Ministry of Finance
CBIC celebrates ‘Sundays on Cycle’ – A fitness and GST awareness initiative in run up to completion of 8 years of GST
18 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to completion of eight years of GST, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), in coordination with the FIT INDIA Movement, organised a nationwide cyclothon titled “Sundays on Cycle” under the aegis of FIT INDIA movement launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The flagship event was organised at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi, early morning today, with more than 100 CGST commssionerates also participating across the country.
Flagging the cyclothon at New Delhi, Shri Shashank Priya, Member (GST), CBIC, highlighted the transformational impact of GST on the Indian taxation system and emphasised how GST has unified around 30 different indirect taxes into a single, transparent tax structure, thereby simplifying tax administration and compliance for both businesses and citizens.
Shri Priya also apprised participants of the significant benefits extended to small taxpayers through initiatives such as the GST Composition Scheme and the Quarterly Return Monthly Payment (QRMP) Scheme, which reduce compliance burden and foster ease of doing business.
The Mumbai and Pune Zone of CGST also roped in Bollywood celebrities like Mr. Sunil Shetty, Mr. Milind Sonam, and Mr. John Abraham.
The cyclothon witnessed enthusiastic participation from more than 50,000 cyclists across the country, including senior officers from CBIC — Shri Rajesh Sodhi, Principal Chief Commissioner, CGST Delhi Zone; Shri C.P. Goyal, Pr. Director General of GST (DGGST), CBIC, and Shri Mahesh Kumar Rustagi, Director General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS), CBIC; representatives from various ministries and departments, and members of the general public.
At the venue, a dedicated GST Help Desk “Know About GST” was set up to engage with participants and to answer queries about GST. To enhance accessibility and outreach, a wide array of informational brochures on key GST topics were distributed, and digital kiosks equipped with QR codes were strategically placed across the venue allowing participants to scan and download GST resource materials directly to their mobile devices.
Additionally, vibrant hoardings and banners highlighting key GST reforms and taxpayer-centric initiatives — especially for support for MSMEs, GST registration process, etc. — were prominently displayed. Together, these efforts created a comprehensive and engaging environment, aligning with CBIC’s vision of brining GST closer to people through public engagement and education.
The cyclothon is part of a broader initiative blending public health advocacy with taxpayer engagement. This initiative is yet another example of CBIC’s commitment to engaging with taxpayers and the general public through innovative and inclusive outreach programmes, celebrating both national health goals and the ongoing journey of GST reform, as India marks eight successful years under this landmark tax regime.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) के 8 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में फिटनेस और जीएसटी जागरूकता पहल ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’ का आयोजन किया
18 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी के आठ साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के साथ मिलकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के तत्वावधान में संडे ऑन साइकिल नामक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी साइक्लोथॉन का आयोजन किया। यह प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आज प्रात: नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें देश भर के 100 से अधिक केन्द्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) आयुक्तालयों ने भी भाग लिया।
नई दिल्ली में साइक्लोथॉन को हरी झंडी दिखाते हुए, सीबीआईसी के सदस्य (जीएसटी) श्री शशांक प्रिय ने भारतीय कराधान प्रणाली पर जीएसटी के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के बारे में बताया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि किस प्रकार जीएसटी ने लगभग 30 विभिन्न अप्रत्यक्ष करों को एकल, पारदर्शी कर ढांचे में एक कर दिया है। इससे व्यवसायों और नागरिकों दोनों के लिए कर प्रबंधन और अनुपालन सरल हो गया है।
श्री प्रिय ने प्रतिभागियों को जीएसटी कंपोजिशन स्कीम और त्रैमासिक रिटर्न मासिक भुगतान (क्यूआरएमपी) योजना जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से छोटे करदाताओं को दिए गए महत्वपूर्ण लाभों के बारे में भी अवगत कराया। इससे अनुपालन का बोझ कम हो गया है और व्यापार करने में आसानी हुई है।
सीजीएसटी के मुंबई और पुणे जोन ने श्री सुनील शेट्टी, श्री मिलिंद सोमन और श्री जॉन अब्राहम जैसी बॉलीवुड हस्तियों को भी शामिल किया।
साइक्लोथॉन में देश भर के 50,000 से अधिक साइकिल चालकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इस साइक्लोथॉन में सीबीआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी - श्री राजेश सोढ़ी, प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त, सीजीएसटी दिल्ली जोन; श्री सीपी गोयल, जीएसटी के प्रधान महानिदेशक (डीजीजीएसटी), सीबीआईसी, और श्री महेश कुमार रुस्तगी, महानिदेशक करदाता सेवाएं (डीजीटीएस), सीबीआईसी; विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, और आम जनता ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर, प्रतिभागियों से जुड़ने और जीएसटी के बारे में प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने के लिए एक समर्पित जीएसटी हेल्प डेस्क जीएसटी के बारे में जानें स्थापित की गई थी। सुगम्यता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, जीएसटी के प्रमुख विषयों पर सूचनात्मक विवरण की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला वितरित की गई, और क्यूआर कोड से लैस डिजिटल कियोस्क को पूरे कार्यक्रम स्थल पर रणनीतिक रूप से रखा गया ताकि प्रतिभागी सीधे अपने मोबाइल डिवाइस पर जीएसटी संसाधन सामग्री को स्कैन और डाउनलोड कर सके।
इसके अलावा, जीएसटी सुधारों और करदाता-केंद्रित पहलों को दर्शाने वाले आकर्षक होर्डिंग और बैनर - विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई, जीएसटी पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया आदि के लिए प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए गए। इन प्रयासों ने एक व्यापक और आकर्षक माहौल बनाया जो सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव और जानकारी के माध्यम से जीएसटी को लोगों के करीब लाने के सीबीआईसी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप था।
साइक्लोथॉन एक व्यापक पहल का हिस्सा है जिसमें सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को करदाता जुड़ाव के साथ जोड़ा गया है। यह पहल सीबीआईसी की अभिनव और समावेशी पहुंच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से करदाताओं और आम जनता के साथ जुड़ने की प्रतिबद्धता का एक और उदाहरण है जो राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लक्ष्यों और जीएसटी सुधार की चल रही यात्रा दोनों का प्रचार कर रहा है। भारत इस ऐतिहासिक कर व्यवस्था के तहत आठ सफल वर्ष मना रहा है।