Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar to participate in BRICS Energy Ministers meeting in Brazil
India to showcase its achievements over the past decade in the Power Sector
17 MAY 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, has embarked on an official visit to Brazil to attend the BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting scheduled for 19th May.
Under the theme “Empowering Global South Cooperation for Inclusive and Sustainable Global Governance,” the Hon’ble Minister will engage in discussions with Energy Ministers of BRICS nations on crucial issues such as energy security, accessibility, affordability, and sustainability.
India, in this meeting, will showcase its achievements over the past decade, including a 90% increase in power capacity, leadership in renewable energy, green hydrogen, and biofuels, as well as innovations and sustainable development in the energy sector. The country will also reaffirm its commitment to ensuring equitable access to energy and accelerating the energy transition.
This visit underscores India’s determination to actively collaborate with BRICS nations in building a robust, future-oriented, and sustainable energy sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर ब्राजील में ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेंगे
भारत विद्युत क्षेत्र में पिछले दशक की अपनी उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करेगा
17 MAY 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, 19 मई को होने वाली ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए ब्राजील की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।
एम्पावरिंग ग्लोबल साउथ कोऑपरेशन फॉर इंक्लूसिव एंड सस्टेनेबल ग्लोबल गवर्नेंस” विषय के अंतर्गत, माननीय मंत्री ब्रिक्स देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों के साथ ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पहुंच, सामर्थ्य और स्थिरता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
भारत इस बैठक में पिछले दशक की अपनी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा, जिसमें विद्युत क्षमता में 90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन और जैव ईंधन में नेतृत्व के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और सतत विकास शामिल हैं। देश ऊर्जा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि करेगा।
यह यात्रा भारत के इस दृढ़ संकल्प को रेखांकित करती है कि वह ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ एक मजबूत, भविष्योन्मुखी और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करेगा।