Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology along with BIRAC Hosts the 14thWebinar in its Webinar Series on Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry Initiative on the Theme “Biomanufacturing for mRNA Therapeutics”
16 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, along with Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) conducted the 14th Webinarunder the ‘Webinar Series on Biofoundry and Biomanufacturing Initiative’ on16th May, 2025. The session focused on “Biomanufacturing for mRNA Therapeutics”, a vital component under the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) Policy. Approved by the Union Cabinet and released by the Hon’ble Minister of Science & Technology, the BioE3 Policy aims to position India as a global leader in bio-based innovations. It focuses on promoting sustainable biomanufacturing in diverse thematic areas including Precision Therapeutics such as mRNA therapeutics, supporting economic growth while promoting affordable healthcare accessible to the Indian population.This Webinar served as a collaborative forum, bringing together academia, industry experts, start-ups, and researchers to explore the latest developments and emerging opportunities in the field of mRNA therapeutics biomanufacturing.
Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser/Sc ‘H’, DBT, highlighted the BioE3 Policy’s vision to foster high-performance biomanufacturing by supporting sustainable green growth. She mentioned this approach marks a global shift toward sustainability, fueling a "BioRevolution" with the potential to reshape economies and societies. She informed that the 14th Webinar in this series focuses on mRNA therapeutics, a key thematic subsector under the policy. She stated that several Indian biotech companies and research institutions are actively involved in developing mRNA-based vaccines and therapeutics.She also highlighted certain challenges plaguing the sector such as product delivery, product stability and import dependence for raw materials.
Dr. Varshneya Singh, Scientist ‘D’, DBT, provided an insightful overview of the mRNA therapeutics subsector. He emphasized that mRNA-based therapies represent a groundbreaking advancement in biotechnology, with the potential to tackle a broad spectrum of diseases, including cancer, genetic conditions, and infectious diseases. He provided a SWOT analysis of the subsector, identifying its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. He concluded by drawing attention to the recently announced Call for Proposals for Precision Biotherapeutics-mRNA Therapeutics, a joint initiative by DBT and BIRAC aimed at fostering discovery, innovation and scale-up in this promising field.
Dr. Raghavan Varadarajan, IISc Bangalorein his talk explored cutting-edge advances in mRNA-LNP vaccine technology, emphasizing its revolutionary role in modern medicine. He talked about the mRNA vaccine design workflow; major advantages of mRNA vaccine modality; key structural elements of mRNA; workflow for LNP preparation, comparative analysis of different mRNA-LNP formulations, different kinds of microfluidic chips used and comparison of different formulation methods.
Dr. Monalisa Chatterji, Sekkei Bio Pvt. Ltd. addressed several pivotal topics, including the current challenges surrounding the limited adoption of biologics and the transformative potential of RNA therapeutics. She highlighted the significant opportunities that exist for unlocking the full promise of these advanced therapies. Dr. Chatterji also emphasized the importance of expanding manufacturing capabilities and capacity, underscoring the critical need for substantial capital investment to drive the maturation and widespread implementation of RNA technologies.
The session concluded with a vibrant Q&A segment moderated by DBT and BIRAC officials. Participants actively engaged with the experts, discussing challenges and opportunities in biomanufacturing and addressing regulatory considerations.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بائیوٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ بی آئی آر اے سی کے ساتھ مل کر بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو فاؤنڈری انیشی ایٹو پر اپنی ویبینار سیریز میں 14ویں ویبینار کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے جس کی تھیم "ایم آر این اے علاج کے لیے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ" ہے
16 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، حکومتِ ہند نے بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی)کے ساتھ مل کر 16 مئی 2025 کو ’بایوفاؤنڈری اور بایومینوفیکچرنگ انیشیٹو‘ کی ویب نار سیریز کے تحت 14ویں ویب نار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس اجلاس کا موضوع ایم آر این اے "تھراپیوٹکس کے لیے بایومینوفیکچرنگ" تھا، جو بائیو ای 3 (اقتصاد، ماحولیات اور روزگار کے لیے بایوٹیکنالوجی) پالیسی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔
یہ پالیسی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں منظور ہو کر معزز وزیرِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی جانب سے جاری کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کو بائیو بیسڈ جدت میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھارنا ہے۔
یہ پالیسی پائیدار بایومینوفیکچرنگ کو مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں فروغ دیتی ہے، جن میں پریسیژن تھراپیوٹکس جیسے ایم آر این اے تھراپیوٹکس شامل ہیں، تاکہ معیشتی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی عوام کے لیے سستی اور قابلِ رسائی صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ ویب نار ایک اشتراک کار فورم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جہاں تعلیمی ادارے، صنعت کے ماہرین، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور محققین ایک ساتھ مل کر ایم آر این اے تھراپیوٹکس کی بایومینوفیکچرنگ میں جدید پیش رفت اور ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر الکا شرما، سینئر ایڈوائزر/سکیل ‘ایچ’، محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی، نے بائیو ای 3 پالیسی کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی پائیدار سبز ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ معیار کی بایومینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کا عزم رکھتی ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر عالمی سطح پر پائیداری کی طرف ایک اہم تبدیلی ہے، جو ایک "بائیو انقلاب" کو جنم دے رہا ہے جس کی طاقت معیشتوں اور معاشروں کی تشکیل نو کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سیریز کا 14واں ویب نار ایم آر این اے تھراپیوٹکس پر مرکوز ہے، جو اس پالیسی کے تحت ایک اہم موضوعاتی ذیلی شعبہ ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ کئی بھارتی بائیوٹیک کمپنیز اور تحقیقی ادارے ایم آر این اے پر مبنی ویکسینز اور تھراپیوٹکس کی ترقی میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر شرما نے اس شعبے کو درپیش کچھ چیلنجز بھی بیان کیے، جن میں مصنوعات کی فراہمی، مصنوعات کی استحکام، اور خام مال کی درآمد پر انحصار شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ورشنا سنگھ، سائنسدان ‘ڈی’، محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی نے ایم آر این اے تھراپیوٹکس کے ذیلی شعبے کا مفصل جائزہ پیش کیا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایم آر این اے پر مبنی تھراپیز بایوٹیکنالوجی میں ایک انقلابی پیش رفت ہیں، جو کینسر، جینیاتی بیماریوں اور متعدی امراض سمیت مختلف بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس ذیلی شعبے کا ایس ڈبلیو او ٹی تجزیہ کیا، جس میں اس کی مضبوطی، کمزوریاں، مواقع اور خطرات کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
انہوں نے اختتام پر محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی مشترکہ پہل، ’پریسیژن بائیوتھیراپیوٹکسایم آر این اے تھراپیوٹکس‘ کے لیے حال ہی میں جاری کیے گئے کال فار پروپوزلز کی جانب توجہ دلائی، جس کا مقصد اس امید افزا میدان میں دریافت، جدت اور اسکیل اپ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر راغوان ورادراجن، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور نے اپنی تقریر میں ایم آر این اے۔ایل این پیویکسین ٹیکنالوجی کی جدید پیش رفتوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا اور اس کی جدید طب میں انقلابی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے ایم آر این اے ویکسین کے ڈیزائن کے عمل، ایم آر این اے ویکسین کی خصوصیات اور اس کے اہم ساختی عناصر پر بات کی۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایل این پی کی تیاری کے طریقہ کار، مختلف ایم آر این اے۔ایل این پیفارمولیشنز کا موازنہ، مائیکروفلوئڈک چپس کی مختلف اقسام اور فارمولیشن کے مختلف طریقوں کا تقابلی جائزہ بھی پیش کیا۔
ڈاکٹر مونالیزا چٹرجی، سیکّئی بایو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے کئی اہم موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں بایولوجکس کی محدود قبولیت سے متعلق موجودہ چیلنجز اور آر این اے تھراپیوٹکس کی تبدیلی لانے والی صلاحیت شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے ان جدید تھراپیز کے مکمل امکانات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے نمایاں مواقع کی نشاندہی کی۔
ڈاکٹر چٹرجی نے مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت اور استعداد کار کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ آر این اے ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور وسیع پیمانے پر نفاذ کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری ناگزیر ہے۔
اس سیشن کا اختتام ایک دلچسپ سوال و جواب کے مرحلے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس کی میزبانی محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کے حکام نے کی۔
شرکاء نے ماہرین کے ساتھ فعال انداز میں گفتگو کی، بایومینوفیکچرنگ میں درپیش چیلنجز اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ضابطہ کاری کے پہلوؤں پر غور کیا۔