Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan addressed the the Krishi Samvad under the ' Vikasit Krushi Sankalp Abhiyan' in Nagpur
Agriculture Ministry will work on the theme of 'One Nation-One Agriculture-One Team' - Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
ICAR has 113 institutes across the country, 11 of which are in Maharashtra – Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Chouhan Inaugurates National Soil Spectral Library; Maharashtra Becomes the First State to have a Soil Map
Laboratory to be Established in Pune for Research on Original Plant Varieties – Chouhan
Farmers from Nagpur Division Excelling in Natural Farming, Organic Farming, and Farmer Producer Organizations Honored by Union Agriculture Minister
18 MAY 2025 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/New Delhi 18 May 2025
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Sh. Shivraj Singh Chauhan today participated in the farmers Convention- Krishi Samvaad organized under the 'Vikasit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' in Nagpur, Maharashtra and addressed the gathering. During this, Union Minister Shri Chauhan and Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis felicitated progressive farmers doing excellent work in the agriculture sector and extended their best wishes. Agriculture Minister of Maharashtra Government Adv. Manikrao Kokate, Minister Sh. Ashish Jaiswal, Sh. Chandrashekhar Bawankule, Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research Dr. M.L. Jat and other dignitaries were present in the program.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that, today we are announcing "One Nation, One Agriculture and One Team" from Maharashtra. Today the Central Government, State Government, Chief Minister, Agriculture Minister, MPs, MLAs, senior scientists and the entire staff of the Agriculture Department are present here. The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry, State Agriculture Ministry, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Krishi Vigyan Kendra and all agricultural institutes should work together as a team. Shivraj Singh said that if all the institutions are connected, targets are set, roadmaps are made, then miracles can be made in agriculture. Shivraj Singh said that Maharashtra, the holy land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, is amazing. The farmers here are hardworking and progressive, they have infinite possibilities within them. While praising the Chief Minister, Union Minister Shivraj Singh said that he is constantly trying to transform agricultura; landscape and the fate of the farmers. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, our farmers should become self-reliant, their income should increase, for this we all will work together as a team, he added. Making another big announcement, Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that we are going to set up a national level lab in Pune under the Clean Plant Program. This laboratory will be set up in Pune for research on the original species of plants. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chauhan announced this while interacting with the farmers of Vidarbha in the Krishi Samvad program organized under the Vikasit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan in Kavivarya Suresh Bhat Auditorium in Nagpur. Emphasizing on increasing agricultural production, Shivraj Singh said that the Clean Plant Program is being run to ensure pure and disease-free nurseries. To increase production, farmers should understand the need for good quality seeds, soil testing and reduction in production costs.
During the event, Chouhan informed that ICAR has 113 institutes across the country, 11 of which are in Maharashtra. He announced that a meeting with heads of all ICAR institutes would be held at the National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning (NBSS & LUP) in Nagpur to chart the course for agricultural development in Maharashtra. The government is committed to bridging the gap between laboratories and farmlands. With 16,000 agricultural scientists under ICAR, scientists will visit villages as a team along with agricultural extension officers to educate farmers about new seed varieties and innovative farming practices. Sh. Chouhan further stated that during the 15-day campaign from May 29 to June 12, agricultural scientists will visit villages to guide farmers on sustainable farming practices and plan for the Kharif season.
On this occasion, Sh. Shivraj Singh said that our Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi is dedicated to taking the country forward. Modiji's goal is to build a glorious, powerful, prosperous, rich and developed India.
Sh. Chouhan, along with Chief Minister Sh. Devendra Fadnavis, inaugurated the National Soil Spectral Library, which includes data on soil pH Value, density, and elemental composition collected using hyperspectral sensor technology by NBSS & LUP. With this inauguration, Maharashtra became the first state to have a soil map.
Additionally, Chouhan launched an AI-based Smart Trap technology for managing the pink bollworm pest affecting cotton crops. This technology will alert farmers about pest infestations in their crops.
Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis provided details about the Wainganga-Nalganga River Linking Project, which will enhance irrigation capacity in Vidarbha. He clarified that the state government will fully cooperate with the inclusive policy outlined by Shivraj Singh Chouhan for the entire nation.
State Agriculture Minister Adv. Manikrao Kokate noted that labor shortages for cotton picking have become a challenge. Research and development are underway for battery-operated small tractors, and if successful, the results will be presented to the Agriculture Ministry.
