Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Full Support from the Center to Maharashtra for Various Schemes and Initiatives – Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Develop Crop Varieties Suited to Weather Conditions – Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Instructions to Accelerate Farmer ID Campaign for Benefits of Agricultural Schemes
Review Meeting of Agricultural and Rural Development Schemes in Maharashtra
18 MAY 2025 10:08PM by PIB Mumbai
There is a need for proper coordination of improved seeds, organic fertilizers, weather-adaptive methods, modern technology, smart irrigation, and market linkages to sustain farmers. This was stated by Union Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan during a review meeting of agricultural and rural development schemes in Maharashtra, held today in Nagpur. The review meeting was organized at the auditorium of the National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning (NBSS & LUP) on Amravati Road, with the prominent presence of Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed the agriculture department to develop crop varieties suited to the weather conditions of different regions across the country. He also instructed to make special arrangements to provide each farmer with a Farmer ID and ensure that, in the future, benefits of agricultural schemes are not extended to farmers without an ID.
Chouhan further stated that Maharashtra will receive full support from the Center for various schemes and initiatives in the coming times. He emphasized the need to develop more cotton varieties, especially in the state, suited to climate change and rainfall patterns. There is also a need to develop high-yielding varieties for low-rainfall areas. He directed the development of a 'Best Cropping Model' for the state during the meeting.
Present at the occasion were State Agriculture Minister Shri Manikrao Kokate, Rural Development Minister Shri Jaykumar Gore, Minister of State for Finance Adv. Ashish Jaiswal, Principal Secretary of Agriculture Vikas Rastogi, Principal Secretary of Rural Development Eknath Dawale, and senior officials from the central and state governments.
Principal Secretary of Agriculture Vikas Rastogi provided information through a presentation on Maharashtra’s weather, rainfall, agricultural challenges, Kharif season 2025, availability of fertilizers and seeds, Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, AgriStack campaign, and plans for the next year.
Appreciation for Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Chouhan praised Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis for various innovative initiatives under the state’s agriculture and rural development departments. He specifically commended the Chief Minister for initiatives under the Prime Minister Awas Yojana (Rural) and sandbank projects.
Spread Maharashtra’s 'Success Stories' Across the Country
During the presentation, information was shared about innovative initiatives undertaken by farmers from various parts of the state. Union Minister Chouhan called for spreading the success stories of farmers like Raosaheb Mohite from Tapargaon in Sambhajinagar district, Eknath Talekar from Rui (Dhanora) in Beed district engaged in sericulture, and Vandana Rathod from Jawla in Yavatmal district involved in orchid farming, across the country through various platforms.
Review of Centrally Sponsored Schemes
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis reviewed various centrally sponsored schemes under the Rural Development Department. Principal Secretary of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Eknath Dawale provided details on initiatives under the Prime Minister Awas Yojana, PM Janman Yojana, Prime Minister Gram Sadak Yojana, and self-help group programs. The review of MGNREGA was also conducted, with Union Minister Chouhan appreciating the achievement of MGNREGA targets.
Target of One Crore Lakhpati Didi’s – Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis
Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis informed during the meeting that the Majhi Ladki Bahin Yojana, providing ₹1500 to women, has offered them significant support. Women have utilized this amount to start various businesses and meet essential expenses. Additionally, the Lakhpati Didi scheme is being implemented to make women financially self-reliant. The state aims to create one crore Lakhpati Didi’s in the coming times, he added.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विविध योजनाओं और उपक्रमों के लिए महाराष्ट्र को केंद्र का पूर्ण सहयोग- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
मौसम के अनुकूल फसल की किस्में विकसित करें- श्री शिवराज सिंह
कृषि योजनाओं के लाभ के लिए फार्मर आईडी अभियान को गति देने के निर्देश
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के साथ की महाराष्ट्र में संचालित कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास संबंधी योजनाओं की समीक्षा
18 MAY 2025 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
उन्नत बीज, जैविक खाद, मौसम अनुकूल पद्धतियां, आधुनिक तकनीक, स्मार्ट सिंचाई और बाजार से जुड़ाव का उचित समन्वय किसानों को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। यह बात केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नागपुर में, महाराष्ट्र में संचालित कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास संबंधी योजनाओं की समीक्षा बैठक में कही। अमरावती रोड स्थित राष्ट्रीय मृदा सर्वेक्षण और भूमी उपयोजन - एनबीएसएस एलयूपी के सभागार में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस की प्रमुख उपस्थिति में समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया गया।
कृषि विभाग को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में वहां के मौसम के अनुकूल फसल की किस्में विकसित करने के निर्देश केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दिए। साथ ही, प्रत्येक किसान को फार्मर आईडी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए विशेष उपाय योजना करने और आगामी समय में आईडी के बिना कृषि योजना का लाभ न देने के निर्देश भी उन्होंने इस अवसर पर दिए।
आने वाले समय में भी विभिन्न योजनाओं और उपक्रमों के लिए महाराष्ट्र को केंद्र का पूर्ण सहयोग मिलेगा, यह बात भी केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इस अवसर पर कही। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मौसम परिवर्तन के अनुसार तथा वर्षा के अनुसार फसलों की, विशेषकर राज्य में कपास की किस्में अधिकाधिक विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। कम वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में भी अधिक उत्पादन देने वाली किस्में विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। राज्य का 'बेस्ट क्रॉपिंग मॉडल' विकसित करने के निर्देश भी इस अवसर पर मंत्री श्री चौहान ने दिए।
इस अवसर पर राज्य के कृषि मंत्री श्री माणिकराव कोकाटे, ग्राम विकास मंत्री श्री जयकुमार गोरे, वित्त राज्य मंत्री एड. आशिष जयसवाल, कृषि विभाग के प्रधान विकास रस्तोगी, ग्राम विकास विभाग के प्रधान सचिव एकनाथ डवले सहित संबंधित विभागों के केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
महाराष्ट्र के मौसम, वर्षा, कृषि क्षेत्र की चुनौतियां, खरीफ सीजन 2025, खाद और बीजों की उपलब्धता, विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान, एग्रीस्टैक अभियान, अगले वर्ष की योजना आदि की जानकारी प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से कृषि विभाग के प्रधान सचिव विकास रस्तोगी ने दी।
राज्य के कृषि तथा ग्राम विकास विभाग में चल रहे विभिन्न नवाचारी उपक्रमों की केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस की बैठक के दौरान सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण, सैंड बैंक इन उपक्रमों के लिए उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री की सराहना की।
प्रस्तुति के दौरान राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों के किसानों द्वारा किए गए नवाचारी उपक्रमों की जानकारी दी गई। इस अवसर पर संभाजीनगर जिले के टापरगांव के किसान रावसाहेब मोहिते, बीड जिले के रूई (धानोरा) के रेशम की खेती करने वाले किसान एकनाथ टालेकर, यवतमाल जिले के जवला की ऑर्चिड की खेती करने वाली किसान वंदना राठौड़ की सफलता की कहानियां देशभर में विभिन्न माध्यमों से पहुंचाने का आह्वान उन्होंने इस अवसर पर किया।
केंद्र प्रायोजित ग्राम विकास विभाग की विभिन्न योजनाओं की समीक्षा केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने की। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, पीएम जनमन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के अंतर्गत चल रहे उपक्रमों की जानकारी इस अवसर पर ग्राम विकास एवं पंचायती राज विभाग के प्रधान सचिव एकनाथ डवले ने दी। मनरेगा की समीक्षा भी इस अवसर पर की गई। इसमें मनरेगा के लक्ष्य की पूर्ति के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने सराहना की।
मुख्यमंत्री माझी लाडकी बहिन योजना के माध्यम से मिलने वाले 1500 रुपये का महिलाओं को सहारा मिला है। महिलाओं ने इस राशि से विभिन्न व्यवसाय शुरू किए हैं। महिलाओं को आवश्यक खर्च पूरा करने में भी इस पैसे की मदद हो रही है। इसके साथ ही महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए लखपति दीदी यह योजना चलाई जा रही है। आने वाले समय में एक करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का राज्य का लक्ष्य है, यह जानकारी मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने बैठक के दौरान दी।