Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Delhi Marches Towards Inclusion: Mission launched on Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD) 2025, to make the Capital Accessible for Divyangjans
15 MAY 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD) 2025, a landmark Stakeholder Consultation was held at the Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) in Dwarka, New Delhi. The programme marked the celebration of the success of the Sugamya Dwarka Abhiyan and the formal launch of Sugamya Delhi Abhiyan, a citizen-government partnership aiming to make the national capital inclusive and accessible for persons with disabilities.
Organized by CCPD, in collaboration with the Inclusive Divyangjan Entrepreneur Association (IDEA), the consultation brought together over 100+ experts, NGOs, CSR leaders, private companies, and government officials, both in person and online, to support the Sugamya Delhi Abhiyan.
The event witnessed the Member of Parliament from South West Delhi, Smt. Kamaljeet Sehrawat, declaring her full support to the campaign and became a Purple Ambassador to promote accessibility in Delhi. “We need a collective public responsibility to identify and eliminate barriers—whether in government or private infrastructure. Let’s make accessibility a shared mission,” she emphasized.
Dr. S. Govindraj, Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, committed his active support to the campaign and expressed interest in personally visiting accessible sites developed under the initiative. IDEA, led by its founder Shri Mallikarjuna Iytha, has empowered over 1500 persons with disabilities as entrepreneurs and created 5,000+ jobs, envisions Delhi as the capital of inclusion.
Sugamya Dwarka to Sugamya Delhi: A Model in the Making
The Sugamya Dwarka Abhiyan, has in just 15 days of its launch created significant grassroots impact. More than 70+ public and private buildings across Dwarka—including government offices like the National Institute of Social Defence, MCD, NHAI, schools, universities, banks, malls, parks, bus stops, and footpaths—have been assessed for accessibility.
Over 500 people including experts, volunteers, and stakeholders have been engaged in the process.
Representatives from several assessed sites attended the consultation, publicly pledging their commitment to improve and maintain accessibility standards.
Purple Building Certification & Accessibility Guidelines for Events Launched
A major highlight of the event was the introduction of the Purple Building Certification Scheme, an initiative by AMTZ, in collaboration with ICMR and IDEA. The certification aims to standardize and promote accessible infrastructure using a tiered evaluation system across India. IDEA also launched its Accessibility Guidelines for Events, providing practical tools for organizers to make public events more inclusive.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिल्ली समावेशिता की ओर अग्रसर: दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राजधानी को सुगम्य बनाने के लिए, वैश्विक सुगम्यता जागरूकता दिवस (जीएएडी) 2025 पर मिशन का शुभारंभ
15 MAY 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक सुगम्यता जागरूकता दिवस (जीएएडी) 2025 के अवसर पर, नई दिल्ली के द्वारका में विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त (सीसीपीडी) के कार्यालय में एक ऐतिहासिक हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में सुगम्य द्वारका अभियान की सफलता का जश्न मनाया गया और सुगम्य दिल्ली अभियान की औपचारिक शुरुआत की गई, जो एक नागरिक-सरकार साझेदारी है और जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय राजधानी को विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए समावेशी और आसान बनाना है।
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
समावेशी दिव्यांगजन उद्यमी संघ (आईडीईए) के सहयोग से सीसीपीडी द्वारा आयोजित इस परामर्श में सुगम्य दिल्ली अभियान को समर्थन देने के लिए 100 से अधिक विशेषज्ञ, गैर सरकारी संगठन, सीएसआर नेता, निजी कंपनियां और सरकारी अधिकारी व्यक्तिगत और ऑनलाइन दोनों रूप से एक साथ आए।
इस कार्यक्रम में दक्षिण पश्चिम दिल्ली से सांसद श्रीमती कमलजीत सहरावत ने अभियान को अपना पूर्ण समर्थन देने की घोषणा की और दिल्ली में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्पल एंबेसडर बनीं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, " चाहे वह सरकारी हो या निजी संरचना हो, हमें बाधाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करने के लिए सामूहिक सार्वजनिक जिम्मेदारी की आवश्यकता है - आइए सुगमता को एक साझा मिशन बनाएं।"
विकलांग व्यक्तियों के आयुक्त डॉ. एस. गोविंदराज ने अभियान को अपना सक्रिय समर्थन देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई और पहल के तहत विकसित सुलभ स्थलों का व्यक्तिगत रूप से दौरा करने में रुचि व्यक्त की। अपने संस्थापक श्री मल्लिकार्जुन इयथा के नेतृत्व में आइडीईए ने 1500 से अधिक विकलांग व्यक्तियों को उद्यमी के रूप में सशक्त बनाया है और 5,000 से अधिक नौकरियाँ सृजित की हैं, दिल्ली को समावेशिता की राजधानी के रूप में देखा है।
सुगम्य द्वारका से सुगम्य दिल्ली तक: एक आदर्श निर्माण
सुगम्य द्वारका अभियान ने अपने लॉन्च के सिर्फ़ 15 दिनों में ही जमीनी स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाला है। द्वारका में 70 से ज़्यादा सार्वजनिक और निजी इमारतों - जिनमें राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्थान, एमसीडी, एनएचएआई, स्कूल, विश्वविद्यालय, बैंक, मॉल, पार्क, बस स्टॉप और फुटपाथ जैसे सरकारी कार्यालय शामिल हैं, का आसान पहुँच के लिए मूल्यांकन किया गया है।
इस प्रक्रिया में विशेषज्ञों, स्वयंसेवकों और हितधारकों सहित 500 से अधिक लोग शामिल हैं।
कई मूल्यांकित स्थलों के प्रतिनिधियों ने परामर्श में भाग लिया तथा सुलभता मानकों को सुधारने और बनाए रखने के लिए सार्वजनिक रूप से अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
A group of people standing in front of a bannerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
पर्पल बिल्डिंग प्रमाणन और कार्यक्रमों के लिए सुगम्यता संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए
इस कार्यक्रम का एक मुख्य आकर्षण पर्पल बिल्डिंग सर्टिफिकेशन स्कीम की शुरुआत थी, जो आईसीएमआर और आईडीईए के सहयोग से एएमटीजेड की एक पहल है। इस सर्टिफिकेशन का उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में एक स्तरीय मूल्यांकन प्रणाली का उपयोग करके सहज और सुलभ बुनियादी ढांचे को मानकीकृत करना और बढ़ावा देना है। आईडीईए ने आयोजनों के लिए अपनी सुलभता संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश भी लॉन्च किए, जो आयोजकों को सार्वजनिक आयोजनों को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के व्यावहारिक तरीके प्रदान करते हैं।