Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches e-Civil List of IAS Officers, Emphasizes Transparency and Digital Reform
Minister Proposes AI based options like Qualification-Based AI Search in e-Civil List to Improve Accessibility and Utility
19 MAY 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched the electronic Civil List, 2025 in the form of an e-book - a digital compendium of serving Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officers across the country.
The launch marks a significant milestone as the 70th edition of the Civil List and the fifth to be presented in a fully digital format.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while unveiling the e-book, said that the Indian Administrative Service continues to attract some of the finest minds in the country and plays a vital role in strengthening India’s federal governance. He highlighted the Civil List as an important tool for transparency, offering a structured view of the country’s administrative leadership.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed AI based options like AI based search option into the e-Civil List. This enhancement, he noted, could allow domain-specific searches to help identify suitable officers for mission mode and other targeted government projects, while ensuring that access to such features remains appropriately restricted. The Minister also stressed the importance of regularly updating the digital list to maintain its relevance and utility.
The e-book, published by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), contains comprehensive details of IAS officers—including their name, batch, cadre, present posting, pay level, educational qualifications, and retirement dates—as updated on January 1, 2025. It also provides cadre-wise strength, the number of officers retiring over the next five years, and appointment data from 1969 onwards. For the first time, officers’ photographs have been included in the digital document.
Designed as a searchable PDF with embedded hyperlinks, the e-book offers a user-friendly interface that enables instant access to information. “The Civil List is an important resource not just for administrators and decision-makers but also for the general public,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that the move reflects the Centre’s larger push for digital governance.
The Minister described the initiative as part of the Government of India’s Digital India mission, aimed at modernizing systems and improving citizen-centric services. By discontinuing the printing of hard copies, the department is also saving on government expenditure and contributing to eco-friendly governance practices. He congratulated the Secretary and the entire DoPT team for their successful effort in bringing out this digital initiative.
The DoPT, as the cadre-controlling authority of IAS officers, compiles the Civil List annually using inputs from central records and state cadres. The 2025 edition reflects a total authorized cadre strength of 6,877 officers, with 5,577 officers in active service across 25 state cadres.
The launch event was attended by several senior dignitaries, including Director General of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) Mr. S.N. Tripathi, Director and Chairperson of the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mr. Sriram Taranikanti, IAS, and Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Ms. Rachna Shah, along with other senior officials.
The e-book Civil List, 2025 is now available to the public on the DoPT website at https://dopt.gov.in .

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آئی اے ایس افسران کی ای-سول فہرست کا کیا آغاز ، شفافیت اور ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات پردیا زور
وزیر نے رسائی اور افادیت میں بہتری کے لیے ای-سِول فہرست میں اہلیت پر مبنی اے آئی سرچ کے متبادل کے طور پر اے آئی پر مبنی تجویز پیش کی
19 MAY 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیاتی سائنس اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم کا دفتر (پی ایم او)، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج الیکٹرانک سول لسٹ 2025 کا اجرا ایک ای-بک کی صورت میں کیا جو پورے ملک میں خدمات انجام دینے والے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) افسران کا ایک ڈیجیٹل مجموعہ ہے۔
یہ اجرا ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ یہ سول لسٹ کا 70واں ایڈیشن ہے اور پانچواں جسے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ای-بک کی رونمائی کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس ملک کے بہترین اذہان کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے اور بھارت کے وفاقی نظامِ حکومت کو مضبوط بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سول لسٹ(فہرست) کو شفافیت کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ قرار دیا، جو ملک کی انتظامی قیادت کا ایک منظم وژن پیش کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ای-سِول لسٹ (فہرست) میں آئی اے پر مبنی تلاش کے آپشن کے طور پر اے آئی پر مبنی آپشن کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بہتری سے شعبہ جاتی بنیادوں پر تلاش ممکن ہو سکے گی تاکہ مشن موڈ(کے طریقے ) اور دیگر ہدفی سرکاری منصوبوں کے لیے موزوں افسران کی شناخت کی جا سکے، جبکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ ان خصوصیات تک رسائی مناسب حد تک محدود رہے۔ وزیر نے اس ڈیجیٹل فہرست کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ اس کی افادیت اور معنویت برقرار رہے۔
یہ ای بُک، جو محکمہ برائے عملہ و تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) کی جانب سے شائع کی گئی ہے، آئی اے ایس افسران کی مکمل تفصیلات پر مشتمل ہے ۔ جن میں ان کا نام، بیچ، کیڈر، موجودہ تعیناتی، تنخواہ کی سطح، تعلیمی قابلیت، اور ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ شامل ہیں ۔ اور یہ معلومات یکم جنوری 2025 تک تازہ کی گئی ہیں۔ اس میں کیڈر کے لحاظ سے افسران کی تعداد، اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ریٹائر ہونے والے افسران کی تعداد، اور 1969 سے تقرریوں کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے۔ پہلی بار افسران کی تصاویر بھی اس ڈیجیٹل دستاویز میں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ ای بُک ایک تلاش کے قابل پی ڈی ایف کی صورت میں تیار کی گئی ہے، جس میں ہائپر لنکس شامل ہیں تاکہ صارفین آسانی سے مطلوبہ معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ’’سِول لسٹ نہ صرف منتظمین اور فیصلہ سازوں کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے بلکہ عام لوگوں کے لیے بھی مفید ہے،‘‘انھوں نےمزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام مرکز کی ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے فروغ کی وسیع تر کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر نے اس اقدام کو حکومتِ ہند کے ‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’’ مشن کا حصہ قرار دیا، جس کا مقصد نظام کو جدید بنانا اور شہریوں کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کاغذی نقول کی طباعت بند کر کے، محکمہ نہ صرف سرکاری اخراجات میں کمی کر رہا ہے بلکہ ماحول دوست طرزِ حکمرانی کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ڈیجیٹل اقدام کو کامیابی سے متعارف کرانے پر سیکریٹری اور ڈی او پی ٹی کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
ڈو پی ٹی، جو کہ آئی اے ایس افسران کا کیڈر کنٹرول کرنے والا ادارہ ہے، ہر سال مرکزی ریکارڈ اور ریاستی کیڈرسے حاصل کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر سول لسٹ(فہرست ) مرتب کرتا ہے۔ 2025 کے ایڈیشن کے مطابق، آئی اے ایس افسران کی کل مجاز کیڈر کی تعداد 6,877 ہے، جن میں سے 5,577 افسران ملک کے 25 ریاستی کیڈرز میں فعال خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
اس فہرست کی رونمائی کی تقریب میں کئی سینئر شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس این تریپاٹھی، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) کے ڈائریکٹر اور چیئرپرسن جناب سری رام ترنکانتی، آئی اے ایس، اور محکمہ پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی) کی سیکرٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ سمیت دیگر سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
ای بُک ‘‘سول لسٹ 2025’’ اب عوام کے لیے ڈو پی ٹی کی ویب سائٹ [https://dopt.gov.in](https://dopt.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