Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP invokes 27-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP in the entire NCR, to avoid further deterioration of air quality in the region
CAQM urges citizens to follow the specific steps listed in the Citizen Charter of Stage-I of GRAP
16 MAY 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) in its meeting held on 15.05.2025 noted the sudden and sharp deterioration in AQI since early morning of 15.05.2025 due to long range transport of dust caused by substantial wind speeds which is purely episodic in nature. After comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality scenario and related aspects, it was opined by the Sub-Committee to closely watch the situation for a day or more and again review the situation tomorrow on 16.05.2025.
Today, Delhi’s daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 278 (‘Poor’ category), as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In wake of the average/ overall air quality of Delhi recording ‘Poor’ air quality category ranging between 201-300, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP met today to take stock of the current air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR. While comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario in the region as well as the IMD/IITM forecasts and air quality index of Delhi, it was observed as under:
• Owing to strong and variable surface winds, expected improvement in AQI was not observed and AQI of Delhi was recorded marginally lower at 278 on 16.05.2025. The forecast by IMD/ IITM has also predicted the AQI to be in lower range of “Poor Category” on 17.05.2025.
The Sub-Committee, accordingly, decides to invoke all actions under Stage-I (‘Poor’ Air Quality) of the extant GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect. Actions under Stage-I of the extant GRAP shall be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all the agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further. All implementing agencies shall keep strict vigil and intensify measures of the extent GRAP schedule. Citizens may be requested to strictly adhere to the citizen charter under GRAP Stage-I.
Further, the Sub-Committee also urges the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter of Stage I of GRAP as under:
• Keep engines of your vehicles properly tuned.
• Maintain proper tyre pressure in vehicles.
• Keep PUC certificates of your vehicles up to date.
• Do not idle your vehicle, also turn off the engine at red lights.
• Prefer hybrid vehicles or EVs to control vehicular pollution.
• Do not litter / dispose wastes, garbage in open spaces.
• Report air polluting activities through 311 App, Green Delhi App, SAMEER App etc.
• Plant more trees.
• Celebrate festivals in an eco-friendly manner - avoid firecrackers.
• Do not drive/ ply end of life/ 10/15 years old Diesel/ Petrol vehicles.
A 27-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect, in the entire NCR. This 27-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by various agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Ensure proper implementation of Directions/ Rules/ guidelines on dust mitigation measures in Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities and sound environmental management of C&D waste.
2. Ensure strict compliance of Direction Nos. 11-18 dated 11.06.2021 and do not permit C&D activities in respect of such projects with plot size equal to or more than 500 sqm which are not registered on the ‘web portal’ of the respective state / GNCTD and / or which do not fulfil the other requirements as per the above noted statutory directions, for remote monitoring of dust mitigation measures.
3. Ensure regular lifting of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste, and Hazardous wastes from dedicated dump sites and ensure that no waste is dumped illegally in open land areas.
4. Carry out periodic mechanized sweeping and water sprinkling on roads and ensure scientific disposal of the dust collected in designated sites/landfills.
5. Ensure that C&D materials & waste are properly stored/ contained, duly covered in the premises. Ensure transportation of C&D materials and C&D waste only through covered vehicles.
6. Strictly enforce the Statutory directions and yardsticks for use of anti-smog guns at C&D sites, in proportion to the total built-up area of the project under construction.
7. Intensify use of anti-smog guns, water sprinkling and dust suppression measures in road construction / widening / repair projects and maintenance activities.
8. Stringently enforce prohibition on open burning of bio-mass and municipal solid waste. Impose maximum EC upon violations in accordance with Hon’ble NGT’s orders dated 04.12.2014 and 28.04.2015 in OA 21/2014.
9. Strict vigil to ensure that there are no burning incidents in the landfill sites/ dumpsites.
10. Deploy traffic police for smooth traffic flow at all identified corridors with heavy traffic and congestion prone intersections.
11. Strict vigilance and enforcement of PUC norms for vehicles.
12. No tolerance for visible emissions – Stop visibly polluting vehicles by impounding and/ or levying maximum penalty.
13. Strictly enforce the Hon’ble Supreme Court order on diversion of non- destined truck traffic for Delhi, through Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways.
