Ministry of Defence
India’s fight against terrorism is now part of national defence doctrine, we will root out this hybrid & proxy warfare: Raksha Mantri at Bhuj Air Force Station
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon IMF to reconsider providing financial assistance to Pakistan as it has again started to rebuild its terror infrastructure
Operation Sindoor not yet over; Our actions were just a trailer, we will show the full picture, if need be, says RM
“Current ceasefire means India has kept Pakistan on probation on the basis of its behavior”
“IAF spearheaded this campaign against terrorism; It not only dominated the enemy, but decimated them during the operation”
16 MAY 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s fight against terrorism is not just a matter of security, it has now become a part of the national defence doctrine, and we will root out this hybrid & proxy warfare,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the air warriors at the Bhuj Air Force Station in Gujarat on May 16, 2025. He asserted that the current ceasefire means that India has kept Pakistan on probation on the basis of its behavior. If the behavior improves, it is fine; but if there is any disturbance, harshest punishment will be given, he said.
Raksha Mantri made it clear that Operation Sindoor is not yet over. “Our actions were just a trailer, we will show the full picture, if need be. ‘Attacking and eliminating terrorism’ is the new normal of New India,” he said.
Stating that Pakistan has again started to rebuild its terror infrastructure destroyed by India, Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to reconsider its one-billion-dollar assistance to Islamabad and refrain from providing any support in future as well. “Pakistan will spend the tax collected from its citizens to give around Rs 14 crore to Masood Azhar, the head of Jaish-e-Mohammed terrorist organisation, even though he is a UN-designated terrorist. The Pakistan government has also announced financial assistance to rebuild the terror infrastructure of Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed located in Muridke and Bahawalpur. Certainly, a large part of IMF’s one billion dollars assistance will be used to fund the terror infrastructure. Will this not be considered indirect funding by IMF, an international organisation? Any financial assistance to Pakistan is no less than terror funding. The funds India gives to IMF should not be used, directly or indirectly, to create terror infrastructure in Pakistan or any other country,” he said.
Raksha Mantri commended the effective role played by the Indian Air Force (IAF) in Operation Sindoor which is being appreciated by the world. Lauding the air warriors for eliminating the terror camps in Pakistan and PoK in just 23 minutes, he said “when missiles were dropped inside the enemy territory, the world heard the echoes of India’s valour and might”. He added that IAF spearheaded this campaign against terrorism, and during the operation, it not only dominated the enemy, but decimated them.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that India’s fighter aircraft are capable of striking every corner of Pakistan without crossing the border. “The world has witnessed how IAF destroyed terror camps and later Pakistan’s airbases. IAF gave the proof that India's war policy and technology have changed. They conveyed the message of New India that we are not just dependent on weapons and platforms imported from aboard, but Made in India equipment have become a part of our military power. The weapons manufactured in India are also impenetrable,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Pakistan has itself accepted the power of the ‘BrahMos’ missile. This Made in India missile showed Pakistan the light of day in the darkness of night, he said, also lauding India's air defence system, in which Akash and other radar systems made by DRDO have played a tremendous role.
On his interaction with the brave Indian Army soldiers at Badami Bagh Cantt in Srinagar yesterday, and the air warriors & soldiers in Bhuj today, Raksha Mantri stated that he is, once again, convinced that India’s borders are completely safe. “I’ve witnessed the highest level of enthusiasm and patriotism among the soldiers on both the fronts. What our forces did during Operation Sindoor has filled the country with pride,” he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that Bhuj has been witness to India’s victory over Pakistan in 1965, 1971 and now. He termed Bhuj as a land of patriotism where soldiers stand tall with an unshakable resolve to protect national interests. He expressed gratitude to the air warriors and other brave soldiers of the Armed Forces and BSF for their service to the motherland.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to continuously equip the Armed Forces with latest weapons/platforms and modern infrastructure, Shri Rajnath Singh stated a strong nation respects its military and provides it with resources, technology and every support. He highlighted that, earlier, India was heavily dependent on imports, but today it is indigenously manufacturing equipment such as artillery systems, radar systems, missile shields, drones and counter drones. “We are becoming exporters from importers; and this is just the beginning,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the people of India, the Government, the Armed Forces and other security agencies displayed unity and understanding in this fight against terrorism, with every citizen participating like a soldier. He stated that the Government and the people stand shoulder-to-shoulder with its forces at every step, expressing confidence that “Together, we will completely eradicate terrorism from the region, and no one dares to cast an evil eye on the sovereignty of the nation”.
