Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Delhi Marches Towards Inclusion: Mission launched on Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD) 2025, to make the Capital Accessible for Divyangjans
15 MAY 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD) 2025, a landmark Stakeholder Consultation was held at the Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) in Dwarka, New Delhi. The programme marked the celebration of the success of the Sugamya Dwarka Abhiyan and the formal launch of Sugamya Delhi Abhiyan, a citizen-government partnership aiming to make the national capital inclusive and accessible for persons with disabilities.
Organized by CCPD, in collaboration with the Inclusive Divyangjan Entrepreneur Association (IDEA), the consultation brought together over 100+ experts, NGOs, CSR leaders, private companies, and government officials, both in person and online, to support the Sugamya Delhi Abhiyan.
The event witnessed the Member of Parliament from South West Delhi, Smt. Kamaljeet Sehrawat, declaring her full support to the campaign and became a Purple Ambassador to promote accessibility in Delhi. “We need a collective public responsibility to identify and eliminate barriers—whether in government or private infrastructure. Let’s make accessibility a shared mission,” she emphasized.
Dr. S. Govindraj, Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, committed his active support to the campaign and expressed interest in personally visiting accessible sites developed under the initiative. IDEA, led by its founder Shri Mallikarjuna Iytha, has empowered over 1500 persons with disabilities as entrepreneurs and created 5,000+ jobs, envisions Delhi as the capital of inclusion.
Sugamya Dwarka to Sugamya Delhi: A Model in the Making
The Sugamya Dwarka Abhiyan, has in just 15 days of its launch created significant grassroots impact. More than 70+ public and private buildings across Dwarka—including government offices like the National Institute of Social Defence, MCD, NHAI, schools, universities, banks, malls, parks, bus stops, and footpaths—have been assessed for accessibility.
Over 500 people including experts, volunteers, and stakeholders have been engaged in the process.
Representatives from several assessed sites attended the consultation, publicly pledging their commitment to improve and maintain accessibility standards.
Purple Building Certification & Accessibility Guidelines for Events Launched
A major highlight of the event was the introduction of the Purple Building Certification Scheme, an initiative by AMTZ, in collaboration with ICMR and IDEA. The certification aims to standardize and promote accessible infrastructure using a tiered evaluation system across India. IDEA also launched its Accessibility Guidelines for Events, providing practical tools for organizers to make public events more inclusive.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دہلی شمولیت کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: دویانگ جنوں کے لیے دارالحکومت کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے رسائی سے متعلق آگاہی کے عالمی دن (جی اے اے ڈی) 2025 پر مشن کا آغاز کیا گیا
15 MAY 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
رسائی سے متعلق آگاہی کے عالمی دن (جی اے اے ڈی) 2025 کے موقع پر ، نئی دہلی کے دوارکا میں معذور افراد کے چیف کمشنر (سی سی پی ڈی) کے دفتر میں، دلچسپی رکھنے والی جماعتوں کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں سوگمیہ دوارکا ابھیان کی کامیابی کا جشن منایا گیا اور سوگمیہ دہلی ابھیان کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا گیا ، جو شہری-حکومت شراکت داری ہے اور جس کا مقصد قومی دارالحکومت کو معذور افراد کے لیے شمولیت پر مبنی اور قابل رسائی بنانا ہے ۔
سی سی پی ڈی کے زیر اہتمام ، انکلوسیو دیویانگجن انٹرپرینیور ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ڈی ای اے) کے تعاون سے اس مشاورت میں 100 سے زیادہ ماہرین ، این جی اوز ، سی ایس آر لیڈر ، نجی کمپنیاں اور سرکاری اہلکار ، ذاتی طور پر اور آن لائن ، ابھیان سوگمیہ دہلی کی حمایت کے لیے جمع ہوئے ۔
اس تقریب میں جنوب مشرقی دہلی کی رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ کمل جیت سہراوت نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے اس مہم کے لیے اپنی مکمل حمایت کا اعلان کیا اور دہلی میں رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرپل امبیسڈر بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا"ہمیں رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور انہیں ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک اجتماعی عوامی ذمہ داری کی ضرورت ہے-چاہے وہ سرکاری یا نجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ہو ۔" انہوں نے کہا "ہم ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں" ۔
معذور افراد کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر ایس گووندراج نے اس مہم کے لیے اپنی فعال حمایت کا عہد کیا اور اس پہل کے تحت تیار کردہ قابل رسائی مقامات کا ذاتی طور پر دورہ کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔ آئی ڈی ای اے نے اپنے بانی جناب ملیکارجن آئیتھا کی قیادت میں 1500 سے زیادہ معذور افراد کو کاروباری افراد کے طور پر بااختیار بنایا ہے اور 5000 سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں ، جس سے دہلی شمولیت والے دارالحکومت کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے ۔
سوگمیہ دوارکا سے سوگمیہ دہلی تک: ایک زیر عمل ماڈل
سوگمیہ دوارکا ابھیان نے اپنے آغاز کے 15 دنوں میں ہی زمینی سطح پر نمایاں اثر ڈالا ہے ۔ دوارکا میں 70 سے زیادہ سرکاری اور نجی عمارتوں جن میں سرکاری دفاتر جیسے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس ، ایم سی ڈی ، این ایچ اے آئی ، اسکول ، یونیورسٹیاں ، بینک ، شاپنگ سینٹر ، پارکس ، بس اسٹاپ اور فٹ پاتھ شامل ہیں، تک رسائی کے لیے ان کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ۔
ماہرین ، رضاکاروں اور دلچسپی رکھنے والی جماعتوں سمیت 500 سے زیادہ افراد نے اس عمل میں حصہ لیا ہے ۔
جائزہ لینے والی مختلف سائٹوں کے نمائندوں نے مشاورت میں شرکت کی ، جو عوامی طور پر رسائی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
تقریبات کے لیے پرپل بلڈنگ سرٹیفیکشن اور رسائی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کا اجراء
اس تقریب کا ایک نمایاں پہلو آئی سی ایم آر اور آئی ڈی ای اے کے تعاون سے اے ایم ٹی زیڈ کی ایک پہل پرپل بلڈنگ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کو متعارف کرانا رہا۔ سرٹیفیکیشن کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں سطحوں کے لحاظ سے ایویلیوایشن سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قابل رسائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو معیاری بنانا اور فروغ دینا ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ای اے نے تقریبات میں رسائی سے متعلق اپنے رہنما خطوط کا بھی آغاز کیا ، جو منتظمین کو عوامی تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے عملی ٹولز فراہم کرتے ہیں جو زیادہ شمولیت پر مبنی ہیں ۔