Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
*Sarbananda Sonowal leads ‘Tiranga Yatra’ in Dibrugarh and Tinsukia; hails Operation Sindoor as ‘Decisive & Massive Victory’ over Pakistan and Terrorism*
16 MAY 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participated in the Tiranga Yatra at Chowkidingee in Dibrugarh as well as at Manav Kalyan in Tinsukia to honour the extraordinary success of Operation Sindoor. The event was a mark of respect and gratitude toward the Indian Armed Forces and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s decisive leadership during the high-stakes, supremely effective counterterrorism mission.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The unprecedented success of Operation Sindoor is a testament to the valour, strength, and indomitable courage of our Armed Forces. Our capabilities have once again ensured a decisive and massive victory over Pakistan and terror hubs. It also sends a stern message to terrorists and to Pakistan who harbour them — India will not tolerate any terror threat or act and will get a swift response in case of any misadventure. The strong and bold leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has once again proved that this is a New India — capable of responding with power and precision to any conspiracy against the nation.”
Shri Sonowal further added, “it gives me immense pleasure and pride to join at the ‘Tiranga Yatra’ today along with scores of people in both Dibrugarh and Tinsukia. It’s a moment of inspiration and commitment for all of us as we extend our warmest greetings to the Armed Forces for their complete and successful route of Pak sponsored terror hubs and resounding response to Pakistan’s nefarious design. We stand united to confront any adversity with resilience. Under the capable leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, India has emerged as a nation that will give a befitting response to every act of aggression.”
The Tiranga Yatra, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has emerged as a powerful symbol of national unity and pride—especially following the resounding success of Operation Sindoor. As India celebrates the courage of its armed forces and the firm stance taken against terrorism and its sympathisers, the Yatra represents a collective salute to the Tricolour. Earlier, PM Shri Narendra Modi has called upon every citizen to join the Tiranga Yatra as a reaffirmation of India's unwavering resolve to defend its sovereignty and to honour the sacrifices that protect the nation’s dignity. This renewed wave of patriotism continues to galvanise the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.
The yatra in Dibrugarh witnessed enthusiastic participation from people across communities. Notable dignitaries present during the event included MLAs Terash Gowala and Taranga Gogoi; Rituparna Baruah, Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC); Bikul Deka, Chairman, Assam Petrochemicals Ltd (APL) and Secretary of Assam BJP; Hemaprabha Barthakur, Chairperson, Assam State Commission for Women; Dibrugarh District BJP President Dulal Bora; Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation Saikat Patra; Deputy Mayor Ujjal Phukan; Chairman of Dibrugarh Development Authority Asim Hazarika; Lakshya Konwar, General Secretary of Assam Olympic Association; and Dibrugarh District Mahila Morcha President Mamun Gogoi Mitra, among others.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ और तिनसुकिया में 'तिरंगा यात्रा' का नेतृत्व किया, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को पाकिस्तान और आतंकवाद पर ‘निर्णायक और बड़ी जीत’ बताया
16 MAY 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की असाधारण सफलता के सम्मान में डिब्रूगढ़ के चौकीडिंगी और तिनसुकिया के मानव कल्याण में तिरंगा यात्रा में भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अधिक जोखिम वाले , अत्यंत प्रभावी आतंकवाद-रोधी मिशन के दौरान निर्णायक नेतृत्व के प्रति सम्मान और कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक था।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की अभूतपूर्व सफलता हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता, शक्ति और अदम्य साहस का प्रमाण है। हमारी क्षमताओं ने एक बार फिर पाकिस्तान और आतंकवादी ठिकानों पर निर्णायक और बड़ी जीत सुनिश्चित की। इससे आतंकवादियों और उन्हें पनाह देने वाले पाकिस्तान को भी कड़ा संदेश गया है कि भारत किसी भी आतंकी खतरे या कृत्य को बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा और किसी भी दुस्साहस की स्थिति का तुरंत जवाब दिया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सशक्त एवं साहसिक नेतृत्व ने एक बार फिर साबित कर दिया है कि यह नया भारत है, जो राष्ट्र के विरुद्ध किसी भी षड्यंत्र का शक्ति एवं सटीकता से जवाब देने में सक्षम है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, “आज डिब्रूगढ़ और तिनसुकिया के लोगों के साथ ‘तिरंगा यात्रा’ में शामिल होकर मुझे बहुत खुशी और गर्व हो रहा है। यह हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा और प्रतिबद्धता का क्षण है और हम हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को पाक प्रायोजित आतंकी ठिकानों को पूरी तरह से नष्ट करने और पाकिस्तान के नापाक मंसूबों को करारा जवाब देने के लिए हार्दिक बधाई देते हैं। हम किसी भी प्रतिकूल परिस्थिति का डटकर सामना करने के लिए एकजुट हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में भारत एक ऐसे राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरा है जो हर आक्रमण का मुंहतोड़ जवाब देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में तिरंगा यात्रा राष्ट्रीय एकता और गौरव का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक बनकर उभरी है - विशेष रूप से ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की शानदार सफलता के बाद। भारत अपने सशस्त्र बलों के साहस और आतंकवाद तथा उसके समर्थकों के खिलाफ उठाए गए कड़े कदम का उत्सव मना रहा है। इसलिए यह यात्रा तिरंगे को हमारी सामूहिक सलामी का प्रतीक है। इससे पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रत्येक नागरिक से तिरंगा यात्रा में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया था, ताकि भारत की संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने तथा राष्ट्र की गरिमा की रक्षा के लिए बलिदान देने वालों का सम्मान करने के अटूट संकल्प की पुनः पुष्टि हो सके। देशभक्ति की यह नई लहर 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को और अधिक प्रेरित कर रही है।
डिब्रूगढ़ में यात्रा में विभिन्न समुदायों के लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में विधायक श्री तेराश गोवाल और श्री तरंग गोगोई; असम पर्यटन विकास निगम (एटीडीसी) की अध्यक्ष रितुपर्णा बरुआ; असम पेट्रोकेमिकल्स लिमिटेड (एपीएल) के अध्यक्ष और असम भाजपा के सचिव श्री बिकुल डेका; असम राज्य महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष हेमाप्रभा बरठाकुर; डिब्रूगढ़ जिला भाजपा अध्यक्ष श्री दुलाल बोरा; डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम के महापौर श्री सैकत पात्रा; उप महापौर श्री उज्ज्वल फुकन; डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री असीम हजारिका; असम ओलंपिक संघ के महासचिव श्री लक्ष्य कोंवर और डिब्रूगढ़ जिला महिला मोर्चा की अध्यक्ष मामून गोगोई मित्रा शामिल रहे।