Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attends virtual Grihapravesh ceremony of 55,000 PMAY-G houses in Guwahati
Union Minister sanctions 3.76 lakh more houses under PMAY-G for Assam
Shri Chouhan launches Lakhimi Mistri – a Women Mason initiative under PMAY-G
17 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for rural development in Assam, Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attended the virtual Grihapravesh ceremony of 55,000 houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) in Guwahati today. On this occasion Shri Chouhan announced the sanctioning of 3.76 lakh more houses under PMAY-G for the current financial year.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chouhan emphasized the government’s commitment to enhancing rural infrastructure and improving the quality of life for marginalized and underprivileged communities. The Union Minister praised Assam’s remarkable achievement of completing 20 lakh houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G). As part of the event, PMAY-G beneficiaries who have successfully completed and moved into their new homes were felicitated by the minister.
In a landmark step towards empowerment of rural women, Shri Chouhan also launched the Lakhimi Mistri – a Women Mason initiative under PMAY-G, aimed at equipping women with essential masonry skills to enhance employment opportunities. To commemorate the launch, safety kits were distributed to five women who will be trained under Lakhimi Mistri initiative.
On this occasion Shri Chouhan virtually inaugurated 21 Knowledge Centres across Assam under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF). These Centres have been established with the objective of strengthening rural agricultural infrastructure and empowering farmers with timely access to resources and information.
Shri Chouhan lauded the efforts of the Assam government and congratulated Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma for his leadership in ensuring effective implementation of rural housing and development initiatives.
Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, who was present at the event, expressed gratitude to the Union Government and reiterated Assam’s commitment to empowering farmers, women, and rural communities through sustainable growth in agriculture and rural livelihoods.
Shri Atul Bora, Agriculture Minister, Assam and Shri Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Panchayat & Rural Development Minister, Assam were also present on this occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے گواہاٹی میں 55000 پی ایم اے وائی-جی گھروں کی ورچوئل گرہ پرویش تقریب میں شرکت کی
مرکزی وزیر نے آسام کے لیے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مزید 3.76 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی
جناب چوہان نے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت لکھیمی مستری-ایک خواتین سے متعلق ایک میسن پہل کا آغاز کیا
17 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
آسام میں دیہی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر ، زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج گوہاٹی میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت 55000 گھروں کی ورچوئل گرہ پرویش تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر جناب چوہان نے رواں مالی سال کے لیے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مزید 3.76 لاکھ مکانات کو منظوری دینے کا اعلان کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور پسماندہ اورمحروم طبقات کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت 20 لاکھ مکانات مکمل کرنے کی آسام کی قابل ذکر کامیابی کی تعریف کی ۔ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے مستفیدین جنہوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کام مکمل کیا ہے اور اپنے نئے گھروں میں منتقل ہوئے ہیں ، انہیں وزیرموصوف کے ذریعے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔
دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے لکھیمی مستری-پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت ایک خواتین سے متعلق ایک میسن پہل کا بھی آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے خواتین کو راج مستری کی ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔ آغاز کے موقع پر ، پانچ خواتین میں سیفٹی کٹس تقسیم کی گئیں جنہیں لکھیمی مستری پہل کے تحت تربیت دی جائے گی ۔
اس موقع پر جناب چوہان نے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (آر آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت آسام بھر میں 21 علمی مراکز کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ مراکز دیہی زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کو وسائل اور معلومات تک بروقت رسائی کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے آسام حکومت کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما کو دیہی ہاؤسنگ اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کی قیادت کے لیے مبارکباد دی ۔
اس تقریب میں موجود وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما نے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور زراعت اور دیہی معاش میں پائیدار ترقی کے ذریعے کسانوں ، خواتین اور دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے آسام کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر زراعت جناب اتل بورا اور آسام کے پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب رنجیت کمار داس بھی موجود تھے ۔