14. Strictly enforce NGT / Hon’ble SC’s order on overaged diesel / petrol vehicles and as per extant statutes.
15. Ensure strict penal/ legal action against non‑compliant and illegal industrial units.
16. Stringently enforce all pollution control regulations in Industries, brick kilns and hot mix plants etc. - strict compliance of the prescribed standards of emissions.
17. Ensure that only approved fuels are used by the industries in NCR including in brick kilns and hot mix plants and enforce closure in case of violations, if any.
18. Stringently enforce emission norms in thermal power plants and strict actions be taken against non-compliance.
19. Strictly enforce Hon’ble Courts / Tribunal orders regarding ban on firecrackers.
20. Ensure regular lifting and proper disposal of industrial waste from industrial and non-development areas.
21. DISCOMS to minimise power supply interruptions in NCR.
22. Ensure that diesel generator sets are not used as regular source of power supply.
23. Strictly enforce the extant ban on coal / firewood as fuel in Tandoors in Hotels, Restaurants and open eateries.
24. Ensure hotels, restaurants and open eateries use only electricity / gas-based / clean fuel - based appliances.
25. Information dissemination including through social media and bulk SMS etc. Mobile Apps to be used to inform people about the pollution levels, contact details of control room, enable them to report polluting activities / sources to the concerned authorities and inform them about actions that would be taken by Government.
26. Ensure quick actions for redressal of complaints on 311 APP, Green Delhi App, SAMEER App and other such social media platforms to curb polluting activities.
27. Encourage offices to start unified commute for employees to reduce traffic on road.
All the agencies concerned are also required to take note of various actions and the targeted timelines as envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate actions accordingly in the field, particularly the dust mitigation measures.
The Commission shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/ IITM.
The comprehensive schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and may be accessed on https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के चरण-I के अनुसार 27-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना लागू की, ताकि क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में और गिरावट न आए
सीएक्यूएम ने नागरिकों से जीआरएपी के चरण-I के नागरिक चार्टर में सूचीबद्ध विशिष्ट उपायों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया
16 MAY 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के तहत कार्रवाई करने के लिए उप-समिति की 15.05.2025 को बैठक हुई। बैठक के दौरान पता चला कि 15.05.2025 की सुबह से ही वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक में अचानक और तीव्र गिरावट देखी गई। यह हवा की पर्याप्त गति के कारण लंबी दूरी तक धूल के परिवहन के कारण हुई, जो पूरी तरह से प्रकृति में एपिसोडिक है। समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य और संबंधित पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा करने के बाद, उप-समिति ने एक या अधिक दिन तक स्थिति पर बारीकी से नज़र रखने और कल 16.05.2025 को फिर से स्थिति की समीक्षा करने का सुझाव दिया।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार, आज दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 278 (‘खराबश्रेणी) दर्ज किया गया। दिल्ली की औसत/समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता 201-300 के बीचखराबवायु गुणवत्ता श्रेणी दर्ज किए जाने के मद्देनजर, जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज दिल्ली-एनसीआर के वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य का जायजा लेने के लिए बैठक की। क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/ आईआईटीएम पूर्वानुमान और दिल्ली के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए, यह निम्नानुसार पाया गया:
