Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights transformative journey of Governance over the past decade under PM Narendra Modi: “Best Times happening for India ”
Union Minister Addresses IAS trainees, Civil Servants at LBSNAA
“Whole-of-Government” and “Whole-of-Nation” approach, refers to Operation Sindoor as technology driven warfare with the capability acquired only in last 10 years: Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Technology as an Equalizer: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Inclusive Shift in Civil Services Selections"
16 MAY 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, addressed IAS trainees and civil servants at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, highlighting the transformative journey of governance over the past decade under PM Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions emphasized the democratization of service delivery, noting that prior to 2014, a residual colonial hangover continued to shape administrative roles and mindsets.
"The role of the ‘Collector’ has evolved from being a revenue collector for the King during British times to becoming a District Development Commissioner in a welfare state,” the Minister stated.
Addressing the programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the government has introduced several groundbreaking reforms to enhance transparency, accessibility, and efficiency in public service delivery. The Digital Life Certificate Campaign has revolutionized pension disbursal by enabling elderly pensioners to verify their identity using facial recognition technology, eliminating the need for physical visits to bank branches. Significant strides have also been made in simplifying administrative processes, including the introduction of a single pension form, a unified fellowship application portal, and the abolition of over 1,600 outdated rules.
To promote inclusivity, Dr Jitendra Singh said, government recruitment exams are now conducted in 13 regional languages, with plans to extend this to all 22 scheduled languages recognized by the Constitution. Further ensuring a level playing field, interviews for certain Group B and C posts have been abolished, promoting merit-based selection. Additionally, Rozgar Melas—large-scale employment fairs—have been launched to provide job opportunities and raise aspirations among the youth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the significance of the Swachhata Campaign, which not only optimized office space but also generated more than ₹250 crore in revenue from the disposal of scrap materials. The Minister reiterated the “Whole-of-Government” and “Whole-of-Nation” approach, referencing Operation Sindoor as an example of national unity and coordination.
Highlighting initiatives for young officers, Dr. Singh spoke about the Assistant Secretaryship Programme, where IAS officers work in central ministries for two months. “During the COVID-19 pandemic, officers who had undergone this programme displayed greater confidence and adaptability,” he noted.
Dr Jitendra Singh also mentioned the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, which now emphasize initiative and impact, rather than individual recognition. Over two dozen regional conferences have been conducted by the ministry across the country—from Leh to Kanyakumari, emphasizing decentralized governance and participatory development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Modi’s 2016 Digital India vision for ensuring uninterrupted governance during the pandemic. “By 2020, 70-80% of our work was already online. During COVID, there was zero disruption, even for a single day,” he said.
Referring to his article “Changing Face of Civil Services in India,” Dr. Singh observed a diverse, inclusive trend in UPSC selections—with toppers emerging from remote, rural backgrounds and government schools, thanks to technology as a great equalizer.
He encouraged a retrospective study on the effectiveness of coaching centres, noting that aspirants from traditionally underrepresented states like Haryana and Punjab are now making it to the top ranks.
“These governance reforms are not just bureaucratic—they are profound socio-economic reforms,” he remarked, calling this era under PM Modi as “The Best Times for India.”
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the young civil servants with optimism: “You are the blessed generation, and in 2047, when India celebrates its centenary of Independence as a Viksit Bharat, you will be in your prime to witness and shape India’s glory.”
