AYUSH
“Yoga Unplugged” the youth-centric initiative for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 gets a boost with leading Yoga institutions joining the program
17 MAY 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
“Yoga Unplugged,” the youth-centric initiative for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, is gaining remarkable momentum as leading yoga institutions come together to inspire the next generation.
Kaivalyadhama, one of the oldest and most respected yoga institutes in the world, has launched a series of impactful youth-focused initiatives signaling their endorsement to “Yoga Unplugged”. One among the initiatives is the “Yoga for Young Minds” campaign, where the institute offers free access to the Common Yoga Protocol training through its online platform. The objective is to make yoga accessible to students and young changemakers across the country. Additionally, Kaivalyadhama aims to take part in Yoga Connect, a virtual global summit featuring leading yoga experts, through “Yoginar”— an online offering.
Designed to connect with youth through innovative and engaging formats, the initiative is set to become a highlight of this year’s IDY celebrations.
Established by Swami Kuvalayananda in 1924, Kaivalyadhama follows the undiluted principles of yoga, as described in the Yoga Sutras of Maharishi Patanjali. Kaivalyadhama was founded with the distinct purpose of merging yoga tradition with science, to make this knowledge relevant and accessible to the world. This makes their foray into “Yoga Unplugged” all the more significant.
More yoga institutions are expected to join the “Yoga Unplugged” movement in the coming days, and their efforts are sure to motivate youth across the nation to be part of this transformative journey.
Signature Events of IDY 2025
To mark the 11th edition of IDY, the Ministry of Ayush has announced 10 signature events that will shape this year’s celebrations:
1. Yoga Sangam – A synchronized yoga demonstration at 100,000 locations.
2. Yoga Bandhan – Fostering international partnerships through exchange programs between India and partner countries.
3. Yoga Parks – Development of dedicated yoga parks for long-term community engagement.
4. Yoga Samavesh – Inclusive yoga programs for children, seniors, persons with disabilities, and marginalized groups.
5. Yoga Prabhav – A decadal impact study on yoga’s role in public health.
6. Yoga Connect – A virtual global yoga summit featuring renowned experts and healthcare professionals.
7. Harit Yoga – A sustainability initiative combining yoga with tree planting and environmental clean-up drives.
8. Yoga Unplugged – Youth-focused events to inspire the next generation to embrace yoga.
9. Yoga MahaKumbh – A week-long yoga festival across 10 cities, culminating in a grand celebration.
10. Samyoga – A 100-day campaign integrating yoga with modern healthcare systems for holistic wellness.
The Ministry of Ayush invites individuals, institutions, and communities across India and the world to join this mass movement of wellness. Let us come together on 21st June 2025 to celebrate the transformative power of yoga and embrace a healthier, more harmonious way of life.
To organize a Yoga Sangam event in your locality, please register on the official portal:
👉yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam

આયુષ
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) 2025 માટે યુવા-કેન્દ્રિત પહેલ "યોગ અનપ્લગ્ડ"ને પ્રોત્સાહન મળ્યું, અગ્રણી યોગ સંસ્થાઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાઈ
17 MAY 2025 11:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) 2025 માટે યુવા-કેન્દ્રિત પહેલ "યોગા અનપ્લગ્ડ" ​​નોંધપાત્ર ગતિ પકડી રહી છે કારણ કે અગ્રણી યોગ સંસ્થાઓ આગામી પેઢીને પ્રેરણા આપવા માટે એકસાથે આવી રહી છે. વિશ્વની સૌથી જૂની અને સૌથી આદરણીય યોગ સંસ્થાઓમાંની એક, કૈવલ્યધામે "યોગ અનપ્લગ્ડ" ​​માટે તેના સમર્થનનો સંકેત આપતા પ્રભાવશાળી યુવા-કેન્દ્રિત પહેલોની શ્રેણી શરૂ કરી છે. આ પહેલોમાંની એક "યુવા મન માટે યોગ" ઝુંબેશ છે, જે હેઠળ સંસ્થા તેના ઓનલાઈન પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા કોમન યોગ પ્રોટોકોલ તાલીમની મફત ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરે છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશભરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને યુવા પરિવર્તનકારો માટે યોગને સુલભ બનાવવાનો છે. વધુમાં, કૈવલ્યધામનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઓનલાઈન ઓફર - "યોગિનાર" દ્વારા યોગ કનેક્ટમાં ભાગ લેવાનો છે, જે અગ્રણી યોગ નિષ્ણાતોની વર્ચ્યુઅલ વૈશ્વિક સમિટ છે.
