Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches e-Civil List of IAS Officers, Emphasizes Transparency and Digital Reform
Minister Proposes AI based options like Qualification-Based AI Search in e-Civil List to Improve Accessibility and Utility
19 MAY 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched the electronic Civil List, 2025 in the form of an e-book - a digital compendium of serving Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officers across the country.
The launch marks a significant milestone as the 70th edition of the Civil List and the fifth to be presented in a fully digital format.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while unveiling the e-book, said that the Indian Administrative Service continues to attract some of the finest minds in the country and plays a vital role in strengthening India’s federal governance. He highlighted the Civil List as an important tool for transparency, offering a structured view of the country’s administrative leadership.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed AI based options like AI based search option into the e-Civil List. This enhancement, he noted, could allow domain-specific searches to help identify suitable officers for mission mode and other targeted government projects, while ensuring that access to such features remains appropriately restricted. The Minister also stressed the importance of regularly updating the digital list to maintain its relevance and utility.
The e-book, published by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), contains comprehensive details of IAS officers—including their name, batch, cadre, present posting, pay level, educational qualifications, and retirement dates—as updated on January 1, 2025. It also provides cadre-wise strength, the number of officers retiring over the next five years, and appointment data from 1969 onwards. For the first time, officers’ photographs have been included in the digital document.
Designed as a searchable PDF with embedded hyperlinks, the e-book offers a user-friendly interface that enables instant access to information. “The Civil List is an important resource not just for administrators and decision-makers but also for the general public,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that the move reflects the Centre’s larger push for digital governance.
The Minister described the initiative as part of the Government of India’s Digital India mission, aimed at modernizing systems and improving citizen-centric services. By discontinuing the printing of hard copies, the department is also saving on government expenditure and contributing to eco-friendly governance practices. He congratulated the Secretary and the entire DoPT team for their successful effort in bringing out this digital initiative.
The DoPT, as the cadre-controlling authority of IAS officers, compiles the Civil List annually using inputs from central records and state cadres. The 2025 edition reflects a total authorized cadre strength of 6,877 officers, with 5,577 officers in active service across 25 state cadres.
The launch event was attended by several senior dignitaries, including Director General of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) Mr. S.N. Tripathi, Director and Chairperson of the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mr. Sriram Taranikanti, IAS, and Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Ms. Rachna Shah, along with other senior officials.
The e-book Civil List, 2025 is now available to the public on the DoPT website at https://dopt.gov.in .

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएएस अधिकारियों की ई-सिविल सूची जारी की और पारदर्शिता तथा डिजिटल सुधार पर जोर दिया
श्री सिंह ने पहुंच के साथ-साथ उपयोगिता में सुधार के लिए ई-सिविल सूची में योग्यता-आधारित एआई सर्च जैसे विकल्पों का प्रस्ताव दिया
19 MAY 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज ई-बुक के रूप में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिविल सूची, 2025 जारी की। यह सूची देश भर में कार्यरत भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) अधिकारियों का डिजिटल संग्रह है।
सिविल लिस्ट के 70वें संस्करण की इस सूची को जारी किया जाना एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह पूर्णतः डिजिटल प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाने वाला पांचवां संस्करण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ई-बुक का अनावरण करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा देश के कुछ मेधावी लोगों को आकर्षित करती रही है और भारत के संघीय शासन को मजबूत बनाने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सिविल सूची को पारदर्शिता के लिए देश के प्रशासनिक नेतृत्व का एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ई-सिविल सूची में एआई आधारित सर्च विकल्प जैसे एआई आधारित विकल्पों का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वृद्धि डोमेन-विशिष्ट खोजों को मिशन मोड और अन्य लक्षित सरकारी परियोजनाओं के लिए उपयुक्त अधिकारियों की पहचान करने में मदद कर सकती है, साथ ही इसका काम यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ऐसी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच उचित रूप से प्रतिबंधित रहे। श्री सिंह ने इसकी प्रासंगिकता और उपयोगिता बनाए रखने के लिए डिजिटल सूची को नियमित रूप से अपडेट करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा प्रकाशित ई-बुक में आईएएस अधिकारियों का विस्तृत विवरण है - जिसमें उनका नाम, बैच, कैडर, वर्तमान पोस्टिंग, वेतन स्तर, शैक्षिक योग्यता और सेवानिवृत्ति तिथियां शामिल हैं। इसे 1 जनवरी, 2025 को अपडेट किया गया है। इसमें कैडर-वार संख्या, अगले पांच वर्षों में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारियों की संख्या और 1969 के बाद से नियुक्ति डेटा भी दिया गया है। पहली बार, डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ में अधिकारियों की तस्वीरें शामिल की गई हैं।
एम्बेडेड हाइपरलिंक्स के साथ पीडीएफ के रूप में डिज़ाइन की गई, ई-बुक एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करती है जो सूचना तक तुरंत पहुंच को सक्षम बनाती है और यह आसानी से उपलब्ध है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "सिविल सूची न केवल प्रशासकों और निर्णयकर्ताओं के लिए बल्कि आम जनता के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम डिजिटल शासन के लिए केंद्र का बड़ा प्रयास है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि यह पहल भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन का हिस्सा है और इसका उद्देश्य प्रणालियों का आधुनिकीकरण करना और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं में सुधार करना है। विभाग, हार्ड कॉपी की छपाई बंद करके कागज पर होने वाले सरकारी खर्च की बचत करने के साथ ही पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रशासन के तौर-तरीकों में योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने इस डिजिटल पहल के लिए किये गये सफल प्रयास के लिए सचिव और पूरी डीओपीटी टीम को बधाई दी।
आईएएस अधिकारियों के कैडर-नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण के रूप में डीओपीटी केंद्रीय अभिलेखों और राज्य कैडर से प्राप्त इनपुट का उपयोग करके सालाना सिविल सूची तैयार करता है। 2025 के संस्करण में 6,877 अधिकारियों की कुल अधिकृत कैडर क्षमता को दर्शाया गया है, जिसमें 25 राज्य कैडर में 5,577 अधिकारी सक्रिय रुप से सेवा में हैं।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के महानिदेशक श्री एसएन त्रिपाठी, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के निदेशक और अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीराम तरनीकांति, आईएएस, और कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह सहित कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
ई-बुक सिविल लिस्ट, 2025 अब डीओपीटी की वेबसाइट https://dopt.gov.in पर जनता के लिए उपलब्ध है।