The session began with a welcome address and report by Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले एक दशक में शासन की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा “भारत के लिए यह सबसे अच्छा समय है”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी में आईएएस प्रशिक्षुओं, सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित किया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित युद्ध में "संपूर्ण सरकार" और "संपूर्ण राष्ट्र" का दृष्टिकोण परिलक्षित हुआ, यह क्षमता केवल पिछले 10 वर्षों में हासिल हुई है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"समानता लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रभावी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सिविल सेवा चयन में समावेशी बदलाव को रेखांकित किया"
16 MAY 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मसूरी स्थित लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के प्रशिक्षुओं और सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले एक दशक में शासन में आए परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति का उल्लेख किया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सेवा प्रदान करने में जनतांत्रिकरण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से पहले औपनिवेशिक अवशिष्‍ट मानसिकता प्रशासनिक भूमिकाएं तय कर रही थी लेकिन अब ब्रिटिश काल के कलेक्टर की भूमिका राजा के लिए राजस्व संग्रहकर्ता से आगे बढ़कर स्वतंत्र भारत में कल्याणकारी राष्ट्र के जिला विकास आयुक्त की हो गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने में पारदर्शिता, पहुंच और दक्षता बढ़ाने के कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधारात्‍मक उपाय किए हैं। डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान ने बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों को चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक के उपयोग से अपनी पहचान सत्यापित कर पेंशन प्राप्त करने का क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला दिया है। इससे बैंक शाखाओं में उन्‍हें स्‍वयं जाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गई है। प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने में भी उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, जिसमें एकल पेंशन फॉर्म, एकीकृत फेलोशिप आवेदन पोर्टल और 1,600 से अधिक अप्रचलित नियमों को समाप्त करना शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि समावेशिता बढ़ाने के लिए अब सरकारी भर्ती परीक्षाएं 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित होती हैं। इसे संवैधानिक मान्यता प्राप्त सभी 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में विस्तारित करने की योजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, ग्रुप बी और सी के कुछ पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार समाप्त कर दिए गए हैं, जिससे योग्यता आधारित चयन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, युवाओं को नौकरी के अवसर प्रदान करने और उनकी आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति के लिए बड़े स्‍तर पर नौकरी देने के लिए रोजगार मेले शुरू किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वच्छता अभियान के महत्‍व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इससे कार्यालय में स्थान का महत्‍तम उपयोग बढ़ा है और अनुपयुक्‍त बेकार सामग्री के निपटान से 250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व भी अर्जित हुआ है। डॉक्‍टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने “संपूर्ण सरकार” और “संपूर्ण राष्ट्र” के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को राष्ट्रीय एकता और समन्वय का श्रेष्‍ठ उदाहरण बताया।
युवा अधिकारियों के लिए पहल की चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने सहायक सचिव कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख किया, जिसके तहत आईएएस अधिकारी दो महीने तक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों में काम करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों ने अधिक आत्मविश्वास और अनुकूलनशीलता प्रदर्शित की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें व्यक्तिगत पहचान की बजाय पहल और प्रभाव पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर में लेह से कन्याकुमारी तक दो दर्जन से अधिक क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें विकेंद्रीकृत शासन और सहभागितायुक्‍त विकास पर बल दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महामारी के दौरान सुचारू शासन सुनिश्चित करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के 2016 के डिजिटल इंडिया भविष्‍य दृष्टि को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2020 तक हमारा 70 से 80 प्रतिशत काम पहले से ही ऑनलाइन था। इसीलिए कोविड काल में एक दिन भी कार्य व्यवधान नहीं आया।
डॉ. सिंह ने अपने लेख-भारत में सिविल सेवाओं का बदलता स्वरूप का उल्लेख करते हुए, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के चयन में विविध, समावेशी प्रवृत्ति का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें परीक्षा में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले अभ्यर्थी सुदूर ग्रामीण पृष्ठभूमि और सरकारी स्कूलों से भी आते हैं, जिसका श्रेय प्रौद्योगिकी को है जो बड़ा समतामूलक साधन है।
उन्होंने कोचिंग सेंटरों की प्रभावशीलता पर पूर्वव्यापी अध्ययन की बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा और पंजाब जैसे कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले राज्यों के अभ्यर्थी अब शीर्ष स्थान हासिल कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन में सुधार सिर्फ नौकरशाही से संबंधी नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये व्‍यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक सुधार हैं। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासनकाल को भारत के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ कालखंड बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा सिविल सेवकों के प्रति आशावादी रुख प्रदर्शित करते हुए कहा कि वे भाग्‍यशाली पीढ़ी हैं जो 2047 में भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में देश की स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाते हुए देखेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि तब वे परिपक्‍व रूप में भारत के गौरव को पुनर्स्थापित करने और उसे आकार देने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी के निदेशक श्रीराम तरनीकांति के स्वागत भाषण और प्रतिवेदन प्रस्‍तुत करने के साथ सत्र आरंभ हुआ।