Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and DGR Successfully Conclude Second Certification Program for Senior Defence Officers on Independent Directorship
The two week certification program saw participation of 30 senior officers representing all three services
17 MAY 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in partnership with Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) conducted the second batch of its program for the senior defence officers from 5 th May 2025 to 16 th May 2025, at the IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram.
This two week certification program had 30 senior officers representing all three services, of the ranks- Air Marshals, Vice Admirals, Rear Admirals, Air Vice Marshals, Major Generals, Brigadiers, Colonels & Group Captains.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA. The valedictory session also had addresses by Lt. Gen. SBK Singh, SM, Director General, DGR & VAdm. Rajaram Swaminathan, where they drew parallels of the experiences in the armed forces similar to that being in the corporates. They further highlighted that the pre-requisites for good governance practices in the corporates- ethics & integrity, are already present in the armed forces, and these essentials, combined with the wide array of skills, knowledge and experiences, position the veterans as changemakers in the dynamic Indian corporate scenario.
Shri. Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO IICA, brought out the vital aspects of the roles expected to be played by the veterans in the emerging Indian corporate scenario. His address emphasised on the higher efficiency & productivity achieved by the armed forces in their specialised areas of work and highlighted how this experience will enable the veterans in nation building by being a part of the Indian corporate sector. Shri. Singh furthered his thought by stating that the competencies achieved by the armed forces, should be utilised in areas complimenting those experiences, and eventually leading to the achievement of Viksit Bharat. An important aspect covered by Shri. Singh in his address to the program participants was to focus on entrepreneurship development leading to employment generation, not only for the fellow veterans, but also for the country at large, by stressing upon the critical role played by the MSME sector in the country.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA, addressed the participants by thanking their presence for the entire duration of the program, despite, the exigent scenarios. He stressed upon the convergence & divergence points between the ideas of public governance, military governance & corporate governance. He emphasised that the two-week program was designed with the objective of: (i) orienting the participants with the conceptual and regulatory understanding on corporate governance; (ii) the roles and responsibilities of the Independent Director and; (iii) help them contribute to the corporate boards.
The certification ceremony & program proceedings were conducted by Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, IICA & CS Asheesh Kumar, Senior Research Associate, IICA. IICA acted as the catalyst & reservoir of knowledge on corporate affairs, regulatory framework working between the regulators, ministry, corporates & other entities.
The institute continues to champion initiatives promoting good governance and responsible business practices.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्र संचालकपदावरील वरिष्ठ संरक्षण अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्था ( IICA ) आणि पुनर्वसन महासंचालनालय (DGR) यांच्याकडून दुसरा प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण
दोन आठवड्यांच्या प्रमाणन कार्यक्रमात तिन्ही सेवांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या 30 वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचा सहभाग
17 MAY 2025 9:36AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्था (IICA) आणि पुनर्वसन महासंचालनालय (DGR) यांच्या वतीने 5 मे 2025 ते 16 मे 2025 दरम्यान गुरुग्राममधील मानेसर येथील IICA कॅम्पसमध्ये वरिष्ठ संरक्षण अधिकाऱ्यांसाठीच्या दुसऱ्या तुकडीसाठी हा कार्यक्रम घेण्यात आला. या दोन आठवड्यांच्या प्रमाणन कार्यक्रमात एअर मार्शल, व्हाइस ॲडमिरल, रिअर ॲडमिरल , एअर व्हाइस मार्शल, मेजर जनरल, ब्रिगेडियर, कर्नल आणि ग्रुप कॅप्टन या तिन्ही सेवांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या 30 वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी यात सहभाग घेतला.
समारोप सत्राचे अध्यक्षपद भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्थेचे महासंचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंग यांनी भूषवले. समारोप सत्रात लेफ्टनंट जनरल एसबीके सिंग, एसएम, महासंचालक, डीजीआर आणि व्हीएडर्म यांनीही भाषणे दिली. राजाराम स्वामीनाथन यांनी सशस्त्र दलांमधील अनुभवांची कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रातील अनुभवांशी तुलना केली. कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रातील सुशासन पद्धतींसाठी पूर्व-आवश्यकता, नैतिकता आणि सचोटी सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये आधीच अस्तित्वात आहे, कौशल्ये, ज्ञान आणि अनुभवांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीसह एकत्रितपणे हे आवश्यक घटक गतिमान भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट परिस्थितीत दिग्गजांना बदल घडवणारे म्हणून स्थान देतात, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्थेचे महासंचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंग यांनी उदयोन्मुख भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट परिस्थितीत दिग्गजांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेचे महत्त्वाचे पैलू समोर आणले. त्यांच्या भाषणात सशस्त्र दलांनी त्यांच्या विशेष कार्यक्षेत्रात मिळवलेल्या उच्च कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्पादकता अधोरेखित करतांनाच हा अनुभव भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राचा भाग बनून राष्ट्र उभारणीत दिग्गजांना सक्षम करेल यावर भर दिला. सशस्त्र दलांनी मिळवलेल्या क्षमतांचा वापर त्या अनुभवांना पूरक असलेल्या क्षेत्रात केला पाहिजे आणि विकसित भारताच्या यशाकडे नेले पाहिजे, असे सिंह यांनी विशद केले. देशातील सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर देऊन सिंह यांनी उद्योजकता विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले, ज्यामुळे केवळ सहकारी अनुभवींसाठीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण देशासाठी रोजगार निर्मिती होईल, असे सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्थेंच्या कंपनी व्यवस्थापन आणि सार्वजनिक धोरण स्कूलचे प्रमुख डॉ. निरज गुप्ता यांनी कार्यक्रमाच्या संपूर्ण कालावधीसाठी उपस्थितीचे आभार मानून सहभागींना संबोधित केले. आजच्या अत्यंत कठीण परिस्थितल्या सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, लष्करी प्रशासन आणि कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासनाच्या कल्पनांमधील अभिसरण आणि भिन्नता वैशिष्टयांवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
(i) सहभागींचे कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासनावरील संकल्पनात्मक व नियामक आकलन विकसित करणे;
(ii) स्वतंत्र संचालकांच्या भूमिका व जबाबदाऱ्या समजावून सांगणे आणि;
(iii) त्यांना कॉर्पोरेट मंडळांमध्ये प्रभावी योगदान देण्यासाठी सक्षम करणे. हे या 2 आठवड्यात घेण्यात आलेल्या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्थेंच्या मुख्य संशोधन सहयोगी डॉ. अनिंदिता चक्रवर्ती आणि वरिष्ठ संशोधन सहयोगी सीएस अशीष कुमार यांनी प्रमाणपत्र वितरण समारंभ व कार्यक्रमाचे संचालन केले. भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्था ( IICA ) कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार, नियामक चौकट यांसंदर्भातील ज्ञानाचे केंद्र असून नियामक संस्था, मंत्रालय, कॉर्पोरेट्स व इतर घटक यांच्यात मध्यस्थ म्हणून कार्य करते. ही संस्था सुशासन आणि जबाबदार व्यवसाय पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देत राहते.