During the event, farmers from the Nagpur division excelling in natural farming, organic farming, and farmer producer organizations were felicitated by the Union Agriculture Minister and the Chief Minister. The program saw a large attendance of farmers and agricultural officers from the Nagpur division.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने नागपुर में 'विकासित कृषि संकल्प अभियान' के अंतर्गत कृषि संवाद कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
कृषि मंत्रालय ‘एक राष्ट्र-एक कृषि-एक टीम’ के विषय पर काम करेगा- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
आईसीएआर के देशभर में 113 संस्थान हैं, जिनमें से 11 महाराष्ट्र में हैं- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राष्ट्रीय मृदा मानचित्र प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया; महाराष्ट्र मृदा मानचित्र प्रयोगशाला वाला पहला राज्य बना
मूल पौधों की किस्मों पर अनुसंधान के लिए पुणे में प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की जाएगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्राकृतिक खेती, जैविक खेती और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले नागपुर संभाग के किसानों को केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने सम्मानित किया
18 MAY 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि, किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में 'विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान' के अंतर्गत आयोजित किसान सम्मेलन- कृषि संवाद में हिस्सा लिया और उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने कृषि क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने वाले प्रगतिशील किसानों को सम्मानित किया और शुभकामनाएं दीं। कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कृषि मंत्री एडवोकेट माणिकराव कोकाटे, मंत्री श्री आशीष जायसवाल, श्री चंद्रशेखर बावनकुले, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एमएल जाट और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि आज हम महाराष्ट्र से "एक राष्ट्र, एक कृषि और एक टीम" का उद्घोष कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, मुख्यमंत्री, कृषि मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और पूरे कृषि विभाग के अधिकारी तथा कर्मचारी आज यहां उपस्थित है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, राज्य कृषि मंत्रालय, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र और सभी कृषि संस्थानों को एक टीम के रूप में मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि अगर सभी संस्थान जुड़ जाएं, लक्ष्य तय हो जाएं, रूपरेखा बन जाए तो कृषि में चमत्कार हो सकता है। कृषि मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की पावन भूमि महाराष्ट्र अद्भुत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां के किसान मेहनती और प्रगतिशील हैं, उनके भीतर अपार संभावनाएं हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस की तारीफ करते हुए कहा कि वे कृषि, परिदृश्य और किसानों की तकदीर बदलने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हमारे किसान आत्मनिर्भर बनें, उनकी आय बढ़े, इसके लिए हम सब एक टीम के रूप में मिलकर काम करेंगे। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने एक और बड़ी घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि हम स्वच्छ पौधा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पुणे में एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पौधों की मूल प्रजातियों पर शोध के लिए पुणे में यह प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की जाएगी। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने नागपुर के कविवर्य सुरेश भट्ट सभागृह में विकासशील कृषि संकल्प अभियान के अंतर्गत आयोजित कृषि संवाद कार्यक्रम में विदर्भ के किसानों से बातचीत करते हुए यह घोषणा की। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर बल देते हुए कहा कि शुद्ध और रोगमुक्त नर्सरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वच्छ पौधा कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले बीज, मिट्टी की जांच और उत्पादन लागत में कमी की आवश्यकता समझनी चाहिए।
श्री चौहान ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान बताया कि देश भर में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के 113 संस्थान हैं, जिनमें से 11 संस्थान महाराष्ट्र में हैं। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि महाराष्ट्र में कृषि विकास की दिशा तय करने के लिए नागपुर में राष्ट्रीय मृदा सर्वेक्षण एवं भूमि उपयोग नियोजन ब्यूरो (एनबीएसएस एवं एलयूपी) में आईसीएआर के सभी संस्थानों के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार प्रयोगशालाओं और खेतों के बीच की दूरी समाप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आईसीएआर के अंतर्गत 16,000 कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के साथ, वैज्ञानिक कृषि विस्तार अधिकारियों के साथ एक टीम के रूप में गांवों का दौरा करेंगे और किसानों को नई बीज किस्मों और नवीन कृषि पद्धतियों के बारे में शिक्षित करेंगे। श्री चौहान ने आगे कहा कि 29 मई से 12 जून तक 15 दिवसीय अभियान के दौरान कृषि वैज्ञानिक गांवों का दौरा करेंगे और किसानों को टिकाऊ खेती के तरीकों के बारे में मार्गदर्शन देंगे और खरीफ सीजन की योजना बनाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए समर्पित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी का लक्ष्य वैभवशाली, शक्तिशाली, समृद्ध, संपन्न और विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है।
श्री चौहान ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस के साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय मृदा स्पेक्ट्रल पुस्तकालय का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें एनबीएसएस और एलयूपी द्वारा हाइपरस्पेक्ट्रल सेंसर तकनीक का उपयोग करके एकत्रित मिट्टी के पीएच मान, घनत्व और तत्व संरचना पर डेटा शामिल है। इस उद्घाटन के साथ, महाराष्ट्र मृदा मानचित्र प्रयोगशाला बनाने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया।
इसके अलावा, श्री चौहान ने कपास की फसलों को प्रभावित करने वाले पिंक बॉलवर्म कीट के प्रबंधन के लिए एआई-आधारित स्मार्ट ट्रैप तकनीक का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह तकनीक किसानों को उनकी फसलों में कीटों के संक्रमण के बारे में सचेत करेगी।
मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने वैनगंगा-नलगंगा नदी जोड़ो परियोजना के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी, जिससे विदर्भ में सिंचाई क्षमता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि राज्य सरकार श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा पूरे देश के लिए बनाई गई समावेशी नीति का पूरा सहयोग करेगी।
महाराष्ट्र के कृषि मंत्री एडवोकेट मानिकराव कोकाटे ने कहा कि कपास की कटाई के लिए मजदूरों की कमी एक चुनौती बन गई है। श्री कोकाटे ने कहा कि बैटरी से चलने वाले छोटे ट्रैक्टरों के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य चल रहा है और अगर अनुसंधान सफल रहा तो परिणाम कृषि मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्राकृतिक खेती, जैविक खेती और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले नागपुर संभाग के किसानों को केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री और मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में नागपुर संभाग के किसानों और कृषि अधिकारियों ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया।