के दुबई परिसर को वास्तविकता बनाने में अपना निरंतर समर्थन दिया है। उन्होंने शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से भारत की शैक्षणिक और आर्थिक कूटनीति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईआईएफटी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दुबई में बनने वाला यह परिसर यूएई के साथ भारत के बढ़ते शैक्षिक सहयोग को दर्शाता है और यह भारतीय मूल्यों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण से लैस वैश्विक व्यापार जगत के नेताओं को विकसित करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है। यह न केवल भारतीय प्रवासियों और वैश्विक शिक्षार्थियों की गतिशील जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा बल्कि खाड़ी क्षेत्र में भारत की शैक्षिक उपस्थिति को भी मजबूत करेगा।
आईआईएफटी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और व्यवसाय के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले नेताओं को लगातार गढ़ रहा है। अपने दुबई परिसर के शुभारंभ के साथ अब आईआईएफटी शिक्षा की भारतीय विरासत को नए आयाम तक ले जाने के लिए तैयार है।