Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Chair Stakeholder Consultation on Viksit Krishi in Nagpur, Maharashtra tomorrow
Shri Chouhan will also review Maharashtra’s Agricultural and Rural Development Programmes
Union Minister will inaugurate the National Soil Spectral Library
An AI-based Smart Trap for Pink Bollworm will also be launched by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
17 MAY 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will visit Nagpur tomorrow to chair a high-level stakeholder consultation on Viksit Krishi and to review key agricultural and rural development schemes in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
The Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis will also grace the occasion.
During the visit, the Union Minister will inaugurate the National Soil Spectral Library (NSSL) – a pioneering initiative in digital agriculture, developed collaboratively by the Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR)-National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning, Nagpur; the Indian Institute of Soil Science, Bhopal; and the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi. This initiative is part of the Network Programme on Precision Agriculture.
The Minister will also launch an AI-based Smart Trap for Pink Bollworm, a major pest affecting cotton crops. This technology, developed by the ICAR-Central Institute of Cotton Research, Nagpur, leverages advanced machine learning algorithms for precision pest control.
Progressive farmers from the region will also be felicitated during the event in recognition of their innovative contributions to agriculture.
The establishment of the National Soil Spectral Library marks a significant milestone in India's journey towards digital agriculture. The library will facilitate a contactless, rapid, and cost-effective method of soil analysis, replacing the conventional wet chemistry-based testing. The soil spectral data, representing diverse agro-climatic zones of India, will be formally dedicated to the nation by the Union Minister.
Shri Chouhan will be accompanied by Secretary (DARE) and Director General, ICAR, Dr. Mangi Lal Jat; Deputy Director Generals; Assistant Director General; Directors of Maharashtra-based ICAR institutes; Vice Chancellors of State Agricultural Universities (SAUs); and other senior dignitaries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل ناگپور ، مہاراشٹر میں فریقین کے صلاح ومشورے پر مبنی وکست کرشی کی صدارت کریں گے
جناب چوہان مہاراشٹر کے زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کا بھی جائزہ لیں گے
مرکزی وزیر نیشنل سوائل اسپیکٹرل لائبریری کا افتتاح کریں گے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان پنک بول ورم کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی اسمارٹ ٹریپ بھی لانچ کریں گے
17 MAY 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان فریقوں کے اعلیٰ سطحی صلاح ومشورے سے متعلق وکست کرشی کی صدارت کرنے کی خاطر اور ناگپور ، مہاراشٹر میں اہم زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کل ناگپور کا دورہ کریں گے ۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس بھی اس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
اس دورے کے دوران ، مرکزی وزیر نیشنل سوائل اسپیکٹرل لائبریری (این ایس ایس ایل) کا افتتاح کریں گے-جو کہ ڈیجیٹل زراعت میں ایک اہم پہل ہے ، جسے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)-نیشنل بیورو آف سوائل سروے اینڈ لینڈ یوز پلاننگ ، ناگپور ؛ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوائل سائنس ، بھوپال ؛ اور انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل مخصوص زراعت سے متعلق نیٹ ورک پروگرام کا حصہ ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف پنک بول ورم کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی اسمارٹ ٹریپ کا بھی آغاز کریں گے ، جو کپاس کی فصلوں کو متاثر کرنے والا ایک بڑا کیڑا ہے ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی ، جسے آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کاٹن ریسرچ ، ناگپور نے تیار کیا ہے ، کیڑوں کے درست کنٹرول کے لیے جدید مشین لرننگ الگورتھم سے استفادہ کرتی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران خطے کے ترقی پسند کسانوں کو بھی زراعت میں ان کے اختراعی تعاون کے اعتراف میں اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا ۔
نیشنل سوائل اسپیکٹرل لائبریری کا قیام ڈیجیٹل زراعت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ لائبریری روایتی ویٹ کیمسٹری پر مبنی جانچ کی جگہ لے کر مٹی کے تجزیے کے بغیر رابطے ، تیز اور کم لاگت والے طریقہ کار کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔ مٹی کے اسپیکٹرل کے اعداد و شمار ، جو ہندوستان کے متنوع زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، اسے مرکزی وزیر باضابطہ طور پر ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے ۔
جناب چوہان کے ساتھ سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، آئی سی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر مانگی لال جاٹ ؛ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل صاحبان ؛ اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ؛ مہاراشٹر میں واقع آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ڈائریکٹر ؛ ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو) کے وائس چانسلر صاحبان اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات بھی ہوں گی۔