Vice President's Secretariat
We Can No Longer Afford, By Travel Or Import, To Empower Countries That Are Inimical To Our Interests And Positioned Against Us In Times Of Crisis: Vice-President
Every Individual Is Empowered To Help The Nation In Security; Trade, Business, Commerce, And Industry In Particular Have A Pivotal Role, Says VP
Nation First; Everything Has To Be Reckoned On The Fulcrum Of Deep Commitment And Dedication To Nationalism, Stresses VP
This Country Cannot Afford Commercialisation And Commodification Of Education; These Are Areas To Give Back To Society, Not To Make Money, Highlights VP
Operation Sindoor Was A Remarkable Retaliation, Befitting Our Ethos Of Peace And Tranquility To The Barbarity That Happened At Pahalgam, Says VP
Vice-President Addressed The Annual Convocation Of Jaipuria Institute Of Management In New Delhi
17 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “Can we afford to empower countries that are inimical to our interests? Time has come when each one of us must deeply think about economic nationalism,” he said. He emphasized that, “We no longer can afford, by travel or import, to improve the economies of those countries because of our participation. And those countries, in times of crisis, are positioned against us.”
Addressing the Annual Convocation of Jaipuria Institute of Management at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, today, Shri Dhankhar said, “Every individual is empowered to help the nation in security. Trade, business, commerce, and industry in particular can play a pivotal role in security issues. Therefore I firmly believe that we must always keep one thing in mind, and that is: Nation first. Everything has to be reckoned on the fulcrum of deep commitment, unflinching commitment, dedication to nationalism. And that mindset we must teach our toddlers right from day one.”
He also lauded the ongoing Operation Sindoor and paid tribute to India’s Armed Forces. “I must, on this occasion—since I am addressing youth of the country in particular—offer my salutations to all Armed Forces and the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the remarkable success of the ongoing Operation Sindoor.”
Calling the operation a befitting response to the barbaric attack at Pahalgam, he added, “It was a remarkable retaliation, befitting our ethos of peace and tranquility to the barbarity that happened at Pahalgam—the deadliest attack on our civilians since the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks. The Prime Minister of this country, Shri Narendra Modi, sent a message from India’s heartland of Bihar to the entire global fraternity. Those were not empty words. The world now has realized: what is said is reality. “No one is asking for proof now. The world has seen and acknowledged. We have seen this saga—how that country is deeply engrossed in terrorism. “When coffins are taken with armed forces and military power and political power accompanying them, justice is done by Bharat to Sindoor in sublimity.”
Shri Dhankhar affirmed that a new standard has been set in India’s counterterrorism efforts. “In the mechanics of war and the fight against terrorism, a new benchmark has been set. Indian Armed Forces targeted Jaish-e-Mohammed at Bahawalpur, deep inside Pakistan territory. Beyond the international border—headquarters of Jaish-e-Mohammed, also Lashkar-e-Taiba base, Muridke. No one is asking for proof now. No one is asking for it. The world has seen and acknowledged.”
He further added, “It is India's deepest ever cross-border strike. Strike that was carefully, precisely calibrated to cause no damage except to the terrorist.”
Shri Dhankhar recalled the U.S. operation on May 2nd, 2011. “This happened on May 2nd, 2011, when a global terrorist who planned, supervised, executed the September 11 attack inside the US in 2001. He was dealt with by the US similarly. Bharat has done it and done it to the knowledge of the global community.”
Reflecting on India’s civilisational uniqueness, Shri Dhankhar noted, “We as a nation are unique. No nation in the world can take pride in having 5,000 years of civilisational ethos. We need to bridge, not breach, the divide between the East and the West.”
Shri Dhankhar said, “How can we countenance or overlook narratives that are anti-national? Foreign universities coming to this country is something which requires filtration. It requires deep thinking. It is something we have to be extremely careful about.”
