Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and DGR Successfully Conclude Second Certification Program for Senior Defence Officers on Independent Directorship
The two week certification program saw participation of 30 senior officers representing all three services
17 MAY 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in partnership with Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) conducted the second batch of its program for the senior defence officers from 5 th May 2025 to 16 th May 2025, at the IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram.
This two week certification program had 30 senior officers representing all three services, of the ranks- Air Marshals, Vice Admirals, Rear Admirals, Air Vice Marshals, Major Generals, Brigadiers, Colonels & Group Captains.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA. The valedictory session also had addresses by Lt. Gen. SBK Singh, SM, Director General, DGR & VAdm. Rajaram Swaminathan, where they drew parallels of the experiences in the armed forces similar to that being in the corporates. They further highlighted that the pre-requisites for good governance practices in the corporates- ethics & integrity, are already present in the armed forces, and these essentials, combined with the wide array of skills, knowledge and experiences, position the veterans as changemakers in the dynamic Indian corporate scenario.
Shri. Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO IICA, brought out the vital aspects of the roles expected to be played by the veterans in the emerging Indian corporate scenario. His address emphasised on the higher efficiency & productivity achieved by the armed forces in their specialised areas of work and highlighted how this experience will enable the veterans in nation building by being a part of the Indian corporate sector. Shri. Singh furthered his thought by stating that the competencies achieved by the armed forces, should be utilised in areas complimenting those experiences, and eventually leading to the achievement of Viksit Bharat. An important aspect covered by Shri. Singh in his address to the program participants was to focus on entrepreneurship development leading to employment generation, not only for the fellow veterans, but also for the country at large, by stressing upon the critical role played by the MSME sector in the country.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA, addressed the participants by thanking their presence for the entire duration of the program, despite, the exigent scenarios. He stressed upon the convergence & divergence points between the ideas of public governance, military governance & corporate governance. He emphasised that the two-week program was designed with the objective of: (i) orienting the participants with the conceptual and regulatory understanding on corporate governance; (ii) the roles and responsibilities of the Independent Director and; (iii) help them contribute to the corporate boards.
The certification ceremony & program proceedings were conducted by Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, IICA & CS Asheesh Kumar, Senior Research Associate, IICA. IICA acted as the catalyst & reservoir of knowledge on corporate affairs, regulatory framework working between the regulators, ministry, corporates & other entities.
The institute continues to champion initiatives promoting good governance and responsible business practices.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور ڈی جی آر نے سینئر دفاعی افسران کے لیے ’’آزادانہ ڈائریکٹرشپ‘‘ پر دوسرا سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام کامیابی سے مکمل کر لیا
دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل اس سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام میں تینوں مسلح افواج سے تعلق رکھنے والے 30 سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی
17 MAY 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر) کے اشتراک سے سینئر دفاعی افسران کے لیے اپنے پروگرام کا دوسرا بیچ 5 مئی 2025 سے 16 مئی 2025 تک آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس، مانیسر، گروگرام میں منعقد کیا۔
دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل اس سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام میں تینوں مسلح افواج کے 30 سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی، جن کے عہدے ایئر مارشلز، وائس ایڈمرلز، ریئر ایڈمرلز، ایئر وائس مارشلز، میجر جنرلز، بریگیڈیئرز، کرنلز اور گروپ کیپٹنز تھے۔
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت آئی آئی سی اے، کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل و سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے کی۔ اس موقع پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس بی کے سنگھ، ایس ایم، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی جی آر اور وائس ایڈمرل راجارام سوامی ناتھن نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطابات میں انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے تجربات اور کارپوریٹ دنیا کے تقاضوں کے درمیان مماثلت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کارپوریٹ دنیا میں اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے درکار بنیادی اصول جیسے اخلاقیات اور دیانت داری، پہلے ہی مسلح افواج کا حصہ ہیں۔ ان بنیادی اقدار کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی افسران کے پاس موجود مہارت، علم اور تجربہ انہیں بھارتی کارپوریٹ دنیا میں تبدیلی لانے والے رہنماؤں کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے ابھرتے ہوئے بھارتی کارپوریٹ منظرنامے میں سابق فوجی افسران سے متوقع کرداروں کے اہم پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مسلح افواج نے اپنے مخصوص شعبوں میں جو اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور پیداواریت حاصل کی ہے، وہ تجربہ سابق افسران کو بھارتی کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کا حصہ بن کر قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے اپنے خیالات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کہا کہ مسلح افواج نے جو مہارتیں اور صلاحیتیں حاصل کی ہیں، انہیں ان شعبوں میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے جو ان کے تجربے سے ہم آہنگ ہوں، تاکہ ’’وِکست بھارت‘‘ کے ہدف کے حصول کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ایک اور اہم پہلو پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب سنگھ نے پروگرام کے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے فروغ پر توجہ دیں، تاکہ نہ صرف اپنے ہم منصب سابق فوجیوں کے لیے بلکہ ملک بھر کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی، آئی آئی سی اے کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا نے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ہنگامی حالات کے باوجود پورے پروگرام میں اپنی موجودگی برقرار رکھی۔ انہوں نے عوامی نظم و نسق، عسکری نظم و نسق اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کے تصورات میں ہم آہنگی اور اختلاف کے نکات پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ دو ہفتے پر مشتمل یہ پروگرام تین اہم مقاصد کے تحت ترتیب دیا گیا تھا:
1. شرکاء کو کارپوریٹ گورننس کے تصورات اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک سے آگاہ کرنا؛
2. ایک آزاد ڈائریکٹر کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں سے روشناس کرانا؛
3. اور انہیں کارپوریٹ بورڈز میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنانا۔
سرٹیفیکیشن تقریب اور پروگرام کی کارروائی ڈاکٹر انندیتا چکرورتی، پرنسپل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ، آئی آئی سی اے اور سی ایس اشیش کمار، سینئر ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ، آئی آئی سی اے نے انجام دی۔
آئی آئی سی اے نے کارپوریٹ امور، ریگولیٹری نظام، وزارت، کارپوریٹس اور دیگر اداروں کے درمیان علم کا وسیلہ اور رابطے کا کردار ادا کیا۔
ادارہ بدستور اچھی حکمرانی اور ذمہ دار کاروباری عمل کو فروغ دینے والی کوششوں میں پیش پیش ہے۔