Raksha Mantri began his address by paying homage to the innocent lives lost in Pahalgam and the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during Operation Sindoor. He wished a speedy recovery to the injured soldiers.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and other senior IAF officials were present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दहशतवादाविरोधातील भारताची लढाई हा आता राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण सिद्धांताचा एक भाग असून, आम्ही हे हायब्रीड आणि प्रॉक्सी युद्ध मुळापासून उखडून टाकू - भुज येथील हवाई दल तळाला संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दिली भेट
16 MAY 2025 2:06PM by PIB Mumbai
दहशतवादाविरोधातील भारताची लढाई हा केवळ सुरक्षेचा विषय नसून, तो आता राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण सिद्धांताचा एक भाग बनला आहे, आणि आम्ही हे हायब्रीड आणि प्रॉक्सी (बनावट) युद्ध मुळापासून उखडून टाकू," असे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 16 मे 2025 रोजी गुजरातमधील भुज हवाई दल तळावर हवाई योद्ध्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. सध्याची शस्त्रसंधी म्हणजे, भारत पाकिस्तानची त्याच्या वर्तणुकीच्या आधारावर चाचणी घेत आहे. वागणूक सुधारली तर ठीक, पण त्यामध्ये कसूर झाली तर कठोरात कठोर शिक्षा दिली जाईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अद्याप संपले नाही, असे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. आमची कृती ही चित्रपटाची केवळ एक झलक होती. आवश्यकता भासली, तर आम्ही संपूर्ण चित्रपट दाखवू. दहशतवादावर हल्ला करणे आणि तो समूळ नष्ट करणे, ही ‘न्यू इंडियाची’ ‘न्यू नॉर्मल’ गोष्ट आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
पाकिस्तानने पुन्हा एकदा भारताने उद्ध्वस्त केलेल्या दहशतवादी पायाभूत सुविधांची पुनर्बांधणी सुरू केली आहे, असे सांगून, आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीने (आयएमएफ) इस्लामाबादला दिलेल्या एक अब्ज डॉलरच्या मदतीचा पुनर्विचार करावा आणि भविष्यात देखील कोणतीही मदत देऊ नये, असे आवाहन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले.
जैश-ए-मोहम्मद या दहशतवादी संघटनेचा म्होरक्या मसूद अझर, याला संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी दहशतवादी म्हणून घोषित केले आहे, तरीही पाकिस्तान, आपल्या नागरिकांकडून गोळा केलेला कर, मसूद अझर याला सुमारे 14 कोटी रुपये देण्यासाठी खर्च करणार आहे. पाकिस्तान सरकारने मुरीदके आणि बहावलपूर येथील लष्कर-ए-तैयबा आणि जैश-ए-मोहम्मदच्या दहशतवादी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या पुनर्बांधणीसाठी आर्थिक मदतीची घोषणाही केली आहे. त्यामुळे स्वाभाविकपणे, आयएमएफ ने दिलेल्या एक अब्ज डॉलरच्या मदतीचा मोठा भाग दहशतवादी पायाभूत सुविधांना निधी पुरवण्यासाठी वापरला जाईल. आयएमएफ या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनेने अप्रत्यक्षपणे केलेली ही मदतच नव्हे का? पाकिस्तानला मिळणारी कोणतीही आर्थिक मदत टेरर फंडिंगपेक्षा (दहशतवादाला वित्त पुरवठा) कमी नाही. भारत आयएमएफला जो निधी देतो, त्याचा वापर प्रत्यक्ष अथवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे पाकिस्तान किंवा अन्य कोणत्याही देशात दहशतवादी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी करू नये, असे ते म्हणाले.
