Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan addressed the the Krishi Samvad under the ' Vikasit Krushi Sankalp Abhiyan' in Nagpur
Agriculture Ministry will work on the theme of 'One Nation-One Agriculture-One Team' - Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
ICAR has 113 institutes across the country, 11 of which are in Maharashtra – Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Chouhan Inaugurates National Soil Spectral Library; Maharashtra Becomes the First State to have a Soil Map
Laboratory to be Established in Pune for Research on Original Plant Varieties – Chouhan
Farmers from Nagpur Division Excelling in Natural Farming, Organic Farming, and Farmer Producer Organizations Honored by Union Agriculture Minister
18 MAY 2025 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/New Delhi 18 May 2025
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Sh. Shivraj Singh Chauhan today participated in the farmers Convention- Krishi Samvaad organized under the 'Vikasit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' in Nagpur, Maharashtra and addressed the gathering. During this, Union Minister Shri Chauhan and Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis felicitated progressive farmers doing excellent work in the agriculture sector and extended their best wishes. Agriculture Minister of Maharashtra Government Adv. Manikrao Kokate, Minister Sh. Ashish Jaiswal, Sh. Chandrashekhar Bawankule, Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research Dr. M.L. Jat and other dignitaries were present in the program.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that, today we are announcing "One Nation, One Agriculture and One Team" from Maharashtra. Today the Central Government, State Government, Chief Minister, Agriculture Minister, MPs, MLAs, senior scientists and the entire staff of the Agriculture Department are present here. The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry, State Agriculture Ministry, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Krishi Vigyan Kendra and all agricultural institutes should work together as a team. Shivraj Singh said that if all the institutions are connected, targets are set, roadmaps are made, then miracles can be made in agriculture. Shivraj Singh said that Maharashtra, the holy land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, is amazing. The farmers here are hardworking and progressive, they have infinite possibilities within them. While praising the Chief Minister, Union Minister Shivraj Singh said that he is constantly trying to transform agricultura; landscape and the fate of the farmers. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, our farmers should become self-reliant, their income should increase, for this we all will work together as a team, he added. Making another big announcement, Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that we are going to set up a national level lab in Pune under the Clean Plant Program. This laboratory will be set up in Pune for research on the original species of plants. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chauhan announced this while interacting with the farmers of Vidarbha in the Krishi Samvad program organized under the Vikasit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan in Kavivarya Suresh Bhat Auditorium in Nagpur. Emphasizing on increasing agricultural production, Shivraj Singh said that the Clean Plant Program is being run to ensure pure and disease-free nurseries. To increase production, farmers should understand the need for good quality seeds, soil testing and reduction in production costs.
During the event, Chouhan informed that ICAR has 113 institutes across the country, 11 of which are in Maharashtra. He announced that a meeting with heads of all ICAR institutes would be held at the National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning (NBSS & LUP) in Nagpur to chart the course for agricultural development in Maharashtra. The government is committed to bridging the gap between laboratories and farmlands. With 16,000 agricultural scientists under ICAR, scientists will visit villages as a team along with agricultural extension officers to educate farmers about new seed varieties and innovative farming practices. Sh. Chouhan further stated that during the 15-day campaign from May 29 to June 12, agricultural scientists will visit villages to guide farmers on sustainable farming practices and plan for the Kharif season.
On this occasion, Sh. Shivraj Singh said that our Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi is dedicated to taking the country forward. Modiji's goal is to build a glorious, powerful, prosperous, rich and developed India.
Sh. Chouhan, along with Chief Minister Sh. Devendra Fadnavis, inaugurated the National Soil Spectral Library, which includes data on soil pH Value, density, and elemental composition collected using hyperspectral sensor technology by NBSS & LUP. With this inauguration, Maharashtra became the first state to have a soil map.
Additionally, Chouhan launched an AI-based Smart Trap technology for managing the pink bollworm pest affecting cotton crops. This technology will alert farmers about pest infestations in their crops.
Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis provided details about the Wainganga-Nalganga River Linking Project, which will enhance irrigation capacity in Vidarbha. He clarified that the state government will fully cooperate with the inclusive policy outlined by Shivraj Singh Chouhan for the entire nation.
State Agriculture Minister Adv. Manikrao Kokate noted that labor shortages for cotton picking have become a challenge. Research and development are underway for battery-operated small tractors, and if successful, the results will be presented to the Agriculture Ministry.
