Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGTR marks 8th Anniversary with Renewed Commitment to Ensure Fair Trade
Government to Launch a Digital Platform for E-Filing in Trade Remedy Investigations
17 MAY 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) commemorated its 8th Foundation Day today, celebrating seven years of dedicated service in protecting Indian industry from unfair trade practices and sudden surges in imports. On this occasion, the Director General of DGTR applauded the commitment and tireless efforts of the organization’s officers and staff in upholding the integrity of India's trade remedy ecosystem.
Since 1995, India has initiated over 1,200 trade remedy investigations. DGTR has played a central role in this process by conducting investigations swiftly, often concluding within a year, to ensure timely relief for affected industries. Recent interventions have protected domestic sectors including solar energy and advanced materials, such as solar cells and copper wire rods, from unfairly priced imports and subsidized goods.
Looking ahead, the Government of India is developing a digital platform to enable the electronic submission of documents in trade remedy investigations. The platform is expected to go live soon, offering enhanced transparency, efficiency, and ease of access for all stakeholders.
Through safeguard duties and quantitative restrictions, DGTR has also responded to sudden import surges, for products such as palm oil and metallurgical coke, helping stabilize markets and preserve industrial competitiveness. Its proactive approach has been particularly crucial for manufacturing sectors vulnerable to volatile global trade dynamics.
To further support equitable access, DGTR launched a dedicated Helpdesk in 2019, aimed at assisting micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs). This initiative has helped smaller businesses navigate the trade remedy processes and help these industries file applications by addressing technical and data-related challenges.
DGTR also emphasizes transparency and accessibility by providing trade notices, handbooks, and FAQs on its website. These resources clarify procedural aspects and empower domestic industries, foreign exporters, and other interested parties to actively participate in defending their trade interests.
In addition to the above, DGTR, through its Trade Defence Wing, has effectively contested the imposition of trade remedy measures by foreign trade remedy authorities. These efforts have resulted in either reduced duties or complete relief from such measures on Indian exports, thereby protecting India’s international trade interests.
Established in 2018 through the consolidation of the Directorate General of Anti-Dumping and Allied Duties (DGAD) and the Directorate General of Safeguards, DGTR serves as India’s unified authority for trade remedy investigations. DGTR is responsible for imposing anti-dumping, countervailing, and safeguard measures to ensure a level playing field for domestic producers.
As DGTR enters its eighth year, it remains steadfast in its mission to uphold fair trade, support the domestic industry against unfair trade practices, and respond proactively to the evolving challenges of global commerce.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی جی ٹی آر نے منصفانہ تجارت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نئے عہد کے ساتھ 8 ویں سالگرہ منائی
حکومت تجارت سے متعلق اصلاحات کی تحقیقات میں ای فائلنگ کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم شروع کرے گی
17 MAY 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) نے آج اپنا 8 واں یوم تاسیس منایا ، جس میں ہندوستانی صنعت کو غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں اور درآمدات میں اچانک اضافے سے بچانے کے لیے وقف خدمات کے سات سال کا جشن منایا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر ڈی جی ٹی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے ہندوستان کے تجارتی اصلاحات سے متعلق ایکو نظام کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں تنظیم کے افسران اور عملے کے عزم اور انتھک کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
سال 1995سے ، ہندوستان نے 1200 سے زیادہ تجارتی اصلاحات سے متعلق چھان بین شروع کی ہیں ۔ ڈی جی ٹی آر نے متاثرہ صنعتوں کے لیے بروقت امداد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیزی سے تحقیقات کر کے ، اکثر ایک سال کے اندر ختم کر کے ، اس عمل میں مرکزی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ حالیہ اقدامات نے گھریلو شعبوں بشمول شمسی توانائی اور جدید سازوسامان، جیسے شمسی سیلزاور کوپر وائر کی راڈس کی غیر منصفانہ قیمتوں پر درآمدات اور رعایتی سامان سے محفوظ کیا ہے ۔
مستقبل کے پیش نظر ، حکومت ہند تجارتی اصلاحات سے متعلق چھان بین میں دستاویزات کو الیکٹرانک طور پر جمع کرانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کر رہی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم جلد ہی لائیو ہو جائے گا ، جو تمام فریقین کے لیے بہتر شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور رسائی میں آسانی فراہم کرے گا ۔
تحفظاتی ڈیوٹی اور مقداری پابندیوں کے ذریعے ، ڈی جی ٹی آر نے پام آئل اور میٹالرجیکل کوک جیسی مصنوعات کی درآمد میں اچانک اضافے کا بھی جواب دیا ہے ، جس سے بازاروں کو مستحکم کرنے اور صنعتی مسابقت کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ اس کا فعال نقطہ نظر مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم رہا ہے جو غیر مستحکم عالمی تجارتی صورتحال کا شکار ہیں ۔
یکساں رسائی کی مزید حمایت کرنے کے لیے ، ڈی جی ٹی آر نے 2019 میں ایک ہیلپ ڈیسک کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصدبہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی مدد کرنا ہے ۔ اس پہل نے چھوٹے کاروباروں کو تجارتی اصلاحات کے عمل کو تلاش کرنے اور تکنیکی اور ڈیٹا سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے درخواستیں دائر کرنے میں ان صنعتوں کی مدد کی ہے ۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر اپنی ویب سائٹ پر تجارتی نوٹس ، ہینڈ بک اور اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات فراہم کرکے شفافیت اور رسائی پر بھی زور دیتا ہے ۔ یہ وسائل طریقہ کار کے پہلوؤں کو واضح کرتے ہیں اور ملکی صنعتوں ، غیر ملکی برآمدکاروں اور دیگر دلچسپی رکھنے والے فریقوں کو اپنے تجارتی مفادات کے دفاع میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بناتے ہیں ۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، ڈی جی ٹی آر نے اپنے تجارتی دفاعی ونگ کے ذریعے ، غیر ملکی تجارتی اصلاحات کے حکام کی طرف سے تجارتی اصلاحات سے متعلق اقدامات کے نفاذ کا مؤثر طریقے سے یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں یا تو محصولات میں کمی آئی ہے یا ہندوستانی برآمدات پر اس طرح کے اقدامات سے مکمل راحت ملی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی تجارتی مفادات کا تحفظ ہوا ہے ۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف اینٹی ڈمپنگ اینڈ الائیڈ ڈیوٹیز (ڈی جی اے ڈی) اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سیف گارڈز کے استحکام کے ذریعے 2018 میں قائم کیا گیا ، ڈی جی ٹی آر تجارتی اصلاحات کی چھان بین کے لیے ہندوستان کی متحد اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ ڈی جی ٹی آر گھریلو سطح پر پیداوار کرنے والوں کے لیے مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اینٹی ڈمپنگ ، کاؤنٹر ویلنگ اور حفاظتی اقدامات نافذ کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ڈی جی ٹی آر اپنے آٹھویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ، وہ منصفانہ تجارت کو برقرار رکھنے ، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کے خلاف گھریلو صنعت کی حمایت کرنے اور عالمی تجارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا فعال طور پر جواب دینے کے اپنے مشن پر ثابت قدم ہے ۔