· तेज़ और परिवर्तनशील सतही हवाओं के कारण, एक्यूआई में अपेक्षित सुधार नहीं देखा गया और 16.05.2025 को दिल्ली का एक्यूआई मामूली रूप से कम होकर 278 दर्ज किया गया। आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमान में भी 17.05.2025 को एक्यूआई केखराब श्रेणीकी निचली सीमा में रहने की भविष्यवाणी की गई है।
तदनुसार, उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में मौजूदा जीआरएपी के चरण-I (‘खराबवायु गुणवत्ता) के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है। मौजूदा जीआरएपी के चरण-I के तहत की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों को पूरे एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियां लागू करेंगी, निगरानी और समीक्षा करेंगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एक्यूआई का स्तर और नीचे जाए। सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​कड़ी निगरानी रखेंगी और जीआरएपी अनुसूची की सीमा के उपायों को तेज करेंगी। नागरिकों से अनुरोध किया जा सकता है कि वे जीआरएपी चरण-I के तहत नागरिक चार्टर का सख्ती से पालन करें।
इसके अलावा, उप-समिति एनसीआर के नागरिकों से जीआरएपी के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के चरण I के नागरिक चार्टर में उल्लिखित चरणों का पालन करने का भी आग्रह करती है:
· अपने वाहनों के इंजन को सही तरीके से ट्यून करें।
· वाहनों में टायरों का उचित दबाव बनाए रखें।
· अपने वाहनों के पीयूसी प्रमाणपत्रों को अपडेट रखें।
· अपने वाहन को निष्क्रिय रखें, साथ ही लाल बत्ती पर इंजन बंद कर दें।
· वाहन प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए हाइब्रिड वाहनों या ईवी को प्राथमिकता दें।
· खुले स्थानों पर कूड़ा-कचरा फेंकें।
· 311 ऐप, ग्रीन दिल्ली ऐप, समीर ऐप आदि के माध्यम से वायु प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों की रिपोर्ट करें।
· अधिक से अधिक पौधे लगाएं।
· त्यौहारों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से मनाएं - पटाखे फोड़ें।
· 10/15 साल पुराने डीजल/पेट्रोल वाहन चलाएं/ चलाएं।
जीआरएपी के चरण-I के अनुसार 27-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है। इस 27-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना में एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और डीपीसीसी सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों में धूल शमन उपायों पर निर्देशों/नियमों/दिशानिर्देशों का उचित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करें तथा सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट का उचित पर्यावरण प्रबंधन करें।
2. दिनांक 11.06.2021 के निर्देश संख्या 11-18 का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें तथा 500 वर्गमीटर के बराबर या उससे अधिक आकार के प्लॉट वाली ऐसी परियोजनाओं के संबंध में सीएंडडी गतिविधियों की अनुमति दें, जो संबंधित राज्य/जीएनसीटीडी केवेब पोर्टलपर पंजीकृत नहीं हैं तथा/या जो धूल शमन उपायों की दूरस्थ निगरानी के लिए उपर्युक्त वैधानिक निर्देशों के अनुसार अन्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा नहीं करते हैं।
3. समर्पित डंप साइटों से नगर निगम के ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू), निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) अपशिष्ट तथा खतरनाक अपशिष्टों को नियमित रूप से उठाना सुनिश्चित करें तथा सुनिश्चित करें कि कोई भी अपशिष्ट अवैध रूप से खुले भूमि क्षेत्रों में डाला जाए।
4. सड़कों पर समय-समय पर मशीन से सफाई तथा पानी का छिड़काव करें तथा निर्दिष्ट स्थलों/लैंडफिल में एकत्रित धूल का वैज्ञानिक तरीके से निपटान सुनिश्चित करें।
5. सुनिश्चित करें कि सीएंडडी सामग्री और अपशिष्ट को उचित रूप से संग्रहीत/निहित किया गया है, तथा परिसर में विधिवत रूप से ढका गया है। सीएंडडी सामग्री और सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट का परिवहन केवल ढके हुए वाहनों के माध्यम से ही किया जाना सुनिश्चित करें।
6. निर्माणाधीन परियोजना के कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र के अनुपात में सीएंडडी स्थलों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन के उपयोग के लिए वैधानिक निर्देशों और मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू करें।
7. सड़क निर्माण/चौड़ीकरण/मरम्मत परियोजनाओं और रखरखाव गतिविधियों में एंटी-स्मॉग गन, पानी का छिड़काव और धूल दमन उपायों का उपयोग तेज करें।
