Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP revokes Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect
18 MAY 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s Air Quality Index (AQI) of the day clocked 179 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of significant improvement in the daily average AQI of Delhi and also considering the meteorological/ weather forecasts by IITM/ IMD, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region and accordingly take an appropriate decision on the actions under Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 16.05.2025. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR and other aspects, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• AQI of Delhi has shown significant improvement due to strong surface winds and thunderstorms followed by light rains. The AQI of Delhi has been recorded as 179 for 18.05.2025 (in ‘Moderate’ category). Further, the forecast by IMD/IITM also predicts AQI to mainly remain in ‘Moderate’ category in coming days.
Therefore, keeping in view this trend of improvement in the AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the average air quality of Delhi to stay in ‘Moderate’ category in the coming days (for which forecast is available), the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP unanimously decided to revoke Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
All the agencies of the concerned State Govts./GNCTD in the NCR, in an effort to sustain the better AQI levels as being experienced currently and not to let the air quality slip to the ‘Poor’ category, however need to ensure that all statutory directions, advisories, orders etc. issued by the Commission are followed and implemented in right earnest, including the rules/ regulations/ guidelines issued by MoEFCC and the Central Pollution Control Board and related instructions/ guidelines issued by the respective State Govts./GNCTD and Pollution Control Boards/DPCC, across all contributing sectors.
In this context, all the agencies concerned are also required to take note of various actions and the targeted timelines as envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate actions accordingly in the field, particularly the dust mitigation measures.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made available by IMD/ IITM.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جی آر اے پی پر سی اے کیو ایم ذیلی کمیٹی نے پورے این سی آر میں جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کے مرحلے-1 کو فوری اثر سے منسوخ کر دیا
18 MAY 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی ) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ روزانہ اے کیو آئی بلیٹن کے مطابق آج، دن کا دہلی کا ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی 179 تک پہنچ گیا۔ دہلی کے یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی میں نمایاں بہتری کے پیش نظر اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم /آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے موسمیاتی/موسم کی پیشین گوئیوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن کی ذیلی کمیٹی برائے درجہ بندی رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی ) نے آج میٹنگ کی تاکہ خطے میں موجودہ ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ 16.05.2025 سے پورے نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن (این سی آر) میں جی آر اے پی ، دہلی-این سی آر کے مجموعی ہوا کے معیار کے پیرامیٹرز اور دیگر پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، ذیلی کمیٹی نے مندرجہ ذیل مشاہدہ کیا:
تیز سطحی ہواؤں اور گرج چمک کے ساتھ ہلکی بارش کے بعد دہلی کے اے کیو آئی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ دہلی کا اے کیو آئی 18.05.2025 ('اعتدال پسند' زمرے میں) کے لئے 179 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی آئی ٹی ایم /آئی ایم ڈی کی پیشن گوئی بھی اے کیو آئی کو آنے والے دنوں میں بنیادی طور پر ‘اعتدال پسند’ زمرے میں رہنے کی پیش گوئی کرتی ہے۔
لہٰذا، دہلی کے اے کیو آئی میں بہتری کے اس رجحان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور آئی ایم ڈی/آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی طرف سے آنے والے دنوں میں دہلی کی ہوا کے اوسط معیار کو ‘اعتدال پسند’ زمرے میں رہنے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے (جس کے لیے پیشن گوئی دستیاب ہے)، جی آر اے پی پر سی اے کیو ایم کی ذیلی کمیٹی نے متفقہ طور پر فیصلہ کیا کہ اسٹیج-I کو منسوخ کیا جائے۔
این سی آر میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی تمام ایجنسیوں کو، بہتر اے کیو آئی کی سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش میں، جیسا کہ اس وقت تجربہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور ہوا کے معیار کو ‘خراب’ زمرے میں نہ آنے دیا جائے، تاہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تمام قانونی ہدایات، مشورے، احکامات وغیرہ کی پیروی کی جائے اور ان پر عمل کیا جائے، بشمول کنٹرول لائنز کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تمام قانونی ہدایات، مشورے، احکامات وغیرہ۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/ڈی پی سی سی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ بورڈ اور متعلقہ ہدایات/ رہنما خطوط، تمام تعاون کرنے والے شعبے۔
اس تناظر میں، تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں سے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو روکنے کے لیے کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری کردہ جامع پالیسی میں متعین کردہ مختلف کارروائیوں اور ہدف شدہ ٹائم لائنز کو نوٹ کریں اور میدان میں اس کے مطابق مناسب اقدامات کریں، خاص طور پر دھول کم کرنے کے اقدامات کریں۔
ذیلی کمیٹی، ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے پر گہری نظر رکھے گی اور وقتاً فوقتاً صورتحال کا جائزہ لے گی تاکہ دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار اور آئی ایم ڈی/آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی طرف سے دستیاب پیشن گوئی کے مطابق مزید مناسب فیصلہ کیا جا سکے۔