AYUSH
“Yoga Unplugged” the youth-centric initiative for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 gets a boost with leading Yoga institutions joining the program
17 MAY 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
“Yoga Unplugged,” the youth-centric initiative for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, is gaining remarkable momentum as leading yoga institutions come together to inspire the next generation.
Kaivalyadhama, one of the oldest and most respected yoga institutes in the world, has launched a series of impactful youth-focused initiatives signaling their endorsement to “Yoga Unplugged”. One among the initiatives is the “Yoga for Young Minds” campaign, where the institute offers free access to the Common Yoga Protocol training through its online platform. The objective is to make yoga accessible to students and young changemakers across the country. Additionally, Kaivalyadhama aims to take part in Yoga Connect, a virtual global summit featuring leading yoga experts, through “Yoginar”— an online offering.
Designed to connect with youth through innovative and engaging formats, the initiative is set to become a highlight of this year’s IDY celebrations.
Established by Swami Kuvalayananda in 1924, Kaivalyadhama follows the undiluted principles of yoga, as described in the Yoga Sutras of Maharishi Patanjali. Kaivalyadhama was founded with the distinct purpose of merging yoga tradition with science, to make this knowledge relevant and accessible to the world. This makes their foray into “Yoga Unplugged” all the more significant.
More yoga institutions are expected to join the “Yoga Unplugged” movement in the coming days, and their efforts are sure to motivate youth across the nation to be part of this transformative journey.
Signature Events of IDY 2025
To mark the 11th edition of IDY, the Ministry of Ayush has announced 10 signature events that will shape this year’s celebrations:
1. Yoga Sangam – A synchronized yoga demonstration at 100,000 locations.
2. Yoga Bandhan – Fostering international partnerships through exchange programs between India and partner countries.
3. Yoga Parks – Development of dedicated yoga parks for long-term community engagement.
4. Yoga Samavesh – Inclusive yoga programs for children, seniors, persons with disabilities, and marginalized groups.
5. Yoga Prabhav – A decadal impact study on yoga’s role in public health.
6. Yoga Connect – A virtual global yoga summit featuring renowned experts and healthcare professionals.
7. Harit Yoga – A sustainability initiative combining yoga with tree planting and environmental clean-up drives.
8. Yoga Unplugged – Youth-focused events to inspire the next generation to embrace yoga.
9. Yoga MahaKumbh – A week-long yoga festival across 10 cities, culminating in a grand celebration.
10. Samyoga – A 100-day campaign integrating yoga with modern healthcare systems for holistic wellness.
The Ministry of Ayush invites individuals, institutions, and communities across India and the world to join this mass movement of wellness. Let us come together on 21st June 2025 to celebrate the transformative power of yoga and embrace a healthier, more harmonious way of life.
To organize a Yoga Sangam event in your locality, please register on the official portal:
👉yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam

وزارت آیوش
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی) 2025 کے لیے نوجوانوں پر مرتکز پہل قدمی ’’یوگ ان پلگڈ‘‘ کو تقویت حاصل ہو رہی ہے، کیونکہ یوگ کے سرکردہ ادارے اس پروگرام میں شمولیت اختیار کر رہے ہیں
