Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar to participate in BRICS Energy Ministers meeting in Brazil
India to showcase its achievements over the past decade in the Power Sector
17 MAY 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, has embarked on an official visit to Brazil to attend the BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting scheduled for 19th May.
Under the theme “Empowering Global South Cooperation for Inclusive and Sustainable Global Governance,” the Hon’ble Minister will engage in discussions with Energy Ministers of BRICS nations on crucial issues such as energy security, accessibility, affordability, and sustainability.
India, in this meeting, will showcase its achievements over the past decade, including a 90% increase in power capacity, leadership in renewable energy, green hydrogen, and biofuels, as well as innovations and sustainable development in the energy sector. The country will also reaffirm its commitment to ensuring equitable access to energy and accelerating the energy transition.
This visit underscores India’s determination to actively collaborate with BRICS nations in building a robust, future-oriented, and sustainable energy sector.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल ब्राझीलमध्ये होणाऱ्या ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार
भारताने उर्जा क्षेत्रात मागच्या दशकभरात प्राप्त केलेले यशही या बैठकीत मांडले जाणार
17 MAY 2025 1:51PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री, मनोहर लाल, हे ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी ब्राझीलला रवाना झाले. 19 मे रोजी ही बैठक होणार आहे.
सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत जागतिक प्रशासनासाठी ग्लोबल साऊथ अंतर्गत येणार्‍या देशांमधील परस्पर कार्य अधिक दृढ करणे ही या बैठकीची संकल्पना आहे. या बैठकीत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, सुलभ उपलब्धता, किफायतशीरपणा आणि शाश्वतता यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री मनोहर लाल ब्रिक्स देशांच्या ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांसोबत चर्चा करणार आहेत.
भारताने मागच्या दशकभरात प्राप्त केलेले यशही या बैठकीत मांडले जाणार आहे. यात ऊर्जा क्षमतेतील 90% ची वाढ, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हायड्रोजन आणि जैवइंधन क्षेत्रातील नेतृत्व, तसेच ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वत विकास या आणि अशा क्षेत्रांत भारताने साध्य केलेले यश मांडले जाईल. उर्जेची न्याय्य प्राप्ती सुनिश्चित व्हावी तसेच ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देता यावी याबद्दलची आपली वचनबद्धताही भारत या बैठकीत पुन्हा व्यक्त करणार आहे.
एक प्रकारच्या मजबूत, भविष्यवेधी आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जा क्षेत्राची जडणघडण करण्यासाठी ब्रिक्स देशांसोबत सक्रियपणे सहकार्य करण्याचा भारताच्या निर्धार या भेटीतून ठळकपणे अधोरेखित होणार आहे.