Election Commission
ECI begins training programme for BLO Supervisors from Jharkhand
19 MAY 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar inaugurated a two-day capacity-building programme for frontline election functionaries from Jharkhand at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi today. The participants, numbering 402, include DEOs, EROs, BLOs and BLO Supervisors. Over the past three months, ECI has trained over 3000 such participants from across the country at IIIDEM.
2. In his inaugural address, CEC Gyanesh Kumar commended the exemplary hard work and dedication demonstrated by the participants at the grassroots level in Jharkhand during enrolment of electors. CEC also exhorted the participants, who will be familiarised with the provisions of first and second appeals under Sections 24(a) and 24(b) of RP Act 1950 to make the electors aware of these provisions.
3. It may be recalled that the first and second appeals against the final electoral rolls can be made with the DM/District Collector/Executive Magistrate and the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the State/UT respectively. No appeals were filed from Jharkhand after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
4. Playing a key role in ensuring correct and updated electoral rolls, the participants are being trained to function strictly as per the Representation of People Act 1950, 1951, Registration of Electors Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 and the instructions issued by the ECI from time to time. The curriculum of the programme includes interactive sessions, role plays, simulating house-to-house surveys, case studies, and hands-on exercises for filling Forms 6, 7 and 8. Additionally, participants will receive practical training on the Voter Helpline App (VHA) and the IT tools. The trainees will also be provided technical demonstrations and training of EVMs and VVPATs including the conduct of mock polls.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने झारखंड के बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
19 MAY 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट (आईआईआईडीईएम) में झारखंड के फ्रंटलाइन चुनाव पदाधिकारियों के लिए दो दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। प्रतिभागियों की संख्या 402 है इसमें डीईओ, ईआरओ, बीएलओ और बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षक शामिल हैं। पिछले तीन महीनों में, ईसीआई ने आईआईआईडीईएम में देश भर से 3000 से अधिक ऐसे प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
2. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार ने उद्घाटन भाषण में झारखंड में मतदाताओं के नामांकन के दौरान जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभागियों की कड़ी मेहनत और उनके समर्पण की सराहना की। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने प्रतिभागियों से यह भी कहा कि वे जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 24(ए) और 24(बी) के तहत प्रथम और द्वितीय अपील के प्रावधानों से परिचित हों और मतदाताओं को इन प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूक करें।
3. उल्‍लेखनीय है कि अंतिम मतदाता सूची के खिलाफ पहली और दूसरी अपील क्रमशः डीएम/जिला कलेक्टर/कार्यकारी मजिस्ट्रेट और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) के पास की जा सकती है। 6-10 जनवरी 2025 तक विशेष सारांश संशोधन (एसएसआर) अभ्यास पूरा होने के बाद झारखंड से कोई अपील दायर नहीं की गई।
4. सही और अद्यतन मतदाता सूची सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे प्रतिभागियों को जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950, 1951, मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम 1960, चुनाव संचालन नियम, 1961 और समय-समय पर ईसीआई द्वारा जारी निर्देश के मुताबिक काम करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम में इंटरैक्टिव सत्र, रोल प्ले, घर-घर जाकर सर्वेक्षण, केस स्टडी और फॉर्म 6, 7 और 8 भरने के लिए व्यावहारिक अभ्यास शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिभागियों को वोटर हेल्पलाइन ऐप (वीएचए) और आईटी टूल्स पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा। प्रशिक्षुओं को मॉक पोल के संचालन सहित ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी का तकनीकी प्रदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाएगा।