Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attends virtual Grihapravesh ceremony of 55,000 PMAY-G houses in Guwahati
Union Minister sanctions 3.76 lakh more houses under PMAY-G for Assam
Shri Chouhan launches Lakhimi Mistri – a Women Mason initiative under PMAY-G
17 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for rural development in Assam, Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attended the virtual Grihapravesh ceremony of 55,000 houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) in Guwahati today. On this occasion Shri Chouhan announced the sanctioning of 3.76 lakh more houses under PMAY-G for the current financial year.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chouhan emphasized the government’s commitment to enhancing rural infrastructure and improving the quality of life for marginalized and underprivileged communities. The Union Minister praised Assam’s remarkable achievement of completing 20 lakh houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G). As part of the event, PMAY-G beneficiaries who have successfully completed and moved into their new homes were felicitated by the minister.
In a landmark step towards empowerment of rural women, Shri Chouhan also launched the Lakhimi Mistri – a Women Mason initiative under PMAY-G, aimed at equipping women with essential masonry skills to enhance employment opportunities. To commemorate the launch, safety kits were distributed to five women who will be trained under Lakhimi Mistri initiative.
On this occasion Shri Chouhan virtually inaugurated 21 Knowledge Centres across Assam under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF). These Centres have been established with the objective of strengthening rural agricultural infrastructure and empowering farmers with timely access to resources and information.
Shri Chouhan lauded the efforts of the Assam government and congratulated Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma for his leadership in ensuring effective implementation of rural housing and development initiatives.
Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, who was present at the event, expressed gratitude to the Union Government and reiterated Assam’s commitment to empowering farmers, women, and rural communities through sustainable growth in agriculture and rural livelihoods.
Shri Atul Bora, Agriculture Minister, Assam and Shri Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Panchayat & Rural Development Minister, Assam were also present on this occasion.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान गुवाहाटी में 55000 पीएमएवाई-जी घरों के वर्चुअल गृह प्रवेश समारोह में शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने असम के लिए पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत 3.76 लाख और अधिक घरों के लिए मंजूरी दी
श्री चौहान ने पीएमएवाई-जी की महिला राजमिस्त्री पहल के तहत लखिमी मिस्त्री की शुरूआत की
17 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास के लिए असम में एक महत्वपूर्ण कीर्तिमान स्थापित करते हुए, केंद्रीय कृषि, किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज गुवाहाटी में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत 55,000 घरों के वर्चुअल गृहप्रवेश समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर श्री चौहान ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत 3.76 लाख और घरों को स्वीकृत करने की घोषणा की।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री चौहान ने ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और हाशिए पर पड़े व वंचित समुदायों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत 20 लाख घरों को पूरा करने की असम की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि की सराहना की। कार्यक्रम के एक अंग के तौर पर पीएमएवाई-जी के उन लाभार्थियों को मंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया जिन्होंने सफलतापूर्वक अपने नए घरों का निर्माण कर उनमें प्रवेश कर चुके हैं।
ग्रामीण महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, श्री चौहान ने पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत एक महिला राजमिस्त्री पहल - लखिमी मिस्त्री की भी शुरूआत की, जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं को रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक राजमिस्त्री कौशल से लैस करना है। इस शुरूआत के मौके पर लखिमी मिस्त्री पहल के तहत प्रशिक्षित होने वाली पांच महिलाओं को सुरक्षा किट वितरित किए गए।
इस अवसर पर श्री चौहान ने ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास निधि (आरआईडीएफ) के तहत असम भर में 21 ज्ञान केंद्रों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन भी किया। ये केंद्र ग्रामीण कृषि अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और किसानों को समय पर संसाधनों और सूचनाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित किए गए हैं।
श्री चौहान ने असम सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की और ग्रामीण आवास और विकास पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने में नेतृत्व के लिए मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा को बधाई दी।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने केंद्र सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और कृषि और ग्रामीण आजीविका में सतत विकास के माध्यम से किसानों, महिलाओं और ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए असम की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर असम के कृषि मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा और असम के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री रंजीत कुमार दास भी उपस्थित थे।