Special Service and Features
IIT Madras develops and deploys new technology to treat Wastewater from Textile Industry
16 MAY 2025 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has developed and deployed an advanced new technology for efficiently processing wastewater from the textile industry.
The discharge from these industries not only affects the aesthetic value and water clarity but also reduces photosynthetic activity and poses toxic risks to humans, aquatic organisms, and other life forms.
This project focuses on improving the techno-economic feasibility of Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) plants by developing an innovative electrochemical-based methodology.
To mitigate the environmental impacts, textile industries in India are mandated to implement ZLD systems, which aim to recover and reuse wastewater and salts. However, the conventional
ZLD process is associated with high capital and operating costs, significant energy consumption, and a large carbon and area footprint. The technology development was undertaken through comprehensive lab-scale studies using synthetic wastewater ranging from small volumes of 500 ml to larger volumes of 50 Litres for the Electrochemical Ozone oxidation system (ECOOP) for the removal of organic dyes.
Led by Prof. Indumathi M. Nambi of IIT Madras, this pilot project was implemented at Kunnakalpalayam Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP) in Tirupur district of Tamil Nadu during 2023. It showed a significant reduction in harmful compounds in ECOOP-treated samples compared to chlorinated samples from the CETP. The pilot system has successfully achieved 96% colour removal and 60% COD removal for dyebath effluent.
Based on the results obtained from the initial deployment, the research team scaled up the system to process 400 litres per day. These trials aim to optimise the system for real-world application.
The Advantages of this technology in comparison to existing technologies include
⮚ Segregation of dyebath effluent for colour removal which reduces 75% load on RO system
⮚ Reduction in capital infrastructure cost for RO and reject Evaporators and hence lower carbon foot print.
⮚ Chlorine free colour removal process which avoids formation of carcinogenic chlorinated compounds
Elaborating on this innovative and high-impact project, Prof. Indumathi M. Nambi, Environmental and Water Resources Engineering (EWRE) Division, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras, said, “This innovative approach reduces the number of RO units required in the treatment plant, ultimately lowering the total treatment cost by 25% and cuts down the RO infrastructure cost by 75%. It efficiently removes colour and organic pollutants without the use of Chlorine which is reported to produce harmful byproducts. Our treatment system promotes cleaner water resources and supports healthier ecosystems, aligning with UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 6,12,13,14, 15 and 17 and advancing environmental responsibility in the textile industry.”
Prof. Indumathi M. Nambi added, “This approach combines an advanced oxidation process, known as the Electrochemical Ozone Oxidation process (ECOOP), with Capacitive Deionization (CDI) for efficient organic and salt removal. The ECOOP process effectively degrades dyes and other organic pollutants in textile wastewater, achieving organic mineralisation without producing sludge. CDI technology is used for salt removal, offering a lower energy expenditure compared to reverse osmosis (RO), particularly for effluents with lower TDS levels.”
Envisioning upcoming plans, Prof. Indumathi M. Nambi said, “Looking ahead, the future directions include optimising the pilot plant to enhance its efficiency, versatility, and adaptability to treat different wastewaters from multiple units. Additionally, we are working towards propagating the adoption of the Electrochemical Ozone Oxidation System by smaller dyeing industries which do not have RO systems.”
Shri T Christuraj, IAS, District Collector of Tirupur, inaugurated the Pilot Project at Kunnankalpalayam CETP on 1st December 2023 and it has been successfully running since then. More R&D efforts are undertaken by IITMadras team to reduce the costs and improve efficiency.
PROJECT BACKGROUND
In India, the textile industry contributes significantly to the Nation's economy, accounting for 5% of the GDP, 7% of industrial output by value, and 12% of export earnings. However, this revenue comes with a steep environmental cost, as the industry is responsible for 20% of global clean water pollution, particularly from dyeing and finishing processes. The wastewater from textile industries contains a variety of harmful chemicals, both biodegradable and non-biodegradable, including dyes, dispersants, heavy metals, acids, and alkalis.
Recognising that only 10% of effluent in a dyeing unit constitutes a dye bath with high TDS, while the remaining 90% consists of wash water with lower TDS levels, this IIT Madras project developed a tailored treatment strategy. The Researchers suggested treating dye bath effluent using the ECOOP system, followed by Reverse Osmosis (RO), while directing wash water to a conventional Biological Oxidation system, followed by CDI.
This collaborative project, supported by Indo-German Science and Technology Centre (IGSTC), has achieved significant milestones in advancing wastewater treatment technology. As part of the project, a two-day Ecotoxicology workshop was organized by IIT Madras during November 2023, in collaboration with SRM Institute. The workshop included lectures by leading experts such as Prof. Henner Hollert (Goethe University) and Dr. S. R. Marigoudar (NCCR, Chennai), among others, and provided hands-on training in ecotoxicology using zebrafish as specimens.
The active participation of researchers from IIT Madras, Germany, and industry scientists greatly contributed to the workshop's success. The in-person consortium meeting on November 30th, 2023, brought together researchers from IIT Madras, Goethe University, RWTH from Germany, and industry partners Eurofins and Tamilnadu Water Investment Company (TWIC) to discuss the project's progress, challenges, and future directions. This collaboration has fostered innovation and knowledge exchange, leading to the successful inauguration of the pilot plant.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஜவுளித் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் கழிவுநீரை சுத்திகரிக்க புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சென்னை ஐஐடி உருவாக்கி பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறது
16 MAY 2025 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளித் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் கழிவுநீரை திறம்படச் செயலாக்குவதற்கான மேம்பட்ட புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (சென்னை ஐஐடி) உருவாக்கிப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலைகளில் இருந்து வெளியேற்றப்படும் கழிவுநீர், நீரின் தன்மையையும், தெளிவையும் பாதிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, ஒளிச்சேர்க்கை செயல்பாட்டைக் குறைத்து, மனிதர்கள், நீர்வாழ் உயிரினங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கும் நச்சு அபாயங்களை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது.