17 MAY 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی)2025 کے لیے نوجوانوں پر مرتکز پہل قدمی ’’یوگ ان پلگڈ‘‘ کو غیر معمولی تقویت حاصل ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ یوگ کے سرکردہ ادارے آئندہ نسل کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے لیے متحد ہو رہے ہیں۔
کیولیہ دھام، جو کہ دنیا کے ازحد قدیم اور قابل احترام یوگ اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، نے نوجوانوں پر مرتکز مختلف النوع اثر انگیز پہل قدمیاں شروع کی ہیں جو ’’یوگ ان پلگڈ‘‘ پروگرام کی حمایت کا اشارہ دیتی ہیں۔ ان پہل قدمیوں میں سے ایک ’’یوگ برائے نوجوان اذہان‘‘ مہم ہے، جس کے تحت یہ ادارہ اپنے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے مشترکہ یوگ پروٹوکول تک مفت رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے طلبا اور تبدیلی برپا کرنے والے نوجوانوں تک یوگ کو قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کیولیہ دھام کا مقصد ایک آن لائن وسیلے ’’یوگینار‘‘ کے توسط سے یوگاکنیکٹ میں حصہ لینا بھی ہے جو کہ ایک ورچووَل عالمی سربراہ اجلاس ہے جس میں یوگ کے سرکردہ ماہرین حصہ لیتے ہیں۔
اختراعی اور دلچسپ فارمیٹس کے ذریعہ نوجوانوں سے جڑنے کے مقصد سے ڈیزائن کی گئی، یہ پہل قدمی اس سال کی بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ تقریبات کی بڑی سرخی بننے والی ہے۔
سوامی کووَلیہ نند کے ذریعہ 1924 میں قائم کردہ کیولیہ دھام یوگ کے خالص اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہے، جیسا کہ مہارشی پتانجلی کے یوگ سوتروں میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ کیولیہ دھام کا قیام یوگ کی روایت کو سائنس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے واضح مقصد کے ساتھ عمل میں آیا تاکہ اس علم کو دنیا کے لیے اہم اور قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔ اسی وجہ سے ’’یوگ ان پلگڈ‘‘ میں ان کی شمولیت نے مزید اہمیت حاصل کی ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ آئندہ دنوں میں یوگ کے مزید ادارے ’’یوگ ان پلگڈ‘‘ تحریک میں شمولیت اختیار کریں گے، اور ان کی کوششیں یقیناً ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو اس تغیراتی سفر کا حصہ بننے کے لیے حوصلہ فراہم کریں گی۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کی سگنیچر تقریبات
آئی ڈی وائی کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے، وزارت آیوش نے 10 سگنیچر تقریبات کا اعلان کیا ہے، جو اس سال کی تقریبات کو نئی شکل دیں گی:
یوگ سنگم: 100000 مقامات پر ایک ہی وقت میں یوگ مظاہرہ
یوگ بندھن: ہندوستان اور شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان تبادلے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو فروغ ۔
یوگ پارکس- طویل مدتی کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کے لیے وقف یوگا پارکس کی ترقی۔
یوگ سماویش – بچوں، بزرگوں، معذور افراد، اور پسماندہ گروہوں کے لیے جامع یوگ پروگرام۔
یوگ پربھاؤ- صحت عامہ میں یوگ کے کردار پر ایک دہائی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ۔
یوگ کنیکٹ - ایک ورچوئل عالمی یوگ سربراہ اجلاس جس میں معروف ماہرین اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہیں۔
ہرت یوگ- ایک پائیدار پہل جو یوگ کو درخت لگانے اور ماحولیاتی صفائی مہم کے ساتھ مربوط کرتی ہے۔
یوگ ان پلگڈ - آنے والی نسل کو یوگا کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے نوجوانوں پر مرتکز تقریبات ۔
یوگ مہاکمبھ- 10 شہروں میں ایک ہفتہ طویل یوگا فیسٹیول، جو ایک شاندار جشن میں اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
سم یوگ- ایک 100 روزہ مہم جو کہ یوگ کو جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظاموں کے ساتھ مربوط کرتی ہے۔
وزارت آیوش بھارت اور دنیا بھر سے مختلف افراد، اداروں، اور برادریوں کو چاق و چوبند رہنے سے متعلق اس عوامی تحریک میں شمولیت اختیار کرنے کے لیے مدعو کرتی ہے۔ آیئے ہم سب یوگ کی تغیراتی قوت کا جشن منانے اور ایک صحت مند، مزید ہم آہنگ طرز حیات کو اختیار کرنے کے لیے 21 جون 2025 کو اکٹھا ہوں۔
اپنے علاقے میں یوگ سنگم تقریب منعقد کرنے کے لیے، براہِ کرم ہمارےسرکاری پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرائیں
👉yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam