Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology along with BIRAC Hosts the 14thWebinar in its Webinar Series on Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry Initiative on the Theme “Biomanufacturing for mRNA Therapeutics”
16 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, along with Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) conducted the 14th Webinarunder the ‘Webinar Series on Biofoundry and Biomanufacturing Initiative’ on16th May, 2025. The session focused on “Biomanufacturing for mRNA Therapeutics”, a vital component under the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) Policy. Approved by the Union Cabinet and released by the Hon’ble Minister of Science & Technology, the BioE3 Policy aims to position India as a global leader in bio-based innovations. It focuses on promoting sustainable biomanufacturing in diverse thematic areas including Precision Therapeutics such as mRNA therapeutics, supporting economic growth while promoting affordable healthcare accessible to the Indian population.This Webinar served as a collaborative forum, bringing together academia, industry experts, start-ups, and researchers to explore the latest developments and emerging opportunities in the field of mRNA therapeutics biomanufacturing.
Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser/Sc ‘H’, DBT, highlighted the BioE3 Policy’s vision to foster high-performance biomanufacturing by supporting sustainable green growth. She mentioned this approach marks a global shift toward sustainability, fueling a "BioRevolution" with the potential to reshape economies and societies. She informed that the 14th Webinar in this series focuses on mRNA therapeutics, a key thematic subsector under the policy. She stated that several Indian biotech companies and research institutions are actively involved in developing mRNA-based vaccines and therapeutics.She also highlighted certain challenges plaguing the sector such as product delivery, product stability and import dependence for raw materials.
Dr. Varshneya Singh, Scientist ‘D’, DBT, provided an insightful overview of the mRNA therapeutics subsector. He emphasized that mRNA-based therapies represent a groundbreaking advancement in biotechnology, with the potential to tackle a broad spectrum of diseases, including cancer, genetic conditions, and infectious diseases. He provided a SWOT analysis of the subsector, identifying its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. He concluded by drawing attention to the recently announced Call for Proposals for Precision Biotherapeutics-mRNA Therapeutics, a joint initiative by DBT and BIRAC aimed at fostering discovery, innovation and scale-up in this promising field.
Dr. Raghavan Varadarajan, IISc Bangalorein his talk explored cutting-edge advances in mRNA-LNP vaccine technology, emphasizing its revolutionary role in modern medicine. He talked about the mRNA vaccine design workflow; major advantages of mRNA vaccine modality; key structural elements of mRNA; workflow for LNP preparation, comparative analysis of different mRNA-LNP formulations, different kinds of microfluidic chips used and comparison of different formulation methods.
Dr. Monalisa Chatterji, Sekkei Bio Pvt. Ltd. addressed several pivotal topics, including the current challenges surrounding the limited adoption of biologics and the transformative potential of RNA therapeutics. She highlighted the significant opportunities that exist for unlocking the full promise of these advanced therapies. Dr. Chatterji also emphasized the importance of expanding manufacturing capabilities and capacity, underscoring the critical need for substantial capital investment to drive the maturation and widespread implementation of RNA technologies.