புதுமையான மின்வேதியியல் அடிப்படையிலான முறையை உருவாக்கி, பூஜ்யநிலை திரவ வெளியேற்ற ஆலைகளின் தொழில்நுட்ப-பொருளாதார சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இத்திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைக்க, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஜவுளித் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் கழிவுநீர் மற்றும் உப்புகளை மீட்டெடுத்து மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் பூஜ்யநிலை திரவ வெளியேற்ற அமைப்புகளை செயல்படுத்தும் கட்டாய சூழல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், வழக்கமான பூஜ்ஜியநிலை திரவ வெளியேற்ற செயல்முறை அதிக மூலதனம், இயக்க செலவுகள், குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஆற்றல் நுகர்வு தேவைப்படுகிறது. அத்துடன் வாயுக்களை அளவிடும் செயல்முறைகளும் பெரிய அளவில் அவசியமாகிறது.
சென்னை ஐஐடி பேராசிரியை இந்துமதி எம்.நம்பி தலைமையில், இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டம் 2023-ல் தமிழ்நாட்டின் திருப்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள குன்னாங்கல்பாளையம் பொதுக் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. பொதுக் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களில் குளோரினேட்டட் மாதிரிகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, மின்வேதியியல் ஓசோன் ஆக்சிஜனேற்ற அமைப்பு மாதிரிகளில் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் சேர்மங்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க குறைப்பை இது எடுத்துக் காட்டியது. சாயக் கழிவுநீரில் 96% வண்ண நீக்கத்தையும் 60% ரசாயன ஆக்சிஜன் நீக்கத்தையும் இந்த முன்னோடி அமைப்பு வெற்றிகரமாக செய்து முடித்து.
தொடக்ககால பயன்பாட்டிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட முடிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், ஆராய்ச்சி குழுவினர் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 400 லிட்டர் செயலாக்க அமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தினர். இந்த சோதனைகள், அமைப்பை நடைமுறைப் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு ஏற்ப மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்த புதுமையான மற்றும் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தைப் பற்றி விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்த சென்னை ஐஐடி சிவில் இன்ஜினியரிங் துறையின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நீர்வள பொறியியல் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியை இந்துமதி எம்.நம்பி கூறுகையில், இந்த புதுமையான அணுகுமுறையானது சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தில் தேவைப்படும் ஆர்ஓ அலகுகளின் எண்ணிக்கையைக் குறைக்கிறது. இறுதியில் மொத்த சுத்திகரிப்பு செலவையும் 25 சதவீத அளவுக்கு குறைப்பதுடன், ஆர்ஓ உள்கட்டமைப்பு செலவையும் 75 சதவீதம் குறைக்கிறது.
மேலும் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் துணைப் பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யக்கூடிய குளோரினைப் பயன்படுத்தாமலேயே வண்ணம் மற்றும் கரிம மாசுபடுத்திகளை திறம்பட நீக்க முடிகிறது.
தூய்மையான நீர் வளங்களை எங்களது சுத்திகரிப்பு அமைப்பு ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன் ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளையும் ஆதரிக்கிறது. ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்து இருப்பதுடன் ஜவுளித் துறையில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்பையும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்றார்.
வரவிருக்கும் திட்டங்களைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பேராசிரியை இந்துமதி எம். நம்பி கூறும்போது, “எதிர்காலத்தில், முன்னோடி ஆலையை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அதன் செயல்திறன், பல்துறைத்திறன் மற்றும் பல அலகுகளில் இருந்து பல்வேறு கழிவுநீரை சுத்திகரிக்கும் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை அடங்கும். கூடுதலாக, ஆர்ஓ அமைப்புகள் இல்லாத சிறிய சாயமிடும் தொழில்களால் மின்வேதியியல் ஓசோன் ஆக்சிஜனேற்ற முறையைப் பின்பற்றுவதைப் பரப்புவதற்கு நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம்என்றார். குன்னங்கல்பாளையம் பொதுக் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களில் இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தை டிசம்பர் 1, 2023 அன்று திருப்பூர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திரு டி. கிறிஸ்துராஜ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அன்றிலிருந்து வெற்றிகரமாக இயங்கி வருவதுடன், செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் சென்னை ஐஐடி குழுவினரால் கூடுதல் ஆராய்ச்சி- மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
திட்டத்தின் பின்னணி
இந்தியாவில், ஜவுளித் தொழில் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கிறது, மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 5 சதவீதத்தையும், தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தியில் 7 சதவீதத்தையும், ஏற்றுமதி வருவாயில் 12 சதவீதத்தையும் கொண்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும் உலகளாவிய சுத்தமான நீர் மாசுபாட்டிற்கு இத்தொழில் 20 சதவீதம் பொறுப்பாவதால் இதன் வருவாய் அதிக சுற்றுச்சூழல் செலவினத்துடன் கிடைக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக சாயமிடுதல் மற்றும் இறுதிக்கட்ட செயல்முறைகளால் செலவினம் ஏற்படுகிறது. ஜவுளித் தொழில்களில் இருந்து வரும் கழிவுநீரில் சாயங்கள், சிதறல்கள், கன உலோகங்கள், அமிலங்கள், காரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மக்கும் மற்றும் மக்காத பல்வேறு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் ரசாயனங்கள் உள்ளன.
இந்தோ-ஜெர்மன் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் இந்த கூட்டுத் திட்டம், கழிவு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, எஸ்ஆர்எம் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, நவம்பர் 2023-ல் சென்னை ஐஐடி இரண்டு நாள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நச்சுயியல் பயிலரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.