Ministry of Finance
CBIC celebrates ‘Sundays on Cycle’ – A fitness and GST awareness initiative in run up to completion of 8 years of GST
18 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to completion of eight years of GST, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), in coordination with the FIT INDIA Movement, organised a nationwide cyclothon titled “Sundays on Cycle” under the aegis of FIT INDIA movement launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The flagship event was organised at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi, early morning today, with more than 100 CGST commssionerates also participating across the country.
Flagging the cyclothon at New Delhi, Shri Shashank Priya, Member (GST), CBIC, highlighted the transformational impact of GST on the Indian taxation system and emphasised how GST has unified around 30 different indirect taxes into a single, transparent tax structure, thereby simplifying tax administration and compliance for both businesses and citizens.
Shri Priya also apprised participants of the significant benefits extended to small taxpayers through initiatives such as the GST Composition Scheme and the Quarterly Return Monthly Payment (QRMP) Scheme, which reduce compliance burden and foster ease of doing business.
The Mumbai and Pune Zone of CGST also roped in Bollywood celebrities like Mr. Sunil Shetty, Mr. Milind Sonam, and Mr. John Abraham.
The cyclothon witnessed enthusiastic participation from more than 50,000 cyclists across the country, including senior officers from CBIC — Shri Rajesh Sodhi, Principal Chief Commissioner, CGST Delhi Zone; Shri C.P. Goyal, Pr. Director General of GST (DGGST), CBIC, and Shri Mahesh Kumar Rustagi, Director General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS), CBIC; representatives from various ministries and departments, and members of the general public.
At the venue, a dedicated GST Help Desk “Know About GST” was set up to engage with participants and to answer queries about GST. To enhance accessibility and outreach, a wide array of informational brochures on key GST topics were distributed, and digital kiosks equipped with QR codes were strategically placed across the venue allowing participants to scan and download GST resource materials directly to their mobile devices.
Additionally, vibrant hoardings and banners highlighting key GST reforms and taxpayer-centric initiatives — especially for support for MSMEs, GST registration process, etc. — were prominently displayed. Together, these efforts created a comprehensive and engaging environment, aligning with CBIC’s vision of brining GST closer to people through public engagement and education.
The cyclothon is part of a broader initiative blending public health advocacy with taxpayer engagement. This initiative is yet another example of CBIC’s commitment to engaging with taxpayers and the general public through innovative and inclusive outreach programmes, celebrating both national health goals and the ongoing journey of GST reform, as India marks eight successful years under this landmark tax regime.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या अंमलबजावणीला आठ वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याच्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाच्या (सीबीआयसी ) वतीने ‘संडेज ऑन सायकल ’ या फिटनेस आणि वस्तू आणि सेवाकर विषयक जनजागृती मोहिमेचे आयोजन
18 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या अंमलबजावणीला आठ वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याच्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाने ‘संडेज ऑन सायकल ’ या देशव्यापी सायक्लोथॉनचे आयोजन केले होते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या फिट इंडिया चळवळी अंतर्गत आणि फिट इंडिया चळवळीच्या समन्वयाने हा उपक्रम आयोजित केला गेला. या मोहिमेअंतर्गतचे मुख्य आयोजन आज जीएसटी सकाळी नवी दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम इथे केले गेले. यात देशभरातील 100 पेक्षा जास्त सीजीएसटी आयुक्तालयांनीही सहभाग घेतला होता.
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाचे सदस्य शशांक प्रिया यांनी नवी दिल्ली इथल्या सायक्लोथॉनला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. यावेळी त्यांनी उपस्थितांशी संवादही साधला. आपल्या संवादातून त्यांनी वस्तू आणि सेवा कराचा भारताच्या कर प्रणालीवरील परिवर्तनकारी परिणामांविषयी सांगितले. वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या माध्यमातून सुमारे 30 वेगवेगळ्या अप्रत्यक्ष करांचे एकात्मिकीकरण करून कशारितीने एकच पारदर्शक कर व्यवस्था तयार केली गेली हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. यामुळे व्यवसाय आणि नागरिक दोघांसाठीही कर प्रशासन आणि संबंधित अनुपालन सुलभ झाले असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
जीएसटी कंपोझिशन योजना आणि मासिक पेमेंट तिमाही विवरणपत्र (Quarterly Return Monthly Payment - QRMP) योजनेसारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे छोट्या करदात्यांना मिळत असलेल्या लाभांची माहिती देखील त्यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली. यामुळे अनुपालन भार कमी झाला असून व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढली असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय वस्तु आणि सेवा कराच्या मुंबई आणि पुणे विभागातून अभिनेता सुनील शेट्टी, मिलिंद सोमण आणि जॉन अब्राहम हे बॉलिवूड सेलिब्रिटी देखील या उपक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
या सायक्लोथॉनमध्ये देशभरातील 50,000 हून अधिक सायकलस्वारांनी उत्साहाने भाग घेतला. यामध्ये केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी –केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर दिल्ली विभागाचे प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त राजेश सोधी, वस्तू आणि सेवा कर विभागाचे प्रधान महासंचालक तसेच केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाचे महासंचालक सी.पी. गोयल, आणि करदाता सेवेचे महासंचालक महेश कुमार रस्तगी या वरीष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभागांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि सामान्य नागरिक देखील या सायक्लोथॉनमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.
कार्यक्रमाच्या ठिकाणी, सहभागींशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि जीएसटी संबंधित प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देण्यासाठी जीएसटी विषयी जाणून घ्या हे समर्पित जीएसटी मदत दालनही उभारण्यात आले होते. सुलभता तसेच प्रचार प्रसाराची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी, जीएसटीच्या प्रमुख विषयांवरील विविध माहितीपूर्ण पुस्तिकांचेही वाटप यावेळी केले गेले.
याशिवाय ठिकठिकाणी क्यूआर कोडची सोय असलेली डिजीटल किओस्कदेखील उभारण्यात आले होते. यामुळे या उपक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्यांना स्कॅन करून थेट आपल्या मोबाइल उपकरणावर जीएसटी विषयक सामग्री डाउनलोड करता आली.