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरमध्ये भारतीय हवाई दलाने बजावलेल्या प्रभावी भूमिकेचा संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी विशेष उल्लेख केला, ज्याची जगभरात प्रशंसा होत आहे. पाकिस्तान आणि पाकव्याप्त काश्मीरमधील दहशतवादी तळ अवघ्या 23 मिनिटांत उद्ध्वस्त केल्याबद्दल हवाई योद्ध्यांची प्रशंसा करताना ते म्हणाले की, जेव्हा शत्रूच्या हद्दीत क्षेपणास्त्रे डागण्यात आली, तेव्हा जगाला भारताचे शौर्य आणि पराक्रमाचा प्रतिध्वनी ऐकू आला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, भारतीय हवाई दलाने दहशतवादाविरोधातील या मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व केले, आणि या मोहिमेदरम्यान त्यांनी केवळ शत्रूवर वर्चस्व गाजवले नाही, तर त्यांचा नाश केला.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की भारताची लढाऊ विमाने सीमा न ओलांडताच पाकिस्तानच्या प्रत्येक कोपऱ्यावर हल्ला करण्यास सक्षम आहेत. "जगाने पाहिले आहे की भारतीय हवाई दलाने दहशतवादी तळ आणि नंतर पाकिस्तानचे हवाई तळ कसे उद्ध्वस्त केले! भारताचे युद्ध धोरण आणि तंत्रज्ञान बदलल्याचे पुरावे भारतीय हवाई दलाने दिले आहेत. त्यांनी नवीन भारताचा संदेश दिला की आपण केवळ परदेशातून आयात केलेल्या शस्त्रास्त्रांवर आणि उपकरणांवर अवलंबून नाही, तर भारतात बनलेली उपकरणे आपल्या लष्करी शक्तीचा भाग बनली आहेत. भारतात बनलेली शस्त्रे देखील अभेद्य आहेत," असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षणमंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, पाकिस्तानने स्वतः 'ब्रह्मोस' क्षेपणास्त्राचे सामर्थ्य मान्य केले आहे. या मेड इन इंडिया क्षेपणास्त्राने पाकिस्तानला रात्रीच्या अंधारात दिवसाचा प्रकाश दाखवला, असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी भारताच्या हवाई संरक्षण यंत्रणेचे कौतुक केले, ज्यामध्ये डीआरडीओने बनवलेल्या आकाश आणि इतर रडार प्रणालींनी अलौकिक भूमिका बजावली आहे.
श्रीनगरमधील बदामी बाग छावणी येथे काल भारतीय लष्कराच्या शूर सैनिकांशी आणि आज भूज येथे हवाई योद्धे आणि सैनिकांशी झालेल्या संवादाबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की, त्यांना पुन्हा एकदा खात्री पटली आहे की भारताच्या सीमा पूर्णपणे सुरक्षित आहेत. "दोन्ही आघाड्यांवरील सैनिकांमध्ये मी अपार उत्साह आणि देशभक्ती पाहिली आहे. ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान आपल्या सैन्याने जे केले त्यामुळे देश अभिमानाने भरून गेला आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या या लढाईत भारतातील जनता, सरकार, सशस्त्र दले आणि इतर सुरक्षा संस्थांनी एकता आणि समजूतदारपणा दाखवला तसेच प्रत्येक नागरिकाने सैनिकाप्रमाणे सहभाग नोंदवला. त्यांनी सांगितले की सरकार आणि जनता प्रत्येक पावलावर आपल्या सैन्यासोबत खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभी आहे, "एकत्रितपणे, आपण या प्रदेशातून दहशतवाद पूर्णपणे नष्ट करू आणि कोणीही राष्ट्राच्या सार्वभौमत्वावर वाईट नजर टाकण्याचे धाडस करणार नाही" असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाची सुरुवात पहलगाममध्ये मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्या निष्पाप जीवांना आणि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या सैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करून केली. जखमी सैनिक लवकर बरे होण्यासाठी त्यांनी सदिच्छा व्यक्त केली.
यावेळी हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंग आणि हवाई दलाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.