Ministry of Culture
No Entry Fee in ASI Monuments and Museums on 18th May on the occasion of International Museum Day
17 MAY 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is pleased to announce that entry to all ASI monuments and museums across the country will be free on 18th May 2025, on the occasion of International Museum Day.
Observed every year, International Museum Day highlights the vital role that museums play in preserving cultural heritage, promoting education, and fostering dialogue across communities and generations.
This year to encourage wider public participation, the ASI is offering free access to its network of 52 site museums and all the ticketed monuments across the country, which house some of India’s most treasured archaeological artefacts — from prehistoric tools and sculptures to medieval inscriptions, and more.
This initiative seeks to deepen public engagement with India’s rich cultural legacy and to provide a meaningful platform for people to reconnect with history and heritage.
ASI also has a dedicated Museum Wing which deals with maintenance and management of 52 Site-Museums, which includes Sarnath (1910) being the earliest in the series of Archaeological Site Museums across the country.
The concept of Archaeological Site Museums came up to preserve and display the excavated and movable artefacts near the site so that the displayed objects don't lose its context and may be studied by researchers and visitors alike while visiting the site.
Recently, India's first Underground Museum at the World Heritage Site of Humayun's Tomb was inaugurated, along with Virtual Experiential Musuem at Man Mahan Observatory, Varanasi and Archaeological site of Lalitagiri at Odisha.
ASI Site-Museums are being upgraded to facilitate the need of every section of the society and modern interventions like AR-VR also being incorporated to give visitors a holistic experience.
Having Pan India reach with 3,698 protected monuments and sites, and 52 museums, ASI’s 26 sites are in UNESCO’s World Heritage list—highlighting ASI's commitment in preserving and celebrating the nation's rich historical legacy and architectural marvels.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिनानिमित्त ए.एस.आय.च्या स्मारके आणि संग्रहालयांमध्ये उद्या प्रवेश शुल्क माफ
17 MAY 2025 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिनानिमित्त 18 मे 2025 रोजी देशभरातील सर्व ए.एस.आय.च्या स्मारकांमध्ये आणि संग्रहालयांमध्ये विनामूल्य प्रवेश असेल, ही घोषणा करताना भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाला (एएसआय) आनंद होत आहे.
दरवर्षी साजरा होणारा आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिन सांस्कृतिक वारसा जपण्यासाठी, शिक्षण प्रसारासाठी आणि विविध समुदाय व पिढ्यांमधील संवाद वाढवण्यासाठी संग्रहालयांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करतो.
यावर्षी अधिकाधिक लोकसहभागासाठी, ए.एस.आय.ने देशभरातील 52 संग्रहालये आणि प्रवेश शुल्क असलेली सर्व स्मारके विनामूल्य खुली ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. यामध्ये इतिहासपूर्व काळातील हत्यारे, शिल्पे, मध्ययुगीन शिलालेख यासह भारताच्या मौल्यवान पुरातत्वीय वारशाचा समावेश आहे.
या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरेशी जनतेचे दृढ बंध निर्माण करणे आणि इतिहास व वारशाशी पुन्हा नाते जोडण्यासाठी एक अर्थपूर्ण मंच उपलब्ध करून देणे हा आहे.
ए.एस.आय.कडे 52 संग्रहालय स्थळांची देखरेख आणि व्यवस्थापन करणारा स्वतंत्र संग्रहालय विभाग आहे. यातील सारनाथ संग्रहालय (1910) हे देशातील सर्वात पहिले पुरातत्व संग्रहालय मानले जाते.
पुरातत्वीय संग्रहालय स्थळे ही संकल्पना स्फुरली ती उत्खननातून सापडलेल्या वस्तू संबंधित स्थळीच प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने. या माध्यमातून त्यांचा संदर्भ न तुटता संशोधक आणि पर्यटक त्या वस्तूंचा अभ्यास करू शकतील, ही या मागची भूमिका होती.
अलीकडेच हुमायूनच्या कबरीजवळील जागतिक वारसा स्थळी देशातील पहिल्या भूमिगत संग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. तसेच काशीतील मान वेधशाळेत आभासी अनुभव संग्रहालय आणि ओडिशातील ललितगिरी पुरातत्व स्थळाचे संग्रहालय देखील सुरु करण्यात आले आहे.
ए.एस.आय.च्या संग्रहालयांमध्ये समाजाच्या सर्व स्तरांकरिता सुविधा वाढवण्यात येत असून पर्यटकांना एक समग्र अनुभव मिळावा यासाठी यामधे संवर्धित वास्तव- आभासी वास्तव अर्थात `एआर- व्हीआर` सारखी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची साधने समाविष्ट करण्यात येत आहेत.
3,698 संरक्षित स्मारके आणि स्थळे आणि 52 संग्रहालयांसह देशभरात कार्यरत असलेल्या ए.एस.आय.च्या 26 स्थळांचा समावेश युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा यादीत आहे. या माध्यमातून देशाच्या समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक वारशाच्या संवर्धनातील ए.एस.आय.चे योगदान अधोरेखीत होते.