The session concluded with a vibrant Q&A segment moderated by DBT and BIRAC officials. Participants actively engaged with the experts, discussing challenges and opportunities in biomanufacturing and addressing regulatory considerations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार ने बीआईआरएसी के साथ मिलकर ‘एमआरएनए चिकित्सा के लिए जैव विनिर्माण’ विषय पर 'बायोफाउंड्री और जैव विनिर्माण पहल' की अपनी वेबिनार श्रृंखला में 14वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
16 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारत सरकार ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के साथ मिलकर 16 मई, 2025 को 'बायोफाउंड्री और जैव विनिर्माण पहल' पर 14वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। यह सत्र ‘एमआरएनए चिकित्सा के लिए जैव विनिर्माण’ पर केंद्रीत था, जो बायोई3 (आर्थिक, पर्यावरण एवं रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति के अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृत तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री द्वारा जारी, बायोई3 नीति का उद्देश्य देश को जैव-आधारित नवाचारों में एक वैश्विक नेता बनाना है। यह विविध विषयगत क्षेत्रों में स्थायी जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें एमआरएनए चिकित्सा जैसे सटीक चिकित्सीय उपाय, आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करते हुए भारतीयों के लिए सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है। इस वेबिनार ने एक सहयोगी मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जिसमें अकादमिक, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, स्टार्ट-अप और शोधकर्ता एकत्रित हुए, जिससे एमआरएनए रोग चिकित्सा जैव विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास एवं उभरते अवसरों का पता लगाया जा सके।
डॉ. अलका शर्मा, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार/वैज्ञानिक 'एच', डीबीटी ने उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थायी हरित विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए बायोई3 नीति वाले दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण स्थिरता की ओर एक वैश्विक बदलाव का संकेत देता है और एक 'जैव क्रांति' के लिए प्रेरित करता है, जिसमें अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाज को पुनर्गठित करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने जानकारी दिया कि इस श्रृंखला का 14वां वेबिनार एमआरएनए चिकित्सा विज्ञान पर केंद्रित है, जो नीति के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख विषयगत उपक्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक भारतीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान एमआरएनए आधारित टीका एवं चिकित्सा विकसित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहे हैं। उसने इस क्षेत्र में कुछ चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिनमें उत्पाद वितरण, उत्पाद स्थिरता एवं कच्चे माल के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. वार्ष्‍णेय सिंह, वैज्ञानिक 'डी', डीबीटी, ने एमआरएनए चिकित्सा उपक्षेत्र का एक व्यावहारिक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि एमआरएनए-आधारित चिकित्सा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति दर्शाती है, जिसमें कैंसर, आनुवंशिक एवं संक्रामक रोगों सहित विभिन्न रोगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का समाधान करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने उपक्षेत्र का एक एसडब्ल्यूओटी विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें इसकी शक्तियों, कमजोरियों, अवसरों एवं खतरों की पहचान की गई। उन्होंने हाल ही में घोषित प्रिसिजन बायोथेराप्यूटिक्स-एमआरएनए थेराप्यूटिक्स के प्रस्तावों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए अपना वक्तव्य समाप्त किया, जो कि डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी द्वारा किया गया एक संयुक्त प्रयास है जिसका उद्देश्य इस आशाजनक क्षेत्र में खोज, नवाचार एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
डॉ. राघवन वर्धराजन, आईआईएससी बंगलोर ने अपने व्याख्यान में एमआरएनए-एलएनपी वैक्सीन प्रौद्योगिकी में अत्याधुनिक प्रगति की बात की और आधुनिक चिकित्सा में इसकी क्रांतिकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एमआरएनए वैक्सीन संरचना कार्यप्रवाह; एमआरएनए वैक्सीन पद्धति के प्रमुख लाभ; एमआरएनए के प्रमुख संरचनात्मक तत्व; एलएनपी तैयारी के लिए कार्यप्रवाह, विभिन्न एमआरएनए-एलएनपी सूत्रीकरण का तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण, प्रयुक्त विभिन्न प्रकार के माइक्रोफ्लुइडिक चिप्स और विभिन्न सूत्रीकरण विधियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. मोनालिसा चटर्जी, सेकेई बायो प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें जिनमें बायोलॉजिक्स के सीमित उपयोग से जुड़ी वर्तमान चुनौतियां और आरएनए थेराप्यूटिक्स की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमताएं शामिल हैं। उसने इन उन्नत चिकित्सा तकनीकों को उजागर करने के लिए मौजूद महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. चटर्जी ने विनिर्माण क्षमताओं एवं क्षमता को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया और कहा कि आरएनए प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास एवं व्यापक कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पूंजी निवेश करना अति आवश्यक है।
सत्र की समाप्ति एक जीवंत प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुई, जिसका संचालन डीबीटी और बीआईआएसी के अधिकारियों ने किया। इसमें विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ प्रतिभागियों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया और जैव विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों पर चर्चा की तथा नियामक विचारों को संबोधित किया।