Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGTR marks 8th Anniversary with Renewed Commitment to Ensure Fair Trade
Government to Launch a Digital Platform for E-Filing in Trade Remedy Investigations
17 MAY 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) commemorated its 8th Foundation Day today, celebrating seven years of dedicated service in protecting Indian industry from unfair trade practices and sudden surges in imports. On this occasion, the Director General of DGTR applauded the commitment and tireless efforts of the organization’s officers and staff in upholding the integrity of India's trade remedy ecosystem.
Since 1995, India has initiated over 1,200 trade remedy investigations. DGTR has played a central role in this process by conducting investigations swiftly, often concluding within a year, to ensure timely relief for affected industries. Recent interventions have protected domestic sectors including solar energy and advanced materials, such as solar cells and copper wire rods, from unfairly priced imports and subsidized goods.
Looking ahead, the Government of India is developing a digital platform to enable the electronic submission of documents in trade remedy investigations. The platform is expected to go live soon, offering enhanced transparency, efficiency, and ease of access for all stakeholders.
Through safeguard duties and quantitative restrictions, DGTR has also responded to sudden import surges, for products such as palm oil and metallurgical coke, helping stabilize markets and preserve industrial competitiveness. Its proactive approach has been particularly crucial for manufacturing sectors vulnerable to volatile global trade dynamics.
To further support equitable access, DGTR launched a dedicated Helpdesk in 2019, aimed at assisting micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs). This initiative has helped smaller businesses navigate the trade remedy processes and help these industries file applications by addressing technical and data-related challenges.
DGTR also emphasizes transparency and accessibility by providing trade notices, handbooks, and FAQs on its website. These resources clarify procedural aspects and empower domestic industries, foreign exporters, and other interested parties to actively participate in defending their trade interests.
In addition to the above, DGTR, through its Trade Defence Wing, has effectively contested the imposition of trade remedy measures by foreign trade remedy authorities. These efforts have resulted in either reduced duties or complete relief from such measures on Indian exports, thereby protecting India’s international trade interests.
Established in 2018 through the consolidation of the Directorate General of Anti-Dumping and Allied Duties (DGAD) and the Directorate General of Safeguards, DGTR serves as India’s unified authority for trade remedy investigations. DGTR is responsible for imposing anti-dumping, countervailing, and safeguard measures to ensure a level playing field for domestic producers.
As DGTR enters its eighth year, it remains steadfast in its mission to uphold fair trade, support the domestic industry against unfair trade practices, and respond proactively to the evolving challenges of global commerce.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डीजीटीआरच्या 8 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त उचित व्यापार सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या बांधिलकीचा नव्याने पुनरुच्चार
व्यापार संरक्षण उपाय विषयक चौकशीत ई-फायलींगसाठी डिजिटल व्यासपीठ सुरु होणार
17 MAY 2025 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
ट्रेड रेमिडी महासंचालनालय (डीजीटीआर) ने आज आपला 8 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा केला. गेल्या सात वर्षांत भारतीय उद्योगांना अनुचित व्यापार पद्धतींपासून व आयातीतील अचानक वाढीपासून संरक्षण देण्यासाठी दिलेल्या समर्पित सेवांचा गौरव या निमित्ताने करण्यात आला. डीजीटीआरच्या महासंचालकानी भारताच्या व्यापार संरक्षण उपाय परीसंस्थेच्या पारदर्शकतेसाठी अधिकारी व कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कर्तव्यनिष्ठतेचे आणि योगदानाचे कौतुक केले.
1995 पासून भारताने 1,200 पेक्षा अधिक व्यापार संरक्षण उपायांसंदर्भात चौकशी सुरु केली आहे. या प्रक्रियेत डीजीटीआरने मुख्य भूमिका बजावली असून, बाधित उद्योगांना वेळेत दिलासा मिळावा यासाठी अनेक प्रकरणे 1 वर्षाच्या आत पूर्ण केली आहेत. अलीकडील हस्तक्षेपांमुळे सौरऊर्जा आणि सौर सेल्स, कॉपर वायर रॉड्स यांसारख्या प्रगत सामग्री उद्योगांना अनुचित मूल्य आयात आणि अनुदानित मालापासून संरक्षण मिळाले आहे.
पुढील टप्प्यात, भारत सरकार व्यापार संरक्षण उपाय चौकशी प्रक्रियेत ई-दस्तऐवज जमा करण्यासाठी एक डिजिटल व्यासपीठ विकसित करत आहे. हा मंच लवकरच कार्यरत होणार असून, यामुळे पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि सर्व संबंधित पक्षांसाठी सुलभता वाढेल.
सुरक्षा उपाय शुल्क व परिमिती नियंत्रण उपाय वापरून, डीजीटीआरने पाम तेल आणि मेटलर्जिकल कोकसारख्या उत्पादनांवरील आयातीच्या अचानक वाढीला रोखले आहे. यामुळे बाजार स्थिर ठेवण्यास मदत झाली असून, भारतीय उद्योगांची स्पर्धात्मकताही जपली गेली आहे.
2019 मध्ये सुरू केलेल्या मदत कक्षाच्या माध्यमातून, डीजीटीआर सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योगांना (एमएसएमई) मदत करत आहे.
डीजीटीआरने आपल्या वेबसाइटवर व्यापार विषयक सूचना, मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकांद्वारे व प्रश्नोत्तर स्वरूपात माहिती देऊन पारदर्शकता व प्रवेशयोग्यता वाढवली आहे.
याशिवाय, डीजीटीआरचा व्यापार संरक्षण विभाग परदेशी उपाय प्राधिकरणांद्वारे भारतीय निर्यातींवर लादण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा प्रभावीपणे सामना करत आहे. या प्रयत्नांमुळे भारतीय निर्यातींवरील शुल्क कमी झाले किंवा काही प्रकरणांत पूर्ण सवलती मिळाल्या, ज्यामुळे भारताचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारहित जपले गेले आहे.
2018 मध्ये डंपिंगविरोधी आणि संलग्न शुल्क महानिदेशालय (डीजीएडी) आणि सुरक्षा उपाय महानिदेशालय यांचे एकत्रीकरण करून डीजीटीआरची स्थापना करण्यात आली. तेव्हापासून डीजीटीआर भारतातील एकत्रित व्यापार संरक्षण उपाय चौकशी प्राधिकरण म्हणून कार्यरत आहे.