Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar to participate in BRICS Energy Ministers meeting in Brazil
India to showcase its achievements over the past decade in the Power Sector
17 MAY 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, has embarked on an official visit to Brazil to attend the BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting scheduled for 19th May.
Under the theme “Empowering Global South Cooperation for Inclusive and Sustainable Global Governance,” the Hon’ble Minister will engage in discussions with Energy Ministers of BRICS nations on crucial issues such as energy security, accessibility, affordability, and sustainability.
India, in this meeting, will showcase its achievements over the past decade, including a 90% increase in power capacity, leadership in renewable energy, green hydrogen, and biofuels, as well as innovations and sustainable development in the energy sector. The country will also reaffirm its commitment to ensuring equitable access to energy and accelerating the energy transition.
This visit underscores India’s determination to actively collaborate with BRICS nations in building a robust, future-oriented, and sustainable energy sector.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிரேசிலில் நடைபெறும் பிரிக்ஸ் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் பங்கேற்கிறார்
17 MAY 2025 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், 2025 மே 19 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள பிரிக்ஸ் மின் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக பிரேசிலுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
"உள்ளடக்கிய, நிலையான, உலகளாவிய நிர்வாகத்திற்கு உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில், எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு, எளிதில் அணுகல், மலிவு விலையில் எரிசக்தித் தீர்வுகள், நிலைத்தன்மை போன்ற முக்கியமான அம்சங்கள் குறித்து பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் மின்துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் கலந்துரையாடல்களில் ஈடுபடுவார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், மின் திறனில் 90% அதிகரிப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் தலைமைத்துவம், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள், புதுமை முயற்சிகள், எரிசக்தித் துறையில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சாதனைகள் எடுத்துரைக்கப்படும். எரிசக்திக்கான சமமான அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தியா தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தும்.
அமைச்சரின் இந்தப் பயணமானது வலுவான, எதிர்காலம் சார்ந்த, நிலையான எரிசக்தித் துறையை உருவாக்குவதில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுடன் தீவிரமாக ஒத்துழைத்துச் செயல்படும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதியை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.