Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attends virtual Grihapravesh ceremony of 55,000 PMAY-G houses in Guwahati
Union Minister sanctions 3.76 lakh more houses under PMAY-G for Assam
Shri Chouhan launches Lakhimi Mistri – a Women Mason initiative under PMAY-G
17 MAY 2025 5:15PM by PIB Guwahati
In a significant milestone for rural development in Assam, Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attended the virtual Grihapravesh ceremony of 55,000 houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) in Guwahati today. On this occasion Shri Chouhan announced the sanctioning of 3.76 lakh more houses under PMAY-G for the current financial year.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chouhan emphasized the government’s commitment to enhancing rural infrastructure and improving the quality of life for marginalized and underprivileged communities. The Union Minister praised Assam’s remarkable achievement of completing 20 lakh houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G). As part of the event, PMAY-G beneficiaries who have successfully completed and moved into their new homes were felicitated by the minister.
In a landmark step towards empowerment of rural women, Shri Chouhan also launched the Lakhimi Mistri – a Women Mason initiative under PMAY-G, aimed at equipping women with essential masonry skills to enhance employment opportunities. To commemorate the launch, safety kits were distributed to five women who will be trained under Lakhimi Mistri initiative.
On this occasion Shri Chouhan virtually inaugurated 21 Knowledge Centres across Assam under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF). These Centres have been established with the objective of strengthening rural agricultural infrastructure and empowering farmers with timely access to resources and information.
Shri Chouhan lauded the efforts of the Assam government and congratulated Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma for his leadership in ensuring effective implementation of rural housing and development initiatives.
Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, who was present at the event, expressed gratitude to the Union Government and reiterated Assam’s commitment to empowering farmers, women, and rural communities through sustainable growth in agriculture and rural livelihoods.
Shri Atul Bora, Agriculture Minister, Assam and Shri Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Panchayat & Rural Development Minister, Assam were also present on this occasion.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটীত ৫৫ হাজাৰ পিএমএৱাই-জি ঘৰৰ গৃহপ্ৰৱেশৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অসমৰ বাবে পিএমএৱাই-জিৰ অধীনত আৰু ৩.৭৬ লাখ ঘৰ নিমাণত অনুমোদন জনায়
শ্ৰী চৌহানে পিএমএৱাই-জিৰ অধীনত মহিলা ৰাজমিস্ত্ৰীৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা লখিমী মিস্ত্ৰী আঁচনিও শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
17 MAY 2025 5:15PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়নৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাবে আজি গুৱাহাটীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা – গ্ৰামীণ (PMAY-G)ৰ অধীনত ৫৫ হাজাৰ ঘৰৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল গৃহপ্ৰৱেশ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি, কৃষক কল্যাণ আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে। এই উপলক্ষৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি শ্ৰী চৌহানে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে পিএমএৱাই-জিৰ অধীনত অসমৰ বাবে আৰু ৩.৭৬ লাখ ঘৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী চৌহানে গ্ৰাম্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰান্তীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা – গ্ৰামীণ (PMAY-G)ৰ অধীনত ২০ লাখ ঘৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি অসমে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্ লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানৰ অংশ হিচাপে ঘৰ নিমাণ সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি নতুন ঘৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰা পিএমএৱাই-জি হিতাধিকাৰীসকলকো মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়।
গাঁৱৰ মহিলাসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে শ্ৰী চৌহানে পিএমএৱাই-জিৰ অধীনত মহিলা ৰাজমিস্ত্ৰীৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা লখিমী মিস্ত্ৰী – আঁচনিও শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধ কৰি তেওঁলোক প্ৰয়োজনীয় দক্ষতাৰে সজ্জিত কৰি তোলা। অনুষ্ঠানতে লখিমী মিস্ত্ৰী পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰিবলগীয়া পাঁচগৰাকী মহিলাক সুৰক্ষা কিট বিতৰণ কৰা হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী চৌহানে গ্ৰাম্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন পুঁজি (RIDF)ৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ অসমতে ২১টা জ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেলী উদ্বোধন কৰে। গ্ৰাম্য কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষকসকলক সময়মতে সম্পদ আৰু তথ্যৰ সুবিধাৰে সৱলীকৰণ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে অসম চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি গ্ৰাম্য গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাক অভিনন্দন জনায় ।
অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকাৰ বহনক্ষম বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষক, মহিলা আৰু গাঁৱৰ লোকসকলক সবলীকৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে অস চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অতুল বৰা আৰু অসমৰ পঞ্চায়ত তথা গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত ৰঞ্জিত কুমাৰ দাসো উপস্থিত থাকে।