Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PM-JANMAN SATURATION CAMPAIGN
ALL – INDIA CONVENTION – UNITING FOR INCLUSIVE TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT HELD IN NEW DELHI
TRIBAL WELFARE DEPARTMENTS OF 18 STATES AND UTs TOOKPART
16 MAY 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs , Government Of India, Shri Vibhu Nayar, emphasized the need for the physical completion of interventions under PM-JANMAN, with a special focus on the operationalization and effective delivery of essential services. Shri Nayar said states to utilize their respective schemes to support and achieve saturation of interventions wherever possible and has set specific targets for all interventions. Addressing a high level review meeting of PM-JANMAN in New Delhi today he said that such review would be held at an interval of each month with a view to achieve hundred percent saturation at all levels of implementation of the ambitutious program PM-JANMAN.
During a daylong review meeting, key aspects related to the swift and mission-mode completion of infrastructure (individual and community assets) under the Abhiyan were discussed, with a focus on aligning all efforts to achieve saturation of services. Participants engaged in brainstorming sessions to identify and resolve potential implementation bottlenecks. It was also recognized that to ensure timely outcomes, a structured and regular review mechanism must be established at multiple levels within the States and the convergence between departments have to be replicated down to the village level.
The key points of discussion focused on ensuring that all villages achieve full saturation of the interventions outlined under the Abhiyan,
• Completion and operationalization of the multi-Purpose Centers (MPCs) with essential services of Health, Anganwadi and Skilling.
• Commencement of business activities in all Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs)
• Sanctioning and physical completion of pucca houses and ensuring availability of essential documents like Aadhar etc.
• Sanctioning of roads as per gaps at habitations and timely completion of ongoing road projects
• Operationalization of all Anganwadi Centers (AWCs) and monitoring of footfall
• Strengthening the monitoring of healthcare services through Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) with the usage of technological tools like GPS etc.
• Sanctioning and construction of the targeted number of PVTG hostels
• Electrification of PVTG households through on-grid or off-grid solutions
• Ensuring saturation of villages with tap water supply
• Installation of mobile towers to improve connectivity in remote areas
With a view to assess the saturation levels of the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) scheme the Ministry of Tribal Affairs organized this review meeting at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. It was attended by Additional Chief Secretary/ Secretary level officers of Tribal Welfare Department of 18 States and UTs participating in the PM-JANMAN Mission. Officers of participating Ministries also attended the meeting.
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) is a flagship initiative launched by the Government of India with the aim of ensuring the comprehensive development and welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). Announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister on the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas in 2023, the Abhiyan underscores the government's commitment to inclusive growth and social justice for the most marginalized communities in the country which will facilitate in achieving the goal of Vikasit Gaon, Viksit Bharat
The Abhiyan is implemented through coordinated efforts of 9 ministries and departments in collaboration with State Governments. A focused, mission-mode approach has been adopted to complete physical infrastructure and ensure service delivery in a time-bound manner.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پی ایم جن من سیچوریشن مہم
نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیا کانفرنس - شمولیتی قبائلی ترقی کے لیے یکجہتی کا اہتمام
اٹھارہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قبائلی بہبود کے محکموں نے حصہ لیا
16 MAY 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب ویبھو نایر نے پی ایم۔ جن من کے تحت مداخلتوں کو جسمانی طور پر مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں ضروری خدمات کو فعال کرنے اور موثر فراہمی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ جناب نایر نے کہا کہ ریاستیں جہاں بھی ممکن ہو مداخلتوں کی حمایت اور اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی متعلقہ اسکیموں کا استعمال کریں اور تمام مداخلتوں کے لیے مخصوص اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں۔ آج نئی دہلی میں پی ایم۔ جن من کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کا جائزہ ہر ماہ کے وقفہ پر منعقد کیا جائے گا تاکہ حکومت ہند کا اہم ترین پروگرام پی ایم۔ جن من کو لاگو کرنے کی تمام سطحوں پر سو فیصد نتیجہ حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
ایک روزہ جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، مہم کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے (انفرادی اور کمیونٹی اثاثہ جات) کی تیز رفتار اور مشن موڈ تکمیل سے متعلق اہم پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس میں خدمات کی سیچوریشن کو حاصل کرنے کی تمام کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ شرکاء نے ممکنہ نفاذ کی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی اور حل کرنے کے لیے ذہن سازی کے سیشنز میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ بھی دیکھا گیا کہ بروقت نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کے اندر ایک سے زیادہ سطحوں پر ایک منظم اور باقاعدہ جائزہ میکانزم قائم کیا جانا چاہیے اور محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو گاؤں کی سطح تک نقل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
بحث کے اہم نکات تمام دیہاتوں میں مہم کے تحت بیان کردہ مداخلتوں کے مکمل نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔
صحت، آنگن واڑی اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کی ضروری خدمات کے ساتھ کثیر مقصدی مراکز (MPCs) کی تعمیر اور آپریشن۔
• تمام ون دھن وکاس کیندروں (VDVKs) میں تجارتی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز
• پکے مکانات اور ان کی فزیکل تعمیر کو منظوری دینا اور ضروری دستاویزات جیسے آدھار وغیرہ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• بستیوں کے خلا کے مطابق سڑکوں کی صفائی اور جاری سڑکوں کے منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل۔
• تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز (AWCs) کو چلانا اور پیروں کی نگرانی کرنا۔
• جی پی ایس وغیرہ جیسے تکنیکی آلات کے استعمال کے ساتھ موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس (ایم ایم یو) کے ذریعے صحت کی خدمات کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• PVTG ہاسٹلز کی ٹارگٹڈ تعداد کی منظوری اور تعمیر۔
• آن گرڈ یا آف گرڈ سلوشنز کے ذریعے PVTG گھروں کی برقی کاری۔
• نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ دیہات کی سنترپتی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• دور دراز علاقوں میں رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب۔
پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جنمن) اسکیم کی سیچوریشن سطحوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے مقصد سے، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں اس جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میں 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قبائلی بہبود کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/ سکریٹری سطح کے افسران نے پی ایم-جنمن ​​مشن میں حصہ لیا۔ اجلاس میں شریک وزارتوں کے حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
پردھان منتری جنجاتی نیا مہا ابھیان (PM-Janman) حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (PVTGs) کی جامع ترقی اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ 2023 میں قبائلی فخر کے دن پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے اعلان کیا گیا، یہ مہم ملک میں سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ کمیونٹیوں کے لیے جامع ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو ترقی پذیر گاؤں، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
اس مہم کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر 9 وزارتوں اور محکموں کی مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ فزیکل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مکمل کرنے اور بروقت سروس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مرکوز، مشن موڈ اپروچ اپنایا گیا ہے۔