Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian flags off first Haj 2025 flight from Kochi
Government committed to ensuring comfort and well-being of Haj pilgrims : Shri George Kurian
16 MAY 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian flagged off the first flight of Haj pilgrims from Kochi for Haj 2025 today. Addressing the pilgrims at the embarkation point, the Minister extended his heartfelt best wishes for a smooth, safe, and spiritually enriching journey.
Shri Kurian assured the pilgrims that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to ensuring their comfort and well-being during the pilgrimage. “All necessary arrangements, including medical support and logistical assistance, have been put in place in coordination with the Consulate General of India in Jeddah and Saudi authorities to facilitate a hassle-free pilgrimage experience,” he said.
Interacting with the pilgrims, the Minister highlighted the ongoing efforts of the Government to make the Haj pilgrimage more inclusive and efficient. He noted that significant reforms introduced this year, including the digitization of the application process, enhanced transparency in selection, and improved facilities at embarkation points, have made the Haj process more accessible to citizens across the country.
The departing pilgrims expressed their deep appreciation to the Central Government for the reforms. With enhanced infrastructure, digital innovations, and other reforms, Haj 2025 is expected to mark another milestone in the sacred journey of the pilgrims.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने कोच्चि से हज 2025 की पहली उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाई
सरकार हज यात्रियों की सुविधा और भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन
16 MAY 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज कोच्चि से हज 2025 के लिए हज यात्रियों की पहली उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाई। आरोहण स्‍थल या एम्बार्केशन पॉइंट पर हज यात्रियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री कुरियन ने उन्हें निर्विघ्‍न, सुरक्षित और आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध यात्रा की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री कुरियन ने हजयात्रियों को आश्वासन दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार हजयात्रा के दौरान उनकी सुविधा और भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, “जेद्दा में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास और सऊदी अधिकारियों के साथ तालमेल से चिकित्सा सहायता और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स सहायता सहित सभी आवश्यक व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं, ताकि हजयात्रा को परेशानी मुक्त बनाया जा सके।”
हजयात्रियों से बातचीत के दौरान श्री कुरियन ने हज यात्रा को और अधिक समावेशी और कुशल बनाने के लिए सरकार की ओर से जारी प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष शुरु किए गए आवेदन प्रक्रिया का डिजिटलीकरण, चयन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना और एम्बार्केशन पॉइंट पर सुविधाओं में सुधार जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों ने हज प्रक्रिया को देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए और अधिक सुलभ बना दिया है।
रवाना हो रहे हजयात्रियों ने इन सुधारों के लिए केंद्र सरकार की व्‍यापक सराहना की। बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे, डिजिटल नवाचारों और अन्य सुधारों के साथ उम्‍मीद है कि हज 2025, हजयात्रियों की इस पवित्र यात्रा में एक और उपलब्धि साबित होगा ।