Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India hosts WADA’s Global Anti-Doping Intelligence & Investigations Network Workshop in New Delhi
16 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) India with support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, hosted the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) Intelligence & Investigations (I&I) Workshop from 12 to 16 May 2025 in New Delhi. The event, organized under the aegis of WADA and in partnership with INTERPOL and Sport Integrity Australia, was attended by representatives from National Anti- Doping Organizations (NADOs) and law enforcement agencies from India, Indonesia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Philippines and officials from South Asia Regional Anti-Doping Organization. It brought together intelligence and investigations experts from across the globe to share knowledge, strengthen cooperation, and enhance the global anti-doping system.
Over the five-day workshop, participants engaged in comprehensive sessions on intelligence functions and investigative techniques, confidential source management, open-source research, and analytical and interviewing methods. The sessions underscored the importance of proactive and coordinated approaches to safeguarding athletes and upholding the integrity of sport.
Shri Anant Kumar, Director General of NADA India, stated "NADA India is honored to have had the privilege of hosting WADA, INTERPOL, Sport Integrity Australia, and our counterparts from the Asian region for this week’s workshop. The knowledge gained and the connections made throughout the training will go a long way in establishing intelligence and investigations capability and capacity in the region."
Mr. Günter Younger, Director of Intelligence and Investigations at WADA, expressed his appreciation for being in India for the workshop under the Intelligence & Investigations Capability and Capacity Building Project in Asia and Oceania. He stated " I am pleased with the progress we have made thus far in the region and have no doubt that it will make a marked impact in the protection of clean sport here and around the world."
This workshop was part of the Capability and Capacity Building Project, a key initiative focused on strengthening WADA’s Global Anti-Doping Intelligence and Investigations Network (GAIIN), and aimed at enhancing international collaboration and improving the overall effectiveness of anti- doping efforts worldwide. In continuation of this initiative, a second workshop is scheduled to take place in India in July 2025.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
این اے ڈی اے انڈیا نے نئی دہلی میں ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کی عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ انٹیلی جنس اینڈ انویسٹی گیشن نیٹ ورک ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی
16 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے) انڈیا نے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں 12 سے 16 مئی 2025 تک ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے) انٹیلی جنس اینڈ انویسٹی گیشن (آئی اینڈ آئی) ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی۔ واڈا کے زیراہتمام اور انٹرپول اور اسپورٹ انٹیگریٹی آسٹریلیا کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہونے والے اس ایونٹ میں نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ آرگنائزیشنز (این اے ڈی اوز) اور بھارت، انڈونیشیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، فلپائن کے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے نمائندوں اور جنوبی ایشیا کی علاقائی انسداد ڈوپنگ تنظیم کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ اس نے پوری دنیا کے انٹیلی جنس اور تحقیقاتی ماہرین کو علم کے اشتراک ، تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ سسٹم کو مزیدبڑھانے کے لیے یکجا کیا۔
پانچ روزہ ورکشاپ کے دوران، شرکاء نے انٹیلی جنس کے افعال اور تحقیقاتی تکنیکوں، خفیہ ذرائع کے انتظام، اوپن سورس ریسرچ، اور تجزیاتی اور انٹرویو کے طریقوں پر جامع سیشنز میں حصہ لیا۔ سیشنز نے کھلاڑیوں کی حفاظت اور کھیل کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے فعال اور مربوط طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے) بھارت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اننت کمار نے کہا، ‘‘این اے ڈی اےانڈیا کے لیے یہ اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ اس ہفتے کے ورکشاپ کے لیے ہمیں ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے، انٹرپول، اسپورٹ انٹیگریٹی آسٹریلیا، اور ایشیائی خطے سے آئے ہوئے اپنے ہم منصب اداروں کی میزبانی کا موقع ملا۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران حاصل ہونے والا علم اور بنائے گئے روابط خطے میں انٹیلیجنس اور تحقیقات کی صلاحیت اور استعداد کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔’’
جناب گنٹر ینگر، جو ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے) میں انٹیلی جنس اور تحقیقات کے ڈائریکٹر ہیں، نے ایشیا اور اوشیانیا میں انٹیلیجنس و تحقیقات کی صلاحیت اور استعداد بڑھانے کے منصوبے کے تحت بھارت میں ورکشاپ میں شرکت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘مجھے اس بات پر خوشی ہے کہ ہم نے اس خطے میں اب تک جو پیش رفت کی ہے، وہ قابلِ تحسین ہے، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ نہ صرف یہاں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں صاف اور شفاف کھیلوں کے تحفظ پر نمایاں اثر ڈالے گی۔’’
یہ ورکشاپ کیپی بیلٹی اینڈ کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ پروجیکٹ کا حصہ تھی، جو کہ ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کے عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ انٹیلی جنس اور تحقیقات کے نیٹ ورک (جی اے آئی آئی این) کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور دنیا بھر میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ کوششوں کی مؤثر کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس سلسلے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، اس منصوبے کے تحت دوسرا ورکشاپ جولائی 2025 میں بھارت میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