નવીન અને આકર્ષક ફોર્મેટ દ્વારા યુવાનોને જોડવા માટે રચાયેલ આ પહેલ આ વર્ષના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણીનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ બનવા જઈ રહી છે.
1924માં સ્વામી કુવલયાનંદ દ્વારા સ્થાપિત, કૈવલ્યધામ મહર્ષિ પતંજલિના યોગ સૂત્રોમાં વર્ણવેલ યોગના શુદ્ધ સિદ્ધાંતોનું પાલન કરે છે. કૈવલ્યધામની સ્થાપના યોગ પરંપરાને વિજ્ઞાન સાથે જોડવાના ચોક્કસ ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેથી આ જ્ઞાનને વિશ્વ માટે સુસંગત અને સુલભ બનાવી શકાય. આનાથી "યોગા અનપ્લગ્ડ" માં તેમની એન્ટ્રી વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ બને છે.
આગામી દિવસોમાં વધુ યોગ સંસ્થાઓ "યોગ અનપ્લગ્ડ" ​​ચળવળમાં જોડાય તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, અને તેમના પ્રયાસો ચોક્કસપણે દેશભરના યુવાનોને આ પરિવર્તનશીલ યાત્રાનો ભાગ બનવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપશે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2025ના મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમો
11મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણી નિમિત્તે, આયુષ મંત્રાલયે આ વર્ષના ઉજવણીને આકાર આપતી 10 મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમોની જાહેરાત કરી છે:
1. યોગ સંગમ - 100,000 સ્થળોએ સંકલિત યોગ પ્રદર્શન.
2. યોગ બંધન - ભારત અને ભાગીદાર દેશો વચ્ચે વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
3. યોગ પાર્ક - લાંબા ગાળાના સમુદાય જોડાણ માટે સમર્પિત યોગ પાર્કનો વિકાસ.
4. યોગ સમાવેશ - બાળકો, વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો, અપંગ વ્યક્તિઓ અને હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા જૂથો માટે સમાવેશી યોગ કાર્યક્રમો.
5. યોગ અસર - જાહેર આરોગ્યમાં યોગની ભૂમિકા પર એક દાયકાનો પ્રભાવ અભ્યાસ.
6. યોગ કનેક્ટ - પ્રખ્યાત નિષ્ણાતો અને આરોગ્યસંભાળ વ્યાવસાયિકો સાથે એક વર્ચ્યુઅલ વૈશ્વિક યોગ સમિટ.
7. ગ્રીન યોગ - યોગને વૃક્ષારોપણ અને પર્યાવરણીય સ્વચ્છતા ઝુંબેશ સાથે જોડતી એક કાયમી પહેલ.
8. યોગા અનપ્લગ્ડ - યુવા-કેન્દ્રિત કાર્યક્રમ જે આવનારી પેઢીને યોગ અપનાવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
9. યોગ મહાકુંભ - 10 શહેરોમાં એક અઠવાડિયા સુધી ચાલતો યોગ ઉત્સવ, જે એક ભવ્ય સમારોહમાં પરિણમશે.
10. સમ્યગ - સંપૂર્ણ સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગને આધુનિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીઓ સાથે સાંકળતું 100 દિવસનું અભિયાન.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય ભારત અને વિશ્વભરના વ્યક્તિઓ, સંસ્થાઓ અને સમુદાયોને આરોગ્ય માટેના આ વિશાળ આંદોલનમાં જોડાવા આમંત્રણ આપે છે. ચાલો 21 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ યોગની પરિવર્તનશીલ શક્તિની ઉજવણી કરવા અને સ્વસ્થ, વધુ સુમેળભર્યા જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવા માટે સાથે મળીએ.
તમારા વિસ્તારમાં યોગ સંગમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવા માટે, કૃપા કરીને સત્તાવાર પોર્ટલ પર નોંધણી કરાવો:
👉 yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam