Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Observes Swachhata Pakhwada 2025
18 MAY 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 from 1st to 15th May 2025 at its Headquarters in New Delhi and across all its constituents’ laboratories/ institutes/units, as part of the Government of India's flagship Swachh Bharat Mission, aimed at realizing Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a clean and hygienic India. The “Swachhata Pakhwada” is a concept inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision. The Pakhwada was organized in accordance with the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 issued by the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 commenced on 1st May 2025 with a pledge-taking ceremony at CSIR Headquarters. The Swachhata pledge was led by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director-General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR in the presence of, Shri Mahendra Kumar Gupta, Joint Secretary (Admin), CSIR, and Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, Financial Advisor, CSIR and all CSIR Hqrs employees. The collective reading of the pledge reaffirmed CSIR’s commitment to the values of cleanliness, discipline, and civic responsibility, and set the tone for the activities that followed over the fortnight. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation and served as a strong motivational start to the Pakhwada.
During the fortnight, cleanliness drives were conducted across the premises. DG, CSIR along with all officers and staff of the Headquarters enthusiastically participated in the cleanliness drive. During the event, the hardworking Safai Mitras were felicitated for their tireless year-round efforts in maintaining cleanliness.
Special efforts were made to clear construction debris and disposal of scrap. Further, efforts were made to clear pending e-files in the e-office. Heads of Divisions mobilized their teams for this effort, and the IT Division provided hands-on training sessions on e-file parking and closure. As Pakhwada placed particular emphasis on canteen cleanliness, the Civil Section and the canteen staff undertook a revamp of the facility, greatly enhancing the user experience. Other activities such as air conditioning cleaning, water purifier cleaning have also been carried out.
For the first time, a Photography Competition was introduced as part of the Pakhwada at CSIR Hqrs, an initiative of DG, CSIR, to promote creative engagement with the theme of cleanliness. Alongside this, other competitions such as slogan writing, painting and Kavita path helped raise awareness in a participatory manner.
The Pakhwada concluded on 15th May 2025 with a valedictory function led by DG, CSIR. Winners of various competitions were acknowledged and felicitated. In her address, DG, CSIR emphasized that Swachhata is not just a campaign, but a way of life that must reflect in both physical and digital workspaces. She urged all employees to sustain the momentum of the Pakhwada and to integrate cleanliness into the organizational culture.
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The end-to-end implementation of Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 at CSIR Hqrs was coordinated by Shri Mayank Mathur, Chief Scientist and Nodal Officer for Swachhata Activities, and Dr. A.S. Nirmala Devi, Principal Scientist and Deputy Nodal Officer along with Standing Swachhata Committee Members Dr. P. Rama Rao, Ms. Deepti Sharma Dullu, Shri Vinod, and Shri Avinash Kumar.
The successful observance of Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 at CSIR underlines the institute’s continued commitment to the national Swachh Bharat Mission and to fostering a clean, efficient, and responsible work environment.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر ) نے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کا مشاہدہ کیا
18 MAY 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) نے 1 سے 15 مئی 2025 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کا مشاہدہ نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر اور اس کے تمام حلقوں کی لیبارٹریوں/ اداروں/ اکائیوں میں حکومت ہند کے پرچم بردار سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا، جس کا مقصد گاندھی کے صاف ستھرے خواب کو حقیقت بنانا ہے۔ انڈیا ‘‘سوچھتا پکھواڑا’’ وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے متاثر ایک تصور ہے۔ پکھواڑے کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2025 کے کیلنڈر کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کا آغاز 1 مئی 2025 کو سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایک حلف برداری کی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ سوچھتا عہد کی قیادت ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر ، جناب مہندر کمار گپتا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایڈمن)، سی ایس آئی آر ، اور جناب چیتن پرکاش جین، مالیاتی مشیر، سی ایس آئی آر اور تمام سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈکوارٹرز ملازمین کی موجودگی میں کی گئی۔ عہد کے اجتماعی پڑھنے سے صفائی، نظم و ضبط اور شہری ذمہ داری کی اقدار کے تئیں سی ایس آئی آر کے عزم کا اعادہ ہوا، اوراس کے بعد پندرہ دن کے دوران ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کے لئے شیڈیول ترتیب دیا گیا۔ تقریب میں پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی اور اس نے پکھواڑے کے لیے ایک مضبوط تحریکی آغاز کا کام کیا۔
پندرہ دن کے دوران پورے احاطے میں صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ ہیڈ کوارٹر کے تمام افسران اور عملہ نے صفائی مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ تقریب کے دوران صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں سال بھر کی انتھک کوششوں کے لیے محنتی صفائی متروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا۔
تعمیراتی ملبہ صاف کرنے اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ مزید برآں، ای-آفس میں زیر التواء ای فائلوں کو صاف کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ ڈویژنوں کے سربراہان نے اس کوشش کے لیے اپنی ٹیموں کو متحرک کیا، اور آئی ٹی ڈویژن نے ای فائل پارکنگ اور بندش کے حوالے سے تربیتی سیشنز فراہم کیے۔ جیسا کہ پکھواڈا نے کینٹین کی صفائی پر خاص زور دیا، سول سیکشن اور کینٹین کے عملے نے صارف کے تجربے میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، سہولت کی اصلاح کا کام کیا۔ دیگر سرگرمیاں جیسے ایئر کنڈیشنگ کی صفائی، واٹر پیوریفائر کی صفائی بھی کی گئی ہے۔
پہلی بار، سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈکوارٹرز میں پکھواڑے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ متعارف کرایا گیا، جو ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر کی پہل ہے، تاکہ صفائی کے موضوع کے ساتھ تخلیقی مشغولیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر مقابلوں جیسے کہ سلوگن لکھنا، پینٹنگ اور کویتا پاتھ نے حصہ لینے والے انداز میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی۔
پکھواڑا 15 مئی 2025 کو ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر کی قیادت میں ایک اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ مختلف مقابلوں میں جیتنے والوں کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوچھتا صرف ایک مہم نہیں ہے، بلکہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہے جو جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں جگہوں پر ظاہر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تمام ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ پکھواڑے کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھیں اور صفائی کو تنظیمی کلچر میں شامل کریں۔
سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈکوارٹر میں سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کے اختتام سے آخر تک نفاذ کو سوچھتا سرگرمیوں کے چیف سائنٹسٹ اور نوڈل آفیسر جناب میانک ماتھر اور ڈاکٹر اے ایس کے علاوہ نرملا دیوی، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ اور ڈپٹی نوڈل آفیسر کے ساتھ اسٹینڈنگ سوچھتا کمیٹی کے ممبران ڈاکٹر پی راما راؤ، محترمہ دیپتی شرما ڈلو، جناب ونود، اور جناب اویناش کمار نے مربوط کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر میں سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کا کامیاب انعقاد انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی قومی سوچھ بھارت مشن اور صاف ستھرے، موثر اور ذمہ دارانہ کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل وابستگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