On education and research, the Vice-President cautioned against commercialization. “This country cannot afford commercialisation and commodification of education. It is undeniable, it is present. Education and health as per our civilization ethos are not areas to make money. These are areas to give back to society. We have to discharge our obligation to society.”
Calling upon industry leaders, he stressed the importance of research. “Educational institutions must be fully funded by corporates. CSR funds must take priority because investment in research is fundamental.”
He concluded with a powerful reminder: “Gone are the days when we could wait for others to develop technology. If we do that, we are handicapped right from the beginning, we must avoid that.”
Shri Sharad Jaipuria, Chairman, Board of Governors, Jaipuria Institute of Management, Smt. Anjali Jaipuria, Spouse of Chairman, Board of Governors, Jaipuria Institute of Management, Shri Shreevats Jaipuria, Vice Chairman, Jaipuria Institute of Management and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हम अब यात्रा या आयात के माध्यम से उन देशों को सशक्त बनाने का जोखिम नहीं उठा सकते जो हमारे हितों के प्रतिकूल हैं और संकट के समय हमारे विरूद्ध खड़े हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा में सहायता करने का अधिकार है; व्यापार, व्यवसाय, वाणिज्य और उद्योग विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्र पहले; सब कुछ राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के आधार पर होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा
यह देश शिक्षा के व्यावसायीकरण और वस्तुकरण को बर्दाश्त नहीं कर सकता; ये समाज को वापस देने के लिए हैं, धनार्जन के लिए नहीं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर एक उल्लेखनीय प्रतिशोध था, जो पहलगाम में हुई बर्बरता के प्रति शांति और सौहार्द के हमारे लोकाचार के अनुरूप था: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में जयपुरिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
17 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, "क्या हम उन देशों को सशक्त बनाने का जोखिम उठा सकते हैं जो हमारे हितों के प्रतिकूल हैं? समय आ गया है जब हममें से प्रत्येक को आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद के बारे में गहराई से सोचना चाहिए," उन्होंने कहा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, "हम अब अपनी भागीदारी के कारण उन देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सुधार करने के लिए यात्रा या आयात के माध्यम से जोखिम नहीं उठा सकते हैं जो देश संकट के समय हमारे देश के विरूद्ध खड़े होते हैं।"
आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में जयपुरिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए , श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा में सहायता करने का अधिकार है। व्यापार, व्यवसाय, वाणिज्य और उद्योग विशेष रूप से सुरक्षा के मामलों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। इसलिए मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि हमें हमेशा एक बात ध्यान में रखनी चाहिए, और वह है: राष्ट्र सर्वप्रथम। हर चीज को गहरी प्रतिबद्धता, अटूट प्रतिबद्धता, राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति समर्पण के आधार पर माना जाना चाहिए और यह मानसिकता हमें अपने बच्चों को पहले दिन से ही सिखानी चाहिए।"
उन्होंने चल रहे ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की भी सराहना की और भारत के सशस्त्र बलों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। "मैं इस अवसर पर- क्योंकि मैं विशेष रूप से देश के युवाओं को संबोधित कर रहा हूँ- चल रहे ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की उल्लेखनीय सफलता के लिए सभी सशस्त्र बलों और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का अभिवादन करता हूँ।"