8. बायोमास और नगरपालिका के ठोस अपशिष्ट को खुले में जलाने पर सख्ती से प्रतिबंध लागू करें। ओ ए 21/2014 में माननीय एनजीटी के दिनांक 04.12.2014 और 28.04.2015 के आदेशों के अनुसार उल्लंघन पर अधिकतम ईसी लगाएं।
9. लैंडफिल साइटों/डंपसाइटों में जलने की घटनाएं हों, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सख्त निगरानी रखें।
10. भारी यातायात और भीड़भाड़ वाले चौराहों वाले सभी चिन्हित गलियारों पर यातायात के सुचारू प्रवाह के लिए यातायात पुलिस की तैनाती करें।
11. वाहनों के लिए पीयूसी मानदंडों का सख्त पालन और प्रवर्तन।
12. दृश्यमान उत्सर्जन के लिए कोई सहिष्णुता नहीं - दृश्यमान प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को जब्त करके और/या अधिकतम जुर्माना लगाकर रोकें।
13. पूर्वी और पश्चिमी परिधीय एक्सप्रेसवे के माध्यम से दिल्ली के लिए गैर-नियत ट्रक यातायात के डायवर्जन पर माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश को सख्ती से लागू करें।
14. पुराने डीजल/पेट्रोल वाहनों पर एनजीटी/माननीय एससी के आदेश को सख्ती से लागू करें और मौजूदा कानूनों के अनुसार।
15. गैर-अनुपालन करने वाली और अवैध औद्योगिक इकाइयों पर सख्त दंडात्मक/कानूनी कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करें।
16. उद्योगों, ईंट भट्टों और हॉट मिक्स प्लांट आदि में सभी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण नियमों को सख्ती से लागू करें - उत्सर्जन के निर्धारित मानकों का सख्ती से अनुपालन करें।
17. सुनिश्चित करें कि ईंट भट्टों और हॉट मिक्स प्लांट सहित एनसीआर में उद्योगों द्वारा केवल अनुमोदित ईंधन का उपयोग किया जाता है और उल्लंघन के मामले में बंद किया जाता है, यदि कोई हो।
18. थर्मल पावर प्लांट में उत्सर्जन मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू करें और गैर-अनुपालन के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाए।
19. पटाखों पर प्रतिबंध के संबंध में माननीय न्यायालयों/ट्रिब्यूनल के आदेशों को सख्ती से लागू करें।
20. औद्योगिक और गैर-विकासशील क्षेत्रों से औद्योगिक कचरे का नियमित रूप से उठाव और उचित निपटान सुनिश्चित करें।
21. डिस्कॉम एनसीआर में बिजली आपूर्ति में रुकावटों को कम से कम करें।
22. सुनिश्चित करें कि डीजल जनरेटर सेट का उपयोग बिजली आपूर्ति के नियमित स्रोत के रूप में किया जाए।
23. होटलों, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालयों में तंदूरों में ईंधन के रूप में कोयले/जलाऊ लकड़ी पर मौजूदा प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू करें।
24. सुनिश्चित करें कि होटल, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालय केवल बिजली/गैस-आधारित/स्वच्छ ईंधन-आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग करें।
25. सोशल मीडिया और बल्क एसएमएस आदि के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार। लोगों को प्रदूषण के स्तर, नियंत्रण कक्ष के संपर्क विवरण के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए, उन्हें संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों/स्रोतों की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाना चाहिए और सरकार द्वारा की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों के बारे में सूचित करना चाहिए।
26. प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए 311 ऐप, ग्रीन दिल्ली ऐप, समीर ऐप और ऐसे अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करें।
27. कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत आवागमन शुरू करने के लिए कार्यालयों को प्रोत्साहित करें ताकि सड़क पर यातायात कम हो सके।
सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए आयोग द्वारा जारी व्यापक नीति में परिकल्पित विभिन्न कार्रवाइयों और लक्षित समयसीमाओं पर ध्यान देने और विशेष रूप से धूल शमन उपायों के लिए तदनुसार क्षेत्र में उचित कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता है
आयोग वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नज़र रखेगा और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा किए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा।
जीआरएपी का व्यापक कार्यक्रम आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे https://caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है