Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar to participate in BRICS Energy Ministers meeting in Brazil
India to showcase its achievements over the past decade in the Power Sector
17 MAY 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, has embarked on an official visit to Brazil to attend the BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting scheduled for 19th May.
Under the theme “Empowering Global South Cooperation for Inclusive and Sustainable Global Governance,” the Hon’ble Minister will engage in discussions with Energy Ministers of BRICS nations on crucial issues such as energy security, accessibility, affordability, and sustainability.
India, in this meeting, will showcase its achievements over the past decade, including a 90% increase in power capacity, leadership in renewable energy, green hydrogen, and biofuels, as well as innovations and sustainable development in the energy sector. The country will also reaffirm its commitment to ensuring equitable access to energy and accelerating the energy transition.
This visit underscores India’s determination to actively collaborate with BRICS nations in building a robust, future-oriented, and sustainable energy sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہرلال برازیل میں برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے
بھارت بجلی کے شعبے میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران اپنی کامیابیوں کی عکاسی کرے گا
17 MAY 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اورمکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال 19 مئی کو ہونے والی برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے برازیل کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوئے ہیں ۔
"جامع اور پائیدار عالمی حکمرانی کے لیے عالمی جنوبی تعاون کو بااختیار بنانا" کے موضوع کے تحت ، وزیر موصوف توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی ، رسائی ، استطاعت اور پائیداری جیسے اہم مسائل پر برکس ممالک کے وزرائے توانائی کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔
اس میٹنگ میں بھارت گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران اپنی کامیابیوں کی عکاسی کرے گا ، جس میں بجلی کی صلاحیت میں 90 فیصد اضافہ ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور بائیو فیول میں قائدانہ رول کے ساتھ ساتھ توانائی کے شعبے میں اختراعات اور پائیدار ترقی شامل ہیں ۔ ملک توانائی تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا بھی اعادہ کرے گا ۔
یہ دورہ ایک مضبوط ، مستقبل پر مبنی اور پائیدار توانائی کے شعبے کی تعمیر میں برکس ممالک کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