Ministry of Finance
CBIC celebrates ‘Sundays on Cycle’ – A fitness and GST awareness initiative in run up to completion of 8 years of GST
18 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to completion of eight years of GST, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), in coordination with the FIT INDIA Movement, organised a nationwide cyclothon titled “Sundays on Cycle” under the aegis of FIT INDIA movement launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The flagship event was organised at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi, early morning today, with more than 100 CGST commssionerates also participating across the country.
Flagging the cyclothon at New Delhi, Shri Shashank Priya, Member (GST), CBIC, highlighted the transformational impact of GST on the Indian taxation system and emphasised how GST has unified around 30 different indirect taxes into a single, transparent tax structure, thereby simplifying tax administration and compliance for both businesses and citizens.
Shri Priya also apprised participants of the significant benefits extended to small taxpayers through initiatives such as the GST Composition Scheme and the Quarterly Return Monthly Payment (QRMP) Scheme, which reduce compliance burden and foster ease of doing business.
The Mumbai and Pune Zone of CGST also roped in Bollywood celebrities like Mr. Sunil Shetty, Mr. Milind Sonam, and Mr. John Abraham.
The cyclothon witnessed enthusiastic participation from more than 50,000 cyclists across the country, including senior officers from CBIC — Shri Rajesh Sodhi, Principal Chief Commissioner, CGST Delhi Zone; Shri C.P. Goyal, Pr. Director General of GST (DGGST), CBIC, and Shri Mahesh Kumar Rustagi, Director General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS), CBIC; representatives from various ministries and departments, and members of the general public.
At the venue, a dedicated GST Help Desk “Know About GST” was set up to engage with participants and to answer queries about GST. To enhance accessibility and outreach, a wide array of informational brochures on key GST topics were distributed, and digital kiosks equipped with QR codes were strategically placed across the venue allowing participants to scan and download GST resource materials directly to their mobile devices.
Additionally, vibrant hoardings and banners highlighting key GST reforms and taxpayer-centric initiatives — especially for support for MSMEs, GST registration process, etc. — were prominently displayed. Together, these efforts created a comprehensive and engaging environment, aligning with CBIC’s vision of brining GST closer to people through public engagement and education.
The cyclothon is part of a broader initiative blending public health advocacy with taxpayer engagement. This initiative is yet another example of CBIC’s commitment to engaging with taxpayers and the general public through innovative and inclusive outreach programmes, celebrating both national health goals and the ongoing journey of GST reform, as India marks eight successful years under this landmark tax regime.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உடற்பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டி தொடர்பான கூட்டு விழிப்புணர்வு முயற்சியாக ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வை சிபிஐசி நடத்தியது
18 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி எனப்படும் ஜிஎஸ்டி-யின் எட்டாம் ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் (சிபிஐசி), உடல்திறன் இந்தியா (ஃபிட் இந்தியா) இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் (சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்) என்ற நிகழ்வை நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த முதன்மை நிகழ்வு இன்று காலை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய மைதானத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு இருந்தது.
புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற சைக்ளத்தானை கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய சிபிஐசி உறுப்பினர் (ஜிஎஸ்டி) திரு சஷாங்க் பிரியா, இந்திய வரிவிதிப்பு முறையில் ஜிஎஸ்டி கொண்டு வந்துள்ள மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், ஜிஎஸ்டி சுமார் 30 வெவ்வேறு மறைமுக வரிகளை ஒரே, வெளிப்படையான வரி கட்டமைப்பாக எவ்வாறு ஒன்றிணைத்துள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதன் மூலம் தொழில்துறையினர், மக்கள் இருவருக்கும் வரி நிர்வாகம் என்பது எளிதாகியுள்ளதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி-யின் மும்பை மற்றும் புனே மண்டலத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சைக்ளத்தானில், சுனில் ஷெட்டி, மிலிந்த் சோனம் ஜான் ஆபிரகாம் போன்ற பாலிவுட் பிரபலங்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நாடு முழுவதும் பல இடங்களில் நடைபெற்ற சைக்ளத்தானில் 50,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுநர்கள் உற்சாகமாகப் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில், பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளவும், ஜிஎஸ்டி பற்றிய கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளிக்கவும் "ஜிஎஸ்டி பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்" என்ற பிரத்யேக ஜிஎஸ்டி உதவி மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தது.
கூடுதலாக, முக்கிய ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்கள், வரி செலுத்துவோரை மையப்படுத்திய முன்முயற்சிகள், எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்களுக்கான ஆதரவு, ஜிஎஸ்டி பதிவு செயல்முறை போன்றவற்றை விளக்கும் வகையில் விளம்பரப் பலகைகள் மற்றும் பதாகைகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. பொது சுகாதார ஆதரவையும் வரி செலுத்துவோரின் ஈடுபாட்டையும் இணைக்கும் பரந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த சைக்ளத்தான் அமைந்திருந்தது.