Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches e-Civil List of IAS Officers, Emphasizes Transparency and Digital Reform
Minister Proposes AI based options like Qualification-Based AI Search in e-Civil List to Improve Accessibility and Utility
19 MAY 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched the electronic Civil List, 2025 in the form of an e-book - a digital compendium of serving Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officers across the country.
The launch marks a significant milestone as the 70th edition of the Civil List and the fifth to be presented in a fully digital format.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while unveiling the e-book, said that the Indian Administrative Service continues to attract some of the finest minds in the country and plays a vital role in strengthening India’s federal governance. He highlighted the Civil List as an important tool for transparency, offering a structured view of the country’s administrative leadership.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed AI based options like AI based search option into the e-Civil List. This enhancement, he noted, could allow domain-specific searches to help identify suitable officers for mission mode and other targeted government projects, while ensuring that access to such features remains appropriately restricted. The Minister also stressed the importance of regularly updating the digital list to maintain its relevance and utility.
The e-book, published by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), contains comprehensive details of IAS officers—including their name, batch, cadre, present posting, pay level, educational qualifications, and retirement dates—as updated on January 1, 2025. It also provides cadre-wise strength, the number of officers retiring over the next five years, and appointment data from 1969 onwards. For the first time, officers’ photographs have been included in the digital document.
Designed as a searchable PDF with embedded hyperlinks, the e-book offers a user-friendly interface that enables instant access to information. “The Civil List is an important resource not just for administrators and decision-makers but also for the general public,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that the move reflects the Centre’s larger push for digital governance.
The Minister described the initiative as part of the Government of India’s Digital India mission, aimed at modernizing systems and improving citizen-centric services. By discontinuing the printing of hard copies, the department is also saving on government expenditure and contributing to eco-friendly governance practices. He congratulated the Secretary and the entire DoPT team for their successful effort in bringing out this digital initiative.
The DoPT, as the cadre-controlling authority of IAS officers, compiles the Civil List annually using inputs from central records and state cadres. The 2025 edition reflects a total authorized cadre strength of 6,877 officers, with 5,577 officers in active service across 25 state cadres.
The launch event was attended by several senior dignitaries, including Director General of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) Mr. S.N. Tripathi, Director and Chairperson of the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mr. Sriram Taranikanti, IAS, and Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Ms. Rachna Shah, along with other senior officials.
The e-book Civil List, 2025 is now available to the public on the DoPT website at https://dopt.gov.in .

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் மின்னணு சிவில் பட்டியலை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வெளியிட்டார்
19 MAY 2025 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று சிவில் அதிகாரிகள் பட்டியல், 2025- ஐ மின் புத்தக வடிவில் வெளியிட்டார் - இது நாடு முழுவதும் பணியாற்றும் இந்திய ஆட்சிப் பணி (ஐஏஎஸ்) அதிகாரிகள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் அடங்கிய டிஜிட்டல் தொகுப்பாகும்.
இந்த வெளியீடு சிவில் பட்டியலின் 70-வது பதிப்பாகவும், முழுமையான டிஜிட்டல் வடிவத்தில் வழங்கப்படும் ஐந்தாவது பதிப்பாகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மின் புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்திய ஆட்சிப்பணி நாட்டில் உள்ள சில சிறந்த மனங்களை தொடர்ந்து ஈர்த்து வருவதாகவும், இந்தியாவின் கூட்டாட்சி நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக்கான ஒரு முக்கிய கருவியாக சிவில் பட்டியல் திகழ்வதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மின்னணு சிவில் பட்டியலில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான தேடல் விருப்பம் உள்ளதாக கூறினார். இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பட்டியல் பணி முறை மற்றும் பிற இலக்கு அரசு திட்டங்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான அதிகாரிகளை அடையாளம் காண உதவும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட தேடல்களை அனுமதிக்கும் என்றும், அத்தகைய அம்சங்களுக்கான அணுகல் சரியான முறையில் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதன் பொருத்தத்தையும் பயன்பாட்டையும் பராமரிக்க டிஜிட்டல் பட்டியலை தொடர்ந்து புதுப்பிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறையால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த மின் புத்தகத்தில், ஜனவரி 1, 2025 அன்று வரை புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் விரிவான விவரங்கள் உள்ளன. அவர்களின் பெயர், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஆண்டு, எந்த மாநிலத் தொகுதி, பணியிடம், சம்பள நிலை, கல்வித் தகுதிகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வு பெறும் தேதிகள் உட்பட இதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. இது அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் ஓய்வு பெறும் அதிகாரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் 1969 முதல் நியமனத் தரவுகளையும் வழங்குகிறது. முதல் முறையாக, அதிகாரிகளின் புகைப்படங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் ஆவணத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அமைப்புகளை நவீனமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்திய அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த முயற்சியை அமைச்சர் விவரித்தார். அச்சுப் பிரதிகளை அச்சிடுவதை நிறுத்துவதன் மூலம், துறையானது அரசு செலவினங்களை மிச்சப்படுத்துகிறது . சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கிறது. இந்த டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சியை வெளியிடுவதில் வெற்றிகரமான முயற்சிக்கு செயலாளர் மற்றும் துறையின் முழு குழுவினரையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
2025 பதிப்பு 6,877 அதிகாரிகளின் மொத்த அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பலத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது, 25 மாநில கேடர்களில் பொறுப்பில் உள்ள 5,577 அதிகாரிகள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்திய பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. எஸ்.என். திரிபாதி, லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாடமியின் இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைவர் திரு. ஸ்ரீராம் தரணிகாந்தி, மற்றும் பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி ரச்னா ஷா மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.