AYUSH
“Yoga Unplugged” the youth-centric initiative for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 gets a boost with leading Yoga institutions joining the program
17 MAY 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
“Yoga Unplugged,” the youth-centric initiative for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, is gaining remarkable momentum as leading yoga institutions come together to inspire the next generation.
Kaivalyadhama, one of the oldest and most respected yoga institutes in the world, has launched a series of impactful youth-focused initiatives signaling their endorsement to “Yoga Unplugged”. One among the initiatives is the “Yoga for Young Minds” campaign, where the institute offers free access to the Common Yoga Protocol training through its online platform. The objective is to make yoga accessible to students and young changemakers across the country. Additionally, Kaivalyadhama aims to take part in Yoga Connect, a virtual global summit featuring leading yoga experts, through “Yoginar”— an online offering.
Designed to connect with youth through innovative and engaging formats, the initiative is set to become a highlight of this year’s IDY celebrations.
Established by Swami Kuvalayananda in 1924, Kaivalyadhama follows the undiluted principles of yoga, as described in the Yoga Sutras of Maharishi Patanjali. Kaivalyadhama was founded with the distinct purpose of merging yoga tradition with science, to make this knowledge relevant and accessible to the world. This makes their foray into “Yoga Unplugged” all the more significant.
More yoga institutions are expected to join the “Yoga Unplugged” movement in the coming days, and their efforts are sure to motivate youth across the nation to be part of this transformative journey.
Signature Events of IDY 2025
To mark the 11th edition of IDY, the Ministry of Ayush has announced 10 signature events that will shape this year’s celebrations:
1. Yoga Sangam – A synchronized yoga demonstration at 100,000 locations.
2. Yoga Bandhan – Fostering international partnerships through exchange programs between India and partner countries.
3. Yoga Parks – Development of dedicated yoga parks for long-term community engagement.
4. Yoga Samavesh – Inclusive yoga programs for children, seniors, persons with disabilities, and marginalized groups.
5. Yoga Prabhav – A decadal impact study on yoga’s role in public health.
6. Yoga Connect – A virtual global yoga summit featuring renowned experts and healthcare professionals.
7. Harit Yoga – A sustainability initiative combining yoga with tree planting and environmental clean-up drives.
8. Yoga Unplugged – Youth-focused events to inspire the next generation to embrace yoga.
9. Yoga MahaKumbh – A week-long yoga festival across 10 cities, culminating in a grand celebration.
10. Samyoga – A 100-day campaign integrating yoga with modern healthcare systems for holistic wellness.
The Ministry of Ayush invites individuals, institutions, and communities across India and the world to join this mass movement of wellness. Let us come together on 21st June 2025 to celebrate the transformative power of yoga and embrace a healthier, more harmonious way of life.
To organize a Yoga Sangam event in your locality, please register on the official portal:
👉yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam

आयुष मंत्रालय
‘योग अनप्लग्ड’ या “आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन" अंतर्गत आयोजित युवक केंद्रित उपक्रमास प्रमुख योग संस्थांकडून वाढता पाठिंबा
17 MAY 2025 11:15AM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 (आयडीवाय) साठी युवानिर्देशित उपक्रम असलेल्या "योग अनप्लग्ड" ला आता देशातील अग्रगण्य योग संस्थांचा मोठा पाठिंबा मिळत आहे.
कैवल्यधाम या जगप्रसिद्ध आणि सर्वात प्राचीन योग संस्थांपैकी एक असलेल्या संस्थेने, युवांसाठी विशेष उपक्रम जाहीर करत "योग अनप्लग्ड" ला आपला पाठिंबा दिला आहे. "योग फॉर यंग माइंड्स" या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत संस्थेने कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल प्रशिक्षण ऑनलाईन व्यासपीठावर मोफत उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे. यामागचा उद्देश म्हणजे विद्यार्थ्यांना आणि सामाजिक बदल घडवून आणणाऱ्या युवकांना योगाची सुलभ आणि व्यापक उपलब्धता करून देणे. याशिवाय कैवल्यधाम "योग कनेक्ट" या जागतिक ऑनलाईन योग संमेलनातही "योगिनार" या डिजिटल माध्यमातून सहभागी होणार आहे.
युवांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी सर्जनशील आणि आकर्षक पद्धती वापरणाऱ्या या उपक्रमामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 च्या कार्यक्रमांना एक वेगळेच आकर्षण प्राप्त झाले आहे.
कैवल्यधामची स्थापना स्वामी कुवल्यानंद यांनी 1924 मध्ये केली. योगसूत्रांतील पारंपरिक योगशास्त्र व वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोन यांचा संगम साधण्याचा त्यांचा उद्देश होता, आणि हाच दृष्टिकोन आज "योग अनप्लग्ड" मध्येही दिसून येतो.
युवा पिढीला प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी आणखी अनेक योग संस्था या चळवळीत लवकरच सहभागी होणार आहेत.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 चे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम
आयुष मंत्रालयाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या (आयडीवाय) 11व्या वर्षानिमित्त 10 विशेष कार्यक्रमांची घोषणा केली आहे:
1. योग संगम – एकाच वेळी 100,000 ठिकाणी योग सत्रांचे आयोजन
2. योग बंधन – भारत व आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदार देशांमधील योग विनिमय कार्यक्रम
3. योग उद्याने– दीर्घकालीन समुदाय सहभागासाठी योगासाठी समर्पित उद्यानांचे विकास
4. योग समावेश – मुलं, वृद्ध, दिव्यांग व वंचित गटांसाठी समावेशक योग कार्यक्रम
5. योग प्रभाव – सार्वजनिक आरोग्यावर योगाच्या प्रभावाचा दशकभराचा अभ्यास
6. योग कनेक्ट – प्रसिद्ध तज्ञ व आरोग्य व्यावसायिकांसोबत जागतिक आभासी योग संमेलन
7. हरित योग – योगासोबत वृक्षारोपण व पर्यावरण स्वच्छता उपक्रम
8. योग अनप्लग्ड – तरुणांसाठी प्रेरणादायी योग सत्र व कार्यक्रम
9. योग महाकुंभ – 10 शहरांत 7 दिवस चालणारा भव्य योग महोत्सव
10. समयोग – आधुनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेशी योगाचा 100 दिवसांचा संलग्न उपक्रम
आयुष मंत्रालय संपूर्ण भारत व जगभरातील व्यक्तींना, संस्थांना आणि समुदायांना या आरोग्यप्रद चळवळीत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन करते.
21 जून 2025 रोजी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्र येऊन योगाच्या परिवर्तनशील शक्तीचा उत्सव साजरा करूया आणि आरोग्यदायी, समरस जीवनशैलीकडे वाटचाल करूया.
आपल्या परिसरात ‘योग संगम’ आयोजित करण्यासाठी खालील अधिकृत पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करा.
👉yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam