AYUSH
“Yoga Unplugged” the youth-centric initiative for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 gets a boost with leading Yoga institutions joining the program
17 MAY 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
“Yoga Unplugged,” the youth-centric initiative for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, is gaining remarkable momentum as leading yoga institutions come together to inspire the next generation.
Kaivalyadhama, one of the oldest and most respected yoga institutes in the world, has launched a series of impactful youth-focused initiatives signaling their endorsement to “Yoga Unplugged”. One among the initiatives is the “Yoga for Young Minds” campaign, where the institute offers free access to the Common Yoga Protocol training through its online platform. The objective is to make yoga accessible to students and young changemakers across the country. Additionally, Kaivalyadhama aims to take part in Yoga Connect, a virtual global summit featuring leading yoga experts, through “Yoginar”— an online offering.
Designed to connect with youth through innovative and engaging formats, the initiative is set to become a highlight of this year’s IDY celebrations.
Established by Swami Kuvalayananda in 1924, Kaivalyadhama follows the undiluted principles of yoga, as described in the Yoga Sutras of Maharishi Patanjali. Kaivalyadhama was founded with the distinct purpose of merging yoga tradition with science, to make this knowledge relevant and accessible to the world. This makes their foray into “Yoga Unplugged” all the more significant.
More yoga institutions are expected to join the “Yoga Unplugged” movement in the coming days, and their efforts are sure to motivate youth across the nation to be part of this transformative journey.
Signature Events of IDY 2025
To mark the 11th edition of IDY, the Ministry of Ayush has announced 10 signature events that will shape this year’s celebrations:
1. Yoga Sangam – A synchronized yoga demonstration at 100,000 locations.
2. Yoga Bandhan – Fostering international partnerships through exchange programs between India and partner countries.
3. Yoga Parks – Development of dedicated yoga parks for long-term community engagement.
4. Yoga Samavesh – Inclusive yoga programs for children, seniors, persons with disabilities, and marginalized groups.
5. Yoga Prabhav – A decadal impact study on yoga’s role in public health.
6. Yoga Connect – A virtual global yoga summit featuring renowned experts and healthcare professionals.
7. Harit Yoga – A sustainability initiative combining yoga with tree planting and environmental clean-up drives.
8. Yoga Unplugged – Youth-focused events to inspire the next generation to embrace yoga.
9. Yoga MahaKumbh – A week-long yoga festival across 10 cities, culminating in a grand celebration.
10. Samyoga – A 100-day campaign integrating yoga with modern healthcare systems for holistic wellness.
The Ministry of Ayush invites individuals, institutions, and communities across India and the world to join this mass movement of wellness. Let us come together on 21st June 2025 to celebrate the transformative power of yoga and embrace a healthier, more harmonious way of life.
To organize a Yoga Sangam event in your locality, please register on the official portal:
👉yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam

ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி இளைஞர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட "அனைவருக்கும் யோகா” என்ற முயற்சியில், முன்னணி யோகப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்துள்ளன
17 MAY 2025 11:15AM by PIB Chennai
2025 - ம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி இளைஞர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட “அனைவருக்கும் யோகா” என்ற முயற்சியில், யோகப் பயிற்சி அளித்து வரும் முன்னணி நிறுவனங்கள் ஒன்றிணைவது என்பது அடுத்த தலைமுறையிருக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உத்வேகத்தை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
உலகின் பழமையான மற்றும் மிகவும் மதிக்கப்படும் யோகக் கலை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான கைவல்யதாமா, “அனைவருக்கும் யோகா” என்ற இளைஞர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றாக “இளையோரின் சிந்தனைகளில் யோகா” என்ற பிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் யோகப் பயிற்சிக்கான பொதுவான நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த பயிற்சிகளை கட்டணம் ஏதுமின்றி வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்கள், இளைஞர்களிடையே மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துபவர்களுக்கு யோகக் கலையை எளிதில் கிடைக்கக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுவதே இதன் நோக்கம். கூடுதலாக, முன்னணி யோகக் கலையில் தலைசிறந்த நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் “யோகினார்” என்ற சர்வதேச மெய்நிகர் உச்சிமாநாட்டை எற்பாடு செய்து அதில் இணையதளம் மூலம் பங்கேற்கச் செய்ய கைவல்யதாமா நிறுவனம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
புதுமை மற்றும் ஈடுபாட்டுடன் கூடிய யோகக் கலை வடிவங்கள் மூலம் இளைஞர்களை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த முயற்சி, இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் சிறப்பம்சமாக இருக்கும்.
1924 - ம் ஆண்டு சுவாமி குவலயானந்தாவால் நிறுவப்பட்ட கைவல்யதாமா என்ற நிறுவனம், மகரிஷி பதஞ்சலியின் யோகக்கலை தொடர்பான சூத்திரங்களில் விவரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, யோகக்கலையின் கொள்கைகளை உறுதியாகப் பின்பற்றுகிறது. யோகக்கலையை பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் அறிவியலுடன் இணைத்து, உலகில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் பொருந்தக்கூடிய வகையிலும், எளிதில் அக்கலையைக் கற்றுக்கொள்ளும் வகையிலும் மாற்றுவதற்கும் தனித்துவமான நோக்கத்துடன் கைவல்யதாமா நிறுவனம் நிறுவப்பட்டது. "அனைவருக்கும் யோகா" என்ற முயற்சியில் நிறுவனத்தின் பயணம் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்குகிறது.
வரும் நாட்களில் "அனைவருக்கும் யோகா" என்ற இயக்கத்தில் மேலும் பல யோகக்கலையில் பயிற்சி அளித்து வரும் நிறுவனங்கள் இணையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், இந்த முயற்சி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கு யோகக்கலை குறித்த பயிற்சியைப் பெறுவதற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக இருக்கும் என்பது உறுதி.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129269