During the event, farmers from the Nagpur division excelling in natural farming, organic farming, and farmer producer organizations were felicitated by the Union Agriculture Minister and the Chief Minister. The program saw a large attendance of farmers and agricultural officers from the Nagpur division.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ناگپور میں ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے تحت کرشی سمواد سے خطاب کیا
وزارت زراعت’ایک ملک ایک زراعت ایک ٹیم‘ کے موضوع پر کام کرے گی: مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ملک بھر میں آئی سی اے آر کے 113 ادارے قائم ہیں ، جن میں سے 11 مہاراشٹر میں ہیں:مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے نیشنل سوائل اسپیکٹرل لائبریری کا افتتاح کیا ؛ مہاراشٹر سوائل میپ والی پہلی ریاست بن گئی
پودوں کی اصل انواع پر تحقیق کے لیے پونے میں لیبارٹری قائم کی جائے گی: شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
قدرتی کاشتکاری ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر ناگپور ڈویژن کے کسانوں اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کومرکزی وزیر زراعت کے ذریعے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
18 MAY 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ناگپور/نئی دہلی 18 مئی 2025
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ناگپور ، مہاراشٹر میں’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے تحت منعقدہ فارمرس کنونشن-کرشی سمواد میں شرکت کی اور اجتماع سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس نے زراعت کے شعبے میں بہترین کام کرنے والے ترقی پسند کسانوں کو مبارکباد دی اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔ مہاراشٹر حکومت کے وزیر زراعت ایڈو کیٹ مانیک راؤ کوکاٹے ، وزیر جناب آشیش جیسوال ، ایس چندر شیکھر باونکلے ،انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ اور دیگر معززین پروگرام میں موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ آج ہم مہاراشٹر سے ’’ایک ملک ، ایک زراعت اور ایک ٹیم‘‘کا اعلان کر رہے ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومت ، وزیر اعلی ، وزیر زراعت ، ایم پی ، ایم ایل اے ، سینئر سائنسدان اور محکمہ زراعت کا پورا عملہ آج یہاں پرموجود ہے ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت ، ریاستی وزارت زراعت ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، کرشی وگیان کیندر اور تمام زراعتی اداروں کو ایک ٹیم کے طور پر ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اگر تمام اداروں کو مربوط کیا جائے ، اہداف طے کیے جائیں ، روڈ میپ بنائے جائیں تو زراعت کے شعبے میں بڑی حصولیابیاں ہو سکتی ہیں ۔ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی سرزمین مہاراشٹر حیرت انگیز ہے ۔ یہاں کے کسان محنتی اور ترقی پسند ہیں ، ان کے اندر لامحدود صلاحیتیں موجودہیں ۔ وزیر اعلی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وہ زراعت ، زمین کے مناظر اور کسانوں کی قسمت تبدیل کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہمارے کسان خود کفیل بنیں ، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو ، اس کے لیے ہم سب مل کر ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایک اور بڑا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم کلین پلانٹ پروگرام کے تحت پونے میں قومی سطح کی لیبارٹری قائم کرنے جا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ لیبارٹری پودوں کی اصل انواع پر تحقیق کے لیے پونے میں قائم کی جائے گی ۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ناگپور کے کویواریا سریش بھٹ آڈیٹوریم میں’ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے تحت منعقدہ کرشی سمواد پروگرام میں ودربھ کے کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے یہ اعلان کیا ۔ زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کلین پلانٹ پروگرام خالص اور بیماری سے پاک نرسریوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چلایا جا رہا ہے ۔ زراعتی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کسانوں کو اچھے معیار کے بیج ، مٹی کی جانچ اور پیداواری لاگت میں کمی کی ضرورت کو سمجھنا چاہیے ۔
تقریب کے دوران شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں آئی سی اے آر کے 113 ادارے قائم ہیں ، جن میں سے 11 مہاراشٹر میں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ مہاراشٹر میں زراعتی ترقی کے کورس کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ناگپور میں نیشنل بیورو آف سوائل سروے اینڈ لینڈ یوز پلاننگ (این بی ایس ایس اینڈ ایل یو پی) میں آئی سی اے آر کے تمام اداروں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی جائے گی ۔ حکومت لیبارٹریوں اور کھیتوں کے درمیان خلاء کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ 16,000 زرعی سائنسدانوں والے آئی سی اے آر کےسائنسدان زراعتی فراہمی افسران کے ساتھ ایک ٹیم کے طور پر دیہاتوں کا دورہ کریں گے جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو بیج کی نئی انواع اور کاشتکاری کے جدید طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے ۔ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ 29 مئی سے 12 جون تک 15 روزہ مہم کے دوران زراعتی سائنسدان دیہی علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور کسانوں کو پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں اور خریف سیزن کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کے بارے میں رہنمائی کریں گے ۔
اس موقع پر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے عہد بندہیں ۔ مودی جی کا مقصد شاندار ، طاقتور ، خوشحال ، امیر اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنا ہے ۔
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس نے نیشنل سوائل اسپیکٹرل لائبریری کا افتتاح کیا ، جس میں این بی ایس ایس اور ایل یو پی کے ذریعے ہائپرا سپیکٹرل سینسر ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لا کر مٹی کے پی ایچ ویلیو ، کثافت اور عنصر کی ساخت کے بارے میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس لائبریری کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی مہاراشٹر سوائل میپ رکھنے والی پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کپاس کی فصلوں کو متاثر کرنے والے گلابی بول ورم کیڑوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی اسمارٹ ٹریپ ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی کسانوں کو اپنی فصلوں میں لگنے والی کیڑوں کے انفیکشن کے بارے میں آگاہ کرے گی ۔
وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڑنویس نے وین گنگا-نال گنگا ریور لنکنگ پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات فراہم کیں ، جس سے ودربھ میں آبپاشی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی طرف سے پورے ملک کے لیے وضع کردہ جامع پالیسی کے ساتھ مکمل تال میل سے کام کرے گی ۔
ریاستی وزیر زراعت ایڈو کیٹ مانیک راؤ کوکاٹے نے کہا کہ کپاس چننے کے لیے مزدوروں کی کمی چیلنج بن گئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بیٹری سے چلنے والے چھوٹے ٹریکٹروں پر تحقیق اور ترقی جاری ہے اور اگر کامیابی ملتی ہے تو اس کے نتائج مرکزی وزارت زراعت کو پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ناگپور ڈویژن کے کسانوں اور فارمرس پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کو پروگرام کے دوران مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور وزیر اعلی کے ذریعے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں ناگپور ڈویژن کے کسانوں اور زراعتی افسران کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی ۔