Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases report on Independent Drive Tests (IDT) conducted in eight LSAs covering City/ Highways/ Railway routes/ coastal areas of Maharashtra LSA, UP East LSA, Mumbai & Maharashtra LSA, Haryana LSA, Tamil Nadu LSA, Jammu & Kashmir LSA and Madhya Pradesh LSA during March-2025
16 MAY 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted Independent Drive Tests (IDT) in Cities/ Highways/ Railway/ Coastal area of Nagpur city (Maharashtra LSA), Prayagraj city and railway route from Prayagraj to Kanpur (UP East LSA), Mumbai city and highway route from Mumbai to Pune Expressway, Railway route from Mumbai Central to Vasai Road and coastal area from the Gateway of India to Elephanta Caves (Mumbai & Maharashtra LSA), Ambala city (Haryana LSA), Chennai city and highway route from Chennai to Coimbatore and railway routes from Vijayawada to Chennai and Coimbatore to Chennai (Tamil Nadu LSA), Srinagar city (Jammu & Kashmir LSA) and Indore city (Madhya Pradesh LSA). Drive tests were conducted to assess the quality of service provided by Cellular Mobile Telephone Service providers for voice and data services in March -2025.
In IDT, the performance of M/s Bharti Airtel Ltd., M/s BSNL/MTNL, M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. and M/s Vodafone Idea Ltd., providing services in a Licensed Service Area (LSA) through various technologies (like 2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G) for voice and data, has been measured by conducting drive test. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the service providers on the area/ route under test on the day/ time of conducting the drive test.
The following Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for Voice as well as Data service were assessed for the networks of all Telecom service providers operating in the region:
1. Voice services:
1. Call setup success rate
2. Drop call rate (DCR)
3. Speech Quality using MOS (mean opinion score)
4. Downlink & Uplink packet (voice) drop rate
5. Call Silence Rate
6. Coverage (%)- Signal strength
1. Data Service:
1. Data Throughput (Downlink and uplink both)
2. Packet drop rate (Downlink & Uplink)
3. Video streaming delay
4. Latency
5. Jitter
The details of drive tests conducted in the eight LSAs are given below:
S. No.
City / Routes Covered
Licensed Service Area
Period of Drive Test
Distance Covered
Performance summary
(attached at)
1
Nagpur City
Maharashtra
04-03-2025 to 07-03-2025
City: 338.7 Kms
Walk Test: 9.4 Kms
Annexure B
2
Prayagraj City, Railway: Prayagraj to Kanpur
UP East
04-03-2025 to 08-03-2025
City: 270.2 Kms
Walk Test: 2.9 Kms
Railway: 194.0 Kms
Annexure C
3
Mumbai City, Highway: Mumbai to Pune Express Highway
Railway: Mumbai Central to Vasai Road
Costal: Gateway of India to Elephanta Caves, Mumbai
Mumbai & Maharashtra
18-03-2025 to 20-03-2025
Highway: 252.2 Kms
Railway: 47.6 Kms
Coastal: 12.9 Kms
Annexure D
4
Ambala City
Haryana
24-03-2025 to 27-03-2025
City: 294.3 Kms
Walk Test: 1.2 Kms
Annexure E
5
Chennai City, Highway: Chennai to Coimbatore Railway:
Vijayawada to Chennai and Coimbatore to Chennai
Tamil Nadu
25-03-2025 to 28-03-2025
Walk Test: 7.0 Kms
Highway: 545.7 Kms
Railway: 926.3 Kms
Annexure F
6
Srinagar City
Jammu & Kashmir
18-03-2025 to 20-03-2025
City: 162.0 Kms
Annexure G
7
Indore City
Madhya Pradesh
25-03-2025 to 29-03-2025
City: 414.1 Kms
Walk Test: 1.2 Kms
Annexure H
The detailed reports are available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.
Click here to see Annexure-A

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے مارچ 2025 کے دوران مہاراشٹر ایل ایس اے ، یوپی ایسٹ ایل ایس اے ، ممبئی اور مہاراشٹرا ایل ایس اے ، ہریانہ ایل ایس اے ، تمل ناڈو ایل ایس اے ، جموں و کشمیرایل ایس اے اور مدھیہ پردیش ایل ایس اے کے شہری علاقوں ، سڑکوں ، ریلوے راستوں اور ساحلی علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے آٹھ ایل ایس اے میں کئے گئے آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) پر ایک رپورٹ شائع کی ہے
16 MAY 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرائی نے اپنی نامزد ایجنسی کے ذریعے ناگپور شہر (مہاراشٹر ایل ایس اے) پریاگ راج شہر /شاہراہوں/ریلوے/ساحلی علاقوں اور پریاگ راج سے کانپور (یو پی ایسٹ ایل ایس اے) ممبئی شہر اور ممبئی سے پونے ایکسپریس وے تک ہائی وے روڈ روٹ ، ممبئی سینٹرل سے وسائی روڈ تک ریلوے روٹ اور گیٹ وے آف انڈیا سے ایلیفینٹا گپھاؤں (ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر ایل ایس اے) امبالا شہر (ہریانہ ایل ایس اے) تک آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ۔ مارچ 2025 میں آواز اور ڈیٹا خدمات کے لیے موبائل ٹیلی فونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ خدمات کے معیار کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ڈرائیونگ ٹیسٹ کیے گئے ۔
آئی ڈی ٹی ، ایم/ایس بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ ، ایم/ایس بی ایس این ایل/ایم ٹی این ایل ، ایم/ایس ریلائنس جیو انفو کام لمیٹڈ اور ایم/ایم ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹڈ نے مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز (کومو 2 جی/3 جی/4 جی/5 جی) کی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں ۔ ڈرائیونگ ٹیسٹ کی رپورٹوں میں پیش کردہ مشاہدات ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے انعقاد کے دن/وقت پر ٹیسٹ کے تحت علاقے/راستے میں سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی کارکردگی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
وائس سروس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیٹا سروس کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئی) کا جائزہ خطے میں کام کرنے والے تمام ٹیلی مواصلات سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے نیٹ ورک کے لیے لیا گیا:
1. وائس سروسز:
1. کال سیٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی شرح
2. ڈراپ کال کی شرح (ڈی سی آر)
3. ایم او ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آواز کا معیار (مین اوپینین اسکور)
4. ڈاؤن لنک اور اپ لنک پیکٹ (وائس ) کی ڈراپ شرح
5. کال سائلنس کی شرح
6. کوریج (%)- سگنل اسٹرینتھ
.II ڈیٹا سروس :
1. ڈیٹا تھروپٹ (ڈاؤن لنک اور اپ لنک دونو ں )
2. پیکر ڈراپ ریٹ (ڈاؤن لنک اور اپ لنک)
3. ویڈیو ترسیل میں تاخیر
4. لیٹنسی
5. جیٹر
آٹھ ایل ایس اے میں کیے گئے ڈرائیونگ ٹیسٹ کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دکھائی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
شہر/راستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا
ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کی مدت
طے شدہ فاصلہ
کارکردگی کا خلاصہ
(منسلک)
1
ناگپور سٹی
مہاراشٹر
04-03-2025 سے 07-03-2025 تک
شہر: 338.7 کلومیٹر
واک ٹیسٹ: 9.4 کلومیٹر
ضمیمہ بی
2
پریاگ راج سٹی،
ریلوے: پریاگ راج سے کانپور
یوپی ایسٹ
04-03-2025 سے 08-03-2025 تک
شہر: 270.2 کلومیٹر
واک ٹیسٹ: 2.9 کلومیٹر
ریلوے: 194.0 کلومیٹر
ضمیمہ سی
3
ممبئی سٹی، ہائی وے: ممبئی سے پونے ایکسپریس ہائی وے
ریلوے: ممبئی سینٹرل سے وسائی روڈ
کوسٹل: گیٹ وے آف انڈیا سے ایلیفنٹا غاروں، ممبئی
ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر
18-03-2025 سے 20-03-2025
ہائی وے: 252.2 کلومیٹر
ریلوے: 47.6 کلومیٹر
ساحلی: 12.9 کلومیٹر
ضمیمہ ڈی
4
امبالہ سٹی
ہریانہ
24-03-2025 سے 27-03-2025
شہر: 294.3 کلومیٹر
واک ٹیسٹ: 1.2 کلومیٹر
ضمیمہ ای
5
چنئی سٹی، ہائی وے: چنئی سے کوئمبٹور ریلوے:
وجے واڑہ سے چنئی اور کوئمبٹور سے چنئی
تمل ناڈو
25-03-2025 to 28-03-2025
واک ٹیسٹ: 7.0 کلومیٹر
ہائی وے: 545.7 کلومیٹر
ریلوے: 926.3 کلومیٹر
ضمیمہ ایف
6
سری نگر شہر
جموں و کشمیر
18-03-2025 سے 20-03-2025
شہر: 162.0 کلومیٹر
ضمیمہ جی
7
اندور شہر
مدھیہ پردیش
25-03-2025 سے 29-03-2025 تک
شہر: 414.1 کلومیٹر
واک ٹیسٹ: 1.2 کلومیٹر
ضمیمہ ایچ
تفصیلی رپورٹیں ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب تیج پال سنگھ ، مشیر (کیو او ایس-I) ٹرائی سے ای میل کے ذریعے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in یا فون کے ذریعے + 91-11-20907759 ۔
ضمیمہ اےدیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