Ministry of Defence
India’s fight against terrorism is now part of national defence doctrine, we will root out this hybrid & proxy warfare: Raksha Mantri at Bhuj Air Force Station
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon IMF to reconsider providing financial assistance to Pakistan as it has again started to rebuild its terror infrastructure
Operation Sindoor not yet over; Our actions were just a trailer, we will show the full picture, if need be, says RM
“Current ceasefire means India has kept Pakistan on probation on the basis of its behavior”
“IAF spearheaded this campaign against terrorism; It not only dominated the enemy, but decimated them during the operation”
16 MAY 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s fight against terrorism is not just a matter of security, it has now become a part of the national defence doctrine, and we will root out this hybrid & proxy warfare,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the air warriors at the Bhuj Air Force Station in Gujarat on May 16, 2025. He asserted that the current ceasefire means that India has kept Pakistan on probation on the basis of its behavior. If the behavior improves, it is fine; but if there is any disturbance, harshest punishment will be given, he said.
Raksha Mantri made it clear that Operation Sindoor is not yet over. “Our actions were just a trailer, we will show the full picture, if need be. ‘Attacking and eliminating terrorism’ is the new normal of New India,” he said.
Stating that Pakistan has again started to rebuild its terror infrastructure destroyed by India, Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to reconsider its one-billion-dollar assistance to Islamabad and refrain from providing any support in future as well. “Pakistan will spend the tax collected from its citizens to give around Rs 14 crore to Masood Azhar, the head of Jaish-e-Mohammed terrorist organisation, even though he is a UN-designated terrorist. The Pakistan government has also announced financial assistance to rebuild the terror infrastructure of Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed located in Muridke and Bahawalpur. Certainly, a large part of IMF’s one billion dollars assistance will be used to fund the terror infrastructure. Will this not be considered indirect funding by IMF, an international organisation? Any financial assistance to Pakistan is no less than terror funding. The funds India gives to IMF should not be used, directly or indirectly, to create terror infrastructure in Pakistan or any other country,” he said.
Raksha Mantri commended the effective role played by the Indian Air Force (IAF) in Operation Sindoor which is being appreciated by the world. Lauding the air warriors for eliminating the terror camps in Pakistan and PoK in just 23 minutes, he said “when missiles were dropped inside the enemy territory, the world heard the echoes of India’s valour and might”. He added that IAF spearheaded this campaign against terrorism, and during the operation, it not only dominated the enemy, but decimated them.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that India’s fighter aircraft are capable of striking every corner of Pakistan without crossing the border. “The world has witnessed how IAF destroyed terror camps and later Pakistan’s airbases. IAF gave the proof that India's war policy and technology have changed. They conveyed the message of New India that we are not just dependent on weapons and platforms imported from aboard, but Made in India equipment have become a part of our military power. The weapons manufactured in India are also impenetrable,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Pakistan has itself accepted the power of the ‘BrahMos’ missile. This Made in India missile showed Pakistan the light of day in the darkness of night, he said, also lauding India's air defence system, in which Akash and other radar systems made by DRDO have played a tremendous role.
On his interaction with the brave Indian Army soldiers at Badami Bagh Cantt in Srinagar yesterday, and the air warriors & soldiers in Bhuj today, Raksha Mantri stated that he is, once again, convinced that India’s borders are completely safe. “I’ve witnessed the highest level of enthusiasm and patriotism among the soldiers on both the fronts. What our forces did during Operation Sindoor has filled the country with pride,” he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that Bhuj has been witness to India’s victory over Pakistan in 1965, 1971 and now. He termed Bhuj as a land of patriotism where soldiers stand tall with an unshakable resolve to protect national interests. He expressed gratitude to the air warriors and other brave soldiers of the Armed Forces and BSF for their service to the motherland.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to continuously equip the Armed Forces with latest weapons/platforms and modern infrastructure, Shri Rajnath Singh stated a strong nation respects its military and provides it with resources, technology and every support. He highlighted that, earlier, India was heavily dependent on imports, but today it is indigenously manufacturing equipment such as artillery systems, radar systems, missile shields, drones and counter drones. “We are becoming exporters from importers; and this is just the beginning,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the people of India, the Government, the Armed Forces and other security agencies displayed unity and understanding in this fight against terrorism, with every citizen participating like a soldier. He stated that the Government and the people stand shoulder-to-shoulder with its forces at every step, expressing confidence that “Together, we will completely eradicate terrorism from the region, and no one dares to cast an evil eye on the sovereignty of the nation”.
Raksha Mantri began his address by paying homage to the innocent lives lost in Pahalgam and the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during Operation Sindoor. He wished a speedy recovery to the injured soldiers.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and other senior IAF officials were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई अब राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सिद्धांत का हिस्सा है, हम आतंकवाद के हर स्‍वरूप को जड़ से खत्म कर देंगे: भुज एयरफोर्स स्टेशन पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईएमएफ से पाकिस्तान को वित्तीय सहायता देने पर पुनर्विचार करने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि उसने फिर से अपने आतंकी बुनियादी ढांचे का पुनर्निर्माण शुरू कर दिया है
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है; हमारे कार्य सिर्फ एक ट्रेलर थे, अगर जरूरत पड़ी तो हम पूरी तस्वीर दिखाएंगे
"वर्तमान युद्धविराम का अर्थ है कि भारत ने पाकिस्तान के खिलाफ कार्रवाई उसके व्यवहार के आधार पर स्‍थगित की है"
"भारतीय वायु सेना ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ इस अभियान का नेतृत्व किया; वह न केवल दुश्मन पर हावी रही, बल्कि ऑपरेशन के दौरान उन्हें अधिक नुकसान पहुंचाया"
16 MAY 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 16 मई, 2025 को गुजरात के भुज एयरफोर्स स्टेशन पर वायुसैनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई सिर्फ सुरक्षा का मामला नहीं है, यह अब राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सिद्धांत का हिस्सा बन गया है और हम आतंकवाद के हर स्‍वरूप को जड़ से खत्म कर देंगे।" उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा युद्धविराम का मतलब है कि भारत ने पाकिस्तान के खिलाफ कार्रवाई उसके व्‍यवहार के आधार पर स्‍थगित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर उसके व्यवहार में सुधार होता है तो अच्‍छी बात है; लेकिन अगर कोई गड़बड़ी होती है तो कड़ी से कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी कार्रवाई तो बस एक ट्रेलर थी, अगर जरूरत पड़ी तो हम पूरी तस्वीर दिखाएंगे। 'आतंकवाद पर हमला करना और उसे खत्म करना' नए भारत की नई सामान्य बात है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा नष्ट किए गए आतंकी ढांचे का पाकिस्‍त’न ने फिर से निर्माण शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) से इसे दी जाने वाली एक अरब डॉलर की सहायता पर पुनर्विचार करने और भविष्य में भी कोई सहायता न देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, “पाकिस्तान अपने नागरिकों से एकत्र किए गए कर को जैश-ए-मोहम्मद आतंकवादी संगठन के प्रमुख मसूद अजहर को लगभग 14 करोड़ रुपये देने में खर्च करेगा, जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा आतंकवादी नामित किया है। पाकिस्तान सरकार ने मुरीदके और बहावलपुर में स्थित लश्कर-ए-तैयबा और जैश-ए-मोहम्मद के आतंकी ढांचे के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की भी घोषणा की है। आईएमएफ की एक अरब डॉलर की सहायता का एक बड़ा हिस्सा आतंकी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। क्या इसे एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन आईएमएफ द्वारा अप्रत्यक्ष वित्तपोषण नहीं माना जाएगा? पाकिस्तान को दी जाने वाली कोई भी वित्तीय सहायता आतंकी वित्तपोषण से कम नहीं है। भारत द्वारा आईएमएफ को दी जाने वाली धनराशि का उपयोग प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से पाकिस्तान या किसी अन्य देश में आतंकी ढांचा बनाने के लिए नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की प्रभावी भूमिका की सराहना की। पाकिस्तान और पाकिस्‍तान के कब्‍जे वाले कश्‍मीर (पीओके) में आतंकी शिविरों को सिर्फ 23 मिनट में खत्म करने के लिए वायु सेना के जांबाजों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "जब दुश्मन के इलाके में मिसाइलें गिराई गईं, तो दुनिया ने भारत की वीरता और पराक्रम की गूंज सुनी।" उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ इस अभियान का नेतृत्व भारतीय वायुसेना ने किया और ऑपरेशन के दौरान इसने सिर्फ दुश्मनों पर हावी होकर उन्हें खत्म कर दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के लड़ाकू विमान सीमा पार किए बिना पाकिस्तान के हर कोने पर हमला करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया ने देखा है कि कैसे भारतीय वायुसेना ने आतंकी शिविरों और बाद में पाकिस्तान के एयरबेसों को नष्ट कर दिया। भारतीय वायुसेना ने इस बात का प्रमाण दिया कि भारत की युद्ध नीति और तकनीक बदल गई है। उन्होंने नए भारत का संदेश दिया कि हम सिर्फ विदेश से आयात किए गए हथियारों और प्लेटफार्मों पर निर्भर नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत में निर्मित उपकरण हमारी सैन्य शक्ति का हिस्सा बन गए हैं। भारत में निर्मित हथियार अभेद्य भी हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान ने खुद ही 'ब्रह्मोस' मिसाइल की ताकत को स्वीकार कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में बनी इस मिसाइल ने पाकिस्तान को रात के अंधेरे में दिन की रोशनी दिखाई। उन्होंने भारत की वायु रक्षा प्रणाली की भी सराहना की, जिसमें डीआरडीओ द्वारा बनाए गए आकाश और अन्य रडार सिस्टम ने जबरदस्त भूमिका निभाई है।
उन्‍होंने कल श्रीनगर के बादामी बाग कैंट में भारतीय सेना के जवानों से संवाद किया था आज भुज में वायु सेना के जवानों से बातचीत करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें एक बार फिर यकीन हो गया है कि भारत की सीमाएं पूरी तरह सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "मैंने दोनों मोर्चों पर सैनिकों में जोश और देशभक्ति का उच्चतम स्तर देखा है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान हमारे सुरक्षा बलों ने जो किया, वह पूरे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भुज 1965, 1971 और अब पाकिस्तान पर भारत की जीत का गवाह रहा है। उन्होंने भुज को देशभक्ति की भूमि बताया, जहां सैनिक राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए अडिग संकल्प के साथ खड़े रहते हैं। उन्होंने मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए वायु सेना और सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) के अन्य बहादुर सैनिकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों को नवीनतम हथियारों/प्लेटफॉर्मों और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे से लगातार लैस करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि एक मजबूत राष्ट्र अपनी सेना का सम्मान करता है और उसे संसाधन, तकनीक तथा हर तरह का सहयोग प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि पहले भारत आयात पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर था, लेकिन आज वह आर्टिलरी सिस्टम, रडार सिस्टम, मिसाइल शील्ड, ड्रोन और जवाबी ड्रोन जैसे उपकरणों का स्‍वयं निर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम आयातक से निर्यातक बन रहे हैं; और यह तो बस शुरुआत है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के लोगों, सरकार, सशस्त्र बलों और अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में एकता और समझदारी दिखाई है, जिसमें हर नागरिक एक सैनिक की तरह भाग ले रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार और देश के लोग हर कदम पर अपनी सेनाओं के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े हैं, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "हम सब मिलकर इस क्षेत्र से आतंकवाद को पूरी तरह से खत्म कर देंगे और भारत की संप्रभुता पर कोई भी बुरी नजर डालने की हिम्मत नहीं करेगा।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत पहलगाम में मारे गए निर्दोष लोगों और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर की । उन्होंने घायल सैनिकों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की।
इस अवसर पर वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह और वायुसेना के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।