इस ऑपरेशन को पहलगाम में हुए बर्बर हमले का करारा जवाब बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "यह एक उल्लेखनीय प्रतिशोध था। यह पहलगाम में हुई बर्बरता के लिए शांति और शांति के हमारे लोकाचार के अनुरूप था। यह 2008 के मुंबई आतंकवादी हमलों के बाद हमारे नागरिकों पर सबसे घातक हमला था। इस देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत के हृदय स्थल बिहार से पूरे विश्व को एक संदेश दिया। वे खोखले शब्द नहीं थे। विश्व को अब एहसास हो गया है: जो कहा जाता है वह वास्तविकता है। अब कोई सबूत नहीं मांग रहा है। विश्व ने इसे देखा है और स्वीकार किया है। हमने यह पूर्व में भी देखा है- कैसे वह देश आतंकवाद में गहराई से लिप्त है। "जब सशस्त्र सैनाएं काल बनती है और राजनीतिक शक्ति उनके साथ होती है तो भारत कितनी अच्छी तरह से सिंदूर के साथ न्याय करता है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भारत के आतंकवाद विरोधी प्रयासों में एक नया मानक स्थापित हुआ है। "युद्ध के तरीकों और आतंकवाद के विरूद्ध लड़ाई में एक नया मानक स्थापित हुआ है। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने पाकिस्तान की सीमा के अंदर बहावलपुर में जैश-ए-मोहम्मद को निशाना बनाया। अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा के पार - जैश-ए-मोहम्मद का मुख्यालय, लश्कर-ए-तैयबा का अड्डा, मुरीदके को निशाना बनाया गया। कोई सबूत नहीं मांग रहा है। विश्व ने इसे देखा है और स्वीकार किया है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह भारत की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी सीमा पार की गई स्ट्राइक है। यह स्ट्राइक सावधानीपूर्वक और सटीक तरीके से की गई थी ताकि आतंकवादियों को छोड़कर किसी को कोई नुकसान न पहुंचे।"
श्री धनखड़ ने 2 मई, 2011 को अमेरिका द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई को याद करते हुए कहा, "यह 2 मई, 2011 को हुआ था, जब एक वैश्विक आतंकवादी ने 2001 में अमेरिका के अंदर 11 सितंबर के हमले की योजना बनाई, उसकी निगरानी की और उसे अंजाम दिया। अमेरिका ने भी उसके साथ ऐसा ही किया। भारत ने ऐसा किया है और वैश्विक समुदाय की जानकारी में ऐसा किया है।"
भारत की सभ्यतागत विशिष्टता पर विचार करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम अद्वितीय हैं। विश्व का कोई भी राष्ट्र 5,000 साल पुरानी सभ्यतागत परंपराओं पर गर्व नहीं कर सकता। हमें पूर्व और पश्चिम के बीच की खाई को पाटने की जरूरत है, उसे खत्म करने की नहीं।"
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "हम राष्ट्र विरोधी बयानों को कैसे बर्दाश्त कर सकते हैं या अनदेखा कर सकते हैं? विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों का हमारे देश में आना ऐसी चीज है जिसमें सावधानी रखने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए गहन चिंतन की आवश्यकता है। यह ऐसी चीज है जिसके बारे में हमें बेहद सावधान रहना होगा।"
शिक्षा और शोध के मामले में उपराष्ट्रपति ने व्यावसायीकरण के विरूद्ध सावधान किया। "यह देश शिक्षा के व्यावसायीकरण और वस्तुकरण को बर्दाश्त नहीं कर सकता। यह निर्विवाद है, यह मौजूद है। हमारी सभ्यता के अनुसार शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य धनार्जन के लिए नहीं हैं। ये समाज को वापस देने के लिए हैं। हमें समाज के प्रति अपने दायित्व का निर्वहन करना होगा।"
उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने शोध के महत्व पर जोर दिया। "कॉर्पोरेट जगत को शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को वितीय सहायता उपलब्ध करायी जानी चाहिए। सीएसआर कोष को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए क्योंकि शोध में निवेश आवश्यक है।"
उन्होंने याद दिलाते हुए कहा: "वे दिन चले गए जब हम दूसरों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने की प्रतीक्षा करते थे। अगर हम ऐसा करते हैं, तो हम शुरू से ही निर्भर हो जाते हैं, हमें इससे बचना चाहिए।"
इस अवसर पर जयपुरिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री शरद जयपुरिया, जयपुरिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष की धर्मपत्नी श्रीमती अंजलि जयपुरिया, जयपुरिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के उपाध्यक्ष श्री श्रीवत्स जयपुरिया तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।