Ministry of Defence
India’s fight against terrorism is now part of national defence doctrine, we will root out this hybrid & proxy warfare: Raksha Mantri at Bhuj Air Force Station
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon IMF to reconsider providing financial assistance to Pakistan as it has again started to rebuild its terror infrastructure
Operation Sindoor not yet over; Our actions were just a trailer, we will show the full picture, if need be, says RM
“Current ceasefire means India has kept Pakistan on probation on the basis of its behavior”
“IAF spearheaded this campaign against terrorism; It not only dominated the enemy, but decimated them during the operation”
16 MAY 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s fight against terrorism is not just a matter of security, it has now become a part of the national defence doctrine, and we will root out this hybrid & proxy warfare,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the air warriors at the Bhuj Air Force Station in Gujarat on May 16, 2025. He asserted that the current ceasefire means that India has kept Pakistan on probation on the basis of its behavior. If the behavior improves, it is fine; but if there is any disturbance, harshest punishment will be given, he said.
Raksha Mantri made it clear that Operation Sindoor is not yet over. “Our actions were just a trailer, we will show the full picture, if need be. ‘Attacking and eliminating terrorism’ is the new normal of New India,” he said.
Stating that Pakistan has again started to rebuild its terror infrastructure destroyed by India, Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to reconsider its one-billion-dollar assistance to Islamabad and refrain from providing any support in future as well. “Pakistan will spend the tax collected from its citizens to give around Rs 14 crore to Masood Azhar, the head of Jaish-e-Mohammed terrorist organisation, even though he is a UN-designated terrorist. The Pakistan government has also announced financial assistance to rebuild the terror infrastructure of Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed located in Muridke and Bahawalpur. Certainly, a large part of IMF’s one billion dollars assistance will be used to fund the terror infrastructure. Will this not be considered indirect funding by IMF, an international organisation? Any financial assistance to Pakistan is no less than terror funding. The funds India gives to IMF should not be used, directly or indirectly, to create terror infrastructure in Pakistan or any other country,” he said.
Raksha Mantri commended the effective role played by the Indian Air Force (IAF) in Operation Sindoor which is being appreciated by the world. Lauding the air warriors for eliminating the terror camps in Pakistan and PoK in just 23 minutes, he said “when missiles were dropped inside the enemy territory, the world heard the echoes of India’s valour and might”. He added that IAF spearheaded this campaign against terrorism, and during the operation, it not only dominated the enemy, but decimated them.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that India’s fighter aircraft are capable of striking every corner of Pakistan without crossing the border. “The world has witnessed how IAF destroyed terror camps and later Pakistan’s airbases. IAF gave the proof that India's war policy and technology have changed. They conveyed the message of New India that we are not just dependent on weapons and platforms imported from aboard, but Made in India equipment have become a part of our military power. The weapons manufactured in India are also impenetrable,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Pakistan has itself accepted the power of the ‘BrahMos’ missile. This Made in India missile showed Pakistan the light of day in the darkness of night, he said, also lauding India's air defence system, in which Akash and other radar systems made by DRDO have played a tremendous role.
On his interaction with the brave Indian Army soldiers at Badami Bagh Cantt in Srinagar yesterday, and the air warriors & soldiers in Bhuj today, Raksha Mantri stated that he is, once again, convinced that India’s borders are completely safe. “I’ve witnessed the highest level of enthusiasm and patriotism among the soldiers on both the fronts. What our forces did during Operation Sindoor has filled the country with pride,” he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that Bhuj has been witness to India’s victory over Pakistan in 1965, 1971 and now. He termed Bhuj as a land of patriotism where soldiers stand tall with an unshakable resolve to protect national interests. He expressed gratitude to the air warriors and other brave soldiers of the Armed Forces and BSF for their service to the motherland.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to continuously equip the Armed Forces with latest weapons/platforms and modern infrastructure, Shri Rajnath Singh stated a strong nation respects its military and provides it with resources, technology and every support. He highlighted that, earlier, India was heavily dependent on imports, but today it is indigenously manufacturing equipment such as artillery systems, radar systems, missile shields, drones and counter drones. “We are becoming exporters from importers; and this is just the beginning,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the people of India, the Government, the Armed Forces and other security agencies displayed unity and understanding in this fight against terrorism, with every citizen participating like a soldier. He stated that the Government and the people stand shoulder-to-shoulder with its forces at every step, expressing confidence that “Together, we will completely eradicate terrorism from the region, and no one dares to cast an evil eye on the sovereignty of the nation”.
Raksha Mantri began his address by paying homage to the innocent lives lost in Pahalgam and the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during Operation Sindoor. He wished a speedy recovery to the injured soldiers.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and other senior IAF officials were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டம் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கோட்பாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதி: பூஜ் விமானப்படை தளத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
16 MAY 2025 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டம் வெறும் பாதுகாப்பு விஷயமல்ல எனவும், அது தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கோட்பாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உள்ளது என்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். நேரடி அல்லது மறைமுகப் போர்களை இந்தியா முறியடிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று (மே 16, 2025) குஜராத்தில் உள்ள பூஜ் விமானப்படை தளத்தில் விமானப்படை வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தற்போதைய போர் நிறுத்தம் என்பது பாகிஸ்தானுக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் ஒரு சோதனை என்று கூறினார். பாகிஸ்தான் தனது மோசமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மாற்றிக் கொண்டால் நல்லது எனவும், மாறாக இடையூறுகளை ஏற்படுத்தினால், கடுமையான விளைவுகளை சந்திக்க நேரிடும் என்றும் அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கை இன்னும் முடிவடையவில்லை என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார். நமது நடவடிக்கைகள் வெறும் முன்னோட்டம் மட்டுமே எனவும், தேவைப்பட்டால் முழுமையான நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பயங்கரவாதத்தை ஒழிப்பது என்பது புதிய இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவால் அழிக்கப்பட்ட பயங்கரவாத உள்கட்டமைப்பை பாகிஸ்தான் மீண்டும் கட்டியெழுப்பத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாக தகவல் வெளியாகி உள்ளது என்று கூறிய திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இஸ்லாமாபாத்திற்கு வழங்கிய ஒரு பில்லியன் டாலர் உதவியை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யுமாறும், எதிர்காலத்தில் எந்த ஆதரவையும் வழங்குவதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறும் சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியத்தை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். லஷ்கர்-இ-தொய்பா, ஜெய்ஷ்-இ-முகமது ஆகிய பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மீண்டும் உருவாக்க பாகிஸ்தான் அரசு நிதி உதவியை வழங்குவதாக அவர் குற்றம் சாட்டினார். சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியத்தின் ஒரு பில்லியன் டாலர் உதவியில் பெரும்பகுதி பயங்கரவாத உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கு நிதியளிக்கப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அச்சம் தெரிவித்தார். பாகிஸ்தானுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் எந்தவொரு நிதி உதவியும் பயங்கரவாத நிதியுதவிக்குக் குறைவானதல்ல என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகத்தால் பாராட்டப்படும் ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கையில் இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆற்றிய சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். பாகிஸ்தானிலும், பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு காஷ்மீர் பகுதியிலும் உள்ள பயங்கரவாத முகாம்களை வெறும் 23 நிமிடங்களில் அழித்ததற்காக விமானப்படை வீரர்களைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், எதிரிகளின் எல்லைக்குள் ஏவுகணைகள் வீசப்பட்டபோது, ​​இந்தியாவின் வீரத்தையும், வலிமையையும் உலகம் பார்த்தது என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் போர் விமானங்கள் எல்லையைத் தாண்டாமல் பாகிஸ்தானின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையையும் தாக்கும் திறன் கொண்டவை என்பதை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய விமானப்படை, பயங்கரவாத முகாம்களையும் பின்னர் பாகிஸ்தானின் விமான தளங்களையும் எவ்வாறு தாக்கியது என்பதை உலகம் கண்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் போர்க் கொள்கையும், தொழில்நுட்பமும் மாறிவிட்டன என்பதற்கான ஆதாரத்தை இந்திய விமானப்படை நிரூபித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா இப்போது இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் ஆயுதங்களையும், தளவாடங்களையும் மட்டுமே சார்ந்து இருக்கவில்லை என அவர் கூறினார். உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உபகரணங்கள் நமது ராணுவ சக்தியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறியுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நேற்று ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள பாதாமி பாக் கண்டோமில் இந்திய ராணுவ வீரர்களுடனும், இன்று பூஜ்-ஜில் உள்ள விமான வீரர்கள் மற்றும் வீரர்களுடனும் அவர் நடத்திய உரையாடலில், இந்தியாவின் எல்லைகள் முற்றிலும் பாதுகாப்பானவை என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
1965, 1971-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் நடந்த போர்களின் போதும், தற்போதும் பாகிஸ்தானுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிக்கு பூஜ் சாட்சியாக உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதியுடன் வீரர்கள் உயர்ந்து நிற்கும் ஒரு தேசபக்தி பூமியாக பூஜ் உள்ளது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தாய்நாட்டிற்கு சேவை செய்வதற்காக விமானப் படை வீரர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து வீரர்களுக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
பஹல்காமில் இறந்த அப்பாவி உயிர்களுக்கும், ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின் போது தியாகம் புரிந்த வீரர்களுக்கும் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். காயமடைந்த வீரர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய வாழ்த்துவதாக திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி. சிங், பிற மூத்த விமானப